Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO CHAIR THE MEETING OF STANDING COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC) IN GUERNSEY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ON OFFICAL VISIT TO UK, SCOTLAND AND GUERNSEY FROM 07-11 JANUARY 2025
INDIA TO HOST 28TH CSPOC IN 2026
07 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 7 January, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is on an official visit to United Kingdom (UK), Scotland and Guernsey from 07 to 11 January 2025.
Shri Birla is visiting the UK from 07 to 09 January 2025 at the invitation of Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle, Speaker, House of Commons of Parliament of the UK. He will meet Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle and Rt. Hon. Lord McFall of Alcluith, Lord Speaker of the House of Lords in London. Among his other engagements in London, Shri Om Birla will visit Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Museum, pay floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and interact with members of Indian diaspora in the UK.
Shri Birla will also visit Scotland and meet Rt. Hon. Alison Johnstone MSP, Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament, and Rt. Hon. John Swinney MSP, First Minister of Scotland. He will also interact with cross-party Members of the Scottish Parliament.
Hon. Speaker will chair the meeting of the Standing Committee of Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 10 January 2025 in Guernsey. He will chair this meeting in his capacity as the host of the 28th CSPOC which will be held in India in 2026. He will also meet his counterparts from other Parliaments on the sidelines of this meeting.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر گورنسے میں کامن ویلتھ کے اسپیکر اور پریزائڈنگ افسران کی کانفرنس کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی (سی ایس پی او سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
لوک سبھا اسپیکر 7 سے 11 جنوری 2025 تک یوکے،ا سکاٹ لینڈ اور گورنسےکے سرکاری دورے پر رہیں گے
بھارت 2026 میں 28ویں سی ایس پی او سی کی میزبانی کرے گا
07 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جنوری، 2024: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 7 سے 11 جنوری 2025 تک برطانیہ (یو کے)، اسکاٹ لینڈ اور گرنسے کے سرکاری دورے پر رہیں گے۔
جناب برلا 07 سے 09 جنوری 2025 تک برطانیہ کی پارلیمنٹ کے ہاؤس آف کامنز کے اسپیکر عزت مآب سر لنڈسے ہوئل کی دعوت پر یوکے کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ لندن میں عزت مآب سر لنڈسے ہوئل اور ہاؤس آف لارڈز کے اسپیکر عزت مآب لارڈ میک فال آف الکلوئتھ سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ لندن میں اپنی دیگر مصروفیات کے علاوہ، جناب اوم برلا ڈاکٹر بی۔ آر امبیڈکر میوزیم جائیں گے، مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھائیں گے اور برطانیہ میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
جناب برلا اسکاٹ لینڈ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور اسکاٹش پارلیمنٹ کے پریذائیڈنگ آفیسر، ہون ایلیسن جان اسٹون ایم ایس پی اور اسکاٹ لینڈ کے پہلے وزیر، جان سوینی ایم ایس پی سے ملاقات کریں گے۔وہ سکاٹش پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
ا سپیکر 10 جنوری 2025 کو گورنسے میں دولت مشترکہ کے صدور اور کانفرنس کے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز (سی ایس پی او سی) کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ وہ 28ویں سی ایس پی او سی اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے، جو 2026 میں ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس ملاقات کے دوران وہ دیگر پارلیمنٹ کے اپنے ہم منصبوں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