Ministry of Jal Shakti
India’s Groundwater Revival
Making the Invisible Visible
06 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
“We must adopt the mantra of ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recharge, and Recycle’ to secure the nation’s water future”
~Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi[1]
A single drop of water journeys across the land filtering through rocks and sand to become the invaluable resource we rely on—clean groundwater. This essential source supports life, fuels agricultural productivity and secures water for millions. In 2024, total annual groundwater recharge experienced a significant increase of 15 BCM (Billion Cubic Meters), while extraction decreased by 3 BCM compared to the 2017 assessment. This progress underscores the importance of understanding groundwater's availability, usage, and the challenges ahead.
Country’s Groundwater Resources[2]
The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), in collaboration with State Groundwater Departments, releases annual reports on groundwater resources. The 'National Compilation on Dynamic Ground Water Resources of India, 2024' offers a comprehensive state-wise overview, serving as a foundation for effective policies and management strategies. According to the latest report, the total annual groundwater recharge is assessed at 446.90 Billion Cubic Meters (BCM), with an extractable resource of 406.19 BCM and an annual extraction of 245.64 BCM. The report highlights increased recharge, mainly due to water bodies, tanks, and conservation structures and shows improvements in groundwater
conditions in 128 units compared to 2023.
The year 2024 has seen positive advancements in several key areas, with notable highlights including:
• Total Annual GW Recharge has increased (15 BCM) substantially and Extraction has declined (3 BCM) in 2024 from 2017 assessment.
• Recharge from Tanks, Ponds and WCS (Water Control System) has shown a consistent increase in the last five assessments. In the year 2024, it has increased by 0.39 BCM w.r.t. 2023.
• With respect to the year 2017, there is an increase of 11.36 BCM in recharge from Tanks, Ponds & WCS (from 13.98 BCM in 2017 to 25.34 BCM in 2024).
The percentage of Assessment Units under Safe Category have increased from 62.6% in 2017 to 73.4 % in 2024. The percentage of Over Exploited Assessment units have declined from 17.24 % in 2017 to 11.13 % in 2024.
Clean Groundwater: Essential for Future Generations[3]
Maintaining groundwater quality is just as crucial as its recharge for sustainable water management. Key pollutants such as Arsenic, Fluoride, Chloride, Uranium, and Nitrate pose serious health risks, either through direct toxicity or long-term exposure. Additionally, Elevated Electrical Conductivity (EC) can indicate contamination from agricultural runoff, industrial discharge, or saline intrusion, while Iron contamination may lead to gastrointestinal issues, highlighting the importance of careful water quality monitoring.
To assess the critical areas impacted by contamination, the Annual Groundwater Quality Report for 2024 offers a comprehensive analysis of groundwater quality across India, drawing insights from data collected at over 15,200 monitoring locations and 4,982 trend stations. The report emphasizes the importance of not only preserving groundwater but also ensuring its quality for effective, long-term water management.
The report further reveals that 81% of groundwater samples are suitable for irrigation, with 100% of groundwater samples from the North-Eastern states being rated "excellent" for irrigation, underscoring the favorable conditions for agriculture in the region.
Ground Water Assessment and Management Initiatives[4]
These positive outcomes are the result of collaborative efforts between state and central governments. The Government of India has launched various initiatives to preserve water and ensure its availability for future generations. Key schemes include:
• Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS): Includes water conservation and water harvesting structures, enhancing rural water security.
• 15th Finance Commission Grants: Provides financial assistance to states for rainwater harvesting and other water conservation activities.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA): Launched in 2019, now in its 5th phase ("Catch the Rain" 2024), focusing on rainwater harvesting and water conservation across rural and urban districts through convergence of various schemes.
• Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0: Supports rainwater harvesting via stormwater drains and promotes groundwater recharge through 'Aquifer Management Plans'.
• Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions, such as Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014 with adequate focus on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures.
• Atal Bhujal Yojana (2020): Targets water-stressed Gram Panchayats in 80 districts across 7 states, focusing on groundwater management.
• Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY): Aims to expand irrigation coverage and improve water use efficiency through components like Har Khet Ko Pani, Repair & Renovation of water bodies, and Surface Minor Irrigation schemes.
• The Ministry of Jal Shakti has set up the Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under the National Water Mission on 20.10.2022, to act as a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
• Mission Amrit Sarovar (2022): Aims to create or rejuvenate 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district for water harvesting and conservation.
• National Aquifer Mapping (NAQUIM): Completed by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) for over 25 lakh sq. km, supporting groundwater recharge and conservation plans.
• Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater (2020): Developed by CGWB, plans for 1.42 crore rainwater harvesting and recharge structures to harness 185 BCM of rainfall.
• CGWB, under Ground Water Management and Regulation Scheme, has also implemented several successful artificial recharge projects in the country for demonstrative purpose which enable the State Governments to replicate the same in suitable hydro-geological conditions.
• National Water Policy (2012) has been formulated by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, which inter-alia advocates rainwater harvesting and conservation of water and also highlights the need for augmenting the availability of water through direct use of rainfall.
