Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates ‘Pushpagiri’, a new auditorium of UGC
These draft reforms and guidelines will infuse innovation, inclusivity, flexibility and dynamism in every aspect of higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
06 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, released the draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for the Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025, today in New Delhi. He also inaugurated ‘Pushpagiri’, the new auditorium of UGC. Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education; Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; heads of the institutions, academicians, officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audiences said that these draft reforms and guidelines will infuse innovation, inclusivity, flexibility and dynamism in every aspect of higher education, empower teachers and academic staff, strengthen academic standards and pave the way for achieving educational excellence. He congratulated the team of UGC for their efforts in formulating the Draft Regulations and Guidelines in sync with the ethos of NEP 2020.
The Minister mentioned that the Draft Regulations, 2025, have been placed in the public domain for feedback, suggestions, and consultations. He expressed confidence that the UGC will soon publish the Draft Regulations, 2025, in their final form, driving transformations in the education system and propelling the country towards Viksit Bharat 2047 through quality education and research.
Shri Pradhan also complimented the UGC for honouring the unparalleled intellectual heritage of Odisha by naming their newly constructed auditorium ‘Pushpagiri.’ He noted that it is a matter of great pride and personal delight for him. He highlighted how Pushpagiri in Jajpur, Odisha, was a cradle of knowledge and a symbol of enlightenment. He commended the UGC for this laudable step in reappropriating Bharat’s intellectual heritage and values in the 21st century. Additionally, he expressed hope that this state-of-the-art auditorium would emerge as a hub for vibrant intellectual discourses, shaping bright futures.
Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, in his address, said that these regulations will significantly enhance the quality of teaching and learning in the higher education institutions. He also mentioned how the Ministry is committed to supporting their effective implementation across the country.
About the Regulations
The Draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for the Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025 will give flexibility to universities in appointing & promoting teachers and academic staff in their institutions.
The draft regulations and guidelines are available for public consultation, inviting comments, suggestions and feedback from stakeholders at:
Draft Regulations: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/3045759_Draft-Regulation-Minimum-Qualifications-for-Appointment-and-Promotion-of-Teachers-and-Academic-Staff-in-Universities-and-Colleges-and-Measures-for-the-Maintenance-of-Standards-in-HE-Regulations-2025.pdf
Key Highlights of the Regulations
• Flexibility: Candidates can pursue teaching careers in subjects they qualify for with NET/SET, even if different from their previous degrees. Ph.D. specialisation will be prioritised.
• Promoting Indian Languages: The draft Regulations encourage the use of Indian languages in academic publications and degree programmes.
• Holistic Evaluation: It aims to eliminate score-based short-listing, focusing on a broader range of qualifications, including "Notable Contributions."
• Diverse Talent Pool: Creates dedicated recruitment pathways for experts in arts, sports, and traditional disciplines.
• Inclusivity: Provides opportunities for accomplished sportspersons, including those with disabilities, to enter the teaching profession.
• Enhanced Governance: Revises the selection process for Vice-Chancellors with expanded eligibility criteria with transparency.
• Simplified Promotion Process: Streamlines the criteria for promotions, emphasising teaching, research output, and academic contributions.
• Focus on Professional Development: Encourages continuous learning and skill enhancement for teachers through faculty development programs.
• Enhanced Transparency and Accountability: Promotes transparent processes for recruitment, promotion, and addressing grievances.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یو جی سی (یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں اساتذہ اور تعلیمی عملے کی تقرری اور پروموشن کے لیے کم از کم قابلیت اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اقدامات) ضوابط، 2025 کا مسودہ جاری کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یو جی سی کے ایک نئے آڈیٹوریم ’پشپاگیری‘ کا افتتاح کیا
یہ مسودہ اصلاحات اور رہنما خطوط اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ہر پہلو میں جدت، شمولیت، لچک اور حرکیات کو فروغ دیں گے :جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
06 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں یو جی سی (یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں اساتذہ اور تعلیمی عملے کی تقرری اور فروغ کے لیے کم از کم اہلیت اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اقدامات) ضوابط، 2025 کا مسودہ آج جاری کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یو جی سی کے نئے آڈیٹوریم ’پشپاگیری‘ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ جناب سنیل کمار برنوال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت تعلیم؛ پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار، چیئرمین، یو جی سی؛ اس موقع پر اداروں کے سربراہان، ماہرین تعلیم، وزارت کے حکام اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مسودہ اصلاحات اور رہنما خطوط اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ہر پہلو میں جدت، شمولیت، لچک اور تحریک کو فروغ دے گا، اساتذہ اور تعلیمی عملے کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا، اور وہ تعلیمی معیار کو مضبوط کریں گے اور تعلیمی بہتری کے حصول کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یو جی سی کی ٹیم کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی اخلاقیات کے مطابق مسودہ ضوابط اور رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کی کوششوں پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ مسودہ ضوابط، 2025، رائے، تجاویز اور مشاورت کے لیے عوامی ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن جلد ہی مسودہ ضوابط، 2025 کو اپنی حتمی شکل میں شائع کرے گا، جو تعلیمی نظام میں تبدیلیوں کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور معیاری تعلیم اور تحقیق کے ذریعے ملک کو وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف لے جائے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن کے نئے تعمیر شدہ آڈیٹوریم کا نام ’پشپاگیری‘ رکھ کر اوڈیشہ کے بے مثال دانشورانہ ورثے کا اعزاز دینے کے لیے بھی ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح جاج پور، اڈیشہ میں پشپاگیری علم کا گہوارہ اور روشن خیالی کی علامت تھی۔ انہوں نے اکیسویں صدی میں بھارت کے فکری ورثے اور اقدار کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے ،اس قابل تعریف قدم کے لیے یو جی سی کی ستائش کی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ جدید ترین آڈیٹوریم روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل کرتے ہوئے متحرک دانشورانہ گفتگو کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
جناب سنیل کمار برنوال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ ضوابط اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں تدریس اور سیکھنے کے معیار میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح وزارت ملک بھر میں ان کے موثر نفاذ میں معاونت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ضوابط کے بارے میں:
یہ مسودہ یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن (یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں اساتذہ اور تعلیمی عملے کی تقرری اور فروغ کے لیے کم از کم قابلیت اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اقدامات) ضوابط، 2025 یونیورسٹیوں کو اپنے اداروں میں اساتذہ اور تعلیمی عملے کی تقرری اور ترقی دینے میں لچک فراہم کرے گا۔
مسودہ کےضوابط اور رہنما خطوط عوامی مشاورت کے لیے دستیاب ہیں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے، تجاویز اور آراء طلب کر سکتے ہیں:
مسودہ کےضوابط: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/3045759_Draft-Regulation-Minimum-Qualifications-for-Appointment-and-Promotion-of-Teachers -اور-اکیڈمک-سٹاف-ان-یونیورسٹیوں-اور-کالجز-اور-اقدامات-کے-معیارات-کی-ہائی-ریگولیشنز-2025.pdf
ضوابط کی اہم جھلکیاں:
لچکدار: امیدوار ان مضامین میں تدریسی کیریئر اپنا سکتے ہیں جن کے لیے وہ قومی اہلیتی امتحان ،صوبائی اہلیتی امتحان (این ای ٹی ،ایس ای ٹی ) کے ساتھ اہل ہیں، چاہے ان کی پچھلی ڈگریوں سے مختلف ہو۔ پی ایچ ڈی مہارت کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینا: ضابطے کا مسودہ تعلیمی اشاعتوں اور ڈگری پروگراموں میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
• کلی تشخیص: اس کا مقصد اسکور پر مبنی شارٹ لسٹنگ کو ختم کرنا ہے، قابلیت کی ایک وسیع رینج پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، بشمول قابل ذکر شراکت‘داری شامل ہے ۔
متنوع ٹیلنٹ پول: فنون لطیفہ، کھیلوں اور روایتی مضامین کے ماہرین کے لیے بھرتی کے مخصوص راستے بناتا ہے۔
• شمولیت: قابل کھلاڑیوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول معذور افراد، تدریسی پیشے میں داخل ہونے کے۔
بہتر گورننس: شفافیت کے ساتھ توسیع شدہ اہلیت کے معیار کے ساتھ وائس چانسلرز کے انتخاب کے عمل پر نظر ثانی کرتا ہے۔
• پروموشن کا آسان طریقہ: پروموشنز کے معیار کو ہموار کرتا ہے، تدریس، تحقیقی پیداوار، اور تعلیمی شراکت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
• پیشہ ورانہ ترقی پر توجہ: فیکلٹی ڈویلپمنٹ پروگراموں کے ذریعے اساتذہ کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے اور مہارت میں اضافہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
• بہتر شفافیت اور جوابدہی: بھرتی، پروموشن، اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے شفاف عمل کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