Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG delegation visits Bihar to Study the Redressal of Public Grievances through The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015
The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015 of Bihar provides for quasi- judicial powers to Grievance Officers in Effective Redressal of Public Grievances
DARPG delegation appreciates the Redressal of Public Grievances through The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015
04 JAN 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
A senior level DARPG, Government of India delegation headed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare, Government of India, undertook a study tour to Bihar to understand the implementation of the Bihar Right to Public Grievances Redressal Act (Bihar RPGP Act) and Bihar Right to Public Services Act (Bihar RTS Act) on 3.1. 2025. The delegation comprised of Shri Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, Smt. Sarita Chauhan Joint Secretary, Shri Suvashish Das Director and Shri Hari Kiran Bhatt Deputy Secretary.
The DARPG delegation called-on Honorable Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Chaudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha during the visit. The discussion covered Effective Redressal of Public Grievances, the CPGRAMS portal, the Special Campaign for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency and digital empowerment of pensioners. The Government of Bihar’s best practices of Right to Public Grievances Act, the Right to Services Act were also discussed.
Delegation level official meetings were held with Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Chief Secretary Bihar, Shri B.Rajender Additional Chief Secretary Bihar and Dr. Pratima Secretary to Government and Additional Mission Director Bihar Prashasanik Sudhar Mission on the implementation of the Right to Public Grievances Act, the Right to Services Act, the Grievance Appellate Officer Procedure and Improved Records Management Practices. The DARPG delegation visited the SAMADHAN and JIGYASA call centres. A presentation focusing on the implementation and impact of Bihar Right to Public Grievances Redressal Act and Bihar Right to Public Services Act was made before the team. The delegation visited the State Public Grievance Receipt Centre and later on visited the Office of District Grievance Redressal Officer, Patna where they could observe the hearing process and redressal of grievances, in person.
The Right to Public Grievances Act 2015 of Bihar provides for quasi- judicial powers to Grievance Officers in Effective Redressal of Public Grievances. The GRO’s are empowered to summon the Project Implementation Authorities/ Agencies and after due hearing issue a reasoned order. This structured implementation of grievance redressal represents an innovative National best practice.
DARPG delegation during courtesy call on Honorable Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Chaudhary
DARPG delegation during courtesy call on Honorable Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha
The DARPG delegation visit to State Public Grievance Receipt Centre
DARPG delegation visits the Bihar Prashasnik Sudhar Mission Society
DARPG delegation meets of Shri Amritlal Meena ji, Chief Secretary Bihar

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोक शिकायत निवारण अधिकार अधिनियम 2015 के जरिए लोक शिकायतों के निवारण का अध्ययन करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बिहार का दौरा किया
बिहार के लोक शिकायत निवारण अधिकार अधिनियम 2015 में लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों को अर्ध-न्यायिक शक्तियां मिली हैं
डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोक शिकायत निवारण अधिकार अधिनियम 2015 के माध्यम से किए गए लोक शिकायतों के निवारण की सराहना की
04 JAN 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में डीएआरपीजी के एक वरिष्ठ स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बिहार लोक शिकायत निवारण अधिकार अधिनियम (बिहार आरपीजीपी अधिनियम) और बिहार लोक सेवा अधिकार अधिनियम (बिहार आरटीएस अधिनियम) के कार्यान्वयन को समझने के लिए 3.1.2025 को बिहार का दौरा किया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्री पुनीत यादव, अपर सचिव; श्रीमती सरिता चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव; श्री सुवाशीष दास, निदेशक; और श्री हरि किरण भट्ट, उप सचिव शामिल थे।
बिहार के इस अध्ययन दौरे पर गए डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यात्रा के दौरान बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा से मुलाकात की। बातचीत में लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान और पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण पर चर्चा की गई। लोक शिकायत अधिकार अधिनियम, सेवा अधिकार अधिनियम के तहत बिहार सरकार की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
लोक शिकायत अधिकार अधिनियम, सेवा अधिकार अधिनियम, शिकायत अपीलीय अधिकारी प्रक्रिया और बेहतर अभिलेख प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर बिहार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना, बिहार के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री बी. राजेंद्र और बिहार सरकार की सचिव एवं बिहार प्रशासनिक सुधार मिशन की अपर मिशन निदेशक डॉ. प्रतिमा के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की आधिकारिक बैठकें हुईं। डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने समाधान और जिज्ञासा कॉल सेंटरों का दौरा किया। टीम के समक्ष बिहार लोक शिकायत निवारण अधिकार अधिनियम और बिहार लोक सेवा अधिकार अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन एवं प्रभाव पर केंद्रित एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राज्य लोक शिकायत प्राप्ति केंद्र का दौरा किया और बाद में जिला शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी, पटना के कार्यालय का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत रूप से सुनवाई प्रक्रिया और शिकायतों के निवारण का अवलोकन किया।
बिहार लोक शिकायत निवारण अधिकार अधिनियम 2015 में लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण में शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों (जीआरओ) को अर्ध-न्यायिक शक्तियां प्रदान की गई है। जीआरओ को परियोजना कार्यान्वयन प्राधिकरणों/एजेंसियों को बुलाने और उचित सुनवाई के बाद तर्कसंगत आदेश जारी करने का अधिकार है। लोक शिकायत निवारण का यह व्यवस्थित कार्यान्वयन एक अभिनव राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास है।
बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी के साथ शिष्टाचार भेंट के दौरान डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल
बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा के साथ शिष्टाचार भेंट के दौरान डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राज्य लोक शिकायत प्राप्ति केंद्र का दौरा किया
डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बिहार प्रशासनिक सुधार मिशन सोसाइटी का दौरा किया
डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बिहार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमृतलाल मीना से मुलाकात की