Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple development projects in Delhi worth over Rs. 12,200 crore
Delhi get its first Namo Bharat connectivity as Prime Minister inaugurates the Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar
India's metro network has now reached 1,000 kilometers; a remarkable achievement: PM
Along with ‘Make in India’, the World will also adopt ‘Heal in India’ as a mantra: PM
India has immense potential to become the World's health and wellness capital: PM
05 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 12,200 crore in Delhi. The key focus of projects is to enhance regional connectivity and ensure ease of travel. The Prime Minister also undertook a ride in Namo Bharat Train from Sahibabad RRTS Station to New Ashok Nagar RRTS Station.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today, Delhi-NCR has received a significant gift from the Government of India and added that India's urban mobility has expanded further. Recalling his earlier ride during the day from Sahibabad to New Ashok Nagar on the Namo Bharat train, which showcases the future of public transport in developed Indian cities, Shri Modi said that he interacted with many youngsters, who were filled with joy and hope. The Prime Minister emphasized that once the Namo Bharat project is completed, there will be a significant change in traffic on the Delhi-Meerut route. He extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of Delhi-NCR.
“Today marks another significant milestone in India's modern infrastructure journey”, remarked Shri Modi. He highlighted that India's metro network has now reached 1,000 kilometers and lauded it as a remarkable achievement. He noted that in 2014, when the country gave them the opportunity, India was not even in the top ten globally in terms of metro connectivity and however, over the past ten years, India has become the third-largest country in the world in terms of metro network. The Prime Minister emphasized that during the current tenure of their government, India will have the second-largest metro network in the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that before 2014, India's metro network was only 248 kilometers and limited to just five cities. He highlighted that in the past ten years, over 752 kilometers of new metro lines have been inaugurated in India. He further added that today, metro services are operational in 21 cities across the country, with over 1,000 kilometers of metro routes currently under rapid development.
Noting the expansion of the Delhi Metro, with the inauguration and foundation laying of two new routes, Shri Modi emphasized that after Gurgaon, another part of Haryana is now being connected to the metro network. He added that the Rithala-Narela-Kundli corridor will be one of the largest sections of the Delhi Metro network, strengthening connectivity between key industrial centers in Delhi and Haryana, and making commuting easier for people. The Prime Minister was pleased that, due to the continuous efforts of the Government of India, the metro routes in Delhi are steadily increasing and remarked that in 2014, the total metro network in Delhi-NCR was less than 200 kilometers, and today it has more than doubled.
“Over the past decade, the government's primary focus has been on infrastructure development”, said Shri Modi. He noted that ten years ago, the budget for infrastructure was around ₹2 lakh crore, which has now increased to over ₹11 lakh crore. He added that emphasis has been on modern connectivity, particularly within cities and connecting one city to another. The Prime Minister mentioned that expressways are now emerging from Delhi to various cities, and Delhi is being connected to industrial corridors. He remarked that in the NCR, a large multi-modal logistics hub is being developed, and two freight corridors are converging in Delhi-NCR. Shri Modi highlighted that these projects were contributing to the country's economic growth and providing employment opportunities for the youth. “Modern infrastructure is helping to ensure a dignified and quality life for everyone, including the poor and the middle class”, he added.
Emphasising the Government’s focus on making healthcare accessible to the poorest of the poor, the Prime Minister remarked that the Government is also promoting traditional Indian medicine systems like AYUSH and Ayurveda. He added that over the past decade, the AYUSH system has expanded to more than 100 countries. Shri Modi highlighted that the first World Health Organization (WHO) institution related to traditional medicine is being established in India. He added that a few weeks ago, he inaugurated the second phase of the All India Institute of Ayurveda. Shri Modi remarked that today, the foundation stone for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute has been laid and extended his special congratulations to the people of Delhi for this achievement.
“India has immense potential to become the world's health and wellness capital”, stressed the Prime Minister. He remarked that the day is not far when, along with "Make in India," the world will also adopt "Heal in India" as a mantra. He added that to facilitate foreign citizens in availing AYUSH treatments in India, a special AYUSH visa facility has been introduced and in a short span, hundreds of foreign nationals have benefited from this facility. The Prime Minister concluded his speech by expressing confidence that these efforts by the Government of India will take Delhi to new heights of development.
The Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi, Ms. Atishi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Marking a significant milestone in enhancing regional connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the 13 km stretch of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Namo Bharat corridor between Sahibabad and New Ashok Nagar, worth around Rs 4,600 crore. With this inauguration, Delhi will get its first Namo Bharat connectivity. This will significantly ease travel between Delhi and Meerut and will benefit millions of people through high-speed and comfortable travel along with unmatched safety and reliability.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the 2.8 km stretch between Janakpuri and Krishna Park of Delhi Metro Phase-IV worth around Rs 1,200 crore. This will be the first stretch of Delhi Metro Phase-IV to be inaugurated. The areas of West Delhi such as Krishna Park, parts of Vikaspuri, Janakpuri among others will be benefitted.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 26.5 km Rithala - Kundli section of Delhi Metro Phase-IV, worth around Rs 6,230 crore. This corridor will connect Rithala in Delhi to Nathupur (Kundli) in Haryana, significantly enhancing connectivity in the North-Western parts of Delhi and Haryana. Key areas to benefit include Rohini, Bawana, Narela, and Kundli, improving access to residential, commercial, and industrial zones. Once operational, it will facilitate travel across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh through the extended Red Line.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the new state-of-the-art building for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) at Rohini, New Delhi, to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 185 crore. The campus will provide state of art healthcare and medicine infrastructure. The new building will house the Administrative Block, the OPD Block, the IPD Block, and a dedicated Treatment Block, ensuring an integrated and seamless healthcare experience for patients and researchers alike.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले दिल्लीमा 12,200 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको लागतमा बहुविध विकास परियोजनाहरूको उद्घाटन र शिलान्यास गरे
प्रधानमन्त्रीले साहिबाबाद र न्यू अशोक नगर बीचको नमो भारत कोरिडोरको उद्घाटन गरे, जसद्वारा दिल्लीले आफ्नो पहिलो नमो भारत कनेक्टिभिटी प्राप्त गर्‍यो
भारतको मेट्रो नेटवर्क अब 1,000 किलोमिटरसम्म पुगेको छ; यो एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हो : प्रधानमन्त्री
‘मेक इन इण्डिया’ का साथसाथै विश्वले ‘हिल इन इण्डिया’ लाई पनि मन्त्रको रूपमा अपनाउने छः प्रधानमन्त्री
भारतमा विश्वको स्वास्थ्य तथा कल्याण राजधानी बन्ने अपार सम्भावना छ: प्रधानमन्त्री
05 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले दिल्लीमा 12,200 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको बहुविध विकास परियोजनाहरूको उद्घाटन तथा शिलान्यास गरेका छन्। परियोजनाहरूको मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाउनु र यात्राको सहजता सुनिश्चित गर्नु हो। प्रधानमन्त्रीले साहिबाबाद आरआरटीएस स्टेशनबाट न्यू अशोक नगर आरआरटीएस स्टेशनसम्म नमो भारत ट्रेनमा सवारी पनि गरे।
