Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 152nd MOC Meeting to Begin Preparations for LA 2028 Olympics
07 JAN 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the 152nd Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium today in the presence of eminent sportspersons, administrators and coaches.
The main agenda of the meeting was introduction of members for the newly-constituted MOC and planning for Los Angeles 2028 towards improving India’s medal tally at the Olympics.
Union Minister emphasised on employing a 360-degree approach to improve the Indian sports ecosystem with consolidated efforts from National Sports Federations (NSFs), State governments, Corporates, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs).
“This is an important forum for me, many actions have already started as per ideas shared by all of you. Winning medals in the Olympics is not a one-year or 6 months job. It requires preparation well in advance. India’s sports infrastructure and funding is at par with the countries performing well at the Global stage. As you are aware, our Prime Minister is fully invested in the idea of making India a sports superpower. So, we have to hold each other’s hands and all stakeholders have to contribute to take the country forward,” Dr Mandaviya said during the two-hour meeting.
Olympic medallist Gagan Narang, Pullela Gopichand (Vice-president, Badminton Association of India), Viren Rasquinha (Olympic Gold Quest), Aparna Popat, Dronacharya awardee para coach Dr Satyapal Singh, Arjuna awardee Prashanti Singh, Sports psychologist Gayatri Madkekar, Kamlesh Mehta (Secretary General, Table Tennis Federation of India), Cyrus Poncha (Secretary General, Squash Rackets Federation of India), Deepthi Bopaiah (GoSports Foundation), Siddharth Shanker (Reliance Foundation), Manisha Malhotra (JSW Sports), Gautam Vadehra (Joint Secretary, Petroleum Sports Promotion Board) and Prem Lochab (Railway Sports Promotion Board) attended the meeting along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
Secretary (Sports), Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, welcomed the newly-constituted MOC members followed by a brief introduction of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme and objective of the meeting was given by newly-appointed TOPS CEO, Nachhatar Singh Johal.
The key points discussed during the meeting were:
1. Formulation of a robust talent identification criteria of Development Group for Brisbane 2032
2. Developing short/medium/long term targets for athletes included in TOPS
3. Monitoring preparedness and actual performance vis-à-vis short/medium/long term targets
4. Approval of budgetary requirements for customised training of individuals and teams
5. Identifying and availing services of High Performance Experts to meet training needs of athletes

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے لاس اینجلس 2028 اولمپکس کے سلسلے میں تیاریوں کے آغاز کے لیے منعقدہ 152ویں ایم او سی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
07 JAN 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے آج میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں نامور کھلاڑیوں، منتظمین اور کوچز کی موجودگی میں منعقدہ 152 ویں مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کا اہم ایجنڈا نو تشکیل شدہ ایم او سی کے لیے اراکین کا تعارف اور اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کے تمغوں کی تعداد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لاس اینجلس 2028 کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف)، ریاستی حکومتوں، کارپوریٹ اداروں، سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں(پی ایس یو) اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 360 ڈگری کے نقطہ نظر کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے دو گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والی میٹنگ کے دوران کہا، "یہ میرے لیے ایک اہم فورم ہے، آپ سب کے ذریعہ ساجھ کیے گئے خیالات کے مطابق بہت ساری کارروائیاں شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ اولمپکس میں تمغات جیتنے کے لیے ایک سال یا 6 ماہ کی محنت کافی نہیں۔ اس کے لیے پہلے سے تیاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فنڈنگ ​​عالمی سطح پر اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ممالک کے برابر ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں، ہمارے وزیر اعظم ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کی سپر پاور بنانے کے خیال کو لے کر مکمل طور پر سنجیدہ ہیں۔ لہذا، ہمیں ایک دوسرے کا ہاتھ تھامنا ہوگا اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اپنا تعاون دینا ہوگا۔‘‘
Olympic medallist Gagan Narang, Pullela Gopichand (Vice-president, Badminton Association of India), Viren Rasquinha (Olympic Gold Quest), Aparna Popat, Dronacharya awardee para coach Dr Satyapal Singh, Arjuna awardee Prashanti Singh, Sports psychologist Gayatri Madkekar, Kamlesh Mehta (Secretary General, Table Tennis Federation of India), Cyrus Poncha (Secretary General, Squash Rackets Federation of India), Deepthi Bopaiah (GoSports Foundation), Siddharth Shanker (Reliance Foundation), Manisha Malhotra (JSW Sports), Gautam Vadehra (Joint Secretary, Petroleum Sports Promotion Board) and Prem Lochab (Railway Sports Promotion Board) attended the meeting along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے والے گگن نارنگ، پلیلا گوپی چند (نائب صدر، بیڈمنٹن ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا)، ویرن راسکونہا (اولمپک گولڈ کویسٹ)، اپرنا پوپٹ، دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ یافتہ پیرا کوچ ڈاکٹر ستیہ پال سنگھ، ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ پرشانتی سنگھ، کھیلوں کی ماہر نفسیات گایتری مڈکیکر، کملیش مہتا ( سکریٹری جنرل، ٹیبل ٹینس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا)، سائرس پونچا (سیکرٹری جنرل، اسکواش ریکٹس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا)، دیپتی بوپیا (گو اسپورٹس فاؤنڈیشن)، سدھارتھ شنکر (ریلائنس فاؤنڈیشن)، منیشا ملہوترا (جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپورٹس)، گوتم وڈیرا (جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، پیٹرولیم اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈ) اور پریم لوچاب (ریلوے اسپورٹس) پروموشن بورڈ) نے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس)اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
Secretary (Sports), Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, welcomed the newly-constituted MOC members followed by a brief introduction of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme and objective of the meeting was given by newly-appointed TOPS CEO, Nachhatar Singh Johal.
سکریٹری (کھیل)، محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے نو تشکیل شدہ ایم او سی کے ممبران کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس کے بعد ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کا ایک مختصر تعارف پیش کیا ۔ میٹنگ کا مدعا نو مقرر کردہ ٹاپس کے سی ای او، نچھتر سنگھ جوہل نے پیش کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا:
1. برسبین 2032 کے لیے ترقیاتی گروپ کے مضبوط ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے معیار کی تشکیل
2. ٹاپس میں شامل کھلاڑیوں کے لیے مختصر/درمیانی/طویل مدتی اہداف تیار کرنا
3. مختصر/درمیانی/طویل مدتی اہداف کے مقابلے تیاری اور حقیقی کارکردگی کی نگرانی
4. افراد اور ٹیموں کی حسب ضرورت تربیت کے لیے بجٹ کی ضروریات کی منظوری
5. کھلاڑیوں کی تربیتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے ماہرین کی شناخت اور خدمات حاصل کرنا