Ministry of Defence
The Runway to a Billion Opportunities: Aero India 2025 to be held in Bengaluru from February 10 to 14
This 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show to forge new partnerships & explore avenues to fast-track indigenisation process
Defence Ministers’ Conclave, CEOs’ Round-Table, iDEX start-up event, breath-taking air shows & a display of indigenous manufacturing capabilities among the major events planned
06 JAN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show - Aero India 2025 - will be held at the Air Force Station, Yelahanka in Bengaluru, Karnataka from February 10 to 14, 2025. With the broad theme ‘The Runway to a Billion Opportunities’, the event will provide a platform for forging partnerships between foreign & Indian firms and the discovery of newer avenues in the global value chain to accelerate the indigenisation process.
The first three days of the event (February 10th, 11th & 12th) will be business days, while 13th & 14th have been set as public days to allow people to witness the show. The event includes both air displays and static exhibitions of a large array of military platforms from the aerospace sector.
The event comprises a curtain raiser event, inaugural event, Defence Ministers’ Conclave, CEOs’ Round-Table, iDEX start-up event, breath-taking air shows, a large exhibition area comprising India Pavilion and a trade fair of aerospace companies.
To facilitate dialogue towards strategic partnership with friendly countries, India will host the Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the theme ‘BRIDGE -Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement’. It encapsulates the dynamic geopolitical conditions and the path to mutual prosperity, which can be BRIDGED through cooperation among nations with shared vision of security and development.
A number of bilateral meetings are planned at the levels of Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary among others on the sidelines of the event. The focus will be on bolstering the defence and aerospace ties with friendly countries by exploring newer avenues to take the partnership to the next level.
The CEOs’ Round-Table is expected to provide a favourable platform to foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for manufacturing in India. Global CEOs, CMDs of domestic PSUs and premier private defence & aerospace manufacturing companies from India will be participating in the event.
The India Pavilion will showcase India’s commitment to its Make-in-India initiative by showcasing indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities and cutting-edge technologies ready for the global stage, including the future prospects. Promotion of Indian start-ups is a focus area at Aero India 2025 and a wide spectrum of state-of-the-art technologies/products developed by them will be showcased at an exclusive iDEX pavilion.
In addition, dynamic aerobatic displays and live technology demonstrations will provide an immersive experience, showcasing the potential of modern aerospace platforms and technologies. A number of seminars on various important themes are also planned as part of the event.
Aero India has already carved a niche for itself globally as a premier aerospace exhibition with 14 successful editions organised since 1996 in Bengaluru. The last edition achieved remarkable milestones as it attracted over seven lakh visitors, dignitaries from 98 countries and 809 exhibitors including businesses, investors, start-ups & MSMEs. Over 250 partnerships, including 201 MoUs, major announcements, product launches and technology transfers worth more than Rs 75,000 crore, were witnessed. The 2025 edition aims to surpass these achievements, and promises to be even bigger in scope and grandeur.

وزارت دفاع
بلین مواقع کا رن وے:ایرو انڈیا 2025 دس فروری سے 14 فروری تک بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوگا
ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ایرو شو کا یہ 15 واں ایڈیشن نئی شراکتیں قائم کرنے اور ملک میں ہی تیار کرنے میں عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ہے
وزرائے دفاع کنکلیو، سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس، منتھن اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام، سانس لینے والے ایئر شوز اور منصوبہ بند اہم پروگراموں میں ملک میں ہی تیار کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا
06 JAN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ایرو شو کا 15 واں ایڈیشن - ایرو انڈیا 2025 –دس فروری سے 14 فروری 2025 تک کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں واقع ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، یلاہنکا میں منعقد ہوگاجو دیسی بنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ویلیو چین میں غیر ملکی اور ہندوستانی فرموں کے درمیان شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر نئی راہوں کی دریافت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
پروگرام کے پہلے تین دن (10،11 اور 12 فروری) کاروباری دن رہیں گے، جبکہ 13 اور 14 کو عام لوگوں کی شرکت کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ لوگ بھی شو کا مشاہدہ کرسکیں۔ مذکورہ پروگرام میں ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر سے ملٹری پلیٹ فارمز تک کی ایک بڑی صف کی ایئر ڈسپلے اور جامد نمائشیں شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کی افتتاحی تقریب میں وزرائے دفاع کنکلیو، سی ای اوز کی گول میزکانفرنس، منتھن اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام،بریتھ ٹیکنگ ایئر شوز، انڈیا پویلین پر مشتمل ایک بڑی نمائش اور ایرو اسپیس کمپنیوں کا تجارتی میلہ شامل ہے۔
دوست ممالک کے ساتھ اہمیت کی حامل شراکت داری کے لیے بات چیت کو آسان بنانے کی خاطربرج - بین الاقوامی دفاع اور عالمی مشغولیت کے ذریعے لچک پیدا کرنے کے موضوع پربھارت وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ اس میں متحرک جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات اور باہمی خوشحالی کے راستے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے سلامتی اور ترقی کے مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے پل کا کام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
تقریب کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت ،چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور سکریٹری کی سطح پر کئی باہمی میٹنگوں کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ شراکت داری کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرکے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ سی ای اوز کی گول میزکانفرنس غیر ملکی اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایمز) کو ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک سازگار پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا۔ عالمی سی ای اوز، ملک کے سرکاری سیکٹر تحت آنے والے اداروں کے سی ایم ڈیز اور ہندوستان کی پرائیویٹ ڈیفنس اور ایرو اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔
انڈیا پویلین میک اِن انڈیا پہل کے تحت ہندوستان کےتئیں اپنی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرے گا جس میں دیسی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور مستقبل کے امکانات سمیت عالمی سطح کے لیے تیار جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ایرو انڈیا 2025 میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کا فروغ ایک توجہ کا مرکز ہوگا اور ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کو خصوصی آئی ڈیکس ایک پویلین میں دکھایا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، متحرک ایروبیٹک ڈسپلے اور لائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے، جدید ایرو اسپیس پلیٹ فارمز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ایک عمیق تجربہ فراہم کریں گے۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مختلف اہم موضوعات پر متعدد سیمینارز منعقد کئے جانے کا بھی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ایرو انڈیا نے بینگلور میں پہلے ہی 1996 سے 14 کامیاب ایڈیشنز کے ساتھ ایک پریمیئر ایرو اسپیس نمائش کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر اپنا ایک مقام بنایا ہے۔ پچھلے ایڈیشن نے قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیے کیونکہ اس نے سات لاکھ سے زیادہ زائرین، 98 ممالک کی معزز شخصیات اور 809 نمائش کنندگان بشمول کاروبار، سرمایہ کار، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو راغب کیا۔ اس میں 250 سے زیادہ شراکتیں دیکھنے میں آئیں جس میں 201 مفاہمت نامے، اہم اعلانات، مصنوعات کا آغاز اور 75,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا مشاہدہ کیا جانا شامل ہے۔ 2025 ایڈیشن کا مقصد ان حصولیابیوں سے بھی آگے نکل کر دائرۂ کار کو وسعت دینا اور اسکوپ کو اور آگے بڑھانا ہے۔