Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates the BHARATPOL portal developed by CBI in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the launch of 'BHARATPOL' today, India is ushering into a new era in international investigations
'BHARATPOL' and the three new criminal laws will serve as a strong mechanism to catch fugitives who flee abroad
Through the 'Trial in Absentia' provision in the three criminal laws, cases can be conducted in the absence of fugitives and award them sentences
'BHARATPOL' will play a significant role in crime control by connecting investigative agencies and the police of all states to the INTERPOL network of 195 countries
'BHARATPOL' network will enable cooperation with 195 countries in combating crimes related with drugs, weapons, human trafficking, and other cross-border offenses
'BHARATPOL' will have access to 19 types of databases from INTERPOL, which will be helpful in analyzing crimes, preventing them, and apprehending criminals
07 JAN 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the BHARATPOL portal developed by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also presented police medals to 35 award-winning CBI officers, who were honored with the President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and the Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, the Director of CBI, and the Secretary of DoPT, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ushering into a new era in international investigation with the launch of BHARATPOL. He mentioned that through BHARATPOL, every agency and police force in India will be able to seamlessly connect with INTERPOL, thereby expediting investigations.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country will celebrate the centenary of independence in the year 2047 and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called the present period as Amrit Kaal. He said that 140 crore people of the country have also acknowledged this period as Amrit Kaal and taken a collective pledge to make India first in every sphere in the world by 2047. He said that there are many milestones to achieve in fulfillment of this resolve, and the first milestone will be to make India the third largest economy in the world by 2027. Shri Shah said that ‘Amrit Kaal’ is the time period to fulfill the resolve to make India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that ‘Amrit kaal’ is a golden opportunity for India.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India's journey from being a regional leader to a global leader is being shaped through scientific roadmaps and time-bound execution of programs. He said that India has continued to make good progress in this path. Shri Shah emphasized on the need to upgrading our systems and mechanisms as we move forward and tackle global challenges, and BHARATPOL is a timely step in that direction.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the five key modules of BHARATPOL – Connect, INTERPOL Notices, References, Broadcast, and Resources – provide a technological platform to support all our law enforcement agencies. He explained that through Connect, all our law enforcement agencies will essentially function as an extension of INTERPOL's National Central Bureau (NCB-New Delhi). He added that the system will ensure quick, secure, and structured transmission of requests for INTERPOL notices, enabling a scientific mechanism to swiftly locate criminals from India and across the globe, within India. Shri Shah highlighted that the INTERPOL References from 195 countries will make it much simpler to seek and provide international assistance for investigations abroad. He mentioned that requests for assistance from 195 countries will now be immediately available through the Broadcast module, while the Resources module will facilitate the exchange and management of documents and capacity-building initiatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation highlighted the portal's key feature — a real-time interface — that will enable seamless and effective communication among agencies to enhance crime control measures. Union Home Minister stated that the portal will significantly expedite responses to domestic and international requests for real-time data sharing, including the issuance of Red Corner Notices and other alerts through a global network. He noted that, for years, criminals committing crimes in India and fleeing to other countries have evaded the reach of Indian laws. However, with the implementation of modern systems like BHARATPOL, such criminals can now be brought within the ambit of justice.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has introduced the provision of Trial in Absentia in the three new criminal laws, enabling the prosecution of fugitive criminals even in their absence through court orders while ensuring a fair judicial process. He explained that this provision will simplify the process of extraditing convicted criminals from foreign countries to India. Shri Shah emphasized that, combined with the capabilities of the BHARATPOL portal, this new measure will empower Indian law enforcement agencies to bring fugitives to justice, no matter where they hide. He urged the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) to take the lead in implementing BHARATPOL and ensuring its widespread training at the grassroots level. This, he said, will strengthen the judicial system, enhance transparency, and improve the overall efficiency and effectiveness of law enforcement efforts.
