Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG delegation visits Bihar to Study the Redressal of Public Grievances through The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015
The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015 of Bihar provides for quasi- judicial powers to Grievance Officers in Effective Redressal of Public Grievances
DARPG delegation appreciates the Redressal of Public Grievances through The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015
04 JAN 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
A senior level DARPG, Government of India delegation headed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare, Government of India, undertook a study tour to Bihar to understand the implementation of the Bihar Right to Public Grievances Redressal Act (Bihar RPGP Act) and Bihar Right to Public Services Act (Bihar RTS Act) on 3.1. 2025. The delegation comprised of Shri Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, Smt. Sarita Chauhan Joint Secretary, Shri Suvashish Das Director and Shri Hari Kiran Bhatt Deputy Secretary.
The DARPG delegation called-on Honorable Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Chaudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha during the visit. The discussion covered Effective Redressal of Public Grievances, the CPGRAMS portal, the Special Campaign for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency and digital empowerment of pensioners. The Government of Bihar’s best practices of Right to Public Grievances Act, the Right to Services Act were also discussed.
Delegation level official meetings were held with Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Chief Secretary Bihar, Shri B.Rajender Additional Chief Secretary Bihar and Dr. Pratima Secretary to Government and Additional Mission Director Bihar Prashasanik Sudhar Mission on the implementation of the Right to Public Grievances Act, the Right to Services Act, the Grievance Appellate Officer Procedure and Improved Records Management Practices. The DARPG delegation visited the SAMADHAN and JIGYASA call centres. A presentation focusing on the implementation and impact of Bihar Right to Public Grievances Redressal Act and Bihar Right to Public Services Act was made before the team. The delegation visited the State Public Grievance Receipt Centre and later on visited the Office of District Grievance Redressal Officer, Patna where they could observe the hearing process and redressal of grievances, in person.
The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015 of Bihar provides for quasi- judicial powers to Grievance Officers in Effective Redressal of Public Grievances. The GRO’s are empowered to summon the Project Implementation Authorities/ Agencies and after due hearing issue a reasoned order. This structured implementation of grievance redressal represents an innovative National best practice.
DARPG delegation during courtesy call on Honorable Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Chaudhary
DARPG delegation during courtesy call on Honorable Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha
The DARPG delegation visit to State Public Grievance Receipt Centre
DARPG delegation visits the Bihar Prashasnik Sudhar Mission Society
DARPG delegation meets of Shri Amritlal Meena ji, Chief Secretary Bihar

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عوامی شکایات کے 2015 کے ایکٹ کے تحت عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ڈے اے آر پی جی کے وفد نے بہار کا دورہ کیا
بہار کا عوامی شکایات کے حق کا ایکٹ 2015 عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے میں شکایات افسران کو نیم عدالتی اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے وفد نے عوامی شکایات کے حق ایکٹ 2015 کے ذریعے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کو سراہا
04 JAN 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات نیز محکمہ پنشن و پینشنرز ویلفیئر کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس کی قیادت میں محکمہ کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے 3 جنوری 2025 کو بہار کا دورہ کیا تاکہ بہار کے حق برائے عوامی شکایات ازالہ ایکٹ(بہار آر پی جی پی ) اور بہار حق برائے عوامی خدمات ایکٹ (بہار آرٹی ایس ایکٹ )کے نفاذ کو سمجھا جا سکے۔ وفد میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پونیت یادو ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سریتا چوہان ، ڈائریکٹر جناب سوبھاشیش داس ، اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب ہری کیرن بھٹ شامل تھے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی وفد نے دورے کے دوران بہار کے معزز نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جناب سمرات چودھری اور جناب وجے کمار سنہا سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ میں عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل، صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التوا کاموں کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم، اور پینشنروں کی ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ بہار حکومت کے حق برائے عوامی شکایات ایکٹ اور حق برائے خدمات ایکٹ کے بہترین طریقوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
وفد کی سطح پر سرکاری ملاقاتیں بہار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب بی. راجندر، اور سکریٹری بہار حکومت اور ایڈیشنل مشن ڈائریکٹر بہار انتظامی اصلاحاتی مشن ڈاکٹر پرتیمہ کے ساتھ کی گئیں۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں حق برائے عوامی شکایات ایکٹ، حق برائے خدمات ایکٹ، شکایت اپیل افسر کے عمل اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے بہتر طریقوں پر گفتگو ہوئی۔
ڈے اے آر پی جی وفد نے سمادھان اورجگیاسا کال سینٹروں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ ایک موقع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں بہار حق برائے عوامی شکایات ازالہ ایکٹ اور بہار حق برائے عوامی خدمات ایکٹ کے نفاذ اور اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وفد نے اسٹیٹ پبلک گریوینس ریسیپٹ سینٹر کا دورہ کیا اور بعد میں پٹنہ میں ضلع شکایتوں کے ازالے کے افسر کے دفتر گئے، جہاں انہوں نے شکایات کی سماعت اور ازالے کے عمل کا ذاتی طور پر ملاحظہ کیا۔
بہار حق برائے عوامی شکایات ایکٹ 2015 عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے شکایت افسران کو نیم عدالتی اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شکایت افسران کو، پروجیکٹ عمل آوری حکام/ ایجنسیوں کو طلب کرنے اور سماعت کے بعد وجوہات پر مبنی حکم جاری کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ شکایات کے ازالے کا یہ منظم طریقہ ایک بہتریں اختراعی قومی عمل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی وفد کی بہار کے معزز نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب سمرت چودھری سے ملاقات
ڈی اے آر پی جی کا وفد بہار کے معزز نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شری وجے کمار سنہا سے ملاقات کے دوران
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے وفد نے ریاستی عوامی شکایات کی وصولی کے مرکز کا دورہ کیا
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے وفد نے بہار پرشاسک سدھر مشن سوسائٹی کا دورہ کیا
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے وفد نے بہار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا جی سے ملاقات کی