Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH, CHIEF OF AIR STAFF TO LAKSHADWEEP & MINICOY ISLANDS FROM 04 JAN 25 TO 05 JAN 25
05 JAN 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff visited Lakshadweep Islands from 04 Jan 25 to 05 Jan 25. The CAS interacted with the air warriors at Minicoy Island and Kavarati Island. During his visit, he also visited various military establishments and interacted with the troops of Indian Air Force, Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
During the interactions, the CAS underscored the need to stay ahead in the face of dynamic geo-political environment and also highlighted lAF's pivotal role in addressing emerging contingencies. He also stressed on the importance of maintaining a high state of readiness at all times. The CAS appreciated the professionalism of the forward deployed troops and exhorted them to be ever vigilant in safeguarding the security interests of the nation.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ کا 4 اور 5 جونری 2025 کے دوران لکشدیپ اور منیکوئے جزائر کا دورہ
05 JAN 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے 4 اور 5 جنوری 2025 کو لکشدیپ جزائر کا دورہ کیا۔ سی اے ایس نے منیکوئے جزیرے اور کوارتی جزیرے پر فضائیہ کے جوانوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران انھوں نے مختلف فوجی تنصیبات کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بھارتی فضائیہ ، بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران سی اے ایس نے متحرک جغرافیائی و سیاسی ماحول میں آگے رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ابھرتے ہوئے ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے میں ایل اے ایف کے کلیدی کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے ہر وقت تیاری کی اعلی حالت برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ آرمی چیف نے فارورڈ تعینات فوجیوں کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو سراہا اور انھیں قوم کے سلامتی کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہمہ وقت چوکس رہنے کی تاکید کی۔
(ش ح – ع ا)
U. No. 4875