यस अवसरमा आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले आज दिल्ली-एनसीआरले भारत सरकारबाट महत्त्वपूर्ण उपहार पाएको टिप्पणी गर्दै भारतको शहरी गतिशीलता थप विस्तार भएको बताए। नमो भारत ट्रेनमा साहिबाबाददेखि न्यू अशोक नगरसम्मको आफ्नो अघिल्लो यात्रालाई स्मरण गर्दै यसले विकसित भारतीय शहरहरूमा सार्वजनिक यातायातको भविष्य देखाउँछ श्री मोदीले बताए। उनले भने कि धेरै युवाहरूसँग कुराकानी गरेँ, जो आनन्द र आशाले भरिएका थिए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए कि एक पटक नमो भारत परियोजना पूरा भएपछि दिल्ली-मेरठ मार्गमा यातायातमा महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आउनेछ। उनले दिल्ली-एनसीआरका जनतालाई हार्दिक बधाई दिए।
श्री मोदीले भने, “आज भारतको आधुनिक पूर्वाधार यात्रामा एक अर्को महत्त्वपूर्ण कोसेढुङ्गा हो।” उनले भारतको मेट्रो सञ्जाल अहिले 1,000 किलोमिटर पुगेको विषयमा प्रकाश पार्दै यसलाई एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि भएको बताए। उनले भने कि 2014 मा जब देशले उनलाई अवसर दिएको थियो, तब भारत मेट्रो कनेक्टिभिटीको हिसाबले विश्वको शीर्ष 10 मा पनि थिएन, तर पछिल्ला 10 वर्षमा भारत मेट्रो नेटवर्कको मामिलामा विश्वको तेस्रो सबैभन्दा ठूलो देश बनेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले आफ्नो सरकारको वर्तमान कार्यकालमा भारतमा विश्वको दोस्रो ठूलो मेट्रो नेटवर्क हुने कुरामा जोड दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले टिप्पणी गरे कि 2014 भन्दा अघि भारतको मेट्रो नेटवर्क 248 किलोमिटर मात्र थियो र केवल पाँच शहरहरूमा सीमित थियो। उनले पछिल्ला 10 वर्षमा भारतमा 752 किलोमिटरभन्दा बढी नयाँ मेट्रो लाइनको उद्घाटन भएको बताए। उनले आज देशका 21 शहरमा मेट्रो सेवा सञ्चालनमा रहेको र 1,000 किलोमिटरभन्दा बढी मेट्रो मार्ग द्रुत गतिमा विकास भइरहेको जानकारी दिए।
दिल्ली मेट्रोको विस्तारलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै दुई नयाँ मार्गको उद्घाटन र शिलान्यासको उल्लेख गर्दै श्री मोदीले गुडगाउँपछि अब हरियाणाको अर्को हिल्ला अब मेट्रो नेटवर्कमा जोडिएको कुरामा जोड दिए। उनले थपे कि रिठला-नरेला-कुण्डली करिडोर दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्कका सबैभन्दा ठूला खण्डहरू मध्ये एक हुनेछ, जसले दिल्ली र हरियाणाका प्रमुख औद्योगिक केन्द्रहरू बीचको सम्पर्कलाई मजबुत बनाउनेछ अनि मानिसहरूका लागि आवागमनलाई सजिलो बनाउनेछ। भारत सरकारको निरन्तर प्रयासका कारण दिल्लीमा मेट्रो मार्गहरू निरन्तर बढ्दै गएकोमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले खुशी व्यक्त गर्दै सन् 2014 मा दिल्ली-एनसीआरमा कुल मेट्रो नेटवर्क 200 किलोमिटरभन्दा कम थियो र आज यो दोब्बर बढ़ेर गएको टिप्पणी गरे।
“पछिल्लो एक दशकमा सरकारको प्राथमिक ध्यान पूर्वाधार विकासमा रहेको छ”, श्री मोदीले भने। उनले दस वर्ष पहिले पूर्वाधारको लागि बजेट करिब 2 लाख करोड रुपियाँ रहेको उल्लेख गरे, जुन अहिले बढेर 11 लाख करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक पुगेको छ। विशेष गरी शहरभित्र र एक शहरलाई अर्को शहरसँग जोड्ने आधुनिक कनेक्टिभिटीमा जोड दिइएको उनले बताए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले अहिले दिल्लीबाट विभिन्न शहरसम्म द्रुत मार्ग बन्न थालेको र दिल्लीलाई औद्योगिक करिडोरमा जोडिएको उल्लेख गरे। उनले भने, एनसीआरमा एक ठूलो मल्टी-मोडल लजिस्टिक हब विकास भइरहेको छ र दिल्ली-एनसीआरमा दुई फ्रेट करिडोर पनि मिलिरहेको छ। श्री मोदीले यी परियोजनाहरूले देशको आर्थिक वृद्धि र युवाहरूको लागि रोजगारीका अवसरहरू उपलब्ध गराउन योगदान पुर्‍याइरहेको कुरा प्रकाश पारे। “आधुनिक पूर्वाधारले गरीब तथा मध्यम वर्ग लगायत सबैका लागि सम्मानजनक र गुणस्तरीय जीवन सुनिश्चित गर्न मद्दत गरिरहेको छ”, उनले थपे।
