Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Bharat Gramin Mahotsav
04 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman ji, Minister of State for Finance Pankaj Chaudhary ji, esteemed members of NABARD's senior management present here, members of Self-Help Groups, Cooperative Banks, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), all other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
Wishing you all a very Happy New Year 2025. The grand celebration of the Gramin Bharat Mahotsav at the beginning of 2025 reflects the progress of Bharat’s developmental journey and establishes a distinct identity. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to NABARD and all other collaborators for organizing this remarkable event.
Friends,
Those of us who are connected to villages, who have grown up in villages, understand the true strength of Bharat’s villages. For someone who resides in a village, the village also resides within them. Those who have lived in a village know how to truly embrace village life. I consider myself fortunate that my childhood was spent in a small town in a modest environment! And later, even when I stepped out of my home, most of my time was spent in the villages and rural areas of the country. As a result, I have experienced the challenges of village life firsthand and have also recognized the immense potential of our villages. Since childhood, I have seen how hard people in villages work, but due to the lack of capital, they don't get adequate opportunities. I have witnessed the incredible diversity of talent and abilities that people in villages possess! Yet, this potential often gets consumed in the basic struggles of life. Sometimes, crops fail due to natural calamities; other times, they have to discard their harvest due to the lack of access to markets. Having seen these hardships so closely, I was inspired to serve the villages and the underprivileged. It instilled in me a resolve to find solutions to their problems.
The work being carried out in the rural areas of the country today is also shaped by the lessons and experiences learned from villages. Since 2014, I have been continuously dedicated, every moment, to serving rural Bharat. Providing a life of dignity to the people in villages is a priority for this government. Our vision is to empower the people of Bharat’s villages, ensuring they have ample opportunities to progress within the village itself, without having to migrate elsewhere. We aim to make village life easier. To achieve this, we have launched a campaign to guarantee basic amenities in every village. Through the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, we built toilets in every household. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, we provided millions of families in rural areas with pucca houses. Today, through the Jal Jeevan Mission, clean drinking water is reaching every household in thousands of villages.
Friends,
Today, people are getting access to better healthcare services in over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. With the help of digital technology, we have connected the best doctors and hospitals in the country to villages, leveraging the benefits of telemedicine. Millions of people in rural areas have already availed telemedicine services through the e-Sanjeevani platform. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the world doubted how Bharat’s villages would cope with such a crisis. But we ensured that vaccines reached even the last person in every village.
Friends,
To strengthen the rural economy, it is crucial to formulate economic policies that consider every segment of the village population. I am glad that over the past 10 years, our government has created special policies and made decisions for every section of rural society. Just a few days ago, the Cabinet approved the extension of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana for another year. The price of DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) fertilizer is skyrocketing globally. If our farmers had to buy it at international prices, they would be burdened so heavily that they could never recover. But we decided that no matter the global circumstances or the burden on us, we would not let that burden fall on our farmers. Even if we had to increase subsidies on DAP, we did so to stabilize its price for farmers. The intent, policies, and decisions of our government are infusing new energy into rural Bharat. Our goal is to provide maximum economic assistance to rural people so that they can not only farm but also find new opportunities for employment and self-employment in villages. With this vision, around 3 lakh crore rupees has been provided as financial assistance to farmers under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi. In the past 10 years, the amount of agricultural loans has increased by 3.5 times. Now, even livestock farmers and fish farmers are being issued Kisan Credit Cards. More than 9,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) across the country are also being provided financial assistance. Additionally, we have consistently increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for several crops over the last decade.
Friends,
We have also launched initiatives like the Svamitva Yojana, through which village residents are receiving property ownership papers. Over the past 10 years, several policies have been implemented to promote MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). These businesses have benefited from the Credit Guarantee Scheme, which has directly supported over one crore rural MSMEs. Today, village youth are receiving significant support through schemes like Mudra Yojana, Start-up India, and Stand Up India.
Friends,
Cooperatives have played a significant role in transforming the landscape of villages. Today, Bharat is on the path to achieving prosperity through cooperatives. With this goal in mind, a new Ministry of Cooperation was established in 2021. Nearly 70,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) across the country are being computerized to ensure that farmers and villagers receive better prices for their products and to strengthen the rural economy.
