Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
North East Region Meet 2025 on development of fisheries sector in the Northeast held in Guwahati today
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Launches India’s First Organic Fisheries Cluster in Sikkim, Inaugurates/ Lays Foundation Stone of Projects Worth Rs. 50 Crores in Guwahati
“The Northeastern Fisheries Sector Holds Immense Potential; Let us Target 20-25% growth in Fish Production: Rajiv Ranjan Singh
06 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized a ‘Northeast Region States Meet 2025’ today in Guwahati, Assam, under the chairmanship of the Hon’ble Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in the gracious presence of Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, and Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The Union Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation for key projects amounting to about Rs. 50 crores under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), underscoring the Government’s commitment to advancing and targeting the self-sustained fisheries sector in the Northeastern Region. These projects were projected to generate 4,530 direct and indirect employment opportunities in the fisheries sector.
The Minister also distributed certificates to fisheries beneficiaries, including NFDP registration certificates, KCC cards, awards for the Best FFPOs and Fisheries Start-ups.
To continue and sustain the sectoral growth momentum, the Department of Fisheries notified Organic Fisheries Cluster in Soreng District of Sikkim for development of organic fisheries and aquaculture in the State of Sikkim.
During his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted the immense potential of the fisheries sector and urged states to take proactive responsibility in advancing fisheries activities and optimizing resource utilization. Emphasis was placed on species diversification, achieving a growth target of 20-25% in fish production, and bridging the production-consumption gap to ensure food security and generate employment. The Minister directed NFDB to visit Northeastern states at the district level to identify gaps and support holistic regional development and called on ICAR institutes to provide technical training to fish farmers and fishers to enhance efficiency. The states were also encouraged to make state specific plans to address region specific gaps. Key initiatives included leveraging the Fisheries and Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), fostering innovation through NFDB regional centers, formalizing the unorganized sector, developing brood banks, and training progressive farmers at CIFA and CIFRI. Adopting new technologies and transitioning from traditional practices were underscored as essential for driving sustainable growth.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasized that doubling farmers' income can only be achieved through the integration of agriculture with allied sectors, particularly fisheries. Achieving self-sufficiency in the Northeastern Region (NER) was highlighted as a key priority, with a focus on adopting innovative aquaculture practices like Biofloc and Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) to overcome land and resource limitations.
Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, shed light on the traditional practices of integrated fish farming in the Northeastern Region (NER) and Kerala, including Tapioca-cum-fish farming and pig-cum-fish farming, which have been revitalized with modern techniques for improved efficiency. Emphasis was also laid on the need to focus on increasing fish production and adopting new technologies to further enhance the region's fisheries sector.
The meet was also graced by eminent dignitaries including Shri Krishnendu Paul, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Assam; Shri Gabriel Denwang Wangsu, Minister of Fisheries, Agriculture, Horticulture, AHVDD, Government of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Pu Lalthansanga, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Mizoram; Shri H. Dingo Singh, Minister of Fisheries, Social Welfare, Skill, Labour, Employment and Entrepreneurship, Government of Manipur; Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Tripura; Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Services, Printing & Stationary and IPR Departments, Government of Sikkim; and Shri A. Pangjung Jamir, Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Government of Nagaland.
Dr. Bijay Kumar Behra, Chief Executive, NFDB, delivered the vote of thanks, effectively bringing the session to a close. Following this, the technical session on "Challenges and Way Forward in Fisheries & Aquaculture Development in NER" was led by Dr. JK Jena, DDG(Fy), ICAR. The session also included insightful discussions on "Environmental and Ecological Challenges for Fisheries Development in NER States" by Dr. Bijay Kumar Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, and "Development of Open Water Fisheries Resources in NE States" by Dr. B. K. Bhattacharjya, Principal Scientist, CIFRI, Guwahati, which provided valuable perspectives on the sector's future in the region.
Watch video on the Development of Fisheries & Aquaculture in North East Region States
https://www.youtube.com/live/LV5CnlH5yrQ
Excerpts from Speeches of State Ministers from NER and other senior officials
Shri Krishnendu Paul, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Government of Assam, addressed the gathering and highlighted Assam's significant contribution to the Indian fisheries sector, underscoring its vast resources and pivotal role. Assam has achieved a remarkable fish production of 4.75 lakh MT and an export volume of approximately 20,000 MT, benefiting fish farmers and fishers significantly. With over 90% of the state’s population consuming fish, fisheries hold a central place in Assam's economy. Projects under PMMSY have been identified to enhance production, productivity, and water storage capacity in the hills, aiming for resource rejuvenation and sectoral growth. Furthermore, the Assam Fisheries Development and Rural Livelihood Project, supported by JICA, Japan, focuses on holistic aquaculture development and generating sustainable livelihoods for the region is progressing well on ground.
Shri Gabriel Denwang Wangsu, Minister of Fisheries, Agriculture, Horticulture, AHVDD, Government of Arunachal Pradesh underscored the immense potential of the state in fisheries development and emphasized the importance of tailored initiatives to support small and artisanal farmers under PMMSY. The Minister proposed the establishment of a dedicated Coldwater Fisheries institution in Arunachal Pradesh and advocated for a one-time grant to enhance seed production infrastructure. Highlighting opportunities for open-water fisheries and the adoption of sustainable practices, the Minister also called for a policy or scheme specifically designed to address the unique strengths of Himalayan states.
Shri Pu Lalthansanga, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Mizoram emphasized the need to expedite approvals and release of funds under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to accelerate fisheries development in the state. The importance of including pond renovation and rejuvenation under PMMSY was highlighted, as these activities are critical for Mizoram's fisheries sector. Additionally, addressing low productivity, improving the availability of quality seed and feed, and prioritizing capacity building and training for fish farmers were identified as key areas requiring attention.
Shri H. Dingo Singh, Minister of Fisheries, Social Welfare, Skill, Labour, Employment and Entrepreneurship, Government of Manipur acknowledged the transformative impact of PMMSY on the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the state. The establishment of hatcheries, biofloc systems, ponds, cage culture installations, ornamental fish farming, fish kiosks, value-added enterprises, disease diagnostic facilities, and cold storage units has collectively enhanced infrastructure and opportunities in Manipur.
Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Tripura highlighted that the state has a fish production capacity of 2 lakh, with 38,594 hectares dedicated to fish culture. The current production stands at 85,000 MT, while the demand is 117,000 MT, with the gap being met through imports from West Bengal, Assam, and Andhra Pradesh. The minister pointed out that 98% of the population in Tripura consumes fish. He also discussed the challenges associated with Biofloc and pearl culture, mentioning the seasonality of the sector as a key issue.
Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Services, Printing & Stationary and IPR Depts, Government of Sikkim highlighted the state's significant benefits from PMMSY, including activities like trout raceway hatcheries, aquaculture systems, and ornamental fish rearing. He requested support for pending proposals, such as the construction of raceways and ornamental fish units and sought the establishment of a fisheries training center. Emphasizing Sikkim’s organic status, the Minister called for additional support and stressed the importance of ICAR institutes for the state’s fisheries development.
Shri A. Pangjung Jamir, Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Government of Nagaland emphasized the state's rich fisheries resources and significant potential for growth, particularly in developing new ponds and tanks. The introduction of integrated fish farming was highlighted as a key strategy to enhance productivity and further elevate the income of fish farmers. The region's promising potential for ecotourism was also recognized, and opportunities for improving fish transportation in the hilly areas were noted as an area for further development.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary (Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, in his keynote address expressed gratitude to the Hon'ble Minister and state ministers, highlighting over ₹2,000 crores allocated to the Northeastern Region (NER), including ₹1,700 crores under PMMSY. He emphasized three key areas: the formalization of fisheries through digitalization, urging state officials to prioritize it; promoting the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with financial tools like interest subvention and credit guarantees; and advancing integrated farming through FFPOs and SHGs. The Secretary also called for supporting youth startups and addressing gaps to boost fish production, aiming for a target of 12 lakh tons.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, GoI, delivered a comprehensive presentation on the achievements of the Indian fisheries sector, emphasizing key aspects such as production, productivity, income, and exports. A detailed overview was provided of the investments and programs supporting the sector, while also highlighting the abundant resources in the Northeastern Region (NER). The presentation addressed the existing challenges and gaps and outlined strategic approaches and focus areas for future growth and development.
