Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urges states to boost efforts under National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
Shri Chouhan emphasizes the need for states to prioritize achieving their plantation targets by addressing bottlenecks and mobilizing available resources
06 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has urged all states to intensify their efforts under the National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP). This mission serves as a cornerstone of India’s vision to achieve self-sufficiency in edible oil production, reduce dependence on imports and enhance farmer incomes.
Launched to promote domestic oil palm cultivation, the mission aims to bring 6.5 lakh hectares under oil palm plantations by 2025-26. Special emphasis is being placed on leveraging the agro-climatic potential of the North-eastern region and other oil palm-growing states.
While significant progress has been made in certain regions, others need to accelerate their efforts. The under utilization of allocated funds and delays in achieving plantation targets underscore the urgency for a more focused and coordinated approach.
Shri Chouhan emphasized the need for states to prioritize achieving their plantation targets by addressing bottlenecks and mobilizing available resources. With substantial unspent funds under NMEO-OP, states are encouraged to enhance resource utilization for infrastructure development, farmer support, and plantation expansion. States must also intensify farmer engagement, tackle challenges such as misinformation, and expedite the disbursal of assistance to ensure farmer satisfaction and sustained participation.
To improve transparency and efficiency, the government has introduced initiatives such as digital monitoring through geo-mapping and drone surveillance. The Minister urged states to fully cooperate with these measures. Additionally, the Viability Price (VP) mechanism has been introduced to safeguard farmers against market volatility. States must ensure the timely signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) to facilitate this benefit for farmers.
The Union Minister reiterated the importance of a united effort to achieve Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in edible oil production. A robust partnership between the central and state governments, implementing agencies, and farmers will be critical in realizing the mission’s goals.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ – ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ (NMEO-OP) ਅਧੀਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
06 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ – ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ (NMEO-OP) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ-ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਬਾਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। NMEO-OP ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਅਣਵਰਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਓ-ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ (Viability Price) ਵਿਧੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ (MoUs) 'ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ (ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।