Ministry of Jal Shakti
India’s Groundwater Revival
Making the Invisible Visible
06 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
“We must adopt the mantra of ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recharge, and Recycle’ to secure the nation’s water future”
~Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi[1]
A single drop of water journeys across the land filtering through rocks and sand to become the invaluable resource we rely on—clean groundwater. This essential source supports life, fuels agricultural productivity and secures water for millions. In 2024, total annual groundwater recharge experienced a significant increase of 15 BCM (Billion Cubic Meters), while extraction decreased by 3 BCM compared to the 2017 assessment. This progress underscores the importance of understanding groundwater's availability, usage, and the challenges ahead.
Country’s Groundwater Resources[2]
The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), in collaboration with State Groundwater Departments, releases annual reports on groundwater resources. The 'National Compilation on Dynamic Ground Water Resources of India, 2024' offers a comprehensive state-wise overview, serving as a foundation for effective policies and management strategies. According to the latest report, the total annual groundwater recharge is assessed at 446.90 Billion Cubic Meters (BCM), with an extractable resource of 406.19 BCM and an annual extraction of 245.64 BCM. The report highlights increased recharge, mainly due to water bodies, tanks, and conservation structures and shows improvements in groundwater
conditions in 128 units compared to 2023.
The year 2024 has seen positive advancements in several key areas, with notable highlights including:
• Total Annual GW Recharge has increased (15 BCM) substantially and Extraction has declined (3 BCM) in 2024 from 2017 assessment.
• Recharge from Tanks, Ponds and WCS (Water Control System) has shown a consistent increase in the last five assessments. In the year 2024, it has increased by 0.39 BCM w.r.t. 2023.
• With respect to the year 2017, there is an increase of 11.36 BCM in recharge from Tanks, Ponds & WCS (from 13.98 BCM in 2017 to 25.34 BCM in 2024).
The percentage of Assessment Units under Safe Category have increased from 62.6% in 2017 to 73.4 % in 2024. The percentage of Over Exploited Assessment units have declined from 17.24 % in 2017 to 11.13 % in 2024.
Clean Groundwater: Essential for Future Generations[3]
Maintaining groundwater quality is just as crucial as its recharge for sustainable water management. Key pollutants such as Arsenic, Fluoride, Chloride, Uranium, and Nitrate pose serious health risks, either through direct toxicity or long-term exposure. Additionally, Elevated Electrical Conductivity (EC) can indicate contamination from agricultural runoff, industrial discharge, or saline intrusion, while Iron contamination may lead to gastrointestinal issues, highlighting the importance of careful water quality monitoring.
To assess the critical areas impacted by contamination, the Annual Groundwater Quality Report for 2024 offers a comprehensive analysis of groundwater quality across India, drawing insights from data collected at over 15,200 monitoring locations and 4,982 trend stations. The report emphasizes the importance of not only preserving groundwater but also ensuring its quality for effective, long-term water management.
The report further reveals that 81% of groundwater samples are suitable for irrigation, with 100% of groundwater samples from the North-Eastern states being rated "excellent" for irrigation, underscoring the favorable conditions for agriculture in the region.
Ground Water Assessment and Management Initiatives[4]
These positive outcomes are the result of collaborative efforts between state and central governments. The Government of India has launched various initiatives to preserve water and ensure its availability for future generations. Key schemes include:
• Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS): Includes water conservation and water harvesting structures, enhancing rural water security.
• 15th Finance Commission Grants: Provides financial assistance to states for rainwater harvesting and other water conservation activities.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA): Launched in 2019, now in its 5th phase ("Catch the Rain" 2024), focusing on rainwater harvesting and water conservation across rural and urban districts through convergence of various schemes.
• Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0: Supports rainwater harvesting via stormwater drains and promotes groundwater recharge through 'Aquifer Management Plans'.
• Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions, such as Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014 with adequate focus on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures.
• Atal Bhujal Yojana (2020): Targets water-stressed Gram Panchayats in 80 districts across 7 states, focusing on groundwater management.
• Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY): Aims to expand irrigation coverage and improve water use efficiency through components like Har Khet Ko Pani, Repair & Renovation of water bodies, and Surface Minor Irrigation schemes.
• The Ministry of Jal Shakti has set up the Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission on 20.10.2022, to act as a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
• Mission Amrit Sarovar (2022): Aims to create or rejuvenate 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district for water harvesting and conservation.
• National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM): Completed by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) for over 25 lakh sq. km, supporting groundwater recharge and conservation plans.
• Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater (2020): Developed by CGWB, plans for 1.42 crore rainwater harvesting and recharge structures to harness 185 BCM of rainfall.
• CGWB, under Ground Water Management and Regulation Scheme, has also implemented several successful artificial recharge projects in the country for demonstrative purpose which enable the State Governments to replicate the same in suitable hydro-geological conditions.
• National Water Policy (2012) has been formulated by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, which inter-alia advocates rainwater harvesting and conservation of water and also highlights the need for augmenting the availability of water through direct use of rainfall.
• Watershed Development Component of PMKSY (WDC-PMKSY): Focuses on rainfed and degraded lands, incorporating activities like soil conservation, rainwater harvesting, and livelihoods development.
• National Water Awards: Launched in 2018 by the Department of Water Resources to recognize and encourage exceptional contributions towards water conservation and management across India. The awards aim to raise public awareness about the importance of water and motivate the adoption of best practices in water usage. For 6th National water Awards the date of submission of application has been extended till 31st January 2025.[5]
These schemes and initiatives reflect the Government of India's commitment to sustainable water management and conservation. Together, they play a crucial role in securing water resources for future generations and ensuring a water-rich India.
