Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will launch BHARATPOL portal developed by CBI on January 07, 2025 in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has undertaken several significant initiatives to strengthen the country's law enforcement agencies
Through the BHARATPOL portal, the country's law enforcement agencies will be able to access real-time information
This portal will streamline all requests for international assistance through INTERPOL, including the issuance of Red Notices and other color-coded INTERPOL notices
The BHARATPOL portal will become a transformative tool for field-level police officers, enhancing their efficiency in dealing with crimes and security challenges
By providing easy and faster access to international assistance, BHARATPOL will strengthen India's efforts to combat international crimes
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also present Police Medals to award-winning CBI officers
06 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch BHARATPOL portal developed by central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) in New Delhi on 07th January, 2025 in Bharat Mandapam in Delhi.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken several important initiatives to strengthen the country's law enforcement agencies. BHARATPOL portal will significantly facilitate Indian LEAs enabling real-time information sharing for faster access to international police assistance.
CBI, as the National Central Bureau (NCB-New Delhi) for INTERPOL in India, facilitates international cooperation in criminal matters in collaboration with various agencies across the country, including law enforcement agencies. At the Central, State, and Union Territory levels, this coordination is executed through INTERPOL Liaison Officers (ILOs), who are further linked to Unit Officers (UO’s) at the level of Superintendents of Police, Commissioners of Police and Branch Heads, within their respective organizations. Presently, communications among the CBI, ILOs, and UOs primarily relies on letters, emails and faxes.
The growing footprint of transnational crimes including cyber-crime, financial crimes, online radicalization, organized crimes, drug trafficking, human trafficking etc, necessitates rapid and real-time international assistance in criminal investigations. To address this challenge, CBI has developed BHARATPOL Portal, accessible through its official website, which will bring all the stakeholders on a common platform.
The BHARATPOL portal will streamline the processing of all requests for international assistance through INTERPOL, including the issuance of Red Notices and other colour-coded INTERPOL notices. The BHARATPOL portal will become a transformative tool for field-level police officers, enhancing their efficiency in dealing with crimes and security challenges. By facilitating easier and faster access to international assistance, it will strengthen India's efforts in combating transnational crimes.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah would also be presenting Police Medals to 35 CBI officers/officials, who have been awarded the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service and Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation.
Several dignitaries and senior officers from various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, DoPT, Central Vigilance Commission and Central Police Organisations would attend the event.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 07 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં સીબીઆઇ દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારતપોલ પોર્ટલનો શુભારંભ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ કેન્દ્ર સરકારે દેશની કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઘણી મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે
ભારતપોલ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા દેશની કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ વાસ્તવિક સમયની માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં સક્ષમ હશે
આ પોર્ટલ ઈન્ટરપોલ દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહાય માટેની તમામ વિનંતીઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરશે, જેમાં રેડ નોટિસ અને અન્ય કલર-કોડેડ ઈન્ટરપોલ નોટિસ જારી કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
BHARATPOL પોર્ટલ ક્ષેત્ર-સ્તરના પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ માટે એક પરિવર્તનકારી સાધન બનશે, જે ગુનાઓ અને સુરક્ષા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં તેમની કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારશે
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહાયની સરળ અને ઝડપી ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરીને, ભારતપોલ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ગુનાઓ સામે લડવાના ભારતના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવશે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ એવોર્ડ વિજેતા સીબીઆઈ અધિકારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ પણ અર્પણ કરશે
06 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 07 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ દિલ્હીમાં ભારત મંડપમમાં કેન્દ્રીય તપાસ બ્યુરો (સીબીઆઇ) દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારતપોલ પોર્ટલનો શુભારંભ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે દેશની કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે કેટલીક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ કરી છે. ભારતપોલ પોર્ટલ ભારતીય એલઇએને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પોલીસ સહાયતા ઝડપથી પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે રિયલ-ટાઇમ માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાની નોંધપાત્ર સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરશે.
સીબીઆઇ, ભારતમાં ઇન્ટરપોલ માટે નેશનલ સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો (એનસીબી-નવી દિલ્હી) તરીકે, કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ સહિત દેશભરની વિવિધ એજન્સીઓ સાથે જોડાણમાં ગુનાહિત બાબતોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારની સુવિધા આપે છે. કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સ્તરે આ સંકલન ઇન્ટરપોલ લાયઝન ઓફિસર્સ (આઇએલઓ) મારફતે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે, જેઓ વધુમાં તેમના સંબંધિત સંગઠનોની અંદર પોલીસ અધિક્ષકો, પોલીસ કમિશનરો અને શાખા વડાઓના સ્તરે યુનિટ ઓફિસર્સ (યુઓ) સાથે જોડાયેલા છે. હાલમાં સીબીઆઇ, આઇએલઓ અને યુઓ વચ્ચેના સંદેશાવ્યવહારનો આધાર મુખ્યત્વે પત્રો, ઇમેઇલ અને ફેક્સ પર રહેલો છે.
સાયબર-ક્રાઇમ, નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ, ઓનલાઇન કટ્ટરવાદ, સંગઠિત ગુનાઓ, માદક દ્રવ્યોની દાણચોરી, માનવ તસ્કરી વગેરે સહિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અપરાધોની વધતી જતી છાપને કારણે ગુનાહિત તપાસમાં ઝડપી અને વાસ્તવિક સમયની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહાયતાની જરૂર છે. આ પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સીબીઆઇએ ભારતપોલ પોર્ટલ વિકસાવ્યું છે, જે તેની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ મારફતે સુલભ છે, જે તમામ હિતધારકોને એક સમાન પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાવશે.
ભારતપોલ પોર્ટલ ઇન્ટરપોલ મારફતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહાય માટેની તમામ વિનંતીઓની પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરશે, જેમાં રેડ નોટિસ અને અન્ય કલર કોડેડ ઇન્ટરપોલ નોટિસો ઇશ્યૂ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારતપોલ પોર્ટલ ફિલ્ડ-લેવલ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ માટે પરિવર્તનકારી સાધન બનશે, જે અપરાધો અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા તેમની કાર્યદક્ષતામાં વધારો કરશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહાય માટે સરળ અને ઝડપી સુલભતાની સાથે, તે બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય અપરાધોનો સામનો કરવા માટે ભારતના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ સીબીઆઇનાં 35 અધિકારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ્સ પણ એનાયત કરશે, જેમને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિનાં પોલીસ મેડલ્સ અને ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશનમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીનાં મેડલથી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિદેશ મંત્રાલય, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, ડીઓપીટી, સેન્ટ્રલ વિજિલન્સ કમિશન અને સેન્ટ્રલ પોલીસ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન સહિત વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોનાં મહાનુભવો અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સામેલ થશે.