Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL AP SINGH, CHIEF OF AIR STAFF TO LAKSHADWEEP & MINICOY ISLANDS FROM 04 JAN 25 TO 05 JAN 25
05 JAN 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff visited Lakshadweep Islands from 04 Jan 25 to 05 Jan 25. The CAS interacted with the air warriors at Minicoy Island and Kavarati Island. During his visit, he also visited various military establishments and interacted with the troops of Indian Air Force, Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
During the interactions, the CAS underscored the need to stay ahead in the face of dynamic geo-political environment and also highlighted lAF's pivotal role in addressing emerging contingencies. He also stressed on the importance of maintaining a high state of readiness at all times. The CAS appreciated the professionalism of the forward deployed troops and exhorted them to be ever vigilant in safeguarding the security interests of the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने 4 जनवरी से 5 जनवरी तक लक्षद्वीप और मिनीकॉय द्वीप समूह का दौरा किया
05 JAN 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने 4 जनवरी से 5 जनवरी, 2025 तक लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह का दौरा किया। इस दौरान, उन्होंने मिनिकॉय द्वीप और कवरती द्वीप पर तैनात वायु सैनिकों से बातचीत की और विभिन्न सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के जवानों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
बातचीत के दौरान, वायु सेना प्रमुख ने गतिशील भू-राजनीतिक माहौल में आगे रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और उभरती हुई आकस्मिकताओं को संबोधित करने में वायुसेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी रोशनी डाली। उन्होंने हर समय उच्च स्तर की तत्परता बनाए रखने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात सैनिकों के पेशेवरपन की सराहना की और उन्हें राष्ट्र के सुरक्षा हितों को सुरक्षित रखने में हमेशा सतर्क रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया।