Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andhra Pradesh and Odisha on 8th-9th January
PM to dedicate to the Nation, Inaugurate and lay the Foundation Stone of projects worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Andhra Pradesh on 8th January
PM to lay foundation stone of NTPC Green Energy Limited Green Hydrogen Hub Project at Pudimadaka near Visakhapatnam - project to be the first Green Hydrogen Hub under National Green Hydrogen Mission
PM to inaugurate the 18th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas convention in Odisha on 9th January
Theme of 18th PBD convention: Diaspora’s Contribution to a Viksit Bharat
PM to also flag-off Pravasi Bhartiya Express
06 JAN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Andhra Pradesh and Odisha on a two day tour from 8th-9th January 2025. In a major push for sustainable development, industrial growth and infrastructure enhancement, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation, inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore at Visakhapatnam on 8th January at 5:30 PM. He will also inaugurate the 18th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) convention at Bhubaneswar on 9th January at 10 AM.
PM in Andhra Pradesh
In yet another key step towards his commitment for green energy and sustainable future, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the state-of-the-art NTPC Green Energy Limited Green Hydrogen Hub Project at Pudimadaka near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, which is the first Green Hydrogen Hub under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The project entails an investment of approx. ₹1,85,000 Crore. This will include investment in 20 GW renewable energy capacities, making it one of India’s largest integrated green hydrogen production facilities with a capacity of producing 1500 TPD Green Hydrogen and 7500 TPD Green Hydrogen derivatives including Green Methanol, Green Urea and Sustainable Aviation Fuel, primarily targeting the export market. The project will contribute substantially in achieving India's non-fossil energy capacity target of 500 GW by 2030.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation, lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various railway and road projects worth over Rs. 19,500 crore in Andhra Pradesh which includes foundation stone laying of South Coast Railway Headquarters at Visakhapatnam among various other projects. These projects will reduce congestion, improve connectivity and enhance regional social and economic growth.
Furthering his vision of accessible and affordable healthcare, Prime Minister will lay the foundation for the Bulk Drug Park at Nakkapalli in Anakapalli district. The Bulk Drug Park will create thousands of jobs while helping accelerate economic growth due to its proximity to the Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) and Visakhapatnam-Kakinada Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Region.
Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone of Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City) under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, in Tirupati District of Andhra Pradesh. The Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City), a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, is envisioned as a greenfield industrial smart city. The project is set to attract significant manufacturing investments of approximately ₹10,500 crore and is also projected to create around 1 lakh direct and indirect jobs, significantly enhancing livelihoods and driving regional progress.
PM in Odisha
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 18th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas convention in Odisha. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India that provides an important platform to connect and engage with the Indian diaspora and enable them to interact with each other. The 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the State Government of Odisha from 8th - 10th January 2025 in Bhubaneswar. The theme of this PBD Convention is "Diaspora’s Contribution to a Viksit Bharat”. A large number of Indian diaspora members from over 50 different countries have registered to participate in the PBD Convention.
Prime Minister will remotely flag-off the inaugural journey of the Pravasi Bharatiya Express, a special Tourist Train for the Indian diaspora, which will depart from the Nizamuddin Railway Station in Delhi and would travel to multiple destinations of tourism and religious importance in India for a period of three weeks. The Pravasi Bharatiya Express will be conducted under the Pravasi Teertha Darshan Yojana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 8-9 जनवरी को आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा की यात्रा पर जायेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 8 जनवरी को आंध्र प्रदेश में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री विशाखापत्तनम के पास पुदीमदका में एनटीपीसी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे - राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत यह परियोजना पहली हरित हाइड्रोजन हब होगी
प्रधानमंत्री 9 जनवरी को ओडिशा में 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का विषय है: विकसित भारत में प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान
प्रधानमंत्री प्रवासी भारतीय एक्सप्रेस को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
06 JAN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 8-9 जनवरी 2025 को दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा का दौरा करेंगे। सतत विकास, औद्योगिक विकास और अवसंरचना विकास के एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री 8 जनवरी को शाम 5:30 बजे विशाखापत्तनम में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। वे 9 जनवरी को सुबह 10 बजे भुवनेश्वर में 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस (पीबीडी) सम्मेलन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री, आंध्र प्रदेश में
हरित ऊर्जा और सतत भविष्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम के पास पुदीमदका में अत्याधुनिक एनटीपीसी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जो राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत पहला ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब है। इस परियोजना में लगभग 1,85,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा। इसमें 20 ीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताओं में निवेश शामिल होगा, जिससे यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन सुविधाओं में से एक बन जाएगी, जिसमें 1500 टीपीडी हरित हाइड्रोजन और 7500 टीपीडी हरित हाइड्रोजन उप-उत्पाद का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता होगी। उप-उत्पादों में हरित मेथनॉल, हरित यूरिया और सतत विमानन इंधन शामिल हैं, जिनका मुख्य लक्ष्य निर्यात बाजार होगा। यह परियोजना 2030 तक भारत के गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता के 500 गीगावॉट के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश में 19,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न रेलवे और सड़क परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसमें अन्य परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ विशाखापत्तनम में दक्षिण तट रेलवे मुख्यालय की आधारशिला रखना शामिल है। ये परियोजनाएं भीड़भाड़ को कम करेंगी, परिवहन संपर्क में सुधार करेंगी तथा क्षेत्रीय सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाएंगी।
सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अपने विज़न को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री अनकापल्ली जिले के नक्कापल्ली में बल्क ड्रग पार्क की नींव रखेंगे। बल्क ड्रग पार्क हजारों नौकरियों का सृजन करेगा और विशाखापत्तनम-चेन्नई औद्योगिक गलियारे (वीसीआईसी) और विशाखापत्तनम-काकीनाडा पेट्रोलियम, रासायनिक और पेट्रोकेमिकल निवेश क्षेत्र के निकट होने के कारण आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति जिले में चेन्नई बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारे के तहत कृष्णापटनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (केआरआईएस सिटी) की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत एक प्रमुख परियोजना, कृष्णापटनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (केआरआईएस सिटी) की परिकल्पना एक ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में की गयी है। उम्मीद है कि इस परियोजना से लगभग 10,500 करोड़ रुपये का महत्वपूर्ण विनिर्माण निवेश आकर्षित होगा और साथ ही लगभग 1 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों का सृजन होने का अनुमान है, जिससे आजीविका में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और क्षेत्रीय प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ओडिशा में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा में 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस (पीबीडी) सम्मेलन भारत सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जो भारतीय प्रवासियों से जुड़ने और प्रवासियों व देशवासियों को एक-दूसरे के साथ बातचीत करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है। 18वां प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन ओडिशा राज्य सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में 8 से 10 जनवरी 2025 तक भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का विषय ह"एक विकसित भारत के लिए प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान"50 से अधिक देशों से बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी भारतीयों ने प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है।
प्रधानमंत्री प्रवासी भारतीय एक्सप्रेस की उद्घाटन यात्रा को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे, जो प्रवासी भारतीयों के लिए एक विशेष पर्यटक ट्रेन है। यह ट्रेन दिल्ली के निजामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन से रवाना होगी और तीन सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए भारत में पर्यटन और धार्मिक महत्व के कई स्थलों की यात्रा करेगी। प्रवासी भारतीय एक्सप्रेस का संचालन प्रवासी तीर्थ दर्शन योजना के तहत किया जाएगा।