Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will launch BHARATPOL portal developed by CBI on January 07, 2025 in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has undertaken several significant initiatives to strengthen the country's law enforcement agencies
Through the BHARATPOL portal, the country's law enforcement agencies will be able to access real-time information
This portal will streamline all requests for international assistance through INTERPOL, including the issuance of Red Notices and other color-coded INTERPOL notices
The BHARATPOL portal will become a transformative tool for field-level police officers, enhancing their efficiency in dealing with crimes and security challenges
By providing easy and faster access to international assistance, BHARATPOL will strengthen India's efforts to combat international crimes
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also present Police Medals to award-winning CBI officers
06 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch BHARATPOL portal developed by central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) in New Delhi on 07th January, 2025 in Bharat Mandapam in Delhi.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken several important initiatives to strengthen the country's law enforcement agencies. BHARATPOL portal will significantly facilitate Indian LEAs enabling real-time information sharing for faster access to international police assistance.
CBI, as the National Central Bureau (NCB-New Delhi) for INTERPOL in India, facilitates international cooperation in criminal matters in collaboration with various agencies across the country, including law enforcement agencies. At the Central, State, and Union Territory levels, this coordination is executed through INTERPOL Liaison Officers (ILOs), who are further linked to Unit Officers (UO’s) at the level of Superintendents of Police, Commissioners of Police and Branch Heads, within their respective organizations. Presently, communications among the CBI, ILOs, and UOs primarily relies on letters, emails and faxes.
The growing footprint of transnational crimes including cyber-crime, financial crimes, online radicalization, organized crimes, drug trafficking, human trafficking etc, necessitates rapid and real-time international assistance in criminal investigations. To address this challenge, CBI has developed BHARATPOL Portal, accessible through its official website, which will bring all the stakeholders on a common platform.
The BHARATPOL portal will streamline the processing of all requests for international assistance through INTERPOL, including the issuance of Red Notices and other colour-coded INTERPOL notices. The BHARATPOL portal will become a transformative tool for field-level police officers, enhancing their efficiency in dealing with crimes and security challenges. By facilitating easier and faster access to international assistance, it will strengthen India's efforts in combating transnational crimes.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah would also be presenting Police Medals to 35 CBI officers/officials, who have been awarded the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service and Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation.
Several dignitaries and senior officers from various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, DoPT, Central Vigilance Commission and Central Police Organisations would attend the event.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಿಬಿಐ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ‘ಭಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್” ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಜನವರಿ 07, 2025 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ
‘ಭಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನೈಜ ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ
ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ಪೋಲ್ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ರೆಡ್ ಕಾರ್ನರ್ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ವರ್ಣ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯ ಇಂಟರ್ ಪೋಲ್ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಡುವ ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ‘ಭಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಲಿದೆ
‘ಭಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹತ್ತಿಕ್ಕಲು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಸುಲಭ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವು ದೊರೆಯವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ
ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಗೆದ್ದ ಸಿಬಿಐ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
06 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ತನಿಖಾ ದಳ [ಸಿಬಿಐ] ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ‘ಭಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್” ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಜನವರಿ 07, 2025 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಂಟಪಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ.‘ಭಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಇಎ [ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು] ನೈಜ ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್ ಪೋಲ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ತನಿಖಾ ದಳ [ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಬಿ – ನವದೆಹಲಿ] ಸಿಬಿಐ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಘಟಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು [ಯುಒಗಳು], ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಖಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು, ಮತ್ತು ತನ್ನ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ [ಐಎಲ್ಒಗಳು] ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಿಬಿಐ, ಐಎಲ್ಒಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುಒಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಪತ್ರ, ಇ ಮೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇದೆ.
ಸೈಬರ್-ಅಪರಾಧಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಅಪರಾಧಗಳು, ಆಮೂಲಾಗ್ರವಾದ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ವಂಚನೆಗಳು, ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳು, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ, ಮಾನವ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗುರುತುಗಳು, ಅಪರಾಧ ತನಿಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜ-ಸಮಯದ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಾಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಿಬಿಐ ‘ಬಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಜಾಲತಾಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ವೇದಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ತರಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ಪೋಲ್ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ರೆಡ್ ಕಾರ್ನರ್ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ವರ್ಣ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯ ಇಂಟರ್ ಪೋಲ್ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಡುವ ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ‘ಭಾರತ್ ಪೊಲ್’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ತನಿಖಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪದಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ 35 ಸಿಬಿಐ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು/ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಪದಕ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಡಿಒಪಿಟಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಜಾಗೃತ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.