Friends,
Apart from agriculture, many people in our villages are engaged in traditional arts and skills. For example, blacksmiths, carpenters, and potters—most of them have lived and worked in villages. These artisans have made a significant contribution to the rural and local economy. However, in the past, they were often neglected. To address this, we have launched the Vishwakarma Yojana to empower them. This scheme provides affordable assistance to help them acquire new skills, create innovative products, and enhance their capabilities. The Vishwakarma Yojana is giving lakhs of traditional artisans across the country opportunities to progress and thrive in their trades.
Friends,
When intentions are noble, the results are equally satisfying. The hard work of the past 10 years is beginning to bear fruit for the nation. Just a few days ago, a major survey was conducted in the country, revealing several significant insights. Compared to 2011, consumption in rural Bharat—or the purchasing power of villagers—has almost tripled. This means that rural people are now spending more on items of their choice. Earlier, the situation was such that villagers had to spend more than 50% of their income on food and basic necessities. For the first time since independence, the expenditure on food in rural areas has fallen below 50%, and spending on other essential items has increased. This indicates that people are now buying things for their comfort, desires, and needs, investing more in improving their quality of life.
Friends,
Another important finding from the survey is that the gap in consumption between urban and rural areas has reduced. In the past, there was a significant difference between the amount spent by an urban family and a rural person, but now, gradually, rural people are catching up with their urban counterparts. Through our continuous efforts, this gap between rural and urban areas is narrowing. Rural Bharat is filled with many success stories that inspire us.
Friends,
When I look at these successes today, I often wonder why these things couldn't have been done during previous governments—why did we have to wait for Modi? For decades after independence, millions of villages across the country were deprived of basic needs. Tell me, where do the highest number of Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Other Backward Classes (OBC) live? These communities predominantly live in rural areas. Most of the people from these SC, ST and OBC communities live in villages. The previous governments did not address the needs of these communities adequately. As a result, there was continuous migration from villages, poverty continued to rise, and the gap between rural and urban areas widened. Let me give you another example. You know, what was the perception about our border villages in the past? They were called the last villages of the country. We stopped calling them the last village and instead said, "When the first rays of the sun emerge, they fall on the first village and it is not the last village, and when the sun sets, the last ray also falls on the first village in that direction." So, for us, these villages are not the last—they are the first. We have given them the status of being the "first village." To develop these border villages, we launched the Vibrant Villages Scheme. Today, the development of these villages is increasing the income of their people. This means that those who were never asked about their needs, Modi has honoured them. We have also launched the PM JANMAN Yojana to develop tribal areas. The regions that were deprived of development for decades are now receiving equal rights. In the last 10 years, our government has corrected many of the previous governments' mistakes. Today, we are advancing with the mantra that the development of villages leads to the development of the nation. The result of these efforts is that nearly 25 crore people in the country have come out of poverty in the past 10 years, and the largest number of these are people from our villages.
Just yesterday, a significant study by the State Bank of India was released. The report from the State Bank of India states that in 2012, rural poverty in Bharat was around 26%. But by 2024, rural poverty has reduced drastically to less than 5% from 26%. For decades, some people kept chanting slogans like "eradicate poverty." If you ask those in your village who are 70-80 years old, they will tell you that they have been hearing these slogans of “eradicate poverty” since they were 15-20 years old. Now, these people are in their 80s. But today, the situation has changed. Poverty is genuinely starting to decline in our country.
Friends,
Women have always had a significant role in Bharat’s rural economy, and our government is expanding that role further. Today, we are witnessing women redefine rural life as Bank Sakhi and Bima Sakhi. I once met a Bank Sakhi, and while speaking with all the bank sakhis, one of them told me that she handles daily transactions worth 50-60-70 lakh rupees. When I asked how, she replied, “I leave in the morning with 50 lakh rupees." In my country, a young woman walking around with 50 lakh rupees in her bag is a new face of our country. Across villages, women are creating a revolution through Self-Help Groups. We have made 1.15 crore women ‘lakhpati didis’. And being a ‘lakhpati didi’ doesn't mean just earning 1 lakh rupees once—it means earning more than 1 lakh rupees annually. Our resolve is to make 3 crore women ‘lakhpati didis’. We are also running special schemes for women from Dalit, backward, and tribal communities to empower them.
