Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urges states to boost efforts under National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
Shri Chouhan emphasizes the need for states to prioritize achieving their plantation targets by addressing bottlenecks and mobilizing available resources
06 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has urged all states to intensify their efforts under the National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP). This mission serves as a cornerstone of India’s vision to achieve self-sufficiency in edible oil production, reduce dependence on imports and enhance farmer incomes.
Launched to promote domestic oil palm cultivation, the mission aims to bring 6.5 lakh hectares under oil palm plantations by 2025-26. Special emphasis is being placed on leveraging the agro-climatic potential of the North-eastern region and other oil palm-growing states.
While significant progress has been made in certain regions, others need to accelerate their efforts. The under utilization of allocated funds and delays in achieving plantation targets underscore the urgency for a more focused and coordinated approach.
Shri Chouhan emphasized the need for states to prioritize achieving their plantation targets by addressing bottlenecks and mobilizing available resources. With substantial unspent funds under NMEO-OP, states are encouraged to enhance resource utilization for infrastructure development, farmer support, and plantation expansion. States must also intensify farmer engagement, tackle challenges such as misinformation, and expedite the disbursal of assistance to ensure farmer satisfaction and sustained participation.
To improve transparency and efficiency, the government has introduced initiatives such as digital monitoring through geo-mapping and drone surveillance. The Minister urged states to fully cooperate with these measures. Additionally, the Viability Price (VP) mechanism has been introduced to safeguard farmers against market volatility. States must ensure the timely signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) to facilitate this benefit for farmers.
The Union Minister reiterated the importance of a united effort to achieve Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in edible oil production. A robust partnership between the central and state governments, implementing agencies, and farmers will be critical in realizing the mission’s goals.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - ऑयल पाम के अंतर्गत प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों को बाधाओं को दूर करने और उपलब्ध संसाधनों को जुटाकर अपने वृक्षारोपण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
06 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सभी राज्यों से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - ऑयल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) के अंतर्गत अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने का आग्रह किया है। यह मिशन खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण की आधारशिला है।
घरेलू तेल पाम की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किए गए इस मिशन का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2025-26 तक 6.5 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को तेल पाम के बागानों के अंतर्गत लाना है। पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य तेल पाम उगाने वाले राज्यों की कृषि-जलवायु क्षमता का लाभ उठाने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है।
हालांकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है, अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी अपने प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाने की आवश्यकता है। आवंटित निधियों का कम उपयोग और वृक्षारोपण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में देरी अधिक केंद्रित और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को दर्शाती करती है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राज्यों को बाधाओं को दूर करके तथा उपलब्ध संसाधनों को जुटाकर अपने वृक्षारोपण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - ऑयल पाम के अंतर्गत पर्याप्त अप्रयुक्त धनराशि के साथ, राज्यों को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, किसान समर्थन और वृक्षारोपण विस्तार के लिए संसाधन उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। राज्यों को किसानों की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ाना चाहिए, गलत सूचना जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटना चाहिए तथा किसानों की संतुष्टि और निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहायता के वितरण में तेजी लानी चाहिए।
सरकार ने पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार के लिए जियो-मैपिंग और ड्रोन निगरानी के माध्यम से डिजिटल निगरानी जैसी पहल शुरू की है। मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों से इन उपायों में पूर्ण सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। किसानों को बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव से बचाने के लिए व्यवहार्यता मूल्य (वीपी) प्रक्रिया शुरू की गयी है। किसानों को यह लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए राज्यों को समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर समय पर हस्ताक्षर सुनिश्चित करने चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए एकजुट प्रयास के महत्व को दोहराया। मिशन के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्तत करने में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और किसानों के बीच एक मजबूत साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण होगी।