Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various railway projects
The launch of rail infrastructure projects in Jammu-Kashmir, Telangana and Odisha will promote tourism and add to socio-economic development in these regions: PM
Today, the country is engaged in achieving the resolve of Viksit Bharat and for this, the development of Indian Railways is very important: PM
We are taking forward the development of railways in India on four parameters. First- modernization of railway infrastructure, Second- Modern facilities for railway passengers, Third- Railway connectivity in every corner of the country, Fourth- Railways for creating jobs, supporting industries: PM
Today India is close to 100 percent electrification of railway lines, We have also continuously expanded the reach of railways: PM
06 JAN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various railway projects today, via video conferencing. The Prime Minister inaugurated the new Jammu Railway Division. He also laid the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway and inaugurated the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana.
Extending his greetings on the occasion of Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Jayanti, the Prime Minister emphasized that his teachings and life inspires the vision of a strong and prosperous nation. Lauding Bharat’s fast-paced progress in connectivity, Shri Modi stated that since the start of 2025, India has been accelerating its initiatives with its metro rail network expanding to over 1000 kilometers. He mentioned the recent inauguration of Namo Bharat train in Delhi-NCR along with the launch of Delhi Metro projects yesterday.
Shri Modi added that today’s event is a further testimony to the fact that the entire nation is moving forward together, step by step, as projects launched in Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha and Telangana mark a major leap in modern connectivity for these the north, east and south regions of the country. He reiterated that the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is helping turn the vision of a developed India into reality. He congratulated the people of these states and all citizens of India on these developments.
The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s steadfastness in its efforts to fulfil the vision of a Viksit Bharat. “The development of Indian Railways is central to achieving this goal. Over the past decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation, altering the nation’s image and significantly boosting the morale of its citizens”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister emphasized that development of the Indian Railways is being advanced on four key parameters. First, the modernisation of railway infrastructure; second, the provision of modern facilities for passengers; third, the expansion of railway connectivity to every corner of the country; and fourth, the creation of employment opportunities and support for industries through railways. “Today’s programme is a testament to this vision. The establishment of new divisions and railway terminals will significantly contribute to transforming Indian Railways into a modern 21st-century network”, Shri Modi added. These developments will foster an ecosystem of economic prosperity, enhance railway operations, generate more investment opportunities, and create new jobs.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat stations, and Namo Bharat Rail have set new benchmarks for Indian Railways. “Aspirational India today seeks to accomplish more in less time” Shri Modi stated. Currently, Vande Bharat trains operate on more than 50 routes, with 136 services offering passengers a pleasant travel experience. “Just a few days ago, I saw a video showcasing the new sleeper version of the Vande Bharat train running at a speed of 180 kilometres per hour during its trial run. Such milestones fill every Indian with pride”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister emphasized that all these achievements are just the beginning, and it won’t be long before Bharat witnesses the operation of its first bullet train.
The Prime Minister underscored that the Indian Railways is focused on improving the travel experience. To this end, over 1,300 Amrit stations across the country are undergoing renovations. He said rail connectivity has grown significantly in the last decade, with nearly 100% electrification of rail lines, up from 35% in 2014. Over 30,000 km of new tracks have been laid, and hundreds of road overbridges and underbridges have been built. Additionally, all unmanned crossings on broad gauge lines have been eliminated, improving passenger safety and reducing accidents.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the work on modern rail networks like the Dedicated Freight Corridor is progressing rapidly in the country. He said these special corridors will reduce pressure on the regular tracks and will also create more opportunities for high-speed trains. Shri Modi emphasised that the railways are undergoing a transformation with the promotion of Made in India. He said Modern coaches are being developed for metros and railways. Stations are also being redeveloped, Solar panels are being installed at stations and ‘One Station, One Product’ stalls are being set up at railway stations. All these initiatives are generating millions of new employment opportunities in the railway sector. “Over the last decade, millions of young people have secured permanent government jobs in the railways. The demand for raw materials in factories producing new train coaches leads to more job opportunities in other sectors as well”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister remarked that keeping in mind the special skills related to the railways, the country's first Gati-Shakti University has also been established. As the railway network expands, new divisions and headquarters are being set up, benefiting regions like Jammu, Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Leh-Ladakh. He stated that Jammu and Kashmir is achieving new milestones in railway infrastructure, with the Udhampur - Srinagar -Baramulla rail line, which is being discussed all over the country today. Shri Modi said the completion of the Chenab Bridge, the world's highest railway arch bridge, will play a key role in connecting the region with the rest of India providing convenience to the people of Leh-Ladakh.
Shri Modi remarked that the Anji Khad Bridge, which is the country’s first cable-based railway bridge, is also part of this project. He said Chenab Bridge and the Anji Khad Bridge are unparalleled examples of engineering leading to economic progress in the region and promoting prosperity.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Odisha is blessed with abundant natural resources and a large coastline, and holds significant potential for international trade. He said that several railway projects worth over ₹70,000 crore are ongoing in the state, along with the establishment of seven Gati Shakti cargo terminals, which are boosting trade and industry. Shri Modi stated that today, the foundation stone has been laid for the Rayagada Railway Division in Odisha, which will strengthen the state’s railway infrastructure promoting tourism, business, and employment in Odisha specially South Odisha, where the number of tribal families is higher.
Inaugurating the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana today, the Prime Minister highlighted its potential to accelerate regional development by connecting to the Outer Ring Road. “This station, connected to the Outer Ring Road, will significantly boost development in the region,” he stated. Shri Modi also highlighted the station’s modern amenities including its platforms, lifts, escalators, solar-powered operations, saying, “This is a step forward in creating sustainable infrastructure.” He further highlighted that this new terminal will ease the pressure on existing stations in Secunderabad, Hyderabad, and Kachiguda, making travel more convenient for the people.
The Prime Minister emphasised that such projects not only enhance the ease of living but also promote the ease of doing business, aligning with India’s broader infrastructure goals. Shri Modi noted that India is currently undergoing a massive infrastructure expansion, including expressways, waterways and metro networks. He said that the number of airports has grown from 74 in 2014 to over 150 today and that metro services have expanded from 5 cities to 21 cities across the country. He said, “These projects are part of a larger roadmap towards a developed India, which is now a mission for every citizen of this country.”
Expressing confidence in Bharat’s growth, the Prime Minister said, “I am certain that, together, we will accelerate this growth even further.” He congratulated the citizens of India on these milestones and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to nation-building.
The Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Governor of Odisha, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Telangana, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief Minister of Telangana Shri A Revanth Reddy and Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated the new Jammu Railway Division. He also laid the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway and inaugurated the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana.
Creation of the Jammu Railway Division, with 742.1 KM comprising Pathankot - Jammu - Udhampur - Srinagar - Baramulla, Bhogpur Sirwal - Pathankot, Batala - Pathankot and Pathankot to Joginder Nagar sections, will significantly benefit Jammu and Kashmir and surrounding regions, fulfilling the long pending aspiration of the people and improving connectivity to other parts of India. It will create employment opportunities, infrastructure development, promote tourism and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Charlapalli New Terminal Station in the Medchal-Malkajgiri District of Telangana has been developed as a new coaching terminal along with provision of second entry with a cost of around Rs 413 crore. This environment friendly terminal, having good passenger amenities, will ease congestion on the existing coaching terminals in the city like Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway. It will improve connectivity in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and nearby areas and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریلوے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جموں- کشمیر، تلنگانہ اور اڈیشہ میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے آغاز سےسیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ان خطوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
آج ملک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے اور اس کے لیےبھارتی ریلوے کی ترقی بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم بھارت میں ریلوے کی ترقی کو چار پیمانوں پر آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ پہلا- ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری، دوسرا- ریلوے مسافروں کے لیے جدید سہولیات، تیسرا- ملک کے کونے کونے میں ریلوے کنیکٹوٹی، چوتھا- روزگار پیدا کرنے، صنعتوں کےساتھ تعاون کے لیے ریلوے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت ریلوے لائنوں کی 100 فیصد برق کاری کے قریب ہے، ہم نے ریلوے کی رسائی کو بھی مسلسل بڑھایا ہے: وزیر اعظم
06 JAN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریلوے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اوران کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نئے جموں ریلوے ڈویژن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کی رایاگڑا ریلوے ڈویژن عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور تلنگانہ میں چرلاپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔
شری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کی جینتی کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی تعلیمات اور زندگی ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال قوم کے وژن کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ کنیکٹوٹی میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار پیشرفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سال 2025 کے آغاز سے، بھارت اپنے میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کو 1000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ تک پھیلانے کے ساتھ ہی اپنے اقدامات کو تیز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کل دہلی میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز ، ساتھ ہی دہلی-این سی آر میں نمو بھارت ٹرین کے حالیہ افتتاح کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام اس حقیقت کا ایک اور ثبوت ہے کہ پورا ملک ایک ساتھ قدم بہ قدم آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور جموں و کشمیر، اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ میں شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹ اِن شمالی، مشرقی اور جنوبی خطوں کے لیے جدید رابطوں میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کا منتر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان پیش رفتوں پر ان ریاستوں کے لوگوں اور بھارت کے تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی کوششوں میں ملک کی ثابت قدمی کا اعادہ کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ترقی مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ایک تاریخی تبدیلی کے دور سے گزری ہے ، جس نے ملک کی شبیہہ کو تبدیل کیا ہے اور اپنے شہریوں کے حوصلے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے ۔’’وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ترقی کو چار کلیدی پیمانوں پر آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ پہلا ، ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانا ؛ دوسرا ، مسافروں کے لیے جدید سہولیات کی فراہمی ؛ تیسرا ، ملک کے ہر کونے تک ریلوے کنیکٹیویٹی کی توسیع اور چوتھا ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور ریلوے کے ذریعے صنعتوں کی مدد کرنا ۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘آج کا پروگرام اس وژن کا ثبوت ہے ۔ نئے ڈویژنوں اور ریلوے ٹرمینلز کا قیام ہندوستانی ریلوے کو 21 ویں صدی کے جدید نیٹ ورک میں تبدیل کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہ پیش رفت اقتصادی خوشحالی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گی ، ریلوے کی کارروائیوں میں اضافہ کرے گی ، سرمایہ کاری کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرے گی اور نئی ملازمتیں تخلیق کرے گی ۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں ، امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں اور نمو بھارت ریل نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘آج امنگوں والا ہندوستان (اسپائریشنل انڈیا)کم وقت میں مزید کام انجام دینے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے’’ ۔ فی الحال ، وندے بھارت ٹرینیں 50 سے زیادہ راستوں پر چلتی ہیں ، جن میں 136 خدمات مسافروں کو سفر کا خوشگوار تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ، میں نے ایک ویڈیو دیکھا جس میں وندے بھارت ٹرین کے نئے سلیپر ورژن کو اس کے ٹرائل رن کے دوران 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چلتے ہوئے دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ اس طرح کے سنگ میل ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر کے احساس سے بھر دیتے ہیں ۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تمام کامیابیاں صرف شروعات ہیں اور بھارت کو اپنی پہلی بلٹ ٹرین کے آپریشن کا مشاہدہ کرنے میں زیادہ دیر نہیں لگے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ملک بھر میں 1,300 سے زیادہ امرت اسٹیشنوں کی تزئین و آرائش کی جا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ریل کنیکٹیویٹی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، ریل لائنوں کی تقریبا 100فیصد برق کاری ہوگئی ہے ، جو 2014 میں 35فیصد تھی ۔ 30000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ نئے ٹریک بچھائے گئے ہیں اور سینکڑوں روڈ اوور برج اور انڈر برج بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، براڈ گیج لائنوں پر تمام بغیر آدمی والے کراسنگ کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے مسافروں کے تحفظ کی صورتحال میں بہتری آئی ہے اور حادثات بھی کم ہوئے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں مال برداری کے لیے وقف راہداری جیسے جدید ریل نیٹ ورکس پر کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان خصوصی کوریڈور سےریگولر ٹریکس پر دباؤ کو کم ہوجائے گا اور تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کے لیے مزید مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریلوے میڈ اِن انڈیا کے فروغ کے ساتھ ایک بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹرو اور ریلوے کے لیے جدید کوچز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسٹیشنوں از سرنو تعمیر کی جارہی ہے، اسٹیشنوں پر شمسی پینل لگائے جا رہے ہیں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ‘ایک اسٹیشن، ایک پروڈکٹ’ کے اسٹال لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام اقدامات سے ریلوے کے شعبے میں روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ’’پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، لاکھوں نوجوانوں نے ریلوے میں مستقل سرکاری ملازمتیں حاصل کی ہیں۔ نئی ٹرین کے ڈبے تیار کرنے والے کارخانوں میں خام مال کی مانگ سے دوسرے شعبوں میں بھی ملازمت کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ ریلوے سے متعلق خصوصی مہارتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی پہلی گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ریلوے نیٹ ورک پھیل رہا ہے، نئے ڈویژن اور ہیڈکوارٹر قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے جموں، کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور لیہہ-لداخ جیسے خطوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لائن کے ساتھ ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نئے سنگ میل طے ہورہےہیں جس پر آج پورے ملک میں گفتگو ہو رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چنیاب پل کی تکمیل، جو دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریلوے محرابی پل ہے، لیہہ-لداخ کے لوگوں کو سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے خطے کو باقی بھارت سے جوڑنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔
جناب مودی نےکہاکہ انجی کھڈ پل، جو ملک کا پہلا کیبل پر مبنی ریلوے پل ہے، بھی اس پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیناب پل اور انجی کھڈ پل انجینئرنگ کی بے نظیر مثالیں ہیں جو خطے میں معاشی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اوڈیشہ میں بے شمار قدرتی وسائل اور ایک وسیع ساحلی پٹی ہے اور یہ ریاست بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے قابل قدر امکانات کی حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں 70,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریلوے کے کئی منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے، ساتھ ہی سات گتی شکتی مال برداری ٹرمینلز کے قیام سے تجارت اور صنعت کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج اوڈیشہ میں رائاگڑا ریلوے ڈویژن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، جس سے ریاست کا ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر مضبوط ہوگا جس سے اوڈیشہ خاص طور پر جنوبی اوڈیشہ میں سیاحت، کاروبار اور روزگار کو فروغ ملے گا، جہاں قبائلی خاندانوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہے۔
آج تلنگانہ میں چرلاپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس اسٹیشن کے بیرونی رنگ روڈ سے منسلک ہو کر علاقائی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ بیرونی رنگ روڈ سے منسلک اس اسٹیشن سے،خطے میں ترقی کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے اسٹیشن کی جدید سہولیات بشمول اس کے پلیٹ فارم، لفٹ، ایسکلیٹرز، شمسی توانائی سے ہونے والی کارروائیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ نیا ٹرمینل سکندرآباد، حیدرآباد اور کاچی گوڑا کے موجودہ اسٹیشنوں پر دباؤ کو کم کرے گا، جس سے لوگوں کے لیے سفر زیادہ آسان ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے منصوبوں سے نہ صرف گذر بسر میں مزید آسانی ہوتی ہے بلکہ ان سے بھارت کے وسیع تر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت اس وقت ایکسپریس ویز، آبی گزرگاہوں اور میٹرو نیٹ ورک سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد سال 2014 میں 74 سے بڑھ کر آج 150 سے زائد ہو گئی ہے اور میٹرو خدمات ملک کے 5 شہروں سے بڑھ کر 21 شہروں تک پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ پروجیکٹس ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی سمت میں ایک بڑے روڈ میپ کا حصہ ہیں، جو اب اس ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے ایک مشن ہے۔‘‘
بھارت کی ترقی پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم مل جل کر اس ترقی کو مزید تیز کریں گے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بھارت کے شہریوں کو ان سنگ میلوں پر مبارکباد دی اور ملک کی تعمیر کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر جناب وی سومنا، وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو، مرکزی وزیر بندی سنجے کمار، اوڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب جشنو دیو ورما، تلنگانہ کے گورنر جناب ہری بابو کمبھمپتی، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب عمر عبداللہ، تلنگانہ کے وزیر اعلٰی جناب اے ریونت ریڈی اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی کے علاوہ دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
خطے میں کنیکٹوٹی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے ایک اہم اقدام میں، وزیر اعظم نے نئے جموں ریلوے ڈویژن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کی رایاگڑا ریلوے ڈویژن بلڈنگ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور تلنگانہ میں چرلاپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔
جموں ریلوے ڈویژن کی تیاری سے، جس میں 742.1کے ایم جوپٹھان کوٹ - جموں - ادھم پور - سری نگر - بارہمولہ، بھوگ پور سروال - پٹھانکوٹ، بٹالہ - پٹھانکوٹ اور پٹھان کوٹ سے جوگندر نگر کے سیکشن پر مشتمل ہے، جموں و کشمیر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا، جس سے یہاں کے لوگوں کی دیرینہ خواہش کی تکمیل ہوگی اور بھارت کے دوسرے حصوں سے کنیکٹوٹی بہتر ہوگی۔ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوگی، سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور مجموعی طور پر خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی۔
تلنگانہ کے میدچل-ملکاجگیری ضلع میں چرلاپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کو ایک نئے کوچنگ ٹرمینل کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی تقریباً 413 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ دوسری داخلے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار ٹرمینل، جس میں مسافروں کے لیے اچھی سہولیات ہیں، شہر کے موجودہ کوچنگ ٹرمینلز جیسے سکندرآباد، حیدرآباد اور کاچی گڑا پر بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے رایاگڑا ریلوے ڈویژن کی عمارت کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش اور اس کے قریبی علاقوں میں کنیکٹوٹی بہتر ہوگی اور مجموعی طور پر خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی۔