Friends,
Today, the focus on rural infrastructure in the country is greater than ever before. Most villages in the country are now connected to highways, expressways, and railways. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, nearly 4 lakh kilometres of roads have been constructed in rural areas over the past 10 years. In terms of digital infrastructure, our villages are becoming modern hubs of the 21st century. The people in our villages have disproven those who thought rural residents would not be able to adopt digital technology. I see here, everyone is recording videos on mobile phones—these are all villagers. Today, over 94% of rural households in the country have access to telephones or mobile phones. Banking services and world-class technologies like UPI are now available in villages. Before 2014, our country had fewer than 1 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs). Today, the number has increased to over 5 lakh. These centres provide access to dozens of government services online. This infrastructure is driving progress in villages, creating job opportunities, and making rural areas an integral part of the country's growth.
Friends,
Here, we have the senior management of NABARD. You have played a crucial role in the success of many initiatives, from Self-Help Groups to Kisan Credit Cards. Going forward, your role will continue to be vital in fulfilling the country's objectives. You are all familiar with the strength of FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations). With the establishment of FPOs, our farmers are now getting better prices for their crops. We should think about creating more FPOs and move forward in that direction. Currently, milk production is providing the highest returns to farmers. We need to work towards creating 5-6 more cooperatives like Amul, which have a presence across the country. The nation is now advancing Natural Farming as a mission. We need to involve more farmers in this initiative to promote Natural Farming. We should also connect our Self-Help Groups with small and micro industries (MSMEs). The products made by them are in demand all over the country, but we need to focus on their branding and marketing. Additionally, we must pay attention to the quality, packaging, and branding of our GI products.
Friends,
We need to work on ways to diversify rural income. How can we make irrigation affordable in villages? We must focus on expanding micro-irrigation systems and making the mantra "One Drop More Crop" a reality. We also need to create more simple rural enterprises in rural areas. Additionally, we must ensure that the opportunities from Natural Farming benefit the rural economy as much as possible. I urge you to work towards these goals in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The Amrit Sarovars built in your village must be taken care of by the entire community collectively. At the same time, there is a national campaign called "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" (One Tree for Mother). It is important to inspire every individual in the village to be a part of this initiative, ensuring that as many trees as possible are planted in our village. Another crucial aspect is that the identity of our village is tied to its unity, harmony, and love. Unfortunately, there are individuals who are trying to spread poison in society in the name of caste, attempting to weaken our social fabric. We must thwart these conspiracies and preserve and strengthen our ‘Sanjhi Virasat’ (shared heritage) and ‘Sanjhi Sanskriti’ (shared culture).