गरीबभन्दा गरीबसम्म स्वास्थ्य सेवाको पहुँचमा सरकार केन्द्रित भएको कुरामा जोड दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले सरकारले आयुष र आयुर्वेदजस्ता परम्परागत भारतीय औषधि प्रणालीलाई पनि प्रवर्द्धन गरिरहेको टिप्पणी गरे। उनले पछिल्लो एक दशकमा आयुष प्रणाली 100 भन्दा अधिक देशमा विस्तार भएको बताए। श्री मोदीले भारतमा परम्परागत औषधिसँग सम्बन्धित पहिलो विश्व स्वास्थ्य सङ्गठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) संस्था स्थापना भइरहेको कुरा प्रकाश पारेका छन्। उनले केही साताअघि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थानको दोस्रो चरणको उद्घाटन गरेको बताए। श्री मोदीले आज केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसन्धान संस्थानको शिलान्यास भएको टिप्पणी गर्नुका साथै यस उपलब्धिको लागि दिल्लीका जनतालाई विशेष बधाई दिए।
“भारतमा विश्वको स्वास्थ्य तथा कल्याण राजधानी बन्ने अपार सम्भावना छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिँदै भने। उनले त्यो दिन टाढा नभएको टिप्पणी गरे जब मेक इन इण्डिया सँगसँगै विश्वले पनि हिल इन इण्डियालाई मन्त्रको रूपमा अवलम्बन गर्नेछ। उनले विदेशी नागरिकलाई भारतमा आयुष उपचार गराउनको लागि विशेष आयुष भिसा सुविधा ल्याएको र छोटो अवधिमा सयौं विदेशी नागरिकले यो सुविधाबाट लाभान्वित भएको बताए। भारत सरकारका यी प्रयासले दिल्लीलाई विकासको नयाँ उँचाइमा पुर्‍याउने विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले आफ्नो मन्तव्यको अन्त्य गरे।
यो कार्यक्रममा केन्द्रीय आवास तथा शहरी मामिला मन्त्री श्री मनोहर लाल, दिल्लीका उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, दिल्लीकी मुख्यमन्त्री सुश्री आतिशी लगायत अन्य विशिष्ट व्यक्तिहरू उपस्थित थिए।
पृष्ठभूमि
क्षेत्रीय सम्पर्क बढ़ाउनमा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कोसेढुङ्गा साबित भइरहेको यस अवसरमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले साहिबाबाद र न्यू अशोक नगर बीचको 13 किलोमिटर लामो दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ नमो भारत करिडोरको उद्घाटन गर्नेछन्, जसको लागत लगभग 4,600 करोड रुपियाँ रहेको छ। यो उद्घाटनसँगै दिल्लीले आफ्नो पहिलो नमो भारत कनेक्टिभिटी प्राप्त गर्नेछ। यसले दिल्ली र मेरठ बीचको यात्रालाई उल्लेखनीय रूपमा सहज बनाउनेछ र अतुलनीय सुरक्षा र विश्वसनीयताका साथ उच्च-गति र आरामदायी यात्राको माध्यमद्वारा लाखौँ मानिसहरूलाई फाइदा पुर्‍याउनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले दिल्ली मेट्रो फेज-4 को जनकपुरी र कृष्ण पार्क बीचको 2.8 किलोमिटर लामो हिस्साको पनि उद्घाटन गरे, जुन लगभग 1,200 करोड रुपियाँको लागत लागेको थियो। यो उद्घाटन हुने दिल्ली मेट्रो फेज-4 को पहिलो उद्घाटन हुनेछ। यसले पश्चिम दिल्लीका क्षेत्रहरू जस्तै कृष्ण पार्क, विकासपुरीको केही भाग, जनकपुरी लगायतका क्षेत्रहरू लाभान्वित हुनेछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले करिब 6,230 करोड रुपियाँको दिल्ली मेट्रो फेज-4 को 26.5 किमी लामो रिठाला-कुण्डली खण्डको शिलान्यास गरे। यो करिडोरले दिल्लीको रिठालालाई हरियाणाको नाथुपुर (कुण्डली) सँग जोड्नेछ, जसले दिल्ली र हरियाणाका उत्तर-पश्चिमी भागहरूमा सम्पर्कलाई उल्लेखनीय रूपमा बढाउँछ। यसबाट लाभान्वित हुने मुख्य क्षेत्रहरूमा रोहिणी, बवाना, नरेला र कुण्डली सामेल छन्, जसले आवासीय, व्यावसायिक र औद्योगिक क्षेत्रहरूसम्म पहुँचमा सुधार गर्नेछ। एक पटक चालू भएपछि यसले विस्तारित रेड लाइनको माध्यमद्वारा दिल्ली, हरियाणा र उत्तर प्रदेशमा यात्रा गर्न सहज बनाउनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले नयाँ दिल्लीको रोहिणीमा करिब 185 करोड रुपियाँको लागतमा निर्माण हुन लागेको केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसन्धान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) को नयाँ अत्याधुनिक भवनको पनि शिलान्यास गर्नुभयो। क्याम्पसले अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा र औषधि पूर्वाधार प्रदान गर्नेछ। नयाँ भवनमा प्रशासनिक ब्लक, ओपीडी ब्लक, आईपीडी ब्लक, र एक समर्पित उपचार ब्लक रहनेछ, जसले बिरामी र अनुसन्धानकर्ताहरूलाई समान रूपमा एकीकृत र निर्बाध स्वास्थ्य सेवा अनुभव सुनिश्चित गर्दछ।