Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Bharat Gramin Mahotsav
04 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman ji, Minister of State for Finance Pankaj Chaudhary ji, esteemed members of NABARD's senior management present here, members of Self-Help Groups, Cooperative Banks, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), all other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
Wishing you all a very Happy New Year 2025. The grand celebration of the Gramin Bharat Mahotsav at the beginning of 2025 reflects the progress of Bharat’s developmental journey and establishes a distinct identity. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to NABARD and all other collaborators for organizing this remarkable event.
Friends,
Those of us who are connected to villages, who have grown up in villages, understand the true strength of Bharat’s villages. For someone who resides in a village, the village also resides within them. Those who have lived in a village know how to truly embrace village life. I consider myself fortunate that my childhood was spent in a small town in a modest environment! And later, even when I stepped out of my home, most of my time was spent in the villages and rural areas of the country. As a result, I have experienced the challenges of village life firsthand and have also recognized the immense potential of our villages. Since childhood, I have seen how hard people in villages work, but due to the lack of capital, they don't get adequate opportunities. I have witnessed the incredible diversity of talent and abilities that people in villages possess! Yet, this potential often gets consumed in the basic struggles of life. Sometimes, crops fail due to natural calamities; other times, they have to discard their harvest due to the lack of access to markets. Having seen these hardships so closely, I was inspired to serve the villages and the underprivileged. It instilled in me a resolve to find solutions to their problems.
The work being carried out in the rural areas of the country today is also shaped by the lessons and experiences learned from villages. Since 2014, I have been continuously dedicated, every moment, to serving rural Bharat. Providing a life of dignity to the people in villages is a priority for this government. Our vision is to empower the people of Bharat’s villages, ensuring they have ample opportunities to progress within the village itself, without having to migrate elsewhere. We aim to make village life easier. To achieve this, we have launched a campaign to guarantee basic amenities in every village. Through the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, we built toilets in every household. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, we provided millions of families in rural areas with pucca houses. Today, through the Jal Jeevan Mission, clean drinking water is reaching every household in thousands of villages.
Friends,
Today, people are getting access to better healthcare services in over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. With the help of digital technology, we have connected the best doctors and hospitals in the country to villages, leveraging the benefits of telemedicine. Millions of people in rural areas have already availed telemedicine services through the e-Sanjeevani platform. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the world doubted how Bharat’s villages would cope with such a crisis. But we ensured that vaccines reached even the last person in every village.
Friends,
To strengthen the rural economy, it is crucial to formulate economic policies that consider every segment of the village population. I am glad that over the past 10 years, our government has created special policies and made decisions for every section of rural society. Just a few days ago, the Cabinet approved the extension of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana for another year. The price of DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) fertilizer is skyrocketing globally. If our farmers had to buy it at international prices, they would be burdened so heavily that they could never recover. But we decided that no matter the global circumstances or the burden on us, we would not let that burden fall on our farmers. Even if we had to increase subsidies on DAP, we did so to stabilize its price for farmers. The intent, policies, and decisions of our government are infusing new energy into rural Bharat. Our goal is to provide maximum economic assistance to rural people so that they can not only farm but also find new opportunities for employment and self-employment in villages. With this vision, around 3 lakh crore rupees has been provided as financial assistance to farmers under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi. In the past 10 years, the amount of agricultural loans has increased by 3.5 times. Now, even livestock farmers and fish farmers are being issued Kisan Credit Cards. More than 9,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) across the country are also being provided financial assistance. Additionally, we have consistently increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for several crops over the last decade.
Friends,
We have also launched initiatives like the Svamitva Yojana, through which village residents are receiving property ownership papers. Over the past 10 years, several policies have been implemented to promote MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). These businesses have benefited from the Credit Guarantee Scheme, which has directly supported over one crore rural MSMEs. Today, village youth are receiving significant support through schemes like Mudra Yojana, Start-up India, and Stand Up India.
Friends,
Cooperatives have played a significant role in transforming the landscape of villages. Today, Bharat is on the path to achieving prosperity through cooperatives. With this goal in mind, a new Ministry of Cooperation was established in 2021. Nearly 70,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) across the country are being computerized to ensure that farmers and villagers receive better prices for their products and to strengthen the rural economy.