Brothers and sisters,
Our resolutions must reach every village, and this celebration of Gramin Bharat should spread across all villages. We need to work together continuously to ensure that our villages become stronger and more empowered. I am confident that the commitment to the development of villages will lead to the fulfilment of the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, I had the opportunity to visit the stall displaying GI-tagged products brought by villagers. Through this event, I urge the people of Delhi—who may not have the chance to visit villages regularly—to take at least one visit and see the potential of my village. There is so much diversity and potential in our villages, and I am sure those who have never visited a village will be amazed at what they see. This work has been done by you, and you all deserve congratulations. I extend my heartfelt wishes to each one of you and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत ग्रामीण महोत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर विराजमान वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण जी, वित्त राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी जी, यहां उपस्थित, नाबार्ड के वरिष्ठ मैनेजमेंट के सदस्य, सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप के सदस्य,कॉपरेटिव बैंक्स के सदस्य, किसान उत्पाद संघ- FPO’s के सदस्य, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आप सभी को वर्ष 2025 की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएँ। वर्ष 2025 की शुरुआत में ग्रामीण भारत महोत्सव का ये भव्य आयोजन भारत की विकास यात्रा का परिचय दे रहा है, एक पहचान बना रहा है। मैं इस आयोजन के लिए नाबार्ड को, अन्य सहयोगियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
हममें से जो लोग गाँव से जुड़े हैं, गाँव में पले बढ़े हैं, वो जानते हैं कि भारत के गाँवों की ताकत क्या है। जो गाँव में बसा है, गाँव भी उसके भीतर बस जाता है। जो गाँव में जिया है, वो गाँव को जीना भी जानता है। मेरा ये सौभाग्य रहा कि मेरा बचपन भी एक छोटे से कस्बे में एक साधारण परिवेश में बीता! और, बाद में जब मैं घर से निकला, तो भी अधिकांश समय देश के गाँव-देहात में ही गुजरा। और इसलिए, मैंने गाँव की समस्याओं को भी जिया है, और गाँव की संभावनाओं को भी जाना है। मैंने बचपन से देखा है, कि गाँव में लोग कितनी मेहनत करते रहे हैं, लेकिन, पूंजी की कमी के कारण उन्हें पर्याप्त अवसर नहीं मिल पाते थे। मैंने देखा है, गाँव में लोगों की कितने यानी इतनी विविधताओं से भरा सामर्थ्य होता है! लेकिन, वो सामर्थ्य जीवन की मूलभूत लड़ाइयों में ही खप जाता है। कभी प्राकृतिक आपदा के कारण फसल नहीं होती थी, कभी बाज़ार तक पहुँच न होने के कारण फसल फेंकनी पड़ती थी, इन परेशानियों को इतने करीब से देखने के कारण मेरे मन में गाँव-गरीब की सेवा का संकल्प जगा, उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान की प्रेरणा आई।
आज देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में जो काम हो रहे हैं, उनमें गाँवों के सिखाये अनुभवों की भी भूमिका है। 2014 से मैं लगातार हर पल ग्रामीण भारत की सेवा में लगा हूँ। गाँव के लोगों को गरिमापूर्ण जीवन देना, ये सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। हमारा विज़न है भारत के गाँव के लोग सशक्त बने, उन्हें गाँव में ही आगे बढ़ने के ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर मिलें, उन्हें पलायन ना करना पड़े, गांव के लोगों का जीवन आसान हो और इसीलिए, हमने गाँव-गाँव में मूलभूत सुविधाओं की गारंटी का अभियान चलाया। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के जरिए हमने घर-घर में शौचालय बनवाए। पीएम आवास योजना के तहत हमने ग्रामीण इलाकों में करोड़ों परिवारों को पक्के घर दिए। आज जल जीवन मिशन से लाखों गांवों के हर घर तक पीने का साफ पानी पहुँच रहा है।
