Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) Jammu branch has set a record by disposing of 15,537 cases in a short period since its inception in 2020, during the height of the Covid pandemic: Dr. Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh briefed by Justice Mr. Ranjit More, Chairman, CAT
The newly created CAT Jammu bench takes the centre stage of review in terms of Infrastructure, Staffing and disposal rate
Leh to Benefit from CAT Jammu’s Circuit Sitting as Grievance Redressal Expands to Ladakh: Dr. Jitendra Singh
07 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) Jammu branch has achieved a record of sorts by disposing off as many as 15,537 number of cases in a brief period since its inception 2020 during the height of Covid pandemic.
This was disclosed by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh after he was briefed by Chairman CAT Justice Ranjit More, Chairman, CAT about the current status and working of the Tribunal.
The meeting focused specifically towards the infrastructural setup, manning position and institution/disposal of cases in the recently created Bench in the city of Jammu, Union Territory of J&K in the backdrop of Writ Petition (Civil) No. 877/2020 titled Achal Sharma Vs Union of India & Ors filed in Hon’ble Supreme Court of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, credited the continued support and guidance provided by the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized the priority given to the region and the well-being of its government officers and staff, aiming to keep them motivated and contribute to the accelerated development of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal in the city of Jammu was established on 8th June 2020, during the peak corona period with one Division Bench, which later on was increased to two Division Benches on 10th January 2023 by the Central Government, after considering the transfer of large number of long pending cases from the Hon’ble High Court of J&K to the Benches of the Tribunal established in the UT of J&K.
As of now, both the Division Benches in Jammu Bench comprising 2 Judicial Members and 2 Administrative Members are functioning with full strength. Since the inception of the Jammu Bench, the total number of cases transferred from the Hon’ble High Court of J&K are 11792, out of which 9275 have already been disposed of, including cases, which have been pending for years.
In addition to these 8745 cases have been freshly instituted in CAT, Jammu Bench since inception and out of this, 6262 cases have already been disposed of. This means that a total of 15,537 cases has been disposed of by the CAT, Jammu Bench since inception.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to, circuit sitting of CAT, Jammu Bench at Leh was also started on 19th June 2024 in order to facilitate the employees of UT of Ladakh and address their grievances.
The infrastructure of the CAT Jammu Bench has been enhanced through the joint efforts of the Union Government and the Government of UT of J&K. A new building, equipped with adequate amenities, is expected to be functional by the end of this month. Additionally, efforts are being made to build human resource capacity to improve efficiency, as briefed by the chairman.
Lauding the efforts of CAT, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Despite numerous constraints, the CAT Jammu Bench has been able to maintain satisfactory disposal rate so as to bring comparatively early settlement of grievances of the employees of the Union Territory of J&K. Thus, enabling them to shift their focus in developmental activities of the Union Territory”.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل (سی اے ٹی) جموں برانچ نے 2020 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے قلیل مدت میں 15,537 مقدمات کو نمٹا کر ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو جسٹس جناب رنجیت مورے، چیئرمین سی اے ٹی نے بریفنگ دی
نئی تشکیل شدہ سی اے ٹی جموں بنچ انفراسٹرکچر، اسٹافنگ اور ڈسپوزل ریٹ کے لحاظ سے جائزہ لینے کے ضمن میں مرکزی حیثیت حاصل کی
لیہہ کو سی اے ٹی جموں کے سرکٹ سیٹنگ سے فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ شکایت کا ازالے کا دائرہ لداخ تک وسیع ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
07 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل (سی اے ٹی) جموں برانچ نے 2020 کو کووڈ وبائی مرض کے عروج کے دوران اپنے قیام کے بعد سے مختصر مدت میں 15,537معاملات کو نمٹا کر ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
اس کا انکشاف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت ارضیاتی سائنس(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ایم او ایس عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کیا۔ سنگھ کو چیئرمین سی اے ٹی جسٹس رنجیت مورے، چیئرمین سی اے ٹی کی جانب سے ٹریبونل کی موجودہ صورتحال اور کام کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں خاص طور پر سپریم کورٹ میں دائر رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 877/2020 بعنوان اچل شرما بنامل حکومت ہند کے تحت جموں شہر، مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں شہر میں حال ہی میں بنائے گئے بنچ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سیٹ اَپ، انتظامی پوزیشن اور ادارے/مقدمات کو نمٹانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مسلسل تائید اور رہنمائی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے خطے کو دی جانے والی ترجیح اور اس کے سرکاری افسران اور عملے کی فلاح و بہبود پر زور دیا، جس کا مقصد انہیں متحرک رکھنے اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی علاقے کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اپنا رول ادا کرنا ہے۔
جموں شہر میں مرکزی ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل کا بنچ 8 جون 2020 کو کورونا کے عروج کے دور میں ایک ڈویژن بنچ کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا، جسے بعد میں مرکزی حکومت نے 10 جنوری 2023 کو دو ڈویژن بنچوں میں تبدیل کر دیا تھا۔ جموں و کشمیر کے معزز ہائی کورٹ سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قائم ٹریبونل کے بنچوں کو بڑی تعداد میں زیر التوا مقدمات کی جموں و کشمیر منتقلی۔
ابھی تک جموں بنچ میں 2 جوڈیشل ممبران اور 2 ایڈمنسٹریٹو ممبران پر مشتمل دونوں ڈویژن بنچ پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جموں بنچ کے قیام کے بعد سے، جموں و کشمیر کی معزز ہائی کورٹ سے منتقل کیے گئے مقدمات کی کل تعداد 11792 ہے، جن میں سے 9275 پہلے ہی نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں ایسے مقدمات بھی شامل ہیں، جو برسوں سے زیر التوا تھے۔
ان کے علاوہ سی اے ٹی، جموں بنچ میں قیام کے بعد سے 8745 مقدمات نئے سرے سے داخل کیے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے 6262 مقدمات پہلے ہی نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ سی اے ٹی ، جموں بنچ نے قیام کے بعد سے کل 15,537 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لیہہ میں سی اے ٹی ، جموں بنچ کی سرکٹ سیٹنگ بھی 19 جون 2024 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے ملازمین کی سہولت اور ان کی شکایات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
سی اے ٹی جموں بنچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مرکزی حکومت اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ترقی دی گئی ہے۔ مناسب سہولیات سے آراستہ ایک نئی عمارت اس ماہ کے آخر تک کام کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی استعداد بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں،چیئرمین نے اس پر بریفنگ دی۔
سی اے ٹی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ‘‘متعدد رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، سی اے ٹی جموں بنچ تسلی بخش نمٹانے کی شرح کو برقرار رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے تاکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے ملازمین کی شکایات کا نسبتاً جلد از جلد ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس طرح، انہیں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔’’