Union Home Minister highlighted the transformative potential of the new system in addressing crimes such as drug trafficking, arms smuggling, human trafficking, and cross-border terrorism. He noted that the BHARATPOL network will greatly assist state police forces by facilitating collaboration with law enforcement agencies in 195 countries through real-time information sharing on such crimes. Shri Amit Shah laid stress on the importance of raising awareness among law enforcement agencies about INTERPOL notices and institutionalizing this system. He pointed out that one of the key benefits will be the access to 19 types of INTERPOL databases, enabling young officers to analyze data, develop crime prevention strategies, and apprehend criminals more effectively. He also emphasized the system's capability to address emerging challenges in cybercrime with greater speed and efficiency. Shri Shah described the entire initiative as revolutionary, with the potential to redefine investigative processes and elevate law enforcement to new heights.
As the National Central Bureau for INTERPOL in India (NCB-New Delhi), the CBI plays a pivotal role in facilitating international cooperation on criminal cases in collaboration with various law enforcement agencies across the country. This coordination extends across the central, state, and Union Territory levels and is managed through INTERPOL Liaison Officers (ILOs). These ILOs work in conjunction with Unit Officers (UOs), who typically hold positions such as Superintendents of Police, Police Commissioners, or Branch Chiefs within their respective organizations. Currently, communication between the CBI, ILOs, and UOs is primarily conducted through traditional methods, including letters, emails, and faxes.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں سی بی آئی کے تیار کردہ بھارت پول پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج ‘بھارت پول’کے لانچ کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تحقیقات میں ہندوستان کا ایک نئے دور کا آغاز
‘بھارت پول’ اور تین نئے فوجداری قوانین بیرون ملک فرار ہونے والوں کو پکڑنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کریں گے
تینوں فوجداری قوانین میں‘غیر حاضری میں سماعت’ کی شق کے ذریعے، مفرور کی غیر موجودگی میں مقدمات چلائے جا سکتے ہیں اور انہیں سزائیں سنائی جا سکتی ہیں
‘بھارت پول’ تمام ریاستوں کی تفتیشی ایجنسیوں اور پولیس کو 195 ممالک کے انٹرپول نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ کر جرائم پر قابو پانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
‘بھارت پول’ نیٹ ورک 195 ممالک کے ساتھ منشیات، ہتھیاروں، انسانی اسمگلنگ اور سرحد پار سے ہونے والے دیگر جرائم سے نمٹنے میں معاون ہوگا
‘بھارت پول’ کو اِنٹرپول سے 19 قسم کے ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جو جرائم کا تجزیہ کرنے، ان کی روک تھام اور مجرموں کو پکڑنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے
07 JAN 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں مرکزی تفتیشی بیورو (سی بی آئی)کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بھارت پول پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے سی بی آئی کے 35 ایوارڈیافتہ افسران کو پولیس میڈل بھی پیش کیے، جنہیں صدر جمہوریہ کے پولیس میڈل برائے امتیازی خدمات اور وزیر داخلہ کے تمغہ برائے امتیاز تفتیش سے نوازا گیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، سی بی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر اور ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان بھارت پول کے آغاز کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تحقیقات میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت پول کے ذریعے، ہندوستان میں ہر ایجنسی اور پولیس فورس بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انٹرپول کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کر سکے گی، اس طرح تحقیقات میں تیزی آئے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک سال 2047 میں آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائے گا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے موجودہ دور کو اَمرت کال کہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے 140 کروڑ عوام نے بھی اس دور کو امرت کال کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ہر شعبے میں اولین بنانے کا اجتماعی عہد کیا ہے۔ اور پہلا سنگ میل 2027 تک ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانا ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ امرت کال اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک مکمل ترقییافتہ ملک بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘امرت کال’ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک سنہری موقع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا علاقائی لیڈر سے عالمی لیڈر بننے کے سفر کو سائنسی روڈ میپ اور پروگراموں کے وقت پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اس راہ میں اچھی پیش رفت جاری رکھی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اپنے نظام اور میکانزم کو اَپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہے ہیں تو بھارت پول اس سمت میں ایک بروقت قدم ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارت پول کے