Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
North East Region Meet 2025 on development of fisheries sector in the Northeast held in Guwahati today
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Launches India’s First Organic Fisheries Cluster in Sikkim, Inaugurates/ Lays Foundation Stone of Projects Worth Rs. 50 Crores in Guwahati
“The Northeastern Fisheries Sector Holds Immense Potential; Let us Target 20-25% growth in Fish Production: Rajiv Ranjan Singh
06 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized a ‘Northeast Region States Meet 2025’ today in Guwahati, Assam, under the chairmanship of the Hon’ble Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in the gracious presence of Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, and Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The Union Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation for key projects amounting to about Rs. 50 crores under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), underscoring the Government’s commitment to advancing and targeting the self-sustained fisheries sector in the Northeastern Region. These projects were projected to generate 4,530 direct and indirect employment opportunities in the fisheries sector.
The Minister also distributed certificates to fisheries beneficiaries, including NFDP registration certificates, KCC cards, awards for the Best FFPOs and Fisheries Start-ups.
To continue and sustain the sectoral growth momentum, the Department of Fisheries notified Organic Fisheries Cluster in Soreng District of Sikkim for development of organic fisheries and aquaculture in the State of Sikkim.
During his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted the immense potential of the fisheries sector and urged states to take proactive responsibility in advancing fisheries activities and optimizing resource utilization. Emphasis was placed on species diversification, achieving a growth target of 20-25% in fish production, and bridging the production-consumption gap to ensure food security and generate employment. The Minister directed NFDB to visit Northeastern states at the district level to identify gaps and support holistic regional development and called on ICAR institutes to provide technical training to fish farmers and fishers to enhance efficiency. The states were also encouraged to make state specific plans to address region specific gaps. Key initiatives included leveraging the Fisheries and Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), fostering innovation through NFDB regional centers, formalizing the unorganized sector, developing brood banks, and training progressive farmers at CIFA and CIFRI. Adopting new technologies and transitioning from traditional practices were underscored as essential for driving sustainable growth.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasized that doubling farmers' income can only be achieved through the integration of agriculture with allied sectors, particularly fisheries. Achieving self-sufficiency in the Northeastern Region (NER) was highlighted as a key priority, with a focus on adopting innovative aquaculture practices like Biofloc and Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) to overcome land and resource limitations.
Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, shed light on the traditional practices of integrated fish farming in the Northeastern Region (NER) and Kerala, including Tapioca-cum-fish farming and pig-cum-fish farming, which have been revitalized with modern techniques for improved efficiency. Emphasis was also laid on the need to focus on increasing fish production and adopting new technologies to further enhance the region's fisheries sector.
The meet was also graced by eminent dignitaries including Shri Krishnendu Paul, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Assam; Shri Gabriel Denwang Wangsu, Minister of Fisheries, Agriculture, Horticulture, AHVDD, Government of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Pu Lalthansanga, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Mizoram; Shri H. Dingo Singh, Minister of Fisheries, Social Welfare, Skill, Labour, Employment and Entrepreneurship, Government of Manipur; Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Tripura; Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Services, Printing & Stationary and IPR Departments, Government of Sikkim; and Shri A. Pangjung Jamir, Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Government of Nagaland.
Dr. Bijay Kumar Behra, Chief Executive, NFDB, delivered the vote of thanks, effectively bringing the session to a close. Following this, the technical session on "Challenges and Way Forward in Fisheries & Aquaculture Development in NER" was led by Dr. JK Jena, DDG(Fy), ICAR. The session also included insightful discussions on "Environmental and Ecological Challenges for Fisheries Development in NER States" by Dr. Bijay Kumar Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, and "Development of Open Water Fisheries Resources in NE States" by Dr. B. K. Bhattacharjya, Principal Scientist, CIFRI, Guwahati, which provided valuable perspectives on the sector's future in the region.