Friends,
Apart from agriculture, many people in our villages are engaged in traditional arts and skills. For example, blacksmiths, carpenters, and potters—most of them have lived and worked in villages. These artisans have made a significant contribution to the rural and local economy. However, in the past, they were often neglected. To address this, we have launched the Vishwakarma Yojana to empower them. This scheme provides affordable assistance to help them acquire new skills, create innovative products, and enhance their capabilities. The Vishwakarma Yojana is giving lakhs of traditional artisans across the country opportunities to progress and thrive in their trades.
Friends,
When intentions are noble, the results are equally satisfying. The hard work of the past 10 years is beginning to bear fruit for the nation. Just a few days ago, a major survey was conducted in the country, revealing several significant insights. Compared to 2011, consumption in rural Bharat—or the purchasing power of villagers—has almost tripled. This means that rural people are now spending more on items of their choice. Earlier, the situation was such that villagers had to spend more than 50% of their income on food and basic necessities. For the first time since independence, the expenditure on food in rural areas has fallen below 50%, and spending on other essential items has increased. This indicates that people are now buying things for their comfort, desires, and needs, investing more in improving their quality of life.
Friends,
Another important finding from the survey is that the gap in consumption between urban and rural areas has reduced. In the past, there was a significant difference between the amount spent by an urban family and a rural person, but now, gradually, rural people are catching up with their urban counterparts. Through our continuous efforts, this gap between rural and urban areas is narrowing. Rural Bharat is filled with many success stories that inspire us.
Friends,
When I look at these successes today, I often wonder why these things couldn't have been done during previous governments—why did we have to wait for Modi? For decades after independence, millions of villages across the country were deprived of basic needs. Tell me, where do the highest number of Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Other Backward Classes (OBC) live? These communities predominantly live in rural areas. Most of the people from these SC, ST and OBC communities live in villages. The previous governments did not address the needs of these communities adequately. As a result, there was continuous migration from villages, poverty continued to rise, and the gap between rural and urban areas widened. Let me give you another example. You know, what was the perception about our border villages in the past? They were called the last villages of the country. We stopped calling them the last village and instead said, "When the first rays of the sun emerge, they fall on the first village and it is not the last village, and when the sun sets, the last ray also falls on the first village in that direction." So, for us, these villages are not the last—they are the first. We have given them the status of being the "first village." To develop these border villages, we launched the Vibrant Villages Scheme. Today, the development of these villages is increasing the income of their people. This means that those who were never asked about their needs, Modi has honoured them. We have also launched the PM JANMAN Yojana to develop tribal areas. The regions that were deprived of development for decades are now receiving equal rights. In the last 10 years, our government has corrected many of the previous governments' mistakes. Today, we are advancing with the mantra that the development of villages leads to the development of the nation. The result of these efforts is that nearly 25 crore people in the country have come out of poverty in the past 10 years, and the largest number of these are people from our villages.
Just yesterday, a significant study by the State Bank of India was released. The report from the State Bank of India states that in 2012, rural poverty in Bharat was around 26%. But by 2024, rural poverty has reduced drastically to less than 5% from 26%. For decades, some people kept chanting slogans like "eradicate poverty." If you ask those in your village who are 70-80 years old, they will tell you that they have been hearing these slogans of “eradicate poverty” since they were 15-20 years old. Now, these people are in their 80s. But today, the situation has changed. Poverty is genuinely starting to decline in our country.
Friends,
Women have always had a significant role in Bharat’s rural economy, and our government is expanding that role further. Today, we are witnessing women redefine rural life as Bank Sakhi and Bima Sakhi. I once met a Bank Sakhi, and while speaking with all the bank sakhis, one of them told me that she handles daily transactions worth 50-60-70 lakh rupees. When I asked how, she replied, “I leave in the morning with 50 lakh rupees." In my country, a young woman walking around with 50 lakh rupees in her bag is a new face of our country. Across villages, women are creating a revolution through Self-Help Groups. We have made 1.15 crore women ‘lakhpati didis’. And being a ‘lakhpati didi’ doesn't mean just earning 1 lakh rupees once—it means earning more than 1 lakh rupees annually. Our resolve is to make 3 crore women ‘lakhpati didis’. We are also running special schemes for women from Dalit, backward, and tribal communities to empower them.
Friends,
Today, the focus on rural infrastructure in the country is greater than ever before. Most villages in the country are now connected to highways, expressways, and railways. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, nearly 4 lakh kilometres of roads have been constructed in rural areas over the past 10 years. In terms of digital infrastructure, our villages are becoming modern hubs of the 21st century. The people in our villages have disproven those who thought rural residents would not be able to adopt digital technology. I see here, everyone is recording videos on mobile phones—these are all villagers. Today, over 94% of rural households in the country have access to telephones or mobile phones. Banking services and world-class technologies like UPI are now available in villages. Before 2014, our country had fewer than 1 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs). Today, the number has increased to over 5 lakh. These centres provide access to dozens of government services online. This infrastructure is driving progress in villages, creating job opportunities, and making rural areas an integral part of the country's growth.
Friends,
Here, we have the senior management of NABARD. You have played a crucial role in the success of many initiatives, from Self-Help Groups to Kisan Credit Cards. Going forward, your role will continue to be vital in fulfilling the country's objectives. You are all familiar with the strength of FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations). With the establishment of FPOs, our farmers are now getting better prices for their crops. We should think about creating more FPOs and move forward in that direction. Currently, milk production is providing the highest returns to farmers. We need to work towards creating 5-6 more cooperatives like Amul, which have a presence across the country. The nation is now advancing Natural Farming as a mission. We need to involve more farmers in this initiative to promote Natural Farming. We should also connect our Self-Help Groups with small and micro industries (MSMEs). The products made by them are in demand all over the country, but we need to focus on their branding and marketing. Additionally, we must pay attention to the quality, packaging, and branding of our GI products.
Friends,
We need to work on ways to diversify rural income. How can we make irrigation affordable in villages? We must focus on expanding micro-irrigation systems and making the mantra "One Drop More Crop" a reality. We also need to create more simple rural enterprises in rural areas. Additionally, we must ensure that the opportunities from Natural Farming benefit the rural economy as much as possible. I urge you to work towards these goals in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The Amrit Sarovars built in your village must be taken care of by the entire community collectively. At the same time, there is a national campaign called "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" (One Tree for Mother). It is important to inspire every individual in the village to be a part of this initiative, ensuring that as many trees as possible are planted in our village. Another crucial aspect is that the identity of our village is tied to its unity, harmony, and love. Unfortunately, there are individuals who are trying to spread poison in society in the name of caste, attempting to weaken our social fabric. We must thwart these conspiracies and preserve and strengthen our ‘Sanjhi Virasat’ (shared heritage) and ‘Sanjhi Sanskriti’ (shared culture).
Brothers and sisters,
Our resolutions must reach every village, and this celebration of Gramin Bharat should spread across all villages. We need to work together continuously to ensure that our villages become stronger and more empowered. I am confident that the commitment to the development of villages will lead to the fulfilment of the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, I had the opportunity to visit the stall displaying GI-tagged products brought by villagers. Through this event, I urge the people of Delhi—who may not have the chance to visit villages regularly—to take at least one visit and see the potential of my village. There is so much diversity and potential in our villages, and I am sure those who have never visited a village will be amazed at what they see. This work has been done by you, and you all deserve congratulations. I extend my heartfelt wishes to each one of you and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত গ্ৰামীণ মহোৎসৱত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
04 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Guwahati
মঞ্চত বহি থকা বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ জী, বিত্ত ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী পংকজ চৌধুৰী জী, ইয়াত উপস্থিত নাবাৰ্ডৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ পৰিচালনা দলৰ সদস্যসকল, আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্য, সমবায় বেংকৰ সদস্য, কৃষক উৎপাদন ইউনিয়ন এফ পি অ'ৰ সদস্যসকল, আন সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, ভদ্ৰমহিলাসকল।
২০২৫ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ শুভেচ্ছা থাকিল। ২০২৫ চনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰত মহোৎসৱৰ এই বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ চিনাকী দি এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে নাবাৰ্ড আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ মাজৰ যিসকলে গাঁৱৰ লগত জড়িত, গাঁৱে গাঁৱে ডাঙৰ-দীঘল হৈছে, ভাৰতৰ গাঁৱৰ শক্তি জানে। যিজনে গাঁৱত বাস কৰে, গাঁওখনো তেওঁৰ ভিতৰতে বাস কৰে। গাঁৱত বসবাস কৰা লোক এজনে গাওঁত থাকিবও জানে। মোৰ সৌভাগ্য আছিল যে মোৰ শৈশৱটো সৰু চহৰ এখনৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিৱেশত পাৰ হৈছিল। আৰু, পিছলৈ ঘৰৰ পৰা ওলাই আহোঁতে মোৰ বেছিভাগ সময় দেশৰ গাঁৱত কটালোঁ। আৰু সেয়েহে, মই গাঁৱৰ সমস্যাবোৰৰ মাজত জীয়াই আহিছো, আৰু গাঁৱৰ সম্ভাৱনাবোৰো জানিছো। সৰুৰে পৰাই দেখিছোঁ গাঁৱে-ভূঞে মানুহে কিমান কষ্ট কৰে, কিন্তু পুঁজিৰ অভাৱত তেওঁলোকে পৰ্যাপ্ত সুযোগ নাপায়। মই দেখিছোঁ গাঁৱে-ভূঞে মানুহৰ কিমান বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা আছে! কিন্তু, সেই শক্তি জীৱনৰ মৌলিক যুদ্ধবোৰতহে খৰচ হয়। কেতিয়াবা প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ বাবে শস্য নাছিল, কেতিয়াবা বজাৰৰ অভাৱত শস্য পেলাই দিবলগীয়া হৈছিল, এই সমস্যাবোৰ ইমান নিবিড়ভাৱে দেখাৰ বাবে মোৰ মনত গাঁৱৰ দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সংকল্প আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ প্ৰেৰণা জাগ্ৰত হৈছিল।
আজি দেশৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত যি কাম চলি আছে তাতো গাঁৱে শিকোৱা অভিজ্ঞতাই ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা মই প্ৰতি মুহূৰ্তত নিৰন্তৰ ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছো। গাঁওবাসীক এক মৰ্যাদাপূৰ্ণ জীৱন প্ৰদান কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ভাৰতৰ গাঁওবাসী সৱল হ’ব লাগে, তেওঁলোকে গাঁওখনতেই অধিক উন্নতিৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব লাগে, তেওঁলোকে প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰাৰ দৰকাৰ নাথাকে, গাঁৱৰ মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ হ’ব লাগে আৰু সেইবাবেই আমি প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে মৌলিক সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰিছো।
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে আমি প্ৰতিটো ঘৰতে শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিলোঁ। পি এম আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত আমি গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালক স্থায়ী ঘৰ দিলোঁ। আজি জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ লাখ গাঁৱৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানী পোৱা গৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ১.৫ লাখৰো অধিক লোকে আয়ুষ্মান আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ উন্নত বিকল্প লাভ কৰিছে। ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত আমি দেশৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ চিকিৎসক আৰু চিকিৎসালয়কো গাঁৱৰ লগত সংযোগ কৰিছো। টেলিমেডিচিনৰ সুবিধা লৈছো। ই-সঞ্জীৱনীৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ কোটি কোটি লোকে টেলিমেডিচিনৰ সুবিধা লৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত বিশ্বই ভাবিছিল যে ভাৰতৰ গাঁওবোৰে এই মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে কেনেদৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব! কিন্তু, আমি প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ শেষ ব্যক্তিজনলৈকে ভেকচিন লৈ গৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি অৰ্থনৈতিক নীতি প্ৰণয়ন কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। মই সুখী যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে বিশেষ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মাত্ৰ দুই-তিনি দিন পূৰ্বে কেবিনেটে পি এম শস্য বীমা আঁচনি আৰু এবছৰৰ বাবে অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। ডি এ পি জগতত ইয়াৰ দাম অহৰহ বৃদ্ধি পাই আকাশ স্পৰ্শ কৰি আছে। আমাৰ দেশৰ কৃষকে যদি পৃথিৱীত প্ৰচলিত দাম অনুসৰি কিনিব লগা হ’লহেঁতেন তেন্তে ইমান বোজা হ’লহেঁতেন, ইমান বোজা হ’লহেঁতেন, কৃষক কেতিয়াও থিয় দিব নোৱাৰিলেহেঁতেন। কিন্তু আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিলো যে পৃথিৱীৰ পৰিস্থিতি যিয়েই নহওক কিয়, বোজা যিমানেই বাঢ়ক কিয়, আমি কৃষকৰ মূৰত বোজা পৰিবলৈ নিদিওঁ। আৰু যদি ডি এ পিত ৰাজসাহায্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল, তেন্তে বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পিছতো ইয়াৰ কাম সুস্থিৰ কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্য, নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তই গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতবৰ্ষক নতুন শক্তিৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে। আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজে সৰ্বাধিক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য গাঁওখনতে লাভ কৰক। লগতে গাঁৱে-ভূঞে খেতি-বাতি কৰিব পাৰিব লাগে আৰু গাঁৱে-ভূঞে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আত্মসংস্থাপনৰ নতুন সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগে। এই চিন্তাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত কৃষি ঋণৰ পৰিমাণ ৩.৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এতিয়া গৰু পালক আৰু মাছমৰীয়াকো কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড দিয়া হৈছে। দেশত উপস্থিত থকা ৯ হাজাৰৰো অধিক এফ পি অ’ আৰু কৃষক সামগ্ৰী সন্থাকো আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। আমিও যোৱা ১০ বছৰত বহু শস্যৰ এম এছ পি ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি স্বামীত্ব যোজনাৰ দৰে অভিযানো আৰম্ভ কৰিছো, যাৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁৱৰ মানুহে সম্পত্তিৰ কাগজ-পত্ৰ লাভ কৰি আছে। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত এম এছ এম ইকো প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও নীতি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁলোকক ক্ৰেডিট লিংক নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এক কোটিৰো অধিক গ্ৰাম্য এমএছএমইও ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে। আজি গাঁৱৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে মুদ্ৰা যোজনা, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, ষ্টেণ্ড আপ ইণ্ডিয়া আদি আঁচনিৰ পৰা অধিক সহায় লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
গাঁৱৰ মুখ সলনি কৰাত সমবায়সমূহে বৃহৎ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। আজি ভাৰত সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাত ব্যস্ত। ইয়াৰ বাবে ২০২১ চনত এক সুকীয়া নতুন সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন কৰা হয়। দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৭০ হাজাৰ PACSকো কম্পিউটাৰাইজ কৰা হৈছে। উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে কৃষক আৰু গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ উন্নত মূল্য লাভ কৰি গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি সুদৃঢ় কৰিব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষিৰ বাহিৰেও আমাৰ গাঁৱত বহু লোকে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ পৰম্পৰাগত কলা আৰু দক্ষতাত কাম কৰে। এতিয়া লোহাৰ মিস্ত্ৰী, কাঠমিস্ত্ৰী, মৃৎশিল্পীৰ দৰে এই সকলোবোৰ কাম কৰা বেছিভাগ মানুহেই গাঁৱে-ভূঞে বাস কৰি আহিছে। গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি আৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিত তেওঁলোকৰ যথেষ্ট অৱদান আছে। কিন্তু আগতে এইবোৰো অহৰহ অৱহেলিত হৈ আছিল। এতিয়া আমি বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা চলাইছো তেওঁলোকক নতুন দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিবলৈ, নতুন সামগ্ৰী বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকক সুলভ মূল্যত সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ। এই আঁচনিখনে দেশৰ লাখ লাখ বিশ্বকৰ্মা সহযোগীক আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ সুযোগ দিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উদ্দেশ্য ভাল হ’লে ফলাফলো সন্তুষ্টিদায়ক হয়। যোৱা ১০ বছৰৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল দেশত লাভ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে দেশত এক বিশাল সমীক্ষা চলোৱা হৈছিল আৰু এই সমীক্ষাত বহু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তথ্য পোহৰলৈ আহিছে। ২০১১ চনৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত খৰচ অৰ্থাৎ গাঁৱৰ মানুহৰ ক্ৰয় ক্ষমতা প্ৰায় তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। মানে মানুহে, গাঁৱৰ মানুহে নিজৰ পছন্দৰ বস্তু কিনিবলৈ আগৰ তুলনাত অধিক খৰচ কৰিছে। আগতে পৰিস্থিতি এনেকুৱা আছিল যে গাঁৱৰ মানুহে উপাৰ্জনৰ ৫০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক, তাৰ আধাতকৈ অধিক, খাদ্য-পানীয়ৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এনেকুৱা হৈছে যে গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলতো খাদ্যৰ ব্যয় ৫০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, আৰু জীৱনৰ অন্যান্য বস্তু ক্ৰয়ৰ ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।অৰ্থাৎ মানুহে নিজৰ চখ, ইচ্ছা, প্ৰয়োজন আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বস্তু কিনি নিজৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ধন খৰচ কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সমীক্ষাত আন এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা পোহৰলৈ আহিছে। সমীক্ষা অনুসৰি চহৰ আৰু গাঁৱৰ মাজত ব্যৱহাৰৰ পাৰ্থক্য হ্ৰাস পাইছে। আগতে এটা পৰিয়ালে এটা পৰিয়ালৰ সমান খৰচ কৰি চহৰৰ কপি এটা কিনিছিল আৰু গাঁৱৰ মানুহজনে কয় যে বহুত পাৰ্থক্য আছিল, এতিয়া লাহে লাহে গাঁৱৰ মানুহেও চহৰৰ মানুহক ধৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। আমাৰ অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে গাঁও-নগৰৰ মাজত এই ব্যৱধানো কমি আহিছে। ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত এনে বহু সফলতাৰ কাহিনী আছে যিয়ে আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি এই সফলতাবোৰ দেখি মই এইটোও ভাবো যে এই সকলোবোৰ কাম পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰৰ সময়তো কৰিব পৰা গ’লহেঁতেন, আমি মোদীৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগীয়া হ’ল নেকি? কিন্তু, স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দশক দশক ধৰি দেশৰ লাখ লাখ গাঁও মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ থাকিল। আপুনি কোৱা, দেশৰ ক’ত বেছিভাগ অনুসূচিত জাতি গাঁৱত থাকে, ক’ত এছটি গাঁৱত থাকে, ক’ত অ’বিচি গাঁৱত থাকে। এছ চিয়ে হওক, এছটিয়ে হওক, অবিচিয়ে হওক, সমাজৰ এই শ্ৰেণীৰ মানুহ বেছিভাগেই গাঁৱে-ভূঞে বাস কৰে। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে এই সকলোবোৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব নিদিলে। গাঁৱৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন চলি থাকিল, দৰিদ্ৰতা বাঢ়ি গৈ থাকিল, গাঁও আৰু চহৰৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধানো বাঢ়ি গ’ল। আন এটা উদাহৰণ দিওঁ। জানেনে, আমাৰ সীমান্তৰ গাঁওবোৰৰ বিষয়ে আগতে কি চিন্তা আছিল? তেওঁক দেশৰ শেষ গাঁও বুলি কোৱা হৈছিল। আমি সিহঁতক শেষ গাঁও বুলি কোৱাটো বন্ধ কৰি দিলোঁ, আমি ক’লোঁ যে যেতিয়া সূৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰথম ৰশ্মি উদয় হয়, সেই প্ৰথম গাঁওখনলৈ আহে, শেষ গাঁও নহয় আৰু সূৰ্য্য অস্ত গ’লে অস্ত যোৱা সূৰ্য্যৰ শেষ ৰশ্মিও আহে সেই গাঁওখনলৈ যিখন সেই দিশত আমাৰ প্ৰথমখন গাঁও। আৰু সেইবাবেই আমাৰ বাবে গাঁওখন শেষ নহয়, আমাৰ বাবে গাঁওখনেই প্ৰথম। আমি ইয়াক প্ৰথম গাঁৱৰ মৰ্যাদা দিলোঁ। প্ৰান্তীয় গাঁওসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ হ’ল স্পন্দনশীল গাঁও আঁচনি। আজি প্ৰান্তীয় গাঁৱৰ উন্নয়নে তাত থকা মানুহৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তাৰমানে মোদীয়ে যিসকলৰ বিষয়ে কোনেও সোধা নাই তেওঁলোকক পূজা কৰিছে। জনজাতীয় জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমি পি এম জনমান যোজনাও আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। দশক দশক ধৰি উন্নয়নৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হোৱা অঞ্চলসমূহে এতিয়া সমান অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বহু ভুল আমাৰ চৰকাৰে শুধৰণি কৰিছে। আজি আমি গাঁৱৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে জাতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ মন্ত্ৰ লৈ আগবাঢ়িছো। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল হৈছে যে ১০ বছৰত দেশৰ প্ৰায় ২৫ কোটি জনসাধাৰণ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে। আৰু ইয়াৰে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক আমাৰ গাঁৱৰ মানুহ। মাত্ৰ কালি ভাৰতীয় ষ্টেট বেংকৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অধ্যয়নও ওলাল। এটা সু-অধ্যয়ন কৰা প্ৰতিবেদন ওলাইছে।ষ্টেট বেংক অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰতিবেদনে কি কৈছে, তেওঁলোকে কয় যে ২০১২ চনত ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য দৰিদ্ৰতা আছিল প্ৰায় ২৬ শতাংশ। ২০২৪ চনত ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য দৰিদ্ৰতা অৰ্থাৎ গাঁৱৰ দৰিদ্ৰতা, যিটো আগতে ২৬% আছিল, ৫%তকৈও কমলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। আমাৰ একাংশ লোকে দশক দশক ধৰি ‘গৰিবি হাটাও’ৰ শ্ল’গান দি আহিছে আপোনাৰ গাঁৱৰ ৭০-৮০ বছৰীয়া লোকসকলক সুধিব, ‘গৰিবি হাটাও, গৰিবি হাটাও’, তেওঁলোকে বয়স ৮০ বছৰ হ'ল। আজি পৰিস্থিতি সলনি হৈছে। এতিয়া আচলতে দেশত দৰিদ্ৰতা হ্ৰাস পাবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিত মহিলাসকলে সদায় বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই ভূমিকা আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছে। আজি আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছো যে গাঁৱৰ নাৰীয়ে বেংক সখী আৰু বীমা সখীৰ ৰূপত গ্ৰাম্য জীৱনক নতুনকৈ সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰিছে। এবাৰ বেংকৰ বন্ধু এজনক লগ পাইছিলো, তেওঁ বেংকৰ সকলো বন্ধুৰ লগত কথা পাতি আছিল। গতিকে বেংকৰ এগৰাকী বন্ধুৱে কৈছিল যে তেওঁ গাঁৱৰ ভিতৰতে দৈনিক ৫০ লাখ, ৬০ লাখ, ৭০ লাখ টকাৰ ব্যৱসায় কৰে। গতিকে মই ক’লোঁ কেনেকৈ? তেওঁ ক’লে, মই ৫০ লাখ টকা লৈ ৰাতিপুৱা ওলাই যাম। মোৰ দেশৰ গাঁৱত এগৰাকী কন্যাই বেগত ৫০ লাখ টকা লৈ ঘূৰি ফুৰিছে, এয়াও মোৰ দেশৰ নতুন মুখ। মহিলাসকলে আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে এক নতুন বিপ্লৱৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আমি ১ কোটি ১৫ লাখ গাঁৱৰ মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি সৃষ্টি কৰিলো। আৰু লাখপতি দিদিৰ অৰ্থ এইটো নহয় যে আমাৰ লাখপতি দিদিয়ে এবাৰ এক লাখ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰে, বা প্ৰতি বছৰে এক লাখতকৈ অধিক টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰে। আমাৰ সংকল্প হৈছে ৩ কোটি মহিলাক লাখপতি দিদি সৃষ্টি কৰা। আমি দলিত, বঞ্চিত আৰু জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ মহিলাসকলৰ বাবেও বিশেষ আঁচনি চলাই আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত যিমান গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে, সেয়া আগতে কেতিয়াও হোৱা নাছিল। আজি দেশৰ প্ৰায়বোৰ গাঁও ঘাইপথ, এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু ৰেলৱেৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম ছড়ক যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১০ বছৰত প্ৰায় চাৰি লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহ একবিংশ শতিকাৰ আধুনিক গাঁও হৈ পৰিছে। গাঁওবাসীয়ে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব নোৱাৰিব বুলি ভবাসকলক আমাৰ গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজে খণ্ডন কৰিছে। ইয়াত দেখিছোঁ, সকলোৱে মোবাইলৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ' ডাউনলোড কৰি আছে, সকলো গাঁৱৰ মানুহ। আজি দেশৰ ৯৪ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালত টেলিফোন বা মোবাইলৰ সুবিধা আছে। বেংকিং সেৱা আৰু ইউ পি আইৰ দৰে বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰযুক্তি গাঁওখনতে উপলব্ধ। ২০১৪ চনৰ আগতে আমাৰ দেশত এক লাখতকৈও কম সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। আজি তেওঁলোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫ লাখৰো অধিক হৈছে। এই সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত কেইবা ডজন চৰকাৰী সুবিধা অনলাইনত উপলব্ধ। এই আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে গাঁওসমূহক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে, তাত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহক দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইয়াত নাবাৰ্ডৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডলৈকে বহুতো অভিযানৰ সফলতাত আপুনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ভৱিষ্যতেও দেশৰ সংকল্প পূৰণত আপুনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে FPO’s- Farmer Produce Union ৰ শক্তিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত। এফ পি অ’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৃষ্টিৰ লগে লগে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ শস্যৰ ভাল মূল্য লাভ কৰিছে। আমি আৰু এনে এফ পি অ’ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰা উচিত আৰু সেই দিশত আগবাঢ়িব লাগে। আজি গাখীৰ উৎপাদনে কৃষকক সৰ্বাধিক লাভ দিছে। আমুলৰ দৰে আৰু ৫-৬ টা সমবায় গঠনৰ বাবে আমি কাম কৰিব লাগিব, যাৰ প্ৰসাৰ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে থাকিব। বৰ্তমান দেশে মিছন মোডত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। প্ৰাকৃতিক খেতিৰ এই অভিযানত আমি অধিক সংখ্যক কৃষকক জড়িত কৰিব লাগিব। আমি আমাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহক ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু এম এছ এম ইৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজন সমগ্ৰ দেশতে, কিন্তু আমি তেওঁলোকৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু সঠিক বিপণনৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। আমাৰ জি আই সামগ্ৰীৰ মানদণ্ড, ইয়াৰ পেকেজিং আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ডিঙৰ প্ৰতিও আমি গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল, আমি গ্ৰাম্য আয়ৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ উপায়ৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিব লাগিব। গাঁৱত জলসিঞ্চন কেনেকৈ সুলভ কৰি তুলিব লাগে, ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ সৰ্বাধিক বিস্তাৰ হ’ব লাগে, One Drop More Cropৰ এই মন্ত্ৰটো আমি কেনেকৈ উপলব্ধি কৰিব লাগে, আমাৰ অঞ্চলত সৰ্বাধিক সৰল গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব লাগে, প্ৰাকৃতিক খেতিৰ সুযোগৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে। গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ অধিক সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আপুনি এই দিশত সময় নিৰ্ধাৰিতভাৱে কাম কৰা উচিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনাৰ গাঁৱত যি অমৃত সৰোবৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, সেইখন গোটেই গাঁওখনে একেলগে চোৱাচিতা কৰিব লাগে। আজিকালি দেশত ‘এক পেড মা কে নাম’ অভিযানো চলি আছে। গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি এই অভিযানৰ অংশ হ’ব লাগে আৰু আমাৰ গাঁৱত অধিক গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিব লাগে বুলি এক অনুভূতিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা, আমাৰ গাঁৱৰ পৰিচয় গাঁৱৰ সমন্বয় আৰু প্ৰেমৰ লগত জড়িত। আজিকালি বহুতে জাতিৰ নামত সমাজখনক বিষাক্ত কৰিব বিচাৰে। আমাৰ সামাজিক তন্ত্ৰ দুৰ্বল কৰিব বিচাৰে। এই ষড়যন্ত্ৰ বিফল কৰি আমি গাঁৱৰ উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্য, গাঁৱৰ উমৈহতীয়া সংস্কৃতিক জীয়াই ৰাখিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।
ভাই ভগ্নীসকল,
আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে অবিৰতভাৱে কাম কৰিব লাগিব যাতে আমাৰ এই সংকল্পসমূহ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ যায়, গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতৰ এই উৎসৱ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ যায়, আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহ অবিৰতভাৱে সৱল হৈ থাকে। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প নিশ্চিতভাৱে গাঁৱৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব। মই মাত্ৰ জি আই টেগ থকা মানুহবোৰক চাবলৈ গৈছিলো, যিয়ে নিজৰ সামগ্ৰী আনিছিল। আজি এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে দিল্লীৰ ৰাইজক অনুৰোধ কৰিম যে আপোনালোকে হয়তো গাঁওখন চাবলৈ, বা গাঁওখনলৈ যোৱাৰ সুযোগ নাপাব, অন্ততঃ এবাৰ ইয়ালৈ আহি মোৰ গাঁৱৰ সম্ভাৱনা চাব। ইমান বৈচিত্ৰ্য আছে, আৰু যিসকলে কেতিয়াও গাঁও দেখা নাই তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ই এক ডাঙৰ সুযোগ হ’ব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত। আপোনালোকে এই কামটো কৰিলে, আপোনালোক অভিনন্দনৰ যোগ্য। আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো, বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।