پانچ کلیدی ماڈیولز- کنکٹ، انٹرپول نوٹس، حوالہ جات، براڈکاسٹ اور وسائل - ہماری تمام قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک تکنیکی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کنکٹ کے ذریعے، ہمارے تمام قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے بنیادی طور پر اِنٹرپول کے نیشنل سینٹرل بیورو (این سی بی- نیو دہلی) کی توسیع کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نظام اِنٹرپول نوٹس کے لیے درخواستوں کی فوری، محفوظ اور منظم ترسیل کو یقینی بنائے گا، جس سے ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے مجرموں کو ہندوستان کے اندر تیزی سے تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک سائنسی طریقہ کار کو فعال کیا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 195 ممالک سے اِنٹرپول کے حوالہ جات بیرون ملک تحقیقات کے لیے بین الاقوامی مددکی فراہمی کو آسان بنا دیں گے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 195 ممالک سے امداد کی درخواستیں براڈکاسٹ ماڈیول کے ذریعے فوری طور پر دستیاب ہوں گی، جبکہ ریسورسز ماڈیول دستاویزات کے تبادلے اور انتظام اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیت پر روشنی ڈالی- ایک حقیقی وقت کا انٹرفیس- جو جرائم پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار اور موثر مواصلات کو قابل بنائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل عالمی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ریڈ کارنر نوٹس اور دیگر انتباہات کا اجراء سمیت حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے لیے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی درخواستوں کے جوابات میں نمایاں طور پر تیزی لائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برسوں سے، ہندوستان میں جرائم کرنے والے اور دوسرے ممالک میں فرار ہونے والے مجرم ہندوستانی قوانین کی پہنچ سے بچ گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، بھارت پول جیسے جدید نظام کے نفاذ سے اب ایسے مجرموں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین میں غیر حاضری میں ٹرائل کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے، جس سے ایک منصفانہ عدالتی عمل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے عدالتی احکامات کے ذریعے مفرور مجرموں کی غیر موجودگی میں بھی مقدمہ چلایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ شق غیر ممالک سے سزا یافتہ مجرموں کو ہندوستان کے حوالے کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت پول پورٹل کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مل کریہ نیا اقدام ہندوستانی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو مفرور افراد کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا، چاہے وہ کہیں بھی چھپے ہوں۔ انہوں نے مرکزی تفتیشی بیورو (سی بی آئی) پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت پول کو لاگو کرنے اور نچلی سطح پر اس کی وسیع تربیت کو یقینی بنانے میں قیادت کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عدالتی نظام کو مضبوط کرے گا، شفافیت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی کوششوں کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو مؤثر اور بہتر بنائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ، انسانی اسمگلنگ اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی جیسے جرائم سے نمٹنے میں نئے نظام کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ بھارت پول نیٹ ورک 195 ممالک میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے ریاستی پولیس فورسز کو اس طرح کے جرائم پر حقیقی وقت میں معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں میں انٹرپول نوٹس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایک اہم فائدہ 19 قسم کے انٹرپول ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی ہے، جو نوجوان افسران کو ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے، جرائم کی روک تھام کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور مجرموں کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے پکڑنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے سائبر جرائم میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے زیادہ رفتار اور کارکردگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے سسٹم کی صلاحیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے پوری پہل کو انقلابی قرار دیا، جس میں تفتیشی عمل کی ازسرنو تعریف اور قانون کے نفاذ کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
انڈیا میں انٹرپول کے لیے قومی مرکزی بیورو (این سی بی-نئی دہلی)کے طور پر سی بی آئی ملک بھر میں قانون نافذ کرنے والی مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر فوجداری مقدمات پر بین الاقوامی تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ کوآرڈینیشن مرکزی، ریاستی اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطحوں پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس کا انتظام انٹرپول رابطہ افسروں (آئی ایل او)کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہآئی ایل اویونٹ افسران(یو او)کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں، جو عام طور پر اپنے متعلقہ اداروں میں سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، پولیس کمشنرز، یا برانچ سربراہ جیسے عہدوں پر فائز ہوتے ہیں۔ فی الحال سی بی آئی، آئی ایل او اور یو او کے درمیان مواصلات بنیادی طور پر روایتی طریقوں سے کیے جاتے ہیں، جس میں خطوط، ای میلز اور فیکس شامل ہیں۔