Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO CHAIR THE MEETING OF STANDING COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC) IN GUERNSEY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ON OFFICAL VISIT TO UK, SCOTLAND AND GUERNSEY FROM 07-11 JANUARY 2025
INDIA TO HOST 28TH CSPOC IN 2026
07 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 7 January, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is on an official visit to United Kingdom (UK), Scotland and Guernsey from 07 to 11 January 2025.
Shri Birla is visiting the UK from 07 to 09 January 2025 at the invitation of Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle, Speaker, House of Commons of Parliament of the UK. He will meet Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle and Rt. Hon. Lord McFall of Alcluith, Lord Speaker of the House of Lords in London. Among his other engagements in London, Shri Om Birla will visit Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Museum, pay floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and interact with members of Indian diaspora in the UK.
Shri Birla will also visit Scotland and meet Rt. Hon. Alison Johnstone MSP, Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament, and Rt. Hon. John Swinney MSP, First Minister of Scotland. He will also interact with cross-party Members of the Scottish Parliament.
Hon. Speaker will chair the meeting of the Standing Committee of Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 10 January 2025 in Guernsey. He will chair this meeting in his capacity as the host of the 28th CSPOC which will be held in India in 2026. He will also meet his counterparts from other Parliaments on the sidelines of this meeting.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ग्वेर्नसे में राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन की स्थायी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष 07-11 जनवरी 2025 तक यूनाइ‍टेड किंगडम, स्कॉटलैंड और ग्वेर्नसे की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे
भारत 2026 में 28वें सीएसपीओसी की मेजबानी करेगा
07 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 07 से 11 जनवरी, 2025 तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके), स्कॉटलैंड और ग्वेर्नसे की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे।
श्री ओम बिरला, यूनाइटेड किंगडम के संसद के हाउस ऑफ कॉमन्स के अध्यक्ष माननीय सर लिंडसे होयल के निमंत्रण पर 07 से 09 जनवरी 2025 तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम की यात्रा पर हैं। वे लंदन में माननीय सर लिंडसे होयल और माननीय लॉर्ड मैकफॉल ऑफ अल्क्लुइथ, हाउस ऑफ लार्ड, लंदन के अध्‍यक्ष से मिलेंगे। लंदन में अपने अन्य कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, श्री ओम बिरला डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर संग्रहालय का दौरा करेंगे, महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारतीय प्रवासियों से मुलाकात करेंगे।
श्री बिरला स्कॉटलैंड भी जाएंगे और स्कॉटिश संसद की पीठासीन अधिकारी माननीय एलिसन जॉनस्टोन एमएसपी तथा स्कॉटलैंड के प्रथम मंत्री माननीय जॉन स्विनी एमएसपी से मुलाकात करेंगे। वे स्कॉटिश संसद के विभिन्न दलों के सदस्यों से भी मिलेंगे।
माननीय अध्यक्ष 10 जनवरी 2025 को ग्वेर्नसे में राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) की स्थायी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। वे 28वें सीएसपीओसी के मेज़बान के रूप में इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जो वर्ष 2026 में भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा। वे इस बैठक के दौरान अन्य संसदों के अपने समकक्षों से भी मिलेंगे।