Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 152nd MOC Meeting to Begin Preparations for LA 2028 Olympics
07 JAN 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the 152nd Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium today in the presence of eminent sportspersons, administrators and coaches.
The main agenda of the meeting was introduction of members for the newly-constituted MOC and planning for Los Angeles 2028 towards improving India’s medal tally at the Olympics.
Union Minister emphasised on employing a 360-degree approach to improve the Indian sports ecosystem with consolidated efforts from National Sports Federations (NSFs), State governments, Corporates, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs).
“This is an important forum for me, many actions have already started as per ideas shared by all of you. Winning medals in the Olympics is not a one-year or 6 months job. It requires preparation well in advance. India’s sports infrastructure and funding is at par with the countries performing well at the Global stage. As you are aware, our Prime Minister is fully invested in the idea of making India a sports superpower. So, we have to hold each other’s hands and all stakeholders have to contribute to take the country forward,” Dr Mandaviya said during the two-hour meeting.
Olympic medallist Gagan Narang, Pullela Gopichand (Vice-president, Badminton Association of India), Viren Rasquinha (Olympic Gold Quest), Aparna Popat, Dronacharya awardee para coach Dr Satyapal Singh, Arjuna awardee Prashanti Singh, Sports psychologist Gayatri Madkekar, Kamlesh Mehta (Secretary General, Table Tennis Federation of India), Cyrus Poncha (Secretary General, Squash Rackets Federation of India), Deepthi Bopaiah (GoSports Foundation), Siddharth Shanker (Reliance Foundation), Manisha Malhotra (JSW Sports), Gautam Vadehra (Joint Secretary, Petroleum Sports Promotion Board) and Prem Lochab (Railway Sports Promotion Board) attended the meeting along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
Secretary (Sports), Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, welcomed the newly-constituted MOC members followed by a brief introduction of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme and objective of the meeting was given by newly-appointed TOPS CEO, Nachhatar Singh Johal.
The key points discussed during the meeting were:
1. Formulation of a robust talent identification criteria of Development Group for Brisbane 2032
2. Developing short/medium/long term targets for athletes included in TOPS
3. Monitoring preparedness and actual performance vis-à-vis short/medium/long term targets
4. Approval of budgetary requirements for customised training of individuals and teams
5. Identifying and availing services of High Performance Experts to meet training needs of athletes

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने लॉस एंजिल्स 2028 ओलंपिक की तैयारी शुरू करने के लिए 152वीं एमओसी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
07 JAN 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों, प्रशासकों और प्रशिक्षकों की उपस्थिति में 152वीं मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा नवगठित एमओसी के सदस्यों का परिचय और लॉस एंजिल्स 2028 ओलंपिक में भारत की पदक तालिका में सुधार के लिए योजना बनाना था
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ), राज्य सरकारों, कॉर्पोरेट्स, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) के समेकित प्रयासों से भारतीय खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 360 डिग्री दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने दो घंटे की बैठक के दौरान कहा, "यह मेरे लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है, आप सभी द्वारा साझा किए गए विचारों के अनुसार कई कार्य पहले ही शुरू हो चुके हैं। ओलंपिक में पदक जीतना एक साल या 6 महीने का काम नहीं है। इसके लिए पहले से अच्छी तैयारी की आवश्यकता होती है। भारत का खेल बुनियादी ढांचा और वित्त पोषण वैश्विक स्तर पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले देशों के बराबर है। जैसा कि आप जानते हैं, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री भारत को एक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के विचार में पूरी तरह से निवेशित हैं। इसलिए, हमें एक-दूसरे का हाथ थामना होगा और सभी हितधारकों को देश को आगे ले जाने में योगदान देना होगा।"
ओलंपिक पदक विजेता गगन नारंग, पुलेला गोपीचंद (उपाध्यक्ष, बैडमिंटन एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया), वीरेन रसकिन्हा (ओलंपिक गोल्ड क्वेस्ट), अपर्णा पोपट, द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता पैरा कोच डॉ सत्यपाल सिंह, अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता प्रशांति सिंह, खेल मनोवैज्ञानिक गायत्री मडकेकर, कमलेश मेहता (महासचिव, टेबल टेनिस फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया), साइरस पोंचा (महासचिव, स्क्वैश रैकेट्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया), दीप्ति बोपैया (गोस्पोर्ट्स फाउंडेशन), सिद्धार्थ शंकर (रिलायंस फाउंडेशन), मनीषा मल्होत्रा ​​(जेएसडब्ल्यू स्पोर्ट्स), गौतम वढेरा (संयुक्त सचिव, पेट्रोलियम खेल संवर्धन बोर्ड) और प्रेम लोचब (रेलवे खेल संवर्धन बोर्ड) युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में शामिल हुए।
सचिव (खेल) श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने नवगठित एमओसी सदस्यों का स्वागत किया, जिसके बाद टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना का संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया गया और नवनियुक्त टीओपीएस के सीईओ नछत्तर सिंह जौहल ने बैठक के उद्देश्य की जानकारी दी।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चा किए गए मुख्य बिंदु थे:
1. ब्रिस्बेन 2032 के लिए विकास समूह के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिभा पहचान मानदंड तैयार करना
2. टीओपीएस में शामिल एथलीटों के लिए लघु/मध्यम/दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य विकसित करना
3. लघु/मध्यम/दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों के सापेक्ष तैयारी और वास्तविक प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करना
4. व्यक्तियों और टीमों के अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण के लिए बजटीय आवश्यकताओं को मंजूरी देना
5. एथलीटों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उच्च प्रदर्शन विशेषज्ञों की पहचान करना और उनकी सेवाएँ लेना