Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Partners With Stride Ventures To Accelerate Growth And Global Expansion of Indian Startups
04 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry has partnered with Stride Ventures, a leading venture debt firm, to catalyze the growth of Indian startups and widen their global footprint.
Pertinently, this collaboration will be instrumental in creating enormous opportunities for startups by integrating financial support with strategic mentorship and market access.
Highlighting the macroeconomic impact of this collaboration, Joint Secretary Startup India, Sh. Sanjiv said that these efforts would certainly reinforce India’s broader economic agenda to boost innovation and entrepreneurship as a stepping stone to achieve overall economic growth.
Eventually, this endeavour aligns with the Government of India’s Make in India and Make for the World strategies, targeting sectors such as manufacturing, consumer, B2B, and cleantech. Following this partnership, Stride Ventures will curate dedicated programs and collaborate on engagements like the Bharat Grand Challenge to promote entrepreneurship, innovation, and investment, added Sh. Sanjiv.
Meanwhile, unfolding the blueprint of his company’s perspective on this behalf, Ishpreet Singh Gandhi, Founder & Managing Partner, of Stride Ventures, said, “The collaboration with DPIIT adds new momentum to our mission of empowering entrepreneurs to 'Make in India' and create impactful, globally resonant solutions. This partnership, coupled with our billion-dollar commitment to nurturing startups, reaffirms our resolve to strengthen India's startup ecosystem. Together, we aim to unlock immense potential and deliver transformative impact at a global scale, he said.
Notably, Stride Ventures will give thrust focus on identifying startups with high growth potential, offering funding, market access, and policy support to Indian startups aiming to expand globally and global startups entering India. Startups from tier-2 and tier-3 cities will receive targeted guidance, mentorship, and access to a global mentor network to support their scaling journey. Additionally, the initiative will create awareness about diverse fundraising instruments, including venture debt, to enable startups to cherish their growth aspirations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی اور عالمی توسیع کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اسٹرائیڈ وینچرز کے ساتھ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی شراکت داری
04 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت صنعت وتجارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے اور ان کے عالمی نقش کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے، ایک سرکردہ وینچر، ، اسٹرائیڈ وینچرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔
یہ تعاون اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تزویراتی رہنمائی اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ساتھ مالی تعاون کو مربوط کرکے بے پناہ مواقع پیدا کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
اس تعاون کے میکرو اکنامک اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں یقینی طور پر ہندوستان کے وسیع تر اقتصادی ایجنڈا کو تقویت دیں گی تاکہ جدت اور صنعت کاری کو مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک قدم کے طور پر آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش حکومت ہند کی میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ، صارفین ، بی ٹو بی اور کلین ٹیک جیسے شعبوں کو نشانہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے بعد، اسٹرائیڈ وینچرز مخصوس پروگراموں کو تیار کرے گا اور بھارت گرینڈ چیلنج جیسے کاموں میں تعاون کرے گا تاکہ انٹرپرینیورشپ، اختراعات اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
دریں اثنا، اس جانب اپنی کمپنی کے نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ سامنے لاتے ہوئے، اسٹرائیڈ وینچرز کے بانی اور منیجنگ پارٹنر، اشپریت سنگھ گاندھی نے کہا، "ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ تعاون نے 'میک ان انڈیا' کے لیے کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مؤثر طور پر عالمی سطح کےحامل حل کی تخلیق کرنے کے ہمارے مشن میں نئی ​​رفتار کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری، اسٹارٹ اپس کی پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ہمارے اربوں ڈالر کے عزم کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کوفروغ دینااور عالمی سطح پر تبدیلی کے اثرات فراہم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
خاص طور پر، اسٹرائیڈ وینچرز اعلی ترقی کی صلاحیت کے حامل اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کومالی امداد، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، اور پالیسی سپورٹ فراہم کرے گا جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر توسیع کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان میں داخل ہونے والے عالمی اسٹارٹ اپس ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں کےا سٹارٹ اپس کوہدف شدہ رہنمائی ، مینٹرشپ، اور عالمی مینٹور نیٹ ورک تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی تاکہ ان کے اسکیلنگ کے سفر میں مدد ملے۔ مزید برآں، یہ پہل ، وینچر قرض کے سمیت مختلف فنڈ ریزنگ آلات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گی ، تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کی ترقی کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