Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to meet Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with the Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi on January 08, 2025. During the talks, the two Ministers will review the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including training, regular exercises, defence projects, workshops and seminars to enhance the capability of the Maldives National Defence Forces as well as supply of defence equipment & stores.
India and the Maldives share spiritual, historical, linguistic and ethnic ties. The Maldives occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which aims to bring stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, both nations are key players in maintaining safety and security of IOR, thus contributing to India’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
The Defence Minister of Maldives will be on a three-day visit to India from January 08 to 10, 2025. During his stay, he will also be visiting Goa and Mumbai.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন মালদ্বীপের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মহম্মদ ঘাসান
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
০৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫ তারিখে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন মালদ্বীপের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মহম্মদ ঘাসান মৌমুন। বৈঠকে প্রশিক্ষণ, নিয়মিত মহড়া, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রকল্প, কর্মশালা ও সেমিনার সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে’ নীতিতে মালদ্বীপের বিশেষ স্থান রয়েছে। ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশেরই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
৮ জানুয়ারি তিনদিনের সফরে ভারতে আসছেন মালদ্বীপের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। সফরকালে তিনি গোয়া ও মুম্বাই পরিদর্শন করবেন।