Ministry of Power
UJALA: 10 Years of Energy-Efficient Lighting
36.87 crore LED bulbs distributed, saving ₹19,153 crore annually
06 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The UJALA scheme, launched on 5th January 2015 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, marked its 10th anniversary as a groundbreaking initiative in energy efficiency. Introduced as the Domestic Efficient Lighting Programme (DELP) and later rebranded, UJALA set out to revolutionise household lighting by providing affordable energy-efficient LED bulbs, tube lights, and fans to millions of Indian homes. Over the past decade, more than 36 crore LED bulbs have been distributed across the country, making energy-saving technologies accessible to households while addressing challenges such as high electrification costs and carbon emissions. This effort, jointly undertaken by the Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) and DISCOMs under the Ministry of Power, sought to make energy-saving technologies accessible while addressing challenges such as high electrification costs and carbon emissions.
Over the past decade, UJALA has evolved into the world’s largest zero-subsidy domestic lighting programme, exemplifying India's commitment to reducing energy consumption, enhancing environmental awareness, and fostering economic efficiency. As the initiative reaches this significant milestone, it stands as a testament to the power of collective effort in building a brighter, more sustainable future for the nation.
Illuminating Efficiency: The Need for UJALA
The UJALA scheme was conceived to address the pressing need for energy efficiency in India’s households, where traditional lighting systems consumed significant electricity and imposed high costs on consumers. A 7W LED bulb provides the same amount of light as a 14W Compact Fluorescent Lamp (CFL) and a 60W Incandescent Lamp (ICL), thereby saving nearly 90% energy compared to ICLs and 50% in the case of CFLs.
In 2014, the retail price of an LED bulb was approximately Rs 450–500, significantly higher than a CFL at Rs 100–150 and an ICL at Rs 10–15. Consequently, the share of LEDs in the lighting market was less than one per cent in 2013–14. This high initial cost served as a major barrier to adoption, highlighting the need for an intervention to make LEDs affordable and accessible.
The UJALA scheme enables consumers to purchase LED appliances at significantly reduced rates: Rs 70 per LED bulb, Rs 220 per LED tube light, and Rs 1110 per energy-efficient fan. These prices were determined through competitive bidding and included components such as the cost of the appliance, distribution, awareness campaigns, Annual Maintenance Cost (AMC), cost of capital, and administrative expenses.
In terms of energy consumption, an LED bulb uses only 1 unit of electricity when operated for 140 hours, whereas a CFL and an ICL consume 2 units and 9 units respectively over the same period. This translates into substantial cost savings, as the operating cost of an LED bulb is just Rs 4 for 140 hours, compared to Rs 8 for CFL and Rs 36 for ICLs.
The annual cost of ownership further underscores the economic advantage of LEDs, standing at Rs 12, which is less than one-third of a CFL (Rs 40) and merely one-tenth of an ICL (Rs 108). These stark differences in energy efficiency, affordability, and economic viability demonstrate the need for the UJALA scheme in transforming India’s lighting market into one that is sustainable, cost-effective, and energy-efficient.
UJALA’s Decade of Impact
As of 6th January 2025, the UJALA scheme has distributed 36.87 crore LED bulbs, making it one of the most widely adopted initiatives in the country. Its implementation across all states has brought about transformative changes, reduced annual household electricity bills, and enabled consumers to save money while improving their quality of life. By ensuring transparency through e-procurement and fostering competition, the programme has significantly reduced transaction costs and time, leading to enhanced process efficiency. Transforming the market, so far, the UJALA scheme has germinated the sale of 407.92 crore LED bulbs in the Indian market.
Beyond economic benefits, the scheme has made notable contributions to environmental sustainability by reducing the nation’s carbon footprint. These efforts have aligned with India’s larger goals of energy conservation and climate change mitigation.
Key outcomes of the UJALA scheme include:
These achievements underscore the scheme's dual impact on economic development and environmental preservation, positioning it as a cornerstone of India’s energy efficiency journey.
Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP)
Launched on 5th January 2015, the Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) was introduced alongside the UJALA scheme as part of the Government of India’s commitment to environmental protection and sustainable development. Prime Minister Narendra Modi envisioned this initiative, called “Prakash Path,” to replace conventional streetlights with smart, energy-efficient LED streetlights across the country, contributing to significant energy conservation and cost reduction in public lighting.
The aim of SLNP is to reduce energy consumption and operational costs for public lighting by replacing outdated street lamps with LED lights in urban and rural areas. This initiative, which operates under the broader push for energy efficiency in India, was designed to bring about a market transformation for energy-efficient appliances.
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) was designated as the implementing agency for the programme. Collaborating with Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Municipal Bodies, Gram Panchayats (GPs), and both Central and State Governments, EESL has been at the forefront of executing SLNP across India.
The programme introduced a unique business model, relieving municipalities of the burden of upfront investments. EESL handles the initial costs and recoups the investment through monthly or quarterly annuities paid by the municipalities throughout the project duration. Additionally, EESL ensures the maintenance of the LED streetlights, providing over 95% uptime, which significantly enhances public safety and ensures reliable municipal services without burdening local budgets.
As of 6th January 2025, EESL has successfully installed over 1.34 crore LED streetlights across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Gram Panchayats, leading to significant energy savings of over 9,001 million units (MUs) of electricity annually. This achievement has also contributed to a reduction in peak demand by more than 1,500 MW and a decrease in CO₂ emissions by 6.2 million tonnes per year, highlighting the programme’s positive impact on both energy efficiency and environmental sustainability.
The Street Lighting National Programme has emerged as a model for efficient public lighting, making a meaningful contribution to India's energy efficiency efforts while helping municipalities save costs and reduce environmental impact.
Conclusion
As the UJALA scheme celebrates its 10th anniversary, it has become a cornerstone of India’s energy efficiency efforts, revolutionising the domestic lighting sector by providing affordable, energy-efficient LED bulbs, tube lights, and fans. With more than 36 crore LED bulbs distributed, UJALA has not only led to significant savings on electricity bills for millions of households but also contributed to a substantial reduction in carbon emissions. Alongside UJALA, the Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), launched in the same year, has furthered the country’s commitment to sustainable development by replacing conventional streetlights with energy-efficient LEDs. Together, these initiatives have brought about transformative changes, reducing energy consumption, cutting operational costs, and driving environmental sustainability. UJALA and SLNP exemplify the power of government-led initiatives in fostering both economic growth and environmental preservation, lighting the path to a brighter, more energy-efficient future for India.
References:
Kindly find the pdf file

विद्युत मंत्रालय
उजाला: ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था के 10 वर्ष
36.87 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए, जिससे सालाना 19,153 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई
06 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 5 जनवरी 2015 को शुरू की गई उजाला योजना ने अपनी 10वीं वर्षगांठ को ऊर्जा दक्षता में अभूतपूर्व पहल के रूप में चिह्नित किया। इसे घरेलू दक्ष प्रकाश कार्यक्रम (डीईएलपी) के रूप में पेश किया गया और बाद में इसे उजाला के रूप में पुनः ब्रांड किया गया। उजाला ने लाखों भारतीय घरों को किफायती ऊर्जा-दक्ष एलईडी बल्ब, ट्यूब लाइट और पंखे प्रदान करके घरेलू प्रकाश व्यवस्था में क्रांति ला दी। पिछले दशक में, देश भर में 36 करोड़ से अधिक एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे उच्च विद्युतीकरण लागत और कार्बन उत्सर्जन जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए ऊर्जा-बचत करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को घरों तक सुलभ बनाया गया है। ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) और डिस्कॉम के इस संयुक्त प्रयास ने उच्च विद्युतीकरण लागत और कार्बन उत्सर्जन जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए ऊर्जा-बचत प्रौद्योगिकियों को सुलभ बनाने पर बल दिया।
