Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urges states to boost efforts under National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
Shri Chouhan emphasizes the need for states to prioritize achieving their plantation targets by addressing bottlenecks and mobilizing available resources
06 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has urged all states to intensify their efforts under the National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP). This mission serves as a cornerstone of India’s vision to achieve self-sufficiency in edible oil production, reduce dependence on imports and enhance farmer incomes.
Launched to promote domestic oil palm cultivation, the mission aims to bring 6.5 lakh hectares under oil palm plantations by 2025-26. Special emphasis is being placed on leveraging the agro-climatic potential of the North-eastern region and other oil palm-growing states.
While significant progress has been made in certain regions, others need to accelerate their efforts. The under utilization of allocated funds and delays in achieving plantation targets underscore the urgency for a more focused and coordinated approach.
Shri Chouhan emphasized the need for states to prioritize achieving their plantation targets by addressing bottlenecks and mobilizing available resources. With substantial unspent funds under NMEO-OP, states are encouraged to enhance resource utilization for infrastructure development, farmer support, and plantation expansion. States must also intensify farmer engagement, tackle challenges such as misinformation, and expedite the disbursal of assistance to ensure farmer satisfaction and sustained participation.
To improve transparency and efficiency, the government has introduced initiatives such as digital monitoring through geo-mapping and drone surveillance. The Minister urged states to fully cooperate with these measures. Additionally, the Viability Price (VP) mechanism has been introduced to safeguard farmers against market volatility. States must ensure the timely signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) to facilitate this benefit for farmers.
The Union Minister reiterated the importance of a united effort to achieve Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in edible oil production. A robust partnership between the central and state governments, implementing agencies, and farmers will be critical in realizing the mission’s goals.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் – பனை எண்ணெய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முயற்சிகளை தீவிரப்படுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் வலியுறுத்தல்
06 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் இயக்கம் -பனை எண்ணெய் (NMEO-OP) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உற்பத்திக்கான முயற்சிகளை தீவிரப்படுத்துமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களையும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை அடைவது, இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பது, விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பது போன்ற நாட்டின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எட்டும் வகையில் இந்த சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கான இயக்கம் செயல்படுகிறது.
உள்நாட்டு சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க பனை சாகுபடியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த இயக்கம், 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 6.5 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் பனை மரங்களை வளர்க்க வழிவகை செய்கிறது. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திலும், பனை மரங்கள் வளரும் பிற மாநிலங்களிலும் வேளாண் உற்பத்திக்கான பருவநிலை திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
சில பிராந்தியங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டிருந்த போதிலும், நாட்டின் மற்ற பகுதிகளில் இதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த இயக்கத்தின் இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள், செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு இடையே வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090654