• Watershed Development Component of PMKSY (WDC-PMKSY): Focuses on rainfed and degraded lands, incorporating activities like soil conservation, rainwater harvesting, and livelihoods development.
• National Water Awards: Launched in 2018 by the Department of Water Resources to recognize and encourage exceptional contributions towards water conservation and management across India. The awards aim to raise public awareness about the importance of water and motivate the adoption of best practices in water usage. For 6th National water Awards the date of submission of application has been extended till 31st January 2025.[5]
These schemes and initiatives reflect the Government of India's commitment to sustainable water management and conservation. Together, they play a crucial role in securing water resources for future generations and ensuring a water-rich India.
Reviving Groundwater for a Sustainable Future
India's collaborative efforts and key initiatives have led to significant improvements in groundwater recharge, quality, and management. With a focus on sustainability and innovation, these measures ensure a secure water future for generations to come. Continued dedication will help maintain clean, accessible water for all.
References
Kindly find the pdf file

جل شکتی وزارت
ہندوستان کا زمینی پانی کا احیاء
غیر مرئی کو مرئی بنانا
06 JAN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
"ہمیں ملک کے پانی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ،کم،دوبارہ استعمال ، ریچارج اور ری سائیکل' کے منتر کو اپنانا چاہیے"
~ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی[1] ۔
پانی کا ہر قطرہ چٹانوں اور ریت سے ہو کر زمین تک پہنچتا ہے اور وہ انمول وسیلہ بن جاتا ہے جس پر ہم انحصار کرتے ہیں یعنی صاف زیر زمین پانی۔ یہ ضروری ذریعہ زندگی کو سہارا دیتا ہے، زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ بناتا ہے۔ 2024 میں کل سالانہ زمینی ریچارج میں 15بی سی ایم (بلین کیوبک میٹر) کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، جب کہ 2017 کی تشخیص کے مقابلے میں اس میں 3 بی سی ایم کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ یہ پیش رفت زیر زمین پانی کی دستیابی، استعمال اور آنے والے چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
ملک کے زمینی آبی وسائل[2]
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی)، ریاستی زمینی محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر زمینی آبی وسائل پر سالانہ رپورٹیں جاری کرتا ہے۔ 'نیشنل کمپلیشن آن ڈائنامک گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورسز آف انڈیا، 2024'ریاست کے لحاظ سے ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے، جو موثر پالیسیوں اور انتظامی حکمت عملیوں کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق کل سالانہ زمینی ریچارج کا تخمینہ446.90 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) پر لگایا گیا ہے، جس میں406.19 بی سی ایم اور سالانہ 245.64 بی سی ایم نکالا جا سکتا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں ریچارج میں اضافے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے،جو بنیادی طور پر آبی ذخائر، ٹینکوں اور تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے اور زمینی پانی میں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سال2023 کے مقابلے میں 128 یونٹس کی صورت حال۔
سال 2024 نے کئی اہم شعبوں میں مثبت پیش رفت دیکھی ہے، جن میں نمایاں جھلکیاں شامل ہیں:
• کل سالانہ جی ڈبلیو ریچارج (15 بی سی ایم) میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 2017 کی تشخیص سے 2024 میں نکالنے میں(3 بی سی ایم) کمی آئی ہے۔
• ٹینکوں، تالابوں اور ڈبلیو سی ایس (واٹر کنٹرول سسٹم) سے ریچارج نے سال 2024 میں پچھلے پانچ جائزوں میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ 2023 میں اس میں 0.39 بی سی ایم ڈبلیو آر ٹی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• سال 2017 کے حوالے سے، ٹینکوں، تالابوں اور ڈبلیو سی ایس سے ریچارج میں11.36بی سی ایم کا اضافہ ہوا ہے (2017 میں 13.98بی سی ایم سے 2024 میں25.34 بی سی ایم تک)۔
محفوظ زمرہ کے تحت اسسمنٹ یونٹس کا فیصد2017 میں62.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں73.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ زیادہ استحصال شدہ اسسمنٹ یونٹس کا فیصد2017 میں 17.24 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں11.13 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
صاف زمینی پانی: آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ضروری ہے[3]
زیرزمین پانی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنا اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے اس کا ریچارج کیا جانا۔ اہم آلودگی جیسے کہ آرسینک، فلورائیڈ، کلورائیڈ، یورینیم اور نائٹریٹ سے صحت کے لیے سنگین خطرات لاحق ہیں، یا تو براہ راست زہریلا یا طویل مدتی نمائش کے ذریعے۔ مزید برآں، ایلیویٹڈ الیکٹریکل کنڈکٹیویٹی (ای سی) زرعی بہاؤ، صنعتی خارج ہونے والے مادہ، یا نمکین مداخلت سے ہونے والی آلودگی کی نشاندہی کر سکتی ہے، جبکہ آئرن کی آلودگی معدے کے مسائل کا باعث بن سکتی ہے، جو پانی کے معیار کی محتاط نگرانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
آلودگی سے متاثر ہونے والے اہم شعبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 2024 کے لیے سالانہ زمینی معیار کی رپورٹ پورے ہندوستان میں زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کا ایک جامع تجزیہ پیش کرتی ہے، 15,200 سے زیادہ نگرانی کے مقامات اور 4,982 ٹرینڈ اسٹیشنوں پر جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا سے نتیجہ اخذ کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں نہ صرف زیرزمین پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے بلکہ موثر، طویل مدتی پانی کے انتظام کے لیے اس کے معیار کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں مزید انکشاف کیا گیا ہے کہ زمینی پانی کے 81فیصد نمونے آبپاشی کے لیے موزوں ہیں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے زیر زمین پانی کے 100فیصد نمونوں کو آبپاشی کے لیے‘‘ عمدہ’’ قرار دیا گیا ہے، جو خطے میں زراعت کے لیے سازگار حالات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
زمینی پانی کی تشخیص اور انتظامی اقدامات[4]
یہ مثبت نتائج ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ کلیدی اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں:
• مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس): اس میں پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے شامل ہیں، جودیہی پانی کی حفاظت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
• 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس: بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• جل شکتی ابھیان( جی ایس اے): اس کو 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا، اب اس کے 5ویں مرحلے ("کیچ دی رین" 2024) میں، مختلف اسکیموں کو ملا کر دیہی اور شہری اضلاع میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
• اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن( اے ایم آر یو ٹی) 2.0: طوفانی پانی کے نکاسی آب کے نالوں کے ذریعے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور 'ایکویفر مینجمنٹ پلانز' کے ذریعے زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
• ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے لیے مقامی حالات کے مطابق اقدامات کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے ہیں، جیسے یونیفائیڈ بلڈنگ بائی لاز ( یو بی بی ایل ) دہلی 2016، ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز (ایم بی بی ایل ) 2016 اور شہری اور علاقائی ترقی کے منصوبے کی تشکیل اور نفاذ (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط، 2014 کی ضرورت پر کافی توجہ کے ساتھ بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
• اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (2020): زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، 7 ریاستوں کے 80 اضلاع میں پانی کے دباؤ والی گرام پنچایتوں کا ہدف ہے۔
• پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی): ہر کھیت کو پانی، آبی ذخائر کی مرمت اور تزئین و آرائش اور سطح کی چھوٹی آبپاشی اسکیموں جیسے اجزاء کے ذریعے آبپاشی کی کوریج کو بڑھانا اور پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
• جل شکتی کی وزارت 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو قومی آبی مشن کے تحت بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشینسی (بی ڈبلیو یو ای) کا قیام عمل میں لائی ہے، تاکہ ملک میں آئندہ نسلوں، صنعتوں وغیرہ کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں آبپاشی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی وغیرہ میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کیا جا سکے۔
• مشن امرت سروور (2022): اس کا مقصد پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور تحفظ کے لیے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور بنانے یا پھر سے بحال کرنا ہے۔
• نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ(این اے کیو یو آئی ایم): یہ کام سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ(سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے 25 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر مکمل کیا، اس سے زمینی پانی کے ریچارج اور تحفظ کی اسکیموں میں مدد ملی ہے۔
• زمینی پانی کو مصنوعی ریچارج کرنے کے لیے ماسٹر پلان (2020): سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا، 1.42 کروڑ بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور 185بی سی ایم بارش کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ریچارج ڈھانچے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
• گراؤنڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن اسکیم کے تحت، سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ نے ملک میں مظاہرے کے مقاصد کے لیے کئی کامیاب مصنوعی ریچارج پروجیکٹس لاگو کئے گئے ہیں ، جس سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مناسب ہائیڈرو جیولوجیکل حالات میں ان کی نقل تیار کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
• قومی آبی پالیسی (2012) آبی وسائل، ندی کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی طرف سے بنائی گئی ہے، جو بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ کی وکالت کرتی ہے اور بارش کے براہ راست استعمال کے ذریعے پانی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
• واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پی ایم کے ایس وائی (ڈبلیو ڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی ): اس کی توجہ بارشوں پر مشتمل اور بنجر زمینوں پر ہے، جس میں مٹی کا تحفظ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور روزی روٹی کی ترقی جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
• نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز: 2018 میں محکمہ آبی وسائل کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان بھر میں پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں غیر معمولی شراکت کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے۔ ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانا اور پانی کے استعمال میں بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ چھٹے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواست جمع کرانے کی تاریخ میں31 جنوری2025 تک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اسکیمیں اور اقدامات پانی کے پائیدار انتظام اور تحفظ کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں مل کر آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے آبی وسائل کو محفوظ بنانے اور پانی سے مالا مال ہندوستان کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زمینی پانی کو زندہ کرنا
ہندوستان کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور کلیدی اقدامات کی وجہ سے زمینی پانی کے ریچارج، معیار اور انتظام میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ پائیداری اور اختراع پر توجہ کے ساتھ یہ اقدامات آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ پانی کے مستقبل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ مسلسل محنت و لگن سے سب کے لیے صاف، قابل رسائی پانی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حوالہ جات
References
Kindly find the pdf file