Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Capacity Building of students of Atmiya Vidya Niketan on Survey conducted by NSO (FOD) RO Ahmedabad
06 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India conducted a campaign to increase awareness among students about NSO and to build capacity of students of Atmiya Vidya Niketan. The workshop was held on 06.01.2025 at the premises of Atmiya Vidya Niketan School, Ahmedabad.
The programme was chaired by Dr. Niyati Joshi, Deputy Director General and Regional Head, National Statistics Office (Field Operations Division), Regional Office, Ahmedabad. Smt. Kiran Upadhyay, Principal, Atmiya Vidya Niketan School and Shri Kantilal Patel, Member, School Management Committee were also present on the occasion. Dr. Niyati Joshi in his keynote address highlighted the importance of data collected by NSO and the results that can be drawn from this data. In this workshop, the students of Vidya Niketan were explained the value of data collected by NSO in the GDP, development and progress of the country and they were requested to extend their full cooperation to contribute in the nation building of the country by providing relevant, valuable and factual information to the field officers of NSO (FOD) who come to collect data for this work.
The students of Atmiya Vidya Niketan showed keen interest in this workshop and also asked questions to the officers in this regard which were answered satisfactorily by Dr. Niyati Joshi. In this workshop, 135 students of Atmiya Vidya Niketan School, including the Principal of the school, teachers, Assistant Director of NSO Ms. Shraddha Muley and 8 other officers were present.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
એનએસઓ (એફઓડી) આરઓ અમદાવાદ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સર્વે અંગે આત્મીય વિદ્યા નિકેતનના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ
06 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ ઑફિસ (NSO), આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા NSO વિશે વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં જાગૃતિ વધારવા અને આત્મીય વિદ્યા નિકેતનના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે એક ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. આ વર્કશોપ 06.01.2025ના રોજ અમદાવાદની આત્મીય વિદ્યા નિકેતન શાળાના પ્રાંગણમાં યોજાયો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમની અધ્યક્ષતા ડૉ. નિયતિ જોશી, ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ અને પ્રાદેશિક વડા, નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ ઓફિસ (ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ વિભાગ), પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે આત્મીય વિદ્યા નિકેતન શાળાના આચાર્ય શ્રીમતી. કિરણ ઉપાધ્યાય અને શાળા વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિના સભ્ય શ્રી કાંતિલાલ પટેલ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. ડૉ. નિયતિ જોશીએ તેમના મુખ્ય વક્તવ્યમાં NSO દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલા ડેટાના મહત્વ અને આ ડેટામાંથી મેળવી શકાય તેવા પરિણામો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. આ વર્કશોપમાં વિદ્યા નિકેતનના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને જીડીપી, દેશના વિકાસ અને પ્રગતિમાં એનએસઓ દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલા ડેટાનું મૂલ્ય સમજાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તેઓને અનુરોધ કરીને દેશના રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે તેમનો સંપૂર્ણ સહકાર આપવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી હતી. એનએસઓ (એફઓડી) ના ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસરોને મૂલ્યવાન અને વાસ્તવિક માહિતી જે આ કાર્ય માટે ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવા આવે છે.
આત્મીય વિદ્યા નિકેતનના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આ વર્કશોપમાં ઊંડો રસ દાખવ્યો હતો અને આ અંગે અધિકારીઓને પ્રશ્નો પણ પૂછ્યા હતા જેના જવાબો ડૉ. નિયતિ જોશી એ સંતોષકારક રીતે આપ્યા હતા. આ વર્કશોપમાં આત્મીય વિદ્યા નિકેતન શાળાના 135 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, જેમાં શાળાના આચાર્ય, શિક્ષકો, NSOના મદદનીશ નિયામક શ્રીમતી શ્રદ્ધા મૂળે અને અન્ય 8 અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.