Watch video on the Development of Fisheries & Aquaculture in North East Region States
https://www.youtube.com/live/LV5CnlH5yrQ
Excerpts from Speeches of State Ministers from NER and other senior officials
Shri Krishnendu Paul, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Assam, addressed the gathering and highlighted Assam's significant contribution to the Indian fisheries sector, underscoring its vast resources and pivotal role. Assam has achieved a remarkable fish production of 4.75 lakh MT and an export volume of approximately 20,000 MT, benefiting fish farmers and fishers significantly. With over 90% of the state’s population consuming fish, fisheries hold a central place in Assam's economy. Projects under PMMSY have been identified to enhance production, productivity, and water storage capacity in the hills, aiming for resource rejuvenation and sectoral growth. Furthermore, the Assam Fisheries Development and Rural Livelihood Project, supported by JICA, Japan, focuses on holistic aquaculture development and generating sustainable livelihoods for the region is progressing well on ground.
Shri Gabriel Denwang Wangsu, Minister of Fisheries, Agriculture, Horticulture, AHVDD, Government of Arunachal Pradesh underscored the immense potential of the state in fisheries development and emphasized the importance of tailored initiatives to support small and artisanal farmers under PMMSY. The Minister proposed the establishment of a dedicated Coldwater Fisheries institution in Arunachal Pradesh and advocated for a one-time grant to enhance seed production infrastructure. Highlighting opportunities for open-water fisheries and the adoption of sustainable practices, the Minister also called for a policy or scheme specifically designed to address the unique strengths of Himalayan states.
Shri Pu Lalthansanga, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Mizoram emphasized the need to expedite approvals and release of funds under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to accelerate fisheries development in the state. The importance of including pond renovation and rejuvenation under PMMSY was highlighted, as these activities are critical for Mizoram's fisheries sector. Additionally, addressing low productivity, improving the availability of quality seed and feed, and prioritizing capacity building and training for fish farmers were identified as key areas requiring attention.
Shri H. Dingo Singh, Minister of Fisheries, Social Welfare, Skill, Labour, Employment and Entrepreneurship, Government of Manipur acknowledged the transformative impact of PMMSY on the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the state. The establishment of hatcheries, biofloc systems, ponds, cage culture installations, ornamental fish farming, fish kiosks, value-added enterprises, disease diagnostic facilities, and cold storage units has collectively enhanced infrastructure and opportunities in Manipur.
Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Tripura highlighted that the state has a fish production capacity of 2 lakh, with 38,594 hectares dedicated to fish culture. The current production stands at 85,000 MT, while the demand is 117,000 MT, with the gap being met through imports from West Bengal, Assam, and Andhra Pradesh. The minister pointed out that 98% of the population in Tripura consumes fish. He also discussed the challenges associated with Biofloc and pearl culture, mentioning the seasonality of the sector as a key issue.
Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Services, Printing & Stationary and IPR Depts, Government of Sikkim highlighted the state's significant benefits from PMMSY, including activities like trout raceway hatcheries, aquaculture systems, and ornamental fish rearing. He requested support for pending proposals, such as the construction of raceways and ornamental fish units and sought the establishment of a fisheries training center. Emphasizing Sikkim’s organic status, the Minister called for additional support and stressed the importance of ICAR institutes for the state’s fisheries development.
Shri A. Pangjung Jamir, Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Government of Nagaland emphasized the state's rich fisheries resources and significant potential for growth, particularly in developing new ponds and tanks. The introduction of integrated fish farming was highlighted as a key strategy to enhance productivity and further elevate the income of fish farmers. The region's promising potential for ecotourism was also recognized, and opportunities for improving fish transportation in the hilly areas were noted as an area for further development.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary (Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, in his keynote address expressed gratitude to the Hon'ble Minister and state ministers, highlighting over ₹2,000 crores allocated to the Northeastern Region (NER), including ₹1,700 crores under PMMSY. He emphasized three key areas: the formalization of fisheries through digitalization, urging state officials to prioritize it; promoting the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with financial tools like interest subvention and credit guarantees; and advancing integrated farming through FFPOs and SHGs. The Secretary also called for supporting youth startups and addressing gaps to boost fish production, aiming for a target of 12 lakh tons.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, GoI, delivered a comprehensive presentation on the achievements of the Indian fisheries sector, emphasizing key aspects such as production, productivity, income, and exports. A detailed overview was provided of the investments and programs supporting the sector, while also highlighting the abundant resources in the Northeastern Region (NER). The presentation addressed the existing challenges and gaps and outlined strategic approaches and focus areas for future growth and development.
Link for watching the entire event
https://www.youtube.com/live/LV5CnlH5yrQ

মত্স চাষ, প্রাণী সম্পদ ও দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী মন্ত্রক
গুয়াহাটিতে আজ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ২০২৫ সালের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং সিকিমে ভারতের প্রথম জৈব মৎস্যচাষ ক্লাস্টারের সূচনা করেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং পিএমএমএসওয়াই-এর অধীনে সিকিমে জৈব মৎস্য ক্লাস্টারের সূচনা করেন; কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রায় ৫০ কোটি টাকার বিবিধ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন
06 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Agartala
গুয়াহাটি, ৬ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫৷৷ ভারত সরকারের মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের মৎস্য বিভাগ এর উদ্যোগে আজ অসমের গুয়াহাটিতে মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং এর পৌরোহিত্য 'উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য বৈঠক ২০২৫ "-এর আয়োজিত হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্নদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি বিভাগ এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান এবং পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি বিভাগ এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রায় ৫০ কোটি টাকার বিবিধ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এর মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে স্বনির্ভর মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা প্রতিফলিত হয়। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে মৎস্য খাতে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে ৪,৫৩০ টি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে বলে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী মৎস্যচাষের সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে এন. এফ. ডি. পি নিবন্ধনের শংসাপত্র, কে. সি. সি কার্ড, সেরা এফ. এফ. পি. ও এবং মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট-আপদের পুরস্কার সহ শংসাপত্র বিতরণ করেন।
এই ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশের গতি বৃদ্ধিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য বিভাগ সিকিমে জৈব মৎস্যচাষ ও জলজ চাষের উন্নয়নের জন্য সিকিমের সোরেং জেলায় জৈব মৎস্য চাষ এলাকাকে ক্লাস্টার হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রক এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং তাঁর ভাষণে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং মৎস্যচাষ কার্যক্রমের অগ্রগতিতে এবং সম্পদের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহারে সক্রিয় দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে আহ্বান জানান। প্রজাতির বৈচিত্র্করণের ওপর আরোপ করে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে মাছ উৎপাদনে ২০-১৫% বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য অর্জিত হয়েছে এবং খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য উৎপাদন-ব্যবহারের ব্যবধানটি পূরণ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে । মন্ত্রী এন. এফ. ডি. বি-কে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে জেলা পর্যায়ে পরিদর্শন করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন, যাতে ফাঁকগুলি চিহ্নিত করা যায় এবং সামগ্রিক আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করা যায় এবং দক্ষতা বাড়ানোর জন্য মৎস্যচাষী ও মৎস্যজীবীদের প্রযুক্তিগত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য আইসিএআর এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। আঞ্চলিক তারতম্য দূর করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দিষ্ট পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করতেও উৎসাহিত করেন তিনি। এজন্য মূল উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে মৎস্য ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল (এফ. আই. ডি. এফ)-এর সুবিধা গ্রহণ, এনএফডিবি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করা, অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রকে সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে রূপ দেওয়া, ব্রুড ব্যাঙ্কগুলির উন্নয়ন এবং সিআইএফএ ও সিআইএফআরআই-তে অগ্রগামী কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া। দীর্ঘস্থায়ী প্রবৃদ্ধি অর্জনের জন্য নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ এবং পরম্পরাবাহী অনুশীলন থেকে পরিবর্তনের দিকে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, কৃষিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলির সঙ্গে, বিশেষ করে মৎস্যচাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার মাধ্যমেই কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করা সম্ভব। জমি এবং সম্পদের সীমাবদ্ধতা কাটিয়ে উঠতে বায়োফ্লক এবং রিসার্কুলেটরি অ্যাকুয়াকালচার সিস্টেম (আরএএস)-এর মতো উদ্ভাবনী জলজ চাষের অনুশীলন গ্রহণের উপর দৃষ্টি দিয়ে উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে (এনইআর) স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতা অর্জনের জন্য অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং কেরলের সমন্বিত মাছ চাষের পরম্পরাবাহী পদ্ধতির উপর আলোকপাত করেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ট্যাপিওকা-কাম-ফিশ ফার্মিং এবং শূকর-কাম-ফিশ ফার্মিং, যা উন্নত দক্ষতার জন্য আধুনিক কৌশলগুলির মাধ্যমে পুনরুজ্জীবিত হয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলের মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উন্নত করতে মৎস্য উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের উপরও গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন তিনি।
এই বৈঠকে অংশ নেন অসম সরকারের মৎস্য ও প্রাণিসম্পদ মন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষ্ণেন্দু পাল, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের মৎস্য, কৃষি ও উদ্যানতত্ত্ব মন্ত্রী শ্রী গ্যাব্রিয়েল ডেনওয়াং ওয়াংসু, মিজোরাম সরকারের মৎস্য ও প্রাণিসম্পদ মন্ত্রী শ্রীলালথানসাঙ্গা, মণিপুর সরকারের মৎস্য, সমাজ কল্যাণ, দক্ষতা, শ্রম, কর্মসংস্থান ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডিঙ্গো সিং, ত্রিপুরা সরকারের মৎস্য ও প্রাণিসম্পদ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুধাংশু দাস, সিকিম সরকারের কৃষি, উদ্যানতত্ত্ব, পশুপালন ও পশুচিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, মুদ্রণ ও স্টেশনারি এবং আইপিআর বিভাগের মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরান কুমার গুরুং সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা ।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তর পূর্বের মৎস্য ও অন্যান্ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রীদের বক্তব্যের সার সংক্ষেপ:
অসম সরকারের মৎস্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষ্ণেন্দু পাল অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে মৎস্য খাতে অসমের বিশাল সম্পদ ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। অসমে উল্লেখযোগ্য ৪ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টন মাছ উৎপাদন হয় এবং রাজ্য থেকে বাইরে প্রায় ২০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন মাছ রপ্তানি করা হচ্ছে, যা মৎস্যচাষী ও মৎস্যজীবীদের উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উপকৃত করেছে। রাজ্যের জনসংখ্যার ৯০ শতাংশেরও বেশি মাছ খায়, অসমের অর্থনীতিতে মৎস্যচাষের একটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্থান রয়েছে। পাহাড়ে উৎপাদন, উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং জল সংরক্ষণ ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর জন্য পিএমএমএসওয়াই-এর আওতায় প্রকল্পগুলি চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, যার লক্ষ্য হল সম্পদ পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং বিভাগীয় বিকাশ। উপরন্তু, জাপানের জাইকা প্রকল্পে আর্থিক সহায়তা নিয়ে অসম মৎস্য উন্নয়ন ও গ্রামীণ জীবিকা প্রকল্প সামগ্রিক জলজ চাষের বিকাশ এবং এই অঞ্চলের জন্য দীর্ঘস্থায়ী জীবিকা অর্জনের উপর নজর দিচ্ছে ।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের মৎস্য, কৃষি, উদ্যানবিভাগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী গ্যাব্রিয়েল ডেনওয়াং ওয়াংসু মৎস্যচাষের উন্নয়নে রাজ্যের অপরিসীম সম্ভাবনার উপর জোর দেন এবং পিএমএমএসওয়াই-এর আওতায় ক্ষুদ্র ও কারিগর কৃষকদের সহায়তা করার জন্য উপযুক্ত উদ্যোগের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। মন্ত্রী অরুণাচল প্রদেশে একটি ডেডিকেটেড কোল্ডওয়াটার ফিশারিজ প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রস্তাব দেন এবং বীজ উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামো বাড়ানোর জন্য এককালীন অনুদানের জন্য আর্জি জানান। উন্মুক্ত জলের মৎস্যচাষের সুযোগ এবং সুস্থায়ী অনুশীলন গ্রহণের কথা তুলে ধরে মন্ত্রী হিমালয়ের অংশভুক্ত রাজ্যগুলির জন্য বিশেষভাবে পরিকল্পিত একটি নীতি বা প্রকল্পের আহ্বান জানান।