Link for watching the entire event
https://www.youtube.com/live/LV5CnlH5yrQ

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सम्मेलन 2025 आज गुवाहाटी में आयोजित हुआ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने सिक्किम में भारत के पहले जैविक मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर का शुभारंभ किया, गुवाहाटी में 50 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया
पूर्वोत्तर मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में हैं अपार संभावनाएं; मछली उत्पादन में 20-25% वृद्धि का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए: राजीव रंजन सिंह
06 JAN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में ‘पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों की बैठक 2025’ का आयोजन किया। इसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने की। इस अवसर पर माननीय एमओएफएएचएंडडी एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और एमओएफएएचएंडडी एवं पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री माननीय प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने और लक्षित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित होती है। इन परियोजनाओं से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में 4,530 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने का अनुमान है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन लाभार्थियों को एनएफडीपी पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र, केसीसी कार्ड, सर्वश्रेष्ठ एफएफपीओ और मत्स्यपालन स्टार्ट-अप के लिए पुरस्कार सहित प्रमाण पत्र भी वितरित किए।
क्षेत्रीय विकास की गति को जारी रखने और टिकाऊ बनाने के उद्देश्य से, मत्स्य विभाग ने सिक्किम राज्य में जैविक मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के विकास के लिए सिक्किम के सोरेंग जिले में जैविक मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर को अधिसूचित किया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री माननीय श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला तथा राज्यों से मत्स्य पालन गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलतम बनाने में सक्रिय जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया। प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, मछली उत्पादन में 20-25% की वृद्धि के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा रोजगार सृजन के लिए उत्पादन-खपत के अंतर को पाटने पर जोर दिया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनएफडीबी को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में जिला स्तर पर जाकर कमियों की पहचान करने और समग्र क्षेत्रीय विकास का समर्थन करने का निर्देश दिया। साथ ही, आईसीएआर संस्थानों से मछली पालकों और मछुआरों को दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया। राज्यों को क्षेत्र विशेष की कमियों को दूर करने के लिए राज्य-केंद्रित योजनाएं बनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया। प्रमुख पहलों में मत्स्यपालन और अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) का लाभ उठाना, एनएफडीबी क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, असंगठित क्षेत्र को औपचारिक बनाना, ब्रूड बैंक विकसित करना और सीआईएफए और सीआईएफआरआई में प्रगतिशील किसानों को प्रशिक्षण देना शामिल है। नई तकनीकों को अपनाना और पारंपरिक तौर तरीकों से संक्रमण को स्थायी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक बताया गया।
माननीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने जोर देकर कहा कि किसानों की आय को दोगुना करना केवल कृषि को संबद्ध क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से मत्स्य पालन के साथ एकीकृत करके ही संभव है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें भूमि और संसाधन सीमाओं को दूर करने के लिए बायोफ्लोक और रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) जैसी नई जलीय कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
माननीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) तथा केरल में एकीकृत मछली पालन की पारंपरिक प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें टैपिओका-सह-मछली पालन तथा सुअर-सह-मछली पालन शामिल है, जिन्हें बेहतर दक्षता के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ाने तथा क्षेत्र के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को और बढ़ाने के लिए नई तकनीकों को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
