Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to meet Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with the Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi on January 08, 2025. During the talks, the two Ministers will review the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including training, regular exercises, defence projects, workshops and seminars to enhance the capability of the Maldives National Defence Forces as well as supply of defence equipment & stores.
India and the Maldives share spiritual, historical, linguistic and ethnic ties. The Maldives occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which aims to bring stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, both nations are key players in maintaining safety and security of IOR, thus contributing to India’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
The Defence Minister of Maldives will be on a three-day visit to India from January 08 to 10, 2025. During his stay, he will also be visiting Goa and Mumbai.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ નવી દિલ્હીમાં માલદીવના રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી મોહમ્મદ ઘાસન મૌમુનને મળશે
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ 08 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં માલદીવના રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી મોહમ્મદ ઘાસન મૌમુન સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક કરશે. બેઠક દરમિયાન બંને મંત્રીઓ માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ દળોની ક્ષમતા વધારવાની સાથે સાથે સંરક્ષણ ઉપકરણોનાં પુરવઠા માટે તાલીમ, નિયમિત અભ્યાસ, સંરક્ષણને લગતા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, વર્કશોપ અને સેમિનાર સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય રક્ષા સહયોગના વિવિધ પાસાઓની સમીક્ષા કરશે.
ભારત અને માલદીવ વચ્ચે આધ્યાત્મિક, ઐતિહાસિક, ભાષાકીય અને વંશીય સંબંધો છે. માલદીવ ભારતની 'નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ' નીતિમાં વિશેષ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. જેનો હેતુ હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્ર (IOR)માં સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવવાનો છે. ઉપરાંત, બંને રાષ્ટ્રો IORની સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા જાળવી રાખવા માટે મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. આવી રીતે “Security and Growth for All in the Region” (ક્ષેત્રમાં દરેક માટે સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ) ભારતના વિઝન (SAGAR)માં યોગદાન આપે છે.
માલદીવના રક્ષા મંત્રી તારીખ 08 થી 10 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025 દરમિયાન ભારતની ત્રણ દિવસની મુલાકાતે આવશે. પોતાની આ યાત્રા દરમિયાન તેઓ ગોવા અને મુંબઈની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે.