Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates ‘Pushpagiri’, a new auditorium of UGC
These draft reforms and guidelines will infuse innovation, inclusivity, flexibility and dynamism in every aspect of higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
06 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, released the draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for the Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025, today in New Delhi. He also inaugurated ‘Pushpagiri’, the new auditorium of UGC. Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education; Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; heads of the institutions, academicians, officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audiences said that these draft reforms and guidelines will infuse innovation, inclusivity, flexibility and dynamism in every aspect of higher education, empower teachers and academic staff, strengthen academic standards and pave the way for achieving educational excellence. He congratulated the team of UGC for their efforts in formulating the Draft Regulations and Guidelines in sync with the ethos of NEP 2020.
The Minister mentioned that the Draft Regulations, 2025, have been placed in the public domain for feedback, suggestions, and consultations. He expressed confidence that the UGC will soon publish the Draft Regulations, 2025, in their final form, driving transformations in the education system and propelling the country towards Viksit Bharat 2047 through quality education and research.
Shri Pradhan also complimented the UGC for honouring the unparalleled intellectual heritage of Odisha by naming their newly constructed auditorium ‘Pushpagiri.’ He noted that it is a matter of great pride and personal delight for him. He highlighted how Pushpagiri in Jajpur, Odisha, was a cradle of knowledge and a symbol of enlightenment. He commended the UGC for this laudable step in reappropriating Bharat’s intellectual heritage and values in the 21st century. Additionally, he expressed hope that this state-of-the-art auditorium would emerge as a hub for vibrant intellectual discourses, shaping bright futures.
Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, in his address, said that these regulations will significantly enhance the quality of teaching and learning in the higher education institutions. He also mentioned how the Ministry is committed to supporting their effective implementation across the country.
About the Regulations
The Draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for the Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025 will give flexibility to universities in appointing & promoting teachers and academic staff in their institutions.
The draft regulations and guidelines are available for public consultation, inviting comments, suggestions and feedback from stakeholders at:
Draft Regulations: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/3045759_Draft-Regulation-Minimum-Qualifications-for-Appointment-and-Promotion-of-Teachers-and-Academic-Staff-in-Universities-and-Colleges-and-Measures-for-the-Maintenance-of-Standards-in-HE-Regulations-2025.pdf
Key Highlights of the Regulations
• Flexibility: Candidates can pursue teaching careers in subjects they qualify for with NET/SET, even if different from their previous degrees. Ph.D. specialisation will be prioritised.
• Promoting Indian Languages: The draft Regulations encourage the use of Indian languages in academic publications and degree programmes.
• Holistic Evaluation: It aims to eliminate score-based short-listing, focusing on a broader range of qualifications, including "Notable Contributions."
• Diverse Talent Pool: Creates dedicated recruitment pathways for experts in arts, sports, and traditional disciplines.
• Inclusivity: Provides opportunities for accomplished sportspersons, including those with disabilities, to enter the teaching profession.
• Enhanced Governance: Revises the selection process for Vice-Chancellors with expanded eligibility criteria with transparency.
• Simplified Promotion Process: Streamlines the criteria for promotions, emphasising teaching, research output, and academic contributions.
• Focus on Professional Development: Encourages continuous learning and skill enhancement for teachers through faculty development programs.
• Enhanced Transparency and Accountability: Promotes transparent processes for recruitment, promotion, and addressing grievances.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സർവകലാശാലകളിലെയും കോളജുകളിലെയും അധ്യാപകരുടെയും അക്കാദമിക ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും നിയമനത്തിനും സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റത്തിനുമുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ യോഗ്യതകളും ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസരംഗത്തെ നിലവാരം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും സംബന്ധിച്ച 2025-ലെ യുജിസി ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ കരട് പുറത്തിറക്കി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ
06 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 06 ജനുവരി 2025
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സർവകലാശാലകളിലെയും കോളേജുകളിലെയും അധ്യാപകരുടെയും അക്കാദമിക ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും നിയമനത്തിനും സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റത്തിനുമുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ യോഗ്യതകളും ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലെ നിലവാരം നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും സംബന്ധിച്ച 2025-ലെ യുജിസി ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ കരട് പുറത്തിറക്കി. യുജിസിയുടെ പുതിയ ഓഡിറ്റോറിയമായ 'പുഷ്പഗിരി'യുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു.
ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ സര്‍വ മേഖലകളിലും നവീകരണവും ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കലും വഴക്കവും ഊര്‍ജസ്വലതയും കൊണ്ടുവരാനും അധ്യാപകരെയും അക്കാദമിക ജീവനക്കാരെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസനിലവാരം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ രംഗത്തെ മികവിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കാനും ഈ കരട് പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും മാർഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ പറഞ്ഞു. 2020 ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന്റെ തത്വങ്ങളുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങളും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില്‍ യുജിസിയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കൂടിയാലോചനകള്‍ക്കുമായി 2025 ലെ കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിൽ പരിവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കി ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ - ഗവേഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ 2047-ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്ന 2025 ലെ കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ യുജിസി ഉടൻ അന്തിമ രൂപത്തിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പുതുതായി നിർമ്മിച്ച ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിന് 'പുഷ്പഗിരി' എന്ന് നാമകരണം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഒഡീഷയുടെ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ബൗദ്ധിക പൈതൃകത്തെ ആദരിച്ചതിന് യുജിസിയെ ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇത് വളരെയധികം അഭിമാനവും വ്യക്തിപരമായ സന്തോഷവുമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഒഡീഷ ജാജ്പൂരിലെ പുഷ്പഗിരി എങ്ങനെയാണ് അറിവിന്റെ കളിത്തൊട്ടിലും പ്രബുദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതീകവുമായതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ചട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച്
സർവകലാശാലകളിലെയും കോളേജുകളിലെയും അധ്യാപകരുടെയും അക്കാദമിക ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും നിയമനത്തിനും സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റത്തിനുമുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ യോഗ്യതകളും ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസരംഗത്തെ നിലവാരം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും സംബന്ധിച്ച 2025-ലെ യുജിസി ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ സർവകലാശാലകൾക്ക് അവരുടെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ അധ്യാപകരുടെയും അക്കാദമിക ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും നിയമനവും സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റവും എളുപ്പമാക്കും.
അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും പ്രതികരണങ്ങളും ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കരട് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കരട് ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/3045759_Draft-Regulation-Minimum-Qualifications-for-Appointment-and-Promotion-of-Teachers-and-Academic-Staff-in-Universities-and-Colleges-and-Measures-for-the-Maintenance-of-Standards-in-HE-Regulations-2025.pdf
ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ
• വഴക്കം: മുൻ ബിരുദങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമാണെങ്കിൽ പോലും NET/SET യോഗ്യത നേടിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അധ്യാപനം നടത്താം. ഗവേഷണബിരുദത്തിലെ പ്രത്യേകവിഷയത്തിന് മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കും.
• ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം: അക്കാദമിക പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളിലും ബിരുദ പരിപാടികളിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
• സമഗ്ര മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയം: ‘ശ്രദ്ധേയ സംഭാവനകൾ’ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിശാലമായ യോഗ്യതകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സ്കോർ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന രീതി ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
• വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന പ്രതിഭാ ശേഖരം: കല, കായികം, പരമ്പരാഗത വിഷയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ വിദഗ്ധർക്ക് പ്രത്യേക നിയമന രീതികള്‍‍.
• ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍: ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ ഉൾപ്പെടെ കഴിവുള്ള കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് അധ്യാപനത്തില്‍ പ്രവേശിക്കാന്‍ അവസരങ്ങൾ.
• മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം: സുതാര്യതയോടെ വിപുലീകരിച്ച യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിലൂടെ വൈസ് ചാൻസലർമാരുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നു.
• ലളിതമായ സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റ പ്രക്രിയ: അധ്യാപനം, ഗവേഷണ ഫലങ്ങള്‍, അക്കാദമികരംഗത്തെ സംഭാവനകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റത്തിനുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നു.
• തൊഴില്‍ നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കല്‍: അധ്യാപന വികസന പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ അധ്യാപകർക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ പഠനവും നൈപുണ്യ വികസനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
• മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും: നിയമനം, സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റം, പരാതി പരിഹാരം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സുതാര്യമായ പ്രക്രിയകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു