Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to meet Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with the Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi on January 08, 2025. During the talks, the two Ministers will review the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including training, regular exercises, defence projects, workshops and seminars to enhance the capability of the Maldives National Defence Forces as well as supply of defence equipment & stores.
India and the Maldives share spiritual, historical, linguistic and ethnic ties. The Maldives occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which aims to bring stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, both nations are key players in maintaining safety and security of IOR, thus contributing to India’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
The Defence Minister of Maldives will be on a three-day visit to India from January 08 to 10, 2025. During his stay, he will also be visiting Goa and Mumbai.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह नवी दिल्लीत मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री मोहम्मद घसान मौमून यांची भेट घेणार
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह उद्या अर्थात 08 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री मोहम्मद घसान मौमून यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेणार आहेत.चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही मंत्री मालदीवच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण दलांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण, नियमित सराव, संरक्षण प्रकल्प, कार्यशाळा आणि चर्चासत्रांसह द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या विविध पैलूंचा आढावा घेतील. तसेच संरक्षण उपकरणे आणि साठ्यांच्या पुरवठा यावर देखील चर्चा होणार आहे. भारत आणि मालदीवमध्ये आध्यात्मिक, ऐतिहासिक, भाषिक आणि वांशिक संबंध आहेत. भारताच्या ‘नेबरहुड फर्स्ट/शेजारी राष्ट्र प्रथम’ धोरणामध्ये मालदीवचे विशेष स्थान आहे. याचा उद्देश हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात (IOR) स्थिरता आणि समृद्धी आणणे हा आहे. तसेच, दोन्ही राष्ट्रे IOR चे संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षितता राखण्यात प्रमुख भागीदार आहेत. या माध्यमाने भारताच्या दृष्टीकोणानुसार सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास (SAGAR) यात दोन्ही देश योगदान देत आहे. मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री 08 ते 10 जानेवारी 2025 या तीन दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यावर येणार आहेत. या दरम्यान ते गोवा आणि मुंबईलाही भेट देणार आहेत.