पिछले दशक में, उजाला दुनिया के सबसे बड़े शून्य-सब्सिडी घरेलू प्रकाश कार्यक्रम के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जो ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने, पर्यावरण जागरूकता बढ़ाने और आर्थिक दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। जैसे ही यह पहल इस महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर तक पहुंचती है, यह राष्ट्र के लिए उज्‍ज्‍वल, अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण में सामूहिक प्रयास की शक्ति के प्रमाण के रूप में खड़ी होती है।
रोशन करने की दक्षता: उजाला की आवश्यकता
उजाला योजना की कल्पना भारत के घरों में ऊर्जा दक्षता की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए की गई थी, जहां पारंपरिक प्रकाश व्यवस्थाएं महत्वपूर्ण बिजली की खपत करती थीं और उपभोक्ताओं पर उच्च लागत का बोझ डालती थीं। एक 7W एलईडी बल्ब 14W कॉम्पैक्ट फ्लोरोसेंट लैंप (सीएफएल) और 60W तापदीप्त लैंप (आईसीएल) के समान प्रकाश प्रदान करता है, जिससे आईसीएल की तुलना में लगभग 90% और सीएफएल के मामले में 50% ऊर्जा की बचत होती है।
2014 में, एक एलईडी बल्ब की खुदरा कीमत लगभग 450-500 रुपए थी, जो सीएफएल 100-150 रुपए और आईसीएल 10-15 रुपए से काफी अधिक थी। परिणामस्‍वरूप, 2013-14 में प्रकाश बाजार में एलईडी की हिस्सेदारी एक प्रतिशत से भी कम थी। यह उच्च प्रारंभिक लागत एलईडी अपनाने में बड़ी बाधा के रूप में काम करती है, जिससे एलईडी को किफायती और सुलभ बनाने के लिए हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
उजाला योजना उपभोक्ताओं को काफी कम दरों - 70 रुपए प्रति एलईडी बल्ब, 220 रुपए प्रति एलईडी ट्यूब लाइट और 1110 रुपए प्रति ऊर्जा-कुशल पंखा- पर एलईडी उपकरण खरीदने में सक्षम बनाती है। ये कीमतें प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से निर्धारित की गईं और इसमें उपकरण की लागत, वितरण, जागरूकता अभियान, वार्षिक रखरखाव लागत (एएमसी), पूंजी की लागत और प्रशासनिक व्यय जैसे घटक शामिल थे।
ऊर्जा खपत के संदर्भ में, एक एलईडी बल्ब 140 घंटे तक संचालित होने पर केवल 1 यूनिट बिजली का उपयोग करता है, जबकि एक सीएफएल और एक आईसीएल समान अवधि में क्रमशः 2 यूनिट और 9 यूनिट की खपत करता है। इससे काफी लागत में बचत होती है, क्योंकि एक एलईडी बल्ब की परिचालन लागत 140 घंटे के लिए सिर्फ 4 रुपए है, जबकि सीएफएल के लिए 8 रुपए और आईसीएल के लिए 36 रुपए है।
स्वामित्व की वार्षिक लागत एलईडी के आर्थिक लाभ को रेखांकित करती है, जो 12 रुपए है, जो सीएफएल (40 रुपए) के एक तिहाई से भी कम है और आईसीएल (108 रुपए) का केवल दसवां हिस्सा है। ऊर्जा दक्षता, वहनीयता और आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता में ये स्पष्ट अंतर भारत के प्रकाश बाजार को टिकाऊ, लागत प्रभावी और ऊर्जा-दक्ष बाजार में बदलने के लिए उजाला योजना की आवश्यकता को दर्शाते हैं।
उजाला के प्रभाव का दशक
उजाला योजना के तहत 6 जनवरी 2025 तक 36.87 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे यह देश में सबसे व्यापक रूप से अपनाई जाने वाली पहलों में से एक बन गई है। सभी राज्यों में इसके कार्यान्वयन से क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आए हैं, वार्षिक घरेलू बिजली बिल में कमी आई है और उपभोक्ताओं को अपने जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हुए पैसे बचाने में सक्षम बनाया गया है। ई-खरीद के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देकर, इस कार्यक्रम ने लेनदेन लागत और समय को काफी कम कर दिया है, जिससे प्रक्रिया दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई है। बाजार में बदलाव लाते हुए, अब तक उजाला योजना ने भारतीय बाजार में 407.92 करोड़ एलईडी बल्बों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा दिया है।
आर्थिक लाभ से परे, इस योजना ने देश के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करके पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। ये प्रयास भारत के ऊर्जा संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन के बड़े लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
उजाला योजना के प्रमुख परिणामों में शामिल हैं:
ये उपलब्धियाँ आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर इस योजना के दोहरे प्रभाव को रेखांकित करती हैं, जो इसे भारत की ऊर्जा दक्षता यात्रा की आधारशिला के रूप में स्थापित करती हैं।
स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एसएलएनपी)
स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग नेशनल प्रोग्राम (एसएलएनपी) 5 जनवरी 2015 को आरंभ किया गया। इसे पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में उजाला योजना के साथ पेश किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश भर में पारंपरिक स्ट्रीटलाइट्स को स्मार्ट, ऊर्जा-दक्ष एलईडी स्ट्रीटलाइट्स से बदलने के लिए "प्रकाश पथ" नामक इस पहल की कल्पना की, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक प्रकाश व्यवस्था में लागत में कमी आएगी।
एसएलएनपी का उद्देश्य शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पुराने स्ट्रीट लैंपों को एलईडी लाइटों से बदलकर सार्वजनिक प्रकाश व्यवस्था के लिए ऊर्जा की खपत और परिचालन लागत को कम करना है। यह पहल भारत में ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए व्यापक प्रयास के तहत संचालित होती है। यह ऊर्जा-दक्ष उपकरणों के लिए बाजार में बदलाव लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई थी।
एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) को इस कार्यक्रम के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया था। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी), नगर निकायों, ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी), और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ सहयोग करते हुए, ईईएसएल पूरे भारत में एसएलएनपी को कार्यान्वित करने में सबसे आगे रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम ने अद्वितीय व्यवसाय मॉडल पेश किया, जिससे नगर पालिकाओं को अग्रिम निवेश के बोझ से राहत मिली। ईईएसएल प्रारंभिक लागतों को संभालती है और परियोजना अवधि के दौरान नगर पालिकाओं द्वारा भुगतान की जाने वाली मासिक या त्रैमासिक वार्षिकी के माध्यम से निवेश की भरपाई करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईईएसएल 95% से अधिक अपटाइम प्रदान करते हुए एलईडी स्ट्रीटलाइट्स का रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करती है, जो सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है और स्थानीय बजट पर बोझ डाले बिना विश्वसनीय नगरपालिका सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करता है।
ईईएसएल ने 6 जनवरी 2025 तक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और ग्राम पंचायतों में 1.34 करोड़ से अधिक एलईडी स्ट्रीटलाइट्स सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित की हैं, जिससे सालाना 9,001 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) से अधिक बिजली की महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा बचत हुई है। इस उपलब्धि ने चरम मांग में 1,500 मेगावाट से अधिक की कमी और प्रति वर्ष 6.2 मिलियन टन CO उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में भी योगदान दिया है। यह ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता दोनों पर इस कार्यक्रम के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को उजागर करता है।
स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम दक्ष सार्वजनिक प्रकाश व्यवस्था के लिए मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है, जो नगर पालिकाओं को लागत बचाने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद करते हुए भारत के ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रयासों में सार्थक योगदान दे रहा है।
निष्कर्ष
उजाला योजना अपनी 10वीं वर्षगांठ मना रही है। यह भारत के ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रयासों की आधारशिला बन गई है, जिसने किफायती, ऊर्जा-दक्ष एलईडी बल्ब, ट्यूब लाइट और पंखे प्रदान करके घरेलू प्रकाश क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी है। 36 करोड़ से अधिक एलईडी बल्ब वितरित करने के साथ, उजाला ने न केवल लाखों घरों के बिजली बिल में महत्वपूर्ण बचत की है, बल्कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी लाने में योगदान दिया है। उजाला के साथ-साथ, उसी वर्ष शुरू किए गए स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग नेशनल प्रोग्राम (एसएलएनपी) ने पारंपरिक स्ट्रीटलाइट्स को ऊर्जा-दक्ष एलईडी के साथ बदलकर सतत विकास के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाया है। साथ में, इन पहलों ने क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाए हैं, ऊर्जा की खपत को कम किया है, परिचालन लागत में कटौती की है और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाया है। उजाला और एसएलएनपी आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार के नेतृत्व वाली पहल की शक्ति का उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करते हैं, जो भारत के लिए उज्‍ज्‍वल, अधिक ऊर्जा-दक्ष भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।
सन्दर्भ:
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें