Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to meet Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with the Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi on January 08, 2025. During the talks, the two Ministers will review the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including training, regular exercises, defence projects, workshops and seminars to enhance the capability of the Maldives National Defence Forces as well as supply of defence equipment & stores.
India and the Maldives share spiritual, historical, linguistic and ethnic ties. The Maldives occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which aims to bring stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, both nations are key players in maintaining safety and security of IOR, thus contributing to India’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
The Defence Minister of Maldives will be on a three-day visit to India from January 08 to 10, 2025. During his stay, he will also be visiting Goa and Mumbai.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نئی دہلی میں مالدیپ کے وزیر دفاع جناب محمد غسان مومون سے ملاقات کریں گے
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 08 جنوری 2025 کو مالدیپ کے وزیر دفاع جناب محمد غسان مومون کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے۔ بات چیت کے دوران دونوں وزراء تربیت، باقاعدہ مشقوں، دفاعی منصوبے، ورکشاپس اور سیمینارز سمیت دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیں گےتاکہ مالدیپ کی قومی دفاعی افواج کی صلاحیت نیز دفاعی ساز و سامان اور اسٹورز کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
بھارت اور مالدیپ کے درمیان روحانی، تاریخی، لسانی اور نسلی رشتےرہے ہیں۔ مالدیپ بھارت کی ’پڑوس مقدم‘ پالیسی میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے، جس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے خطے(آئی او آر) میں استحکام اور خوشحالی لانا ہے۔ نیز، دونوں ممالک آئی او آرکی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے میں کلیدی شراکت دارہیں اور اس طرح وہ خطے میں سبھی کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (ایس اے جی اے آر) کے بھارت کے وژن میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
مالدیپ کے وزیر دفاع 08 سے 10 جنوری 2025 تک بھارت کے تین روزہ دورے پر رہیں گے۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران وہ گوا اور ممبئی بھی جائیں گے۔