Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju presents sacred Chadar on behalf of the Prime Minister at shrine of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in Ajmer
Launch of Key Initiatives to enhance the experience and convenience of pilgrims visiting the Dargah
04 JAN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, today presented a sacred Chadar on behalf of Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi at the revered shrine of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in Ajmer. The annual Urs commemorates the great Sufi saint, an event symbolizing harmony, spirituality, and devotion.
In conjunction with this solemn presentation, the Minister unveiled several initiatives to enhance the experience and convenience of pilgrims visiting the Dargah. The initiatives include the release of the Operations Manual for Urs, the launch of the official Dargah Web Portal, and the introduction of the "Garib Nawaz" App.
The Operations Manual for Urs is a comprehensive guide designed to ensure the effective organization of the event, with detailed protocols for crowd management, security, healthcare, and sustainability.
The Dargah Web Portal and the "Garib Nawaz" App aim to modernize pilgrim services, providing online information about the Dargah, schedules of events, lodging facilities, and other conveniences. These platforms also facilitate transparency and accessibility, aligning with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rijiju remarked, "The Urs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti is a unique occasion that brings people together, transcending boundaries of faith and culture. With these new initiatives, we strive to uphold the sanctity of the event while ensuring a seamless and enriched experience for the devotees."
The event conducted by Dargah Committee, Dargah Khwaja Saheb was also attended by Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, GoI, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Minority Affairs, Representative of Sajjadanashin and both Anjuman’s of Khadims along with other dignitaries.
These initiatives underscore the government’s commitment to preserving the legacy of Khwaja Gharib Nawaz while embracing technological advancements to serve pilgrims in a better way.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے اجمیر میں خواجہ معین الدین چشتی کی درگاہ پر وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے مقدس چادر پیش کی
درگاہ پر آنے والے زائرین کے تجربے اور سہولت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےاہم اقدامات کا آغاز
04 JAN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج اجمیر میں خواجہ معین الدین چشتی کی درگاہ پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے مقدس چادر چڑھائی۔ سالانہ عرس، جو ہم آہنگی، روحانیت اور عقیدت کیعلامت ہے،عظیم صوفی بزرگ کییاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس مقدس تحفے کے ساتھ، وزیرموصوف نے درگاہ جانے والے زائرین کے تجربے اور سہولت کوبہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ ان اقدامات میں عرس کے لیے آپریشنمینوئل کا اجرا، درگاہ کے سرکاریویب پورٹل کا اجرا، اور "غریب نواز" ایپ کا تعارف شامل ہے۔
عرس کے لیے آپریشنمینوئل ایک جامع گائیڈ ہے جو پروگرام کے مؤثر انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہجوم کے انتظام، سلامتی، حفظان صحت اور پائیداری کے لیے تفصیلی پروٹوکول ہیں۔
درگاہ ویب پورٹل اور "غریب نواز" ایپ کا مقصد زائرین کی خدمات کو جدید بنانا، درگاہ کے بارے میں آن لائن معلومات، تقریبات کے نظام الاوقات، رہائش کی سہولیات اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارمحکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق شفافیت اور رسائی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب رجیجو نے کہا ، "خواجہ معین الدین چشتی کا عرس ایک منفرد موقع ہے جو لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لاتا ہے، عقیدے اور ثقافت کی سرحدوں کو عبور کرتا ہے۔ ان نئے اقدامات کے ذریعہ ، ہم عقیدت مندوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور بھرپور تجربے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تقریب کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔"
درگاہ کمیٹی، درگاہ خواجہ صاحب کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری،اقلیتی امورکےسکریٹری،ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، سجادہ نشین کے نمائندے اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھانجمن کے دونوں خادموں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
یہ اقدامات زائرین کی بہتر طریقے سے خدمت کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کو اپناتے ہوئے خواجہ غریب نواز کی وزاثت کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