Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi worth over Rs. 12,200 crore
Delhi get its first Namo Bharat connectivity as Prime Minister inaugurates the Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar
India's metro network has now reached 1,000 kilometers; a remarkable achievement: PM
Along with ‘Make in India’, the World will also adopt ‘Heal in India’ as a mantra: PM
India has immense potential to become the World's health and wellness capital: PM
05 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 12,200 crore in Delhi. The key focus of projects is to enhance regional connectivity and ensure ease of travel. The Prime Minister also undertook a ride in Namo Bharat Train from Sahibabad RRTS Station to New Ashok Nagar RRTS Station.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today, Delhi-NCR has received a significant gift from the Government of India and added that India's urban mobility has expanded further. Recalling his earlier ride during the day from Sahibabad to New Ashok Nagar on the Namo Bharat train, which showcases the future of public transport in developed Indian cities, Shri Modi said that he interacted with many youngsters, who were filled with joy and hope. The Prime Minister emphasized that once the Namo Bharat project is completed, there will be a significant change in traffic on the Delhi-Meerut route. He extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of Delhi-NCR.
“Today marks another significant milestone in India's modern infrastructure journey”, remarked Shri Modi. He highlighted that India's metro network has now reached 1,000 kilometers and lauded it as a remarkable achievement. He noted that in 2014, when the country gave them the opportunity, India was not even in the top ten globally in terms of metro connectivity and however, over the past ten years, India has become the third-largest country in the world in terms of metro network. The Prime Minister emphasized that during the current tenure of their government, India will have the second-largest metro network in the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that before 2014, India's metro network was only 248 kilometers and limited to just five cities. He highlighted that in the past ten years, over 752 kilometers of new metro lines have been inaugurated in India. He further added that today, metro services are operational in 21 cities across the country, with over 1,000 kilometers of metro routes currently under rapid development.
Noting the expansion of the Delhi Metro, with the inauguration and foundation laying of two new routes, Shri Modi emphasized that after Gurgaon, another part of Haryana is now being connected to the metro network. He added that the Rithala-Narela-Kundli corridor will be one of the largest sections of the Delhi Metro network, strengthening connectivity between key industrial centers in Delhi and Haryana, and making commuting easier for people. The Prime Minister was pleased that, due to the continuous efforts of the Government of India, the metro routes in Delhi are steadily increasing and remarked that in 2014, the total metro network in Delhi-NCR was less than 200 kilometers, and today it has more than doubled.
“Over the past decade, the government's primary focus has been on infrastructure development”, said Shri Modi. He noted that ten years ago, the budget for infrastructure was around ₹2 lakh crore, which has now increased to over ₹11 lakh crore. He added that emphasis has been on modern connectivity, particularly within cities and connecting one city to another. The Prime Minister mentioned that expressways are now emerging from Delhi to various cities, and Delhi is being connected to industrial corridors. He remarked that in the NCR, a large multi-modal logistics hub is being developed, and two freight corridors are converging in Delhi-NCR. Shri Modi highlighted that these projects were contributing to the country's economic growth and providing employment opportunities for the youth. “Modern infrastructure is helping to ensure a dignified and quality life for everyone, including the poor and the middle class”, he added.
Emphasising the Government’s focus on making healthcare accessible to the poorest of the poor, the Prime Minister remarked that the Government is also promoting traditional Indian medicine systems like AYUSH and Ayurveda. He added that over the past decade, the AYUSH system has expanded to more than 100 countries. Shri Modi highlighted that the first World Health Organization (WHO) institution related to traditional medicine is being established in India. He added that a few weeks ago, he inaugurated the second phase of the All India Institute of Ayurveda. Shri Modi remarked that today, the foundation stone for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute has been laid and extended his special congratulations to the people of Delhi for this achievement.
“India has immense potential to become the world's health and wellness capital”, stressed the Prime Minister. He remarked that the day is not far when, along with "Make in India," the world will also adopt "Heal in India" as a mantra. He added that to facilitate foreign citizens in availing AYUSH treatments in India, a special AYUSH visa facility has been introduced and in a short span, hundreds of foreign nationals have benefited from this facility. The Prime Minister concluded his speech by expressing confidence that these efforts by the Government of India will take Delhi to new heights of development.
The Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi, Ms. Atishi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Marking a significant milestone in enhancing regional connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 13 km stretch of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar, worth around Rs 4,600 crore. With this inauguration, Delhi will get its first Namo Bharat connectivity. This will significantly ease travel between Delhi and Meerut and will benefit millions of people through high-speed and comfortable travel along with unmatched safety and reliability.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the 2.8 km stretch between Janakpuri and Krishna Park of Delhi Metro Phase-IV worth around Rs 1,200 crore. This will be the first stretch of Delhi Metro Phase-IV to be inaugurated. The areas of West Delhi such as Krishna Park, parts of Vikaspuri, Janakpuri among others will be benefitted.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 26.5 km Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV, worth around Rs 6,230 crore. This corridor will connect Rithala in Delhi to Nathupur (Kundli) in Haryana, significantly enhancing connectivity in the North-Western parts of Delhi and Haryana. Key areas to benefit include Rohini, Bawana, Narela, and Kundli, improving access to residential, commercial, and industrial zones. Once operational, it will facilitate travel across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh through the extended Red Line.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the new state-of-the-art building for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) at Rohini, New Delhi, to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 185 crore. The campus will provide state of art healthcare and medicine infrastructure. The new building will house the Administrative Block, the OPD Block, the IPD Block, and a dedicated Treatment Block, ensuring an integrated and seamless healthcare experience for patients and researchers alike.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میں 12,200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے صاحب آباد اور نیو اشوک نگرکے درمیان نمو بھارت کوریڈور کا افتتاح کیا، جس سے دہلی کو اپنا پہلا نمو بھارت کنکٹیویٹی حاصل ہوا
بھارت کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک اب 1000 کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا ’ہیل ان انڈیا‘ کو بھی منتر کے طور پر اپنائے گی: وزیر اعظم
بھارت میں دنیا کی صحت اور تندرستی کی راجدھانی بننے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے: وزیر اعظم
05 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میں 12,200 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ منصوبوں کی بنیادی توجہ علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانا اور سفر میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے صاحب آباد آر آر ٹی ایس اسٹیشن سے نیو اشوک نگر آر آر ٹی ایس اسٹیشن تک نمو بھارت ٹرین میں سواری بھی کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج دہلی این سی آر کو بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے ایک اہم تحفہ ملا ہے اور بھارت کی شہری نقل و حرکت میں مزید توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارتی شہروں میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے مستقبل کو ظاہر کرنے والی نمو بھارت ٹرین میں صاحب آباد سے نیو اشوک نگر تک دن کے وقت اپنے پہلے سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انھوں نے بہت سے نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی جو خوشی اور امید سے بھرے ہوئے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نمو بھارت پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد دہلی میرٹھ روٹ پر ٹریفک میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئے گی۔ انھوں نے دہلی این سی آر کے عوام کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سفر میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک اب 1000 کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور اسے ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جب ملک نے انھیں موقع دیا تھا تو بھارت میٹرو کنکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں عالمی سطح پر ٹاپ ٹین میں بھی شامل نہیں تھا اور تاہم گذشتہ دس سالوں میں بھارت میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے معاملے میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت کے موجودہ دور میں بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے بھارت کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک صرف 248 کلومیٹر تھا اور صرف پانچ شہروں تک محدود تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ دس سالوں میں بھارت میں 752 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ نئی میٹرو لائنوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ملک بھر کے 21 شہروں میں میٹرو خدمات چل رہی ہیں اور اس وقت ایک ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائد میٹرو روٹس تیزی سے ترقی کے مراحل میں ہیں۔
دہلی میٹرو کی توسیع اور دو نئے راستوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گڑگاؤں کے بعد اب ہریانہ کے ایک اور حصے کو میٹرو نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ رتھلا-نریلا-کنڈلی کوریڈور دہلی میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے سب سے بڑے حصوں میں سے ایک ہوگا، جو دہلی اور ہریانہ کے اہم صنعتی مراکز کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنائے گا، اور لوگوں کے لیے سفر کو آسان بنائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت سرکار کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے دہلی میں میٹرو روٹس میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور کہا کہ 2014 میں دہلی این سی آر میں کل میٹرو نیٹ ورک 200 کلومیٹر سے بھی کم تھا اور آج یہ دوگنا سے بھی زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران حکومت کی بنیادی توجہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دس سال پہلے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بجٹ تقریبا 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا جو اب بڑھ کر 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ خاص طور پر شہروں کے اندر اور ایک شہر کو دوسرے شہر سے جوڑنے پر جدید رابطے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایکسپریس وے اب دہلی سے مختلف شہروں میں ابھر رہے ہیں اور دہلی کو صنعتی راہداریوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این سی آر میں ایک بڑا ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس مرکز تیار کیا جارہا ہے اور دہلی این سی آر میں دو فریٹ کوریڈور یکجا ہو رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے سمیت ہر ایک کے لیے باوقار اور معیاری زندگی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
غریب ترین افراد کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت آیوش اور آیوروید جیسے روایتی بھارتی ادویات کے نظام کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران آیوش کا نظام 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں پھیل چکا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ روایتی ادویات سے متعلق عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کا پہلا ادارہ بھارت میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ ہفتے قبل انھوں نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور اس کامیابی کے لیے دہلی کے عوام کو خصوصی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت میں دنیا کا صحت اور تندرستی کا دارالحکومت بننے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا ’ہیل ان انڈیا‘ کو بھی منتر کے طور پر اپنائے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر ملکی شہریوں کو بھارت میں آیوش کے علاج میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی آیوش ویزا سہولت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے اور مختصر مدت میں سیکڑوں غیر ملکی شہریوں نے اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کیا کہ بھارت سرکار کی یہ کوششیں دہلی کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ آتیشی اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
علاقائی رابطوں کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم صاحب آباد اور نیو اشوک نگر کے درمیان دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ نمو بھارت کوریڈور کے 13 کلومیٹر حصے کا افتتاح کیا، جس کی لاگت تقریبا 4600 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی دہلی کو اپنا پہلا نمو بھارت کنکٹیویٹی ملے گا۔ اس سے دہلی اور میرٹھ کے درمیان سفر میں نمایاں آسانی ہوگی اور بے مثال حفاظت اور بھروسہ مندی کے ساتھ تیز رفتار اور آرام دہ سفر کے ذریعے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میٹرو فیز فور کے جنک پوری اور کرشنا پارک کے درمیان تقریبا 1200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2.8 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ دہلی میٹرو کے چوتھے مرحلے کا پہلا حصہ ہوگا جس کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ مغربی دہلی کے علاقوں جیسے کرشنا پارک، وکاس پوری، جنک پوری کے کچھ حصوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے دہلی میٹرو فیز فور کے 26.5 کلومیٹر طویل ریتھلا- کنڈلی سیکشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس کی لاگت تقریبا 6230 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ کوریڈور دہلی کے رتھلا کو ہریانہ کے ناتھوپور (کنڈلی) سے جوڑے گا، جس سے دہلی اور ہریانہ کے شمال مغربی حصوں میں رابطے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ روہنی، باوانا، نریلا اور کنڈلی کو فائدہ پہنچنے والے اہم علاقوں میں رہائشی، تجارتی اور صنعتی زونتک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے۔ ایک بار آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد ، یہ توسیع شدہ ریڈ لائن کے ذریعہ دہلی ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے نئی دہلی کے روہنی میں سینٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی) کی نئی جدید عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جو تقریبا 185 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ کیمپس جدید ترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ادویات کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا۔ نئی عمارت میں ایڈمنسٹریٹو بلاک، او پی ڈی بلاک، آئی پی ڈی بلاک اور ایک مخصوص ٹریٹمنٹ بلاک ہوگا، جو مریضوں اور محققین کے لیے یکساں طور پر ایک مربوط اور ہموار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تجربے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