Reviving Groundwater for a Sustainable Future
India's collaborative efforts and key initiatives have led to significant improvements in groundwater recharge, quality, and management. With a focus on sustainability and innovation, these measures ensure a secure water future for generations to come. Continued dedication will help maintain clean, accessible water for all.
References
Kindly find the pdf file

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் நிலத்தடி நீர் வளத்துக்கு புத்துயிர்ப்பு
06 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு சொட்டு நீரானது பாறைகள் மற்றும் மணல் வழியாக வடிகட்டப்பட்டு நிலத்தின் குறுக்கே பயணித்து, நாம் நம்பியிருக்கும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற வளமான, சுத்தமான நிலத்தடி நீராக மாறுகிறது. இந்த அத்தியாவசிய ஆதாரம் வாழ்க்கைக்கு உதவுவதோடு விவசாய உற்பத்திக்கும் ஊக்கம் அளிக்கிறது. லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்குத் தண்ணீரைத் தருகிறது.
மத்திய நிலத்தடி நீர் வாரியம், மாநில நிலத்தடி நீர் துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து, நிலத்தடி நீர் வளம் குறித்த ஆண்டறிக்கையை வெளியிடுகிறது. 'இந்தியாவின் மாறும் நிலத்தடி நீர் வளங்கள் குறித்த தேசிய தொகுப்பு, 2024' என்ற அறிக்கை விரிவான மாநில வாரியான கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இது பயனுள்ள கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை உத்திகளுக்கான அடித்தளமாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. வருடாந்திர நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல் 446.90 பில்லியன் கியூபிக் மீட்டர்(பிசிஎம் )ஆகும்.
2024-ம் ஆண்டு பல முக்கிய பகுதிகளில் நேர்மறையான முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
• ஏரிகள், குளங்கள், நீர்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் நீர் செறிவூட்டுதல் கடந்த ஐந்து மதிப்பீடுகளில் சீரான அதிகரிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது.
*2017 முதல் 2024 வரையான காலகட்டத்தில் வருடாந்திர சராசரி நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல் 15 பிசிஎம்-ஆக அதிகரித்து உள்ளது.
• ஏரிகள், குளங்கள், நீர்வள அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் செறிவூட்டல்2017 ஆம் ஆண்டோடு ஒப்பிட 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 11.36 பில்லியன் கன மீட்டராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
• 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 17.24 சதவீதமாக இருந்த மிகை நுகர்வு மதிப்பீட்டு அலகுகளின் சதவீதம் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 11.13 சதவீதமாக குறைந்துள்ளது.
நிலத்தடி நீரின் தரத்தை பராமரிப்பது நிலையான நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கு அதன் நீர்ப்பிடிப்பு போலவே முக்கியமானதாகும் .ஆர்சனிக், ஃப்ளூரைடு, குளோரைடு, யுரேனியம், நைட்ரேட் போன்ற முக்கிய மாசுபடுத்திகள் நேரடி நச்சுத்தன்மை அல்லது நீண்டகால வெளிப்பாடு மூலம் கடுமையான உடல்நல அபாயங்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.
மாசுபாட்டால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கியமான பகுதிகளை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு, 2024-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான வருடாந்தர நிலத்தடி நீர் தர அறிக்கை இந்தியா முழுவதும் நிலத்தடி நீரின் தரம் குறித்த விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வை வழங்குகிறது. நிலத்தடி நீரைப் பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, பயனுள்ள, நீண்டகால நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கு அதன் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் இந்த அறிக்கை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
81% நிலத்தடி நீர் மாதிரிகள் நீர்ப்பாசனத்திற்கு ஏற்றவை என்றும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் 100% நிலத்தடி நீர் மாதிரிகள் நீர்ப்பாசனத்திற்கு "சிறந்தவை" என்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் விவசாயத்திற்கு சாதகமான நிலைமைகள் இருப்பதை இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த நேர்மறையான முடிவுகள் மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாகும். நீரைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு அது கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டம் என்பது நீர் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் நீர் சேகரிப்பு கட்டமைப்புகள், கிராமப்புற நீர் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது.
• மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் பிற நீர் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 15வது நிதிக்குழு நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
• 2019 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஜல் சக்தி அபியான், இப்போது அதன் 5 வது கட்டத்தில், பல்வேறு திட்டஒருங்கிணைப்பின் மூலம் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மாவட்டங்களில் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் நீர் பாதுகாப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
• நாட்டில் நீர்ப்பாசனம், குடிநீர் விநியோகம், மின் உற்பத்தி, தொழிற்சாலைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நீர் பயன்பாட்டு திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வசதியாளராக செயல்பட, 20.10.2022 அன்று தேசிய நீர் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் நீர் பயன்பாட்டு திறன் வாரியத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது.
• நீர் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் 75 அம்ரித் சரோவர்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. புத்துயிர்ப்பு அளிப்பதை அம்ரித் சரோவர் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
• மத்திய நிலத்தடி நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாநில அரசுகள் தகுந்த நீர்-புவியியல் நிலைமைகளில் செயற்கை முறையில் நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டும் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
• இந்தியா முழுவதும் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரித்து ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நீர்வளத் துறையால் தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. ஆறாவது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கும் தேதி 31.01.2025 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டங்களும் முன்முயற்சிகளும் நிலையான நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கான நீர் ஆதாரங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், நீர் வளமிக்க இந்தியாவை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் இவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090573