Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission (CBC) begins training of DS/Director level officers from MDOs as Master trainers as part of Rashtriya Karmayogi – Large Scale Jan Seva’ Program
Program seeks to strengthen the sense of purpose (Svadharma) in officials by re-awakening the values of service or Seva Bhaav in their professional roles
06 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी’ -Large Scale Jan Seva Programis program for Central Government employees, aiming to instill a spirit of seva bhaav (public service) and a sense of satisfaction in the government officials by providing them with a deeper sense of purpose (svadhrma). This initiative launched by Capacity Building Commission (CBC) on September 12, 2024, aims to improve the provisioning of citizen centric services; greater responsiveness and fruitful collaboration across Government Departments; besides enhancing the satisfaction level and sense of fulfillment at work for the officials.
The training of the Master Trainers commenced today, January 6, 2025 as part of phase 1 of the Capacity Building Commission’s ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi Program’. This training aims to train over 200 officers, at Deputy Secretary/Director level from all Ministries/Department of Government of India, as Master Trainers who in turn will train other officials in their respective offices. The training program, scheduled to continue until January 18, 2025, will be conducted in eight batches.
The program seeks to strengthen the sense of purpose (Svadharma) in officials by re-awakening the values of service or Sewa Bhaav in their professional roles and thereby improve the focus on citizen centricity. The program will focus on integrating Seva Bhaav into the officers' daily work practice to align their roles with national priorities and develop a shared vision for effective governance. The training modules are designed to be interactive, reflective and team-oriented, promoting collective learning and collaboration.
Phase I of the ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi’ program, aims to cover 10,000 central govt. employees at the Centre, while in Phase II the program will be expanded nationwide, aiming to engage over 7,00,000 central government employees.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग ने ‘राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी - बड़े पैमाने पर जन सेवा’ कार्यक्रम के रूप में एमडीओ से उप सचिव/निदेशक स्तर के अधिकारियों को मास्टर ट्रेनर के रूप में प्रशिक्षण देना शुरू किया
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों में उनकी व्यावसायिक भूमिकाओं में सेवा भाव के मूल्यों को पुनः जागृत करके उद्देश्य (स्वधर्म) की भावना को मजबूत करना है
06 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
'राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी - बड़े पैमाने पर जन सेवा कार्यक्रम' केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए एक कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी अधिकारियों में स्वधर्म की गहरी भावना प्रदान करके उनमें सेवा भाव (सार्वजनिक सेवा) और संतुष्टि की भावना पैदा करना है। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) द्वारा 12 सितंबर, 2024 को शुरू की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं के प्रावधान में सुधार करना; सरकारी विभागों में अधिक जवाबदेही और सहयोग; इसके अलावा अधिकारियों के लिए काम की संतुष्टि के स्तर और तृप्ति की भावना को बढ़ाना है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के 'राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी कार्यक्रम' के पहले चरण के अंतर्गत 6 जनवरी, 2025 को मास्टर ट्रेनर्स का प्रशिक्षण शुरू हुआ। इस प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के उप सचिव/निदेशक स्तर के 200 से अधिक अधिकारियों को मास्टर ट्रेनर के रूप में प्रशिक्षित करना है, जो अपने-अपने कार्यालयों में अन्य अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 18 जनवरी, 2025 तक चलने वाला आठ बैचों में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों में सेवा भाव के मूल्यों को उनकी पेशेवर भूमिकाओं में फिर से जागृत करके उद्देश्य (स्वधर्म) की भावना को मजबूत करना है और इस तरह नागरिक केंद्रितता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों के दैनिक कार्य व्यवहार में सेवा भाव को एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा ताकि उनकी भूमिकाओं को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़ा जा सके और प्रभावी शासन के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया जा सके। प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को संवादात्मक, चिंतनशील और टीम-उन्मुख के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो सामूहिक सीखने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
'राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी' कार्यक्रम के प्रथम चरण का लक्ष्य 10,000 केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों को शामिल करना है, जबकि दूसरे चरण में कार्यक्रम को देश भर में विस्तारित किया जाएगा, जिसका लक्ष्य 7,00,000 से अधिक केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों को शामिल करना है।