Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will launch BHARATPOL portal developed by CBI on January 07, 2025 in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has undertaken several significant initiatives to strengthen the country's law enforcement agencies
Through the BHARATPOL portal, the country's law enforcement agencies will be able to access real-time information
This portal will streamline all requests for international assistance through INTERPOL, including the issuance of Red Notices and other color-coded INTERPOL notices
The BHARATPOL portal will become a transformative tool for field-level police officers, enhancing their efficiency in dealing with crimes and security challenges
By providing easy and faster access to international assistance, BHARATPOL will strengthen India's efforts to combat international crimes
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also present Police Medals to award-winning CBI officers
06 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch BHARATPOL portal developed by central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) in New Delhi on 07th January, 2025 in Bharat Mandapam in Delhi.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken several important initiatives to strengthen the country's law enforcement agencies. BHARATPOL portal will significantly facilitate Indian LEAs enabling real-time information sharing for faster access to international police assistance.
CBI, as the National Central Bureau (NCB-New Delhi) for INTERPOL in India, facilitates international cooperation in criminal matters in collaboration with various agencies across the country, including law enforcement agencies. At the Central, State, and Union Territory levels, this coordination is executed through INTERPOL Liaison Officers (ILOs), who are further linked to Unit Officers (UO’s) at the level of Superintendents of Police, Commissioners of Police and Branch Heads, within their respective organizations. Presently, communications among the CBI, ILOs, and UOs primarily relies on letters, emails and faxes.
The growing footprint of transnational crimes including cyber-crime, financial crimes, online radicalization, organized crimes, drug trafficking, human trafficking etc, necessitates rapid and real-time international assistance in criminal investigations. To address this challenge, CBI has developed BHARATPOL Portal, accessible through its official website, which will bring all the stakeholders on a common platform.
The BHARATPOL portal will streamline the processing of all requests for international assistance through INTERPOL, including the issuance of Red Notices and other colour-coded INTERPOL notices. The BHARATPOL portal will become a transformative tool for field-level police officers, enhancing their efficiency in dealing with crimes and security challenges. By facilitating easier and faster access to international assistance, it will strengthen India's efforts in combating transnational crimes.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah would also be presenting Police Medals to 35 CBI officers/officials, who have been awarded the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service and Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation.
Several dignitaries and senior officers from various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, DoPT, Central Vigilance Commission and Central Police Organisations would attend the event.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీలో భారత్ పోల్ పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో చట్టాల అమలు సంస్థలను బలోపేతం చేసేలా ముఖ్య కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
భారత్ పోల్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా చట్టాల అమలు సంస్థలకు అందుబాటులో వాస్తవిక సమాచారం
రెడ్ నోటీసు, ఇతర నోటీసుల జారీ సహా అంతర్జాతీయంగా సహకారం కోసం అన్ని అభ్యర్థనలనూ ఇంటర్ పోల్ ద్వారా క్రమబద్ధీకరించనున్న పోర్టల్
నేరాలు, భద్రతా సవాళ్ల పరిష్కార సమర్థతను మెరుగుపరుస్తూ.. క్షేత్రస్థాయి పోలీసు అధికారులకు నిర్ణయాత్మక సాధనంగా మారనున్న భారత్ పోల్
సులభతరమైన, వేగవంతమైన సహకారంతో అంతర్జాతీయ నేరాలను నిరోధించడంలో భారత చర్యలను బలోపేతం చేయనున్న భారత్ పోల్
పురస్కారాలు గెలుచుకున్న సీబీఐ అధికారులకు పోలీసు పతకాలను అందించనున్న కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
06 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (సీబీఐ) రూపొందించిన భారత్ పోల్ పోర్టల్ ను కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో మంగళవారం ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశంలోని చట్టాల అమలు సంస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పలు ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. వాస్తవిక సమాచార భాగస్వామ్యానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తూ, భారత్ లోని చట్టాల అమలు సంస్థలకు భారత్ పోర్టల్ విశేషంగా దోహదపడుతుంది. తద్వారా, అంతర్జాతీయంగా పోలీసు వ్యవస్థ సహకారాన్ని వేగంగా పొందడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.
ఇంటర్ పోల్ కు భారత్ లో జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కేంద్రీయ సంస్థగా (ఎన్ సీబీ- ఢిల్లీ) ఉన్న సీబీఐ.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న వివిధ సంస్థల సహకారంతో నేర సంబంధిత అంశాల్లో అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత స్థాయిల్లో ఇంటర్ పోల్ అనుసంధాన అధికారుల (ఐఎల్ వో) ద్వారా ఈ సమన్వయం జరుగుతుంది. పోలీసు సూపరింటెండెంట్లు, కమిషనర్లు, శాఖాధిపతుల స్థాయిలో తమతమ సంస్థల్లో యూనిట్ అధికారుల (యూవో)తో ఐఎల్ వోలు అనుసంధానమై ఉంటారు. ప్రస్తుతం సీబీఐ, ఐఎల్ వోలు, యూవోల మధ్య సమాచార ప్రసారం ప్రధానంగా లేఖలు, ఈమెయిల్, ఫ్యాక్స్ లపై ఆధారపడి ఉంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో సైబర్ నేరాలు, ఆర్థిక నేరాలు, ఆన్లైన్ తీవ్రవాదం, వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలు, మాదక ద్రవ్యాల సరఫరా, మానవ అక్రమ రవాణా వంటి వివిధ రూపాల్లో నేరాలు పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో నేర విచారణల్లో వేగవంతమైన, వాస్తవికమైన అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం ఆవశ్యకమైంది. ఈ సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడం కోసం భారత్ పోల్ పోర్టల్ ను సీబీఐ రూపొందించింది. ఆ సంస్థ అధికారిక వెబ్ సైట్ ద్వారా ఇది అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. సంబంధిత వ్యవస్థలో భాగస్వామ్యం ఉన్న అన్ని సంస్థలనూ భారత్ పోల్ ఒకే ఉమ్మడి వేదికపైకి చేరుస్తుంది.
రెడ్ నోటీసు, ఇతర నోటీసుల జారీ సహా అంతర్జాతీయంగా సహకారం కోసం అన్ని అభ్యర్థన ప్రక్రియలనూ ఇంటర్ పోల్ ద్వారా భారత్ పోల్ పోర్టల్ క్రమబద్ధీకరిస్తుంది. నేరాలు, భద్రతాపరమైన సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడంలో క్షేత్రస్థాయి పోలీసు అధికారుల సమర్థతను మెరుగుపరుస్తూ.. భారత్ పోల్ వారికి నిర్ణయాత్మక సాధనంగా మారనుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారాన్ని మరింత సులభతరమూ, వేగవంతమూ చేయడం ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ నేరాలను నిరోధించడంలో భారత చర్యలను భారత్ పోల్ పోర్టల్ బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
విశిష్ట సేవలకు గాను రాష్ట్రపతి పతకాలనూ, అత్యుత్తమ విచారణకు గాను కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పతకాలనూ పొందిన 35 మంది సీబీఐ అధికారులకు పోలీసు పతకాలను కూడా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అందించనున్నారు.
విదేశీ వ్యవహారాలు, హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, సిబ్బంది- శిక్షణ విభాగం, కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్, కేంద్ర పోలీసు సంస్థలు సహా వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలకు చెందిన పలువురు ప్రముఖులు, సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.