Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds review meeting with Uttar Pradesh CM Shri Yogi Adityanath in New Delhi on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Ensure 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws in all seven Commissionerates of Uttar Pradesh by March 31, 2025 and in the entire state as soon as possible
More than one forensic mobile van should be available in every district of Uttar Pradesh: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
There should be regular monitoring of how many FIRs out of the total Zero FIRs were transferred to the states
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister to review the progress of implementation of the three new laws every 15 days and Chief Secretary and DGP once a week with officials of all the departments concerned
07 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today held a review meeting with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath in New Delhi on the implementation of three new criminal laws in the State. The implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics in Uttar Pradesh were reviewed in the meeting. Senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Uttar Pradesh Government, including Union Home Secretary, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and Director General of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB) were present in the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are not punishment oriented but victim-centric and their aim is to ensure speedy justice. The Home Minister asked Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath to review the progress of implementation of new criminal laws in the month of February and implement these laws fully in the state as soon as possible.
Shri Amit Shah said that the full implementation of new criminal laws in states with large populations like Uttar Pradesh will send a positive message across the entire country. He stressed that 100 percent implementation of the new criminal laws should be ensured in all the seven Commissionerates of Uttar Pradesh by March 31, 2025 and in the entire state as soon as possible.
Emphasizing the need to increase the use of technology, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there should be more than one forensic mobile van available in every district of the state. He also mentioned that forensic teams should be divided into three categories – serious, common, and very common – so that resources and experts can be used more efficiently and serious cases can be given priority.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be regular and continuous monitoring of how many of the total registered Zero FIRs have been transferred to the respective states. He said that the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister should review the progress of implementation of the three new laws every 15 days and the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police once a week with officials of all the departments concerned.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے ساتھ ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی
اتر پردیش کے سبھی سات کمشنریٹس میں 31 مارچ 2025 تک نئے فوجداری قوانین کے 100فیصد نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے جانے پر زور دیاگیا
اتر پردیش کے ہر ضلع میں ایک سے زیادہ فورنسک موبائل وین دستیاب ہونی چاہیے: وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ
مجموعی زیرو ایف آئی آر میں سے کتنی ایف آئی آر ریاستوں کو منتقل کی گئیں، اس بات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ہونی چاہئے
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہر 15 دن میں تین نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ہفتے میں ایک بار تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے افسران کے ساتھ ملاقات کریں گے
07 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے ساتھ ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ میں اترپردیش میں پولیس، جیل، عدالتوں، استغاثہ اور فورنسک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کی موجودہ صورتحال اور نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این سی آر بی سمیت وزارت داخلہ اور اتر پردیش حکومت کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کے دوران وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین صرف دینے کے لئے نہیں ہیں بلکہ متاثرین پر مرکوز ہیں اور ان کا مقصد جلد انصاف کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ سے فروری کے مہینے میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور ان قوانین کو جلد از جلد ریاست میں مکمل طور پراس کے جلد نفاذ پر زور دیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش جیسی آبادی والی ریاست میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے 100فیصد نفاذ سے پورے ملک میں ایک اچھا پیغام جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 31 مارچ 2025 تک اتر پردیش کے ساتوں کمشنریٹوں میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے 100 فیصد نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاست کے ہر ضلع میں ایک سے زیادہ فورنسک موبائل وین دستیاب ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فرانزک وزٹ کے لئے ٹیموں کو سنگین، نارمل اور بہت نارمل جیسے تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ وسائل اور ماہرین کا بہتر استعمال کیا جا سکے اور سنگین مقدمات کو ترجیح دی جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بات کی باقاعدہ اور مسلسل نگرانی ہونی چاہئے کہ درج شدہ زیرو ایف آئی آر میں سے کتنی ایف آئی آر ریاستوں کو منتقل کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ہر 15 دن میں اور چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو ہفتے میں ایک بار تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تینوں نئے قانونوں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا چاہئے۔