साथियों,
आज डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बेहतर विकल्प मिल रहे हैं। हमने डिजिटल टेक्नालजी की मदद से देश के बेस्ट डॉक्टर्स और हॉस्पिटल्स को भी गाँवों से जोड़ा है। telemedicine का लाभ लिया है। ग्रामीण इलाकों में करोड़ों लोग ई-संजीवनी के माध्यम से telemedicine का लाभ उठा चुके हैं। कोविड के समय दुनिया को लग रहा था कि भारत के गाँव इस महामारी से कैसे निपटेंगे! लेकिन, हमने हर गाँव में आखिरी व्यक्ति तक वैक्सीन पहुंचाई।
साथियों,
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूती के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है कि गांव में हर वर्ग को ध्यान में रखते हुए आर्थिक नीतियां बनें। मुझे खुशी है कि पिछले 10 साल में हमारी सरकार ने गांव के हर वर्ग के लिए विशेष नीतियां बनाई हैं, निर्णय लिए हैं। दो-तीन दिन पहले ही कैबिनेट ने पीएम फसल बीमा योजना को एक वर्ष अधिक तक जारी रखने को मंजूरी दे दी। DAP दुनिया, में उसका दाम बढ़ता ही चला जा रहा है, आसमान को छू रहा है। अगर वो दुनिया में जो दाम चल रहे हैं, अगर उस हिसाब से हमारे देश के किसान को खरीदना पड़ता तो वो बोझ में ऐसा दब जाता, ऐसा दब जाता, किसान कभी खड़ा ही नहीं हो सकता। लेकिन हमने निर्णय किया कि दुनिया में जो भी परिस्थिति हो, कितना ही बोझ न क्यों बढ़े, लेकिन हम किसान के सर पर बोझ नहीं आने देंगे। और DAP में अगर सब्सिडी बढ़ानी पड़ी तो बढ़ाकर के भी उसके काम को स्थिर रखा है। हमारी सरकार की नीयत, नीति और निर्णय ग्रामीण भारत को नई ऊर्जा से भर रहे हैं। हमारा मकसद है कि गांव के लोगों को गांव में ही ज्यादा से ज्यादा आर्थिक मदद मिले। गांव में वो खेती भी कर पाएं और गांवों में रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के नए मौके भी बनें। इसी सोच के साथ पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से किसानों को करीब 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए की आर्थिक मदद दी गई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में कृषि लोन की राशि साढ़े 3 गुना हो गई है। अब पशुपालकों और मत्स्य पालकों को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड दिया जा रहा है। देश में मौजूद 9 हजार से ज्यादा FPO, किसान उत्पाद संघ, उन्हें भी आर्थिक मदद दी जा रही है। हमने पिछले 10 सालों में कई फसलों पर निरंतर MSP भी बढ़ाई है।
साथियों,
हमने स्वामित्व योजना जैसे अभियान भी शुरू किए हैं, जिनके जरिए गांव के लोगों को प्रॉपर्टी के पेपर्स मिल रहे हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, MSME को भी बढ़ावा देने वाली कई नीतियां लागू की गई हैं। उन्हें क्रेडिट लिंक गारंटी स्कीम का लाभ दिया गया है। इसका फायदा एक करोड़ से ज्यादा ग्रामीण MSME को भी मिला है। आज गांव के युवाओं को मुद्रा योजना, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्टैंड अप इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं से ज्यादा से ज्यादा मदद मिल रही है।
साथियों,
गांवों की तस्वीर बदलने में को-ऑपरेटिव्स का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। आज भारत सहकार से समृद्धि का रास्ता तय करने में जुटा है। इसी उद्देश्य से 2021 में अलग से नया सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया गया। देश के करीब 70 हजार पैक्स को कंप्यूटराइज्ड भी किया जा रहा है। मकसद यही है कि किसानों को, गांव के लोगों को अपने उत्पादों का बेहतर मूल्य मिले, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हो।
साथियों,