इस सम्मेलन में असम सरकार के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री कृष्णेन्दु पॉल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, कृषि, बागवानी, एएचवीडीडी मंत्री श्री गेब्रियल डेनवांग वांगसू, मिजोरम सरकार के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री पु ललथनसांगा, मणिपुर सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, सामाजिक कल्याण, कौशल, श्रम, रोजगार और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री एच. डिंगो सिंह, त्रिपुरा सरकार के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री सुधांग्शु दास, सिक्किम सरकार के कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन और पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं, मुद्रण और लेखन सामग्री और आईपीआर विभाग के मंत्री श्री पूरन कुमार गुरुंग और नागालैंड सरकार के मत्स्यपालन और जलीय संसाधन मंत्री श्री ए. पंगजंग जमीर सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
एनएफडीबी के मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए जाने के साथ सत्र का समापन प्रभावी ढंग से संपन्न हुआ। इसके बाद, आईसीएआर के डीडीजी (वित्तीय वर्ष) डॉ. जेके जेना ने "एनईआर में मत्स्यपालन विकास के लिए पर्यावरणीय और पारिस्थितिक चुनौतियों" पर हुए तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस सत्र में एनएफडीबी के मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा द्वारा "एनईआर राज्यों में मत्स्यपालन विकास के लिए पर्यावरणीय और पारिस्थितिक चुनौतियों" और सीआईएफआरआई, गुवाहाटी के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. बी. के. भट्टाचार्य द्वारा "एनई राज्यों में खुले जल मत्स्यपालन संसाधनों का विकास" पर व्यावहारिक चर्चाएं भी शामिल थीं, जिसने क्षेत्र में इस सेक्टर के भविष्य पर मूल्यवान दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किए।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों में मत्स्यपालन और जलकृषि के विकास पर वीडियो देखिए
https://www.youtube.com/live/LV5CnlH5yrQ
एनईआर के राज्य मंत्रियों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के भाषणों के अंश
असम सरकार के माननीय मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री कृष्णेंदु पॉल ने सभा को संबोधित किया और भारतीय मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में असम के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, इसके विशाल संसाधनों और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। असम ने 4.75 लाख मीट्रिक टन का उल्लेखनीय मछली उत्पादन और लगभग 20,000 मीट्रिक टन का निर्यात हासिल किया है, जिससे मछली किसानों और मछुआरों को काफी लाभ हुआ है। राज्य की 90% से अधिक आबादी मछली का सेवन करती है, इसलिए मत्स्य पालन असम की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक केंद्रीय स्थान रखता है। पहाड़ियों में उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और जल भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य संसाधनों का कायाकल्प और क्षेत्रीय विकास है। इसके अलावा, जापान के जेआईसीए द्वारा समर्थित असम मत्स्य विकास और ग्रामीण आजीविका परियोजना, समग्र जलीय कृषि विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है और यह क्षेत्र के लिए स्थायी आजीविका पैदा कर रही है और जमीनी स्तर पर अच्छी तरह से प्रगति कर रही है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, कृषि, बागवानी, एएचवीडीडी मंत्री श्री गेब्रियल डेनवांग वांगसू ने मत्स्य पालन विकास में राज्य की अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया और पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत छोटे और शिल्पकार किसानों को समर्थन देने के लिए व्यवस्थित पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में एक समर्पित शीत जल मत्स्य पालन संस्थान की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा और बीज उत्पादन के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए एकमुश्त अनुदान की वकालत की। खुले पानी में मत्स्य पालन और टिकाऊ तौर तरीकों को अपनाने के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने हिमालयी राज्यों की अनूठी ताकतों को संबोधित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई नीति या योजना का भी आह्वान किया।
मिजोरम सरकार के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री पु ललथनसांगा ने राज्य में मत्स्यपालन विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत मंजूरी और धन जारी करने में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत तालाबों के जीर्णोद्धार और कायाकल्प को शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, क्योंकि ये गतिविधियां मिजोरम के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कम उत्पादकता का समाधान निकालने, गुणवत्ता वाले बीज एवं चारे की उपलब्धता में सुधार करना और मछली किसानों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण को प्राथमिकता देने आदि की पहचान उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में की गई, जिन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
मणिपुर सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, समाज कल्याण, कौशल, श्रम, रोजगार और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री एच. डिंगो सिंह ने राज्य में मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र पर पीएमएमएसवाई के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को स्वीकार किया। हैचरी, बायोफ्लोक सिस्टम, तालाब, केग कल्चर की स्थापना, सजावटी मछली पालन, मछली कियोस्क, मूल्य वर्धित उद्यम, रोग निदान सुविधाएं और कोल्ड स्टोरेज इकाइयों की स्थापना से मणिपुर में सामूहिक रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे और अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
त्रिपुरा सरकार के मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री सुधांशु दास ने बताया कि राज्य में मछली उत्पादन की क्षमता 2 लाख है, जिसमें 38,594 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र मछली पालन के लिए समर्पित है। 85,000 मीट्रिक टन के वर्तमान उत्पादन की तुलना में मांग 117,000 मीट्रिक टन है, जिसकी कमी पश्चिम बंगाल, असम और आंध्र प्रदेश से आयात के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। मंत्री ने बताया कि त्रिपुरा में 98% आबादी मछली का सेवन करती है। उन्होंने बायोफ्लोक और मोती पालन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें इस क्षेत्र की मौसमी निर्भरता को एक प्रमुख मुद्दा बताया।
सिक्किम सरकार के कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन और पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं, मुद्रण और स्टेशनरी तथा आईपीआर विभाग मंत्री श्री पूरन कुमार गुरुंग ने पीएमएमएसवाई से राज्य को होने वाले महत्वपूर्ण लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें ट्राउट रेसवे हैचरी, जलीय कृषि प्रणाली और सजावटी मछली पालन जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने रेसवे और सजावटी मछली इकाइयों के निर्माण जैसे लंबित प्रस्तावों के लिए समर्थन का अनुरोध किया और मत्स्यपालन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना की मांग की। सिक्किम की जैविक स्थिति पर जोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने अतिरिक्त समर्थन का आह्वान किया और राज्य के मत्स्य विकास के लिए आईसीएआर संस्थानों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
नागालैंड सरकार के मत्स्य पालन और जलीय संसाधन मंत्री श्री ए. पंगजंग जमीर ने राज्य के समृद्ध मत्स्य संसाधनों और खासकर नए तालाबों और टैंकों के विकास की महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया। उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और मछली किसानों की आय को और बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रमुख रणनीति के रूप में एकीकृत मछली पालन की शुरूआत पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस क्षेत्र की इकोटूरिज्म की आशाजनक संभावनाओं की भी पहचान की गई और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में मछली परिवहन में सुधार के अवसरों को आगे के विकास के क्षेत्र के रूप में देखा गया है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, एमओएफएएचएंडडी में सचिव (मत्स्य पालन) डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में माननीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्रियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसमें पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 1,700 करोड़ सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) को आवंटित 2,000 करोड़ से अधिक राशि पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया, जिनमें डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन को औपचारिक बनाना, राज्य के अधिकारियों से इसे प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह करना; ब्याज अनुदान और ऋण गारंटी जैसे वित्तीय साधनों के साथ मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ) को बढ़ावा देना; और एफएफपीओ और एसएचजी के माध्यम से एकीकृत खेती को आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है। सचिव ने युवा स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने और मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतराल को दूर करने का भी आह्वान किया, जिसका लक्ष्य 12 लाख टन है।
सचिव ने युवा स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने और 12 लाख टन के लक्ष्य के साथ मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कमियों को दूर करने का भी आह्वान किया।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, एमओएफएएचएंडडी, भारत सरकार में संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन) श्री सागर मेहरा ने भारतीय मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, आय और निर्यात जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं पर जोर दिया गया। इस क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने वाले निवेशों और कार्यक्रमों का विस्तृत अवलोकन प्रदान किया गया, साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में प्रचुर संसाधनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रस्तुति में मौजूदा चुनौतियों और कमियों को संबोधित किया गया और भविष्य की वृद्धि और विकास के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण और फोकस क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया गया।
पूरा कार्यक्रम देखने के लिए लिंक
https://www.youtube.com/live/LV5CnlH5yrQ