মিজোরাম সরকারের মৎস্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালথানসাঙ্গা রাজ্যে মৎস্যচাষের উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার (পিএমএমএসওয়াই) আওতায় অনুমোদন এবং তহবিল ছাড়ের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। পি. এম. এম. এস. ওয়াই-এর আওতায় পুকুর সংস্কার ও পুনরুজ্জীবনের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা হয়, কারণ এই কার্যক্রমগুলি মিজোরামের মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। উপরন্তু, কম উৎপাদনশীলতা মোকাবেলা, মানসম্মত বীজ ও খাদ্যের প্রাপ্যতা উন্নত করা এবং মৎস্য চাষিদের জন্য সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও প্রশিক্ষণকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
মণিপুর সরকারের মৎস্য, সমাজ কল্যাণ, দক্ষতা, শ্রম, কর্মসংস্থান ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডিঙ্গো সিং রাজ্যের মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ ক্ষেত্রে পিএমএমএসওয়াই-এর রূপান্তরকারী প্রভাবের কথা স্বীকার করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, হ্যাচারি, বায়োফ্লক সিস্টেম, পুকুর, কেজ কালচার ইনস্টলেশন, আলংকারিক মাছ চাষ, মাছের কিয়স্ক, মূল্য সংযোজন উদ্যোগ, রোগ নির্ণয়ের সুবিধা এবং কোল্ড স্টোরেজ ইউনিটগুলির প্রতিষ্ঠা মণিপুরে সম্মিলিতভাবে পরিকাঠামো এবং সুযোগগুলিকে উন্নত করেছে।
ত্রিপুরা সরকারের মৎস্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুধাংশু দাস উল্লেখ করেন যে, রাজ্যের ২ লক্ষ মাছ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৩৮,৫৯৪ হেক্টর মাছ চাষের জন্য উৎসর্গীকৃত। বর্তমান উৎপাদন ৮৫,০০০ মেট্রিক টন, যেখানে চাহিদা ১,১৭,০০০ মেট্রিক টন, যা পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, অসম এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে আমদানির মাধ্যমে এই ব্যবধান পূরণ করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে ত্রিপুরার জনসংখ্যার ৯৮ শতাংশ মানুষ মাছ খায়। তিনি বায়োফ্লক এবং মুক্তো সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রের মরসুমকে একটি প্রধান বিষয় হিসাবে উল্লেখ করেন।
সিকিম সরকারের কৃষি, উদ্যানপালন, পশুপালন ও পশুচিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, মুদ্রণ ও স্টেশনারি এবং আইপিআর বিভাগের মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরন কুমার গুরুং পি. এম. এম. এস. ওয়াই থেকে রাজ্যের উল্লেখযোগ্য সুবিধাগুলির কথা তুলে ধরেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ট্রাউট রেসওয়ে হ্যাচারি, জলজ চাষ ব্যবস্থা এবং আলংকারিক মাছ চাষ। তিনি রেসওয়ে এবং আলংকারিক মাছ ইউনিট নির্মাণের মতো মুলতুবি প্রস্তাবগুলির জন্য সহায়তার জন্য আর্জি রাখেন এবং একটি মৎস্য প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার আবেদন করেন । সিকিমের জৈব মর্যাদার উপর জোর দিয়ে মন্ত্রী অতিরিক্ত সহায়তার আহ্বান জানান এবং রাজ্যের মৎস্যচাষের উন্নয়নের জন্য আইসিএআর প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন।
নাগাল্যান্ড সরকারের মৎস্য ও জলজ সম্পদ মন্ত্রী শ্রী এ পাংজং জামির রাজ্যের সমৃদ্ধ মৎস্য সম্পদ এবং বিশেষ করে নতুন পুকুর ও জলাধার গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্ভাবনার উপর জোর দেন। উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি এবং মৎস্য চাষিদের আয় আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য সমন্বিত মৎস্য চাষের প্রবর্তনকে একটি মূল কৌশল হিসাবে তুলে ধরেন। ইকোট্যুরিজমের জন্য এই অঞ্চলের আশাব্যঞ্জক সম্ভাবনাক রয়েছে এবং পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে মাছ পরিবহনের উন্নতির বিষয়টি দেখা দরকার।
সমগ্র ইভেন্টই দেখার জন্য নিচের লিংকে ক্লিক করা যেতে পারে
https://www.youtube.com/live/LV5CnlH5yrQ