कृषि के अलावा भी हमारे गाँवों में अलग-अलग तरह की पारंपरिक कला और कौशल से जुड़े हुए कितने ही लोग काम करते हैं। अब जैसे लोहार है, सुथार है, कुम्हार है, ये सब काम करने वाले ज़्यादातर लोग गाँवों में ही रहते आए हैं। रुरल इकॉनमी, और लोकल इकॉनमी में इनका बहुत बड़ा contribution रहा है। लेकिन पहले इनकी भी लगातार उपेक्षा हुई। अब हम उन्हें नई नई skill, उसमे ट्रेन करने के लिए, नए नए उत्पाद तैयार करने के लिए, उनका सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के लिए, सस्ती दरों पर मदद देने के लिए विश्वकर्मा योजना चला रहे हैं। ये योजना देश के लाखों विश्वकर्मा साथियों को आगे बढ़ने का मौका दे रही है।
साथियों,
जब इरादे नेक होते हैं, नतीजे भी संतोष देने वाले होते हैं। बीते 10 वर्षों की मेहनत का परिणाम देश को मिलने लगा है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही देश में एक बहुत बड़ा सर्वे हुआ है और इस सर्वे में कई महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य सामने आए हैं। साल 2011 की तुलना में अब ग्रामीण भारत में Consumption खपत, यानी गांव के लोगों की खरीद शक्ति पहले से लगभग तीन गुना बढ़ गई है। यानी लोग, गांव के लोग अपने पसंद की चीजें खरीदने में पहले से ज़्यादा खर्च कर रहे हैं। पहले स्थिति ये थी कि गांव के लोगों को अपनी कमाई का 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हिस्सा, आधे से भी ज्यादा हिस्सा खाने-पीने पर खर्च करना पड़ता था। लेकिन आजादी के बाद पहली बार ऐसा हुआ है कि ग्रामीण इलाकों में भी खाने-पीने का खर्च 50 प्रतिशत से कम हुआ है, और, और जीवन की चीजें खरीदने ती तरफ खर्चा बढ़ा है। इसका मतलब लोग अपने शौक की, अपनी इच्छा की, अपनी आवश्यकता जी जरूरत की और चीजें भी खरीद रहे हैं, अपना जीवन बेहतर बनाने पर खर्च कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
इसी सर्वे में एक और बड़ी अहम बात सामने आई है। सर्वे के अनुसार शहर और गाँव में होने वाली खपत का अंतर कम हुआ है। पहले शहर का एक प्रति परिवार जितना खर्च करके खरीद करता था और गांव का व्यक्ति जो कहते है बहुत फासला था, अब धीरे-धीरे गांव वाला भी शहर वालो की बराबरी करने में लग गया है। हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों से अब गाँवों और शहरों का ये अंतर भी कम हो रहा है। ग्रामीण भारत में सफलता की ऐसी अनेक गाथाएं हैं, जो हमें प्रेरित करती हैं।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं इन सफलताओं को देखता हूं, तो ये भी सोचता हूं कि ये सारे काम पहले की सरकारों के समय भी तो हो सकते थे, मोदी का इंतजार करना पड़ा क्या। लेकिन, आजादी के बाद दशकों तक देश के लाखो गाँव बुनियादी जरूरतों से वंचित रहे हैं। आप मुझे बताइये, देश में सबसे ज्यादा SC कहां रहते हैं गांव में, ST कहां रहते हैं गांव में, OBC कहां रहते हैं गांव में। SC हो, ST हो, OBC हो, सामज के इस तबके के लोग ज्यादा से ज्यादा गांव में ही अपना गुजारा करते हैं। पहले की सरकारों ने इन सभी की आवश्यकताओं की तरफ ध्यान नहीं दिया। गांवों से पलायन होता रहा, गरीबी बढ़ती रही, गांव-शहर की खाई भी बढ़ती रही। मैं आपको एक और उदाहरण देता हूं। आप जानते हैं, पहले हमारे सीमावर्ती गांवों को लेकर क्या सोच होती थी! उन्हें देश का आखिरी गाँव कहा जाता था। हमने उन्हें आखिरी गाँव कहना बंद करवा दिया, हमने कहा सूरज की पहली किरण जब निकलती है ना, तो उस पहले गांव में आती है, वो आखिरी गांव नहीं है और जब सूरज डूबता है तो डूबते सूरज की आखिरी किरण भी उस गांव को आती है जो हमारी उस दिशा का पहला गांव होता है। और इसलिए हमारे लिए गांव आखिरी नहीं है, हमारे लिए प्रथम गांव है। हमने उसको प्रथम गाँव का दर्जा दिया। सीमांत गांवों के विकास के लिए Vibrant विलेज स्कीम शुरू की गई। आज सीमांत गांवों का विकास वहां के लोगों की आय बढ़ा रहा है। यानि जिन्हें किसी ने नहीं पूछा, उन्हें मोदी ने पूजा है। हमने आदिवासी आबादी वाले इलाकों के विकास के लिए पीएम जनमन योजना भी शुरू की है। जो इलाके दशकों से विकास से वंचित थे, उन्हें अब बराबरी का हक मिल रहा है। पिछले 10 साल में हमारी सरकार द्वारा पहले की सरकारों की अनेक गलतियों को सुधारा गया है। आज हम गाँव के विकास से राष्ट्र के विकास के मंत्र को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इन्हीं प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि, 10 साल में देश के करीब 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। और इनमें सबसे बड़ी संख्या हमारे गांवों के लोगों की है।
अभी कल ही स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की भी एक अहम स्टडी आई है। उनका एक बड़ा अध्ययन किया हुआ रिपोर्ट आया है। स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की रिपोर्ट क्या कह रही है, वो कहते हैं 2012 में भारत में ग्रामीण गरीबी रूरल पावर्टी, यानि गांवों में गरीबी करीब 26 परसेंट थी। 2024 में भारत में रूरल पावर्टी, यानि गांवों में गरीबी घटकर के पहले जो 26 पर्सेंट गरीबी थी, वो गरीबी घटकर के 5 परसेंट से भी कम हो गई है। हमारे यहां कुछ लोग दशकों तक गरीबी हटाओ के नारे देते रहे, आपके गांव में जो 70- 80 साल के लोग होंगे, उनको पूछना, जब वो 15-20 साल के थे तब से सुनते आए हैं, गरीबी हटाओ, गरीबी हटाओ, वो 80 साल के हो गए हैं। आज स्थिति बदल गई है। अब देश में वास्तविक रूप से गरीबी कम होना शुरू हो गई है।
साथियों,
भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाओं का हमेशा से बहुत बड़ा स्थान रहा है। हमारी सरकार इस भूमिका का और विस्तार कर रही है। आज हम देख रहे हैं गाँव में बैंक सखी और बीमा सखी के रूप में महिलाएं ग्रामीण जीवन को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रही हैं। मैं एक बार एक बैंक सखी से मिला, सब बैंक सखियों से बात कर रहा था। तो एक बैंक सखी ने कहा वो गांव के अंदर रोजाना 50 लाख, 60 लाख, 70 लाख रुपये का कारोबार करती है। तो मैंने कहा कैसे? बोली सुबह 50 लाख रुपये लेकर निकलती हूं। मेरे देश के गांव में एक बेटी अपने थैले में 50 लाख रुपया लेकर के घूम रही है, ये भी तो मेरे देश का नया रूप है। गाँव-गाँव में महिलाएं सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स के जरिए नई क्रांति कर रही हैं। हमने गांवों की 1 करोड़ 15 लाख महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाया है। और लखपति दीदी का मतलब ये नहीं कि एक बार एक लाख रुपया, हर वर्ष एक लाख रुपया से ज्यादा कमाई करने वाली मेरी लखपति दीदी। हमारा संकल्प है कि हम 3 करोड़ महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाएंगे। दलित, वंचित, आदिवासी समाज की महिलाओं के लिए हम विशेष योजनाएँ भी चला रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश में जितना rural infrastructure पर फोकस किया जा रहा है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। आज देश के ज़्यादातर गाँव हाइवेज, एक्सप्रेसवेज और रेलवेज के नेटवर्क से जुड़े हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत 10 साल में ग्रामीण इलाकों में करीब चार लाख किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कें बनाई गई है। डिजिटल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के मामले में भी हमारे गाँव 21वीं सदी के आधुनिक गाँव बन रहे हैं। हमारे गांव के लोगों ने उन लोगों को झुठला दिया है जो सोचते थे कि गांव के लोग डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी अपना नहीं पाएंगे। मैं यहां देख रहा हूं, सब लोग मोबाइल फोन से वीडियो उतार रहे हैं, सब गांव के लोग हैं। आज देश में 94 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा ग्रामीण परिवारों में टेलीफोन या मोबाइल की सुविधा है। गाँव में ही बैंकिंग सेवाएँ और UPI जैसी वर्ल्ड क्लास टेक्नालजी उपलब्ध है। 2014 से पहले हमारे देश में एक लाख से भी कम कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स थे। आज इनकी संख्या 5 लाख से भी ज्यादा हो गई है। इन कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स पर सरकार की दर्जनों सुविधाएं ऑनलाइन मिल रही हैं। ये इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर गाँवों को गति दे रहा है, वहां के रोजगार के मौके बना रहा है और हमारे गाँवों को देश की प्रगति का हिस्सा बना रहा है।
साथियों,
यहां नाबार्ड का वरिष्ठ मैनेजमेंट है। आपने सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स से लेकर किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जैसे कितने ही अभियानों की सफलता में अहम रोल निभाया है। आगे भी देश के संकल्पों को पूरा करने में आपकी अहम भूमिका होगी। आप सभी FPO’s- किसान उत्पाद संघ की ताकत से परिचित हैं। FPO’s की व्यवस्था बनने से हमारे किसानों को अपनी फसलों का अच्छा दाम मिल रहा है। हमें ऐसे और FPOs बनाने के बारे में सोचना चाहिए, उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। आज दूध का उत्पादन,किसानों को सबसे ज्यादा रिटर्न दे रहा है। हमें अमूल के जैसे 5-6 और को-ऑपरेटिव्स बनाने के लिए काम करना होगा, जिनकी पहुंच पूरे भारत में हो। इस समय देश प्राकृतिक खेती, नेचुरल फ़ार्मिंग, उसको मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ा रहा है। हमें नेचुरल फ़ार्मिंग के इस अभियान से ज्यादा से ज्यादा किसानों को जोड़ना होगा। हमें हमारे सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स को लघु और सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को MSME से जोड़ना होगा। उनके सामानों की जरूरत सारे देश में है, लेकिन हमें इनकी ब्रांडिंग के लिए, इनकी सही मार्केटिंग के लिए काम करना होगा। हमें अपने GI प्रॉडक्ट्स की क्वालिटी, उनकी पैकेजिंग और ब्राडिंग पर भी ध्यान देना होगा।
साथियों,
हमें रुरल income को diversify करने के तरीकों पर काम करना है। गाँव में सिंचाई कैसे affordable बने, माइक्रो इरिगेशन का ज्यादा से ज्यादा से प्रसार हो, वन ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप इस मंत्र को हम कैसे साकार करें, हमारे यहां ज्यादा से ज्यादा सरल ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के रुरल एंटरप्राइजेज़ create हों, नेचुरल फ़ार्मिंग के अवसरों का ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ रुरल इकॉनमी को मिले, आप इस दिशा में time bound manner में काम करें।
साथियों,
आपके गाँव में जो अमृत सरोवर बना है, तो उसकी देखभाल भी पूरे गाँव को मिलकर करनी चाहिए। इन दिनों देश में ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान भी चल रहा है। गाँव में हर व्यक्ति इस अभियान का हिस्सा बने, हमारे गाँव में ज्यादा से ज्यादा पेड़ लगें, ऐसी भावना जगानी जरूरी है। एक और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, हमारे गाँव की पहचान गाँव के सौहार्द और प्रेम से जुड़ी होती है। इन दिनों कई लोग जाति के नाम पर समाज में जहर घोलना चाहते हैं। हमारे सामाजिक ताने बाने को कमजोर बनाना चाहते हैं। हमें इन षडयंत्रों को विफल बनाकर गाँव की सांझी विरासत, गांव की सांझी संस्कृति को हमें जीवंत रखना है, उसको सश्क्त करना है।
भाइयों बहनों,
हमारे ये संकल्प गाँव-गाँव पहुंचे, ग्रामीण भारत का ये उत्सव गांव-गांव पहुंचे, हमारे गांव निरंतर सशक्त हों, इसके लिए हम सबको मिलकर के लगातार काम करना है। मुझे विश्वास है, गांवों के विकास से विकसित भारत का संकल्प जरूर साकार होगा। मैं अभी यहां GI Tag वाले जो लोग अपने अपने प्रोडक्ट लेकर के आए हैं, उसे देखने गया था। मैं आज इस समारोह के माध्यम से दिल्लीवासियों से आग्रह करूंगा कि आपको शायद गांव देखने का मौका न मिलता हो, गांव जाने का मौका न मिलता हो, कम से कम यहां एक बार आइये और मेरे गांव में सामर्थ्य क्या है जरा देखिये। कितनी विविधताएं हैं, और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है जिन्होंने कभी गांव नहीं देखा है, उनके लिए ये एक बहुत बड़ा अचरज बन जाएगा। इस कार्य को आप लोगों ने किया है, आप लोग बधाई के पात्र हैं। मेरी तरफ से आप सब को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।