Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Partners With Stride Ventures To Accelerate Growth And Global Expansion of Indian Startups
04 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry has partnered with Stride Ventures, a leading venture debt firm, to catalyze the growth of Indian startups and widen their global footprint.
Pertinently, this collaboration will be instrumental in creating enormous opportunities for startups by integrating financial support with strategic mentorship and market access.
Highlighting the macroeconomic impact of this collaboration, Joint Secretary Startup India, Sh. Sanjiv said that these efforts would certainly reinforce India’s broader economic agenda to boost innovation and entrepreneurship as a stepping stone to achieve overall economic growth.
Eventually, this endeavour aligns with the Government of India’s Make in India and Make for the World strategies, targeting sectors such as manufacturing, consumer, B2B, and cleantech. Following this partnership, Stride Ventures will curate dedicated programs and collaborate on engagements like the Bharat Grand Challenge to promote entrepreneurship, innovation, and investment, added Sh. Sanjiv.
Meanwhile, unfolding the blueprint of his company’s perspective on this behalf, Ishpreet Singh Gandhi, Founder & Managing Partner, of Stride Ventures, said, “The collaboration with DPIIT adds new momentum to our mission of empowering entrepreneurs to 'Make in India' and create impactful, globally resonant solutions. This partnership, coupled with our billion-dollar commitment to nurturing startups, reaffirms our resolve to strengthen India's startup ecosystem. Together, we aim to unlock immense potential and deliver transformative impact at a global scale, he said.
Notably, Stride Ventures will give thrust focus on identifying startups with high growth potential, offering funding, market access, and policy support to Indian startups aiming to expand globally and global startups entering India. Startups from tier-2 and tier-3 cities will receive targeted guidance, mentorship, and access to a global mentor network to support their scaling journey. Additionally, the initiative will create awareness about diverse fundraising instruments, including venture debt, to enable startups to cherish their growth aspirations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के विकास और वैश्विक विस्तार में तेजी लाने के लिए स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स के साथ साझेदारी की
04 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के विकास में तेजी लाने और उनकी वैश्विक उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने के लिए एक अग्रणी उद्यम ऋण फर्म स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स के साथ भागीदारी की है।
यह सहयोग रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन और बाजार पहुंच के साथ वित्तीय सहायता को एकीकृत करके स्टार्टअप्स के लिए अपार अवसर पैदा करने में विशेष रूप से सहायक होगा।
इस सहयोग के व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए स्टार्टअप इंडिया के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने कहा कि ये प्रयास निश्चित रूप से समग्र आर्थिक विकास को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक कदम के रूप में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के व्यापक आर्थिक एजेंडे को मजबूती देंगे।
यह प्रयास भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड रणनीतियों से मेल खाता है, जो विनिर्माण, उपभोक्ता, बी2बी और क्लीनटेक जैसे क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करता है। श्री संजीव ने कहा कि इस साझेदारी के बाद, स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स समर्पित कार्यक्रम तैयार करेगा और उद्यमशीलता, नवाचार तथा निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत ग्रैंड चैलेंज जैसी गतिविधियों में सहयोग करेगा।
इस बीच, इस संबंध में अपनी कंपनी के दृष्टिकोण का खाका पेश करते हुए स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स के संस्थापक और प्रबंध साझेदार इशप्रीत सिंह गांधी ने कहा, "डीपीआईआईटी के साथ यह सहयोग उद्यमियों को 'मेक इन इंडिया' के लिए सशक्त बनाने और प्रभावशाली तथा वैश्विक रूप से गुंजायमान समाधान बनाने के हमारे मिशन को नई गति प्रदान करेगा। स्टार्टअप को पोषित करने के लिए हमारी अरबों डॉलर की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ यह साझेदारी भारत के स्टार्टअप परितंत्र को मजबूत करने के हमारे संकल्प की पुष्टि है। साथ मिलकर, हमारा लक्ष्य अपार संभावनाओं को खोलना और वैश्विक स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डालना है।"
स्ट्राइड वेंचर्स विशेष रूप से उच्च विकास क्षमता वाले स्टार्टअप की पहचान करने, वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय स्टार्टअप और भारत में प्रवेश करने वाले वैश्विक स्टार्टअप को फंडिंग, बाजार पहुंच और नीतिगत स्तर पर समर्थन प्रदान करने पर जोर देगा। इससे श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 के शहरों के स्टार्टअप को उनकी विकास यात्रा में मदद करने के लिए लक्षित मार्गदर्शन, सलाह और वैश्विक सलाहकार नेटवर्क तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। इसके अलावा, यह पहल वेंचर डेट सहित विविध धन उगाहने वाले साधनों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगी, ताकि स्टार्टअप अपनी विकास आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सकें।