Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HMPV
ICMR Detects Two Cases of Human Metapneumovirus (HMPV) in Karnataka through routine surveillance
Surveillance System Robust, No Unusual Surge in ILI or SARI cases in the country
06 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports of some Human Metapneumovirus (HMPV) cases detected in Karnataka. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has detected two cases of Human Metapneumovirus (HMPV) in Karnataka. Both cases were identified through routine surveillance for multiple respiratory viral pathogens, as part of ICMR's ongoing efforts to monitor respiratory illnesses across the country.
It is emphasized that HMPV is already in circulation globally, including in India, and cases of respiratory illnesses associated with HMPV have been reported in various countries. Furthermore, based on current data from ICMR and the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) network, there has been no unusual surge in Influenza-Like Illness (ILI) or Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) cases in the country.
The details of the detected HMPV cases are as under:
1. A 3-month-old female infant, who was diagnosed with HMPV after being admitted to Baptist Hospital, Bengaluru with a history of bronchopneumonia. She has been since discharged.
2. An 8-month-old male infant, who tested positive for HMPV on January 3, 2025, after being admitted to Baptist Hospital, Bengaluru, with a history of bronchopneumonia. The infant is now recovering.
It is important to note that neither of the affected patients have any history of international travel.
Union Health Ministry is monitoring the situation through all available surveillance channels. ICMR will continue to track trends in HMPV circulation throughout the year. The World Health Organization (WHO) is already providing timely updates regarding the situation in China to further inform ongoing measures.
The recent preparedness drill conducted across the country has shown that India is well-equipped to handle any potential increase in respiratory illnesses and public health interventions can be deployed promptly if needed.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடகாவில் இரண்டு பேருக்கு எச்எம்பிவி வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு கண்டறியப்பட்டது
06 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகாவில் இரண்டு பேர் ஹியூமன் மெட்டாநியூமோ வைரசால் (எச்.எம்.பி.வி) பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் சுவாச பாதிப்பு நோய்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆரின் தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பல சுவாச வைரஸ் நோய்க்கிருமிகளுக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வழக்கமான கண்காணிப்பு மூலம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு பேர் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டனர்.
எச்.எம்.பி.வி பாதிப்பு ஏற்கனவே இந்தியா உட்பட உலக நாடுகளில் உள்ளதாகவும், எச்.எம்.பி.வி உடன் தொடர்புடைய சுவாச நோய்கள் பாதிப்பு பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் பதிவாகியுள்ளன என்றும் கூறப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய் கண்காணிப்பு திட்டம் (ஐ.டி.எஸ்.பி) கட்டமைப்பின் தற்போதைய தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், நாட்டில் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா போன்ற நோய் (ஐ.எல்.ஐ) அல்லது கடுமையான சுவாச நோய் (எஸ்ஏஆர்ஐ) பாதிப்பு அதிகரிப்பு ஏதுமில்லை.
மூச்சுக்குழாய் நிமோனியா பாதிப்புடன் பெங்களூரின் பாப்டிஸ்ட் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் எச்.எம்.பி.வி நோயால் கண்டறியப்பட்ட 3 மாத பெண் குழந்தை குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியது.
மூச்சுக்குழாய் நிமோனியா பாதிப்புடன் பெங்களூரின் பாப்டிஸ்ட் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் 2025, ஜனவரி 3 அன்று எச்.எம்.பி.வி பாதிப்பு கண்டறியப்பட்ட 8 மாத ஆண் குழந்தை தற்போது குணமடைந்து வருகிறது.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகள் இருவரும் சர்வதேச பயணம் ஏதும் மேற்கொள்ளவில்லை என்பதை கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் நிலைமையை கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் அமைப்பானது ஆண்டு முழுவதும் எச்.எம்.பி.வி போக்குகளை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கும். உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் ஏற்கனவே சீனாவில் நிலவி வரும் நிலைமை குறித்த தகவல்களை அவ்வப்போது வழங்கி வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் சமீபத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட தயார்நிலை ஒத்திகை, சுவாச நோய்களில் எந்தவொரு சாத்தியமாகக்கூடிய அதிகரிப்பையும் கையாள இந்தியா நன்கு தயாராக உள்ளது என்பதையும், தேவைப்பட்டால் பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை உடனடியாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதையும் காட்டுகிறது.