Ministry of Communications
AI Touch Receives Grant to Develop AI-Driven 5G RAN Platform with RIC (RAN Intelligent Controller), SMO (Service Management and Orchestration), and NWDAF (Network Data Analytics Function) Under DoT's TTDF (Telecom Technology Development Fund) Scheme
08 JAN 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
AI Touch LLP has been awarded funding under the Department of Telecommunications' TTDF scheme of USOF (now “Digital Bharat Nidhi”). AI Touch will develop components for disaggregated 5G RAN (Radio Access Network) including RAN Intelligent Controller (RIC), Service Management and Orchestration (SMO), and Network Data Analytics Function (NWDAF) modules.
The project aims to develop a platform integrating SMO, RIC, and NWDAF modules for 5G RAN with an AI/ML-powered intent engine. It facilitates intelligent and automated control of RAN and Core nodes through AI/ML-based applications and closed-loop automation. The platform will demonstrate a sample application for managing user experience during congestion scenarios and provide interfaces for onboarding third-party applications. The platform will integrate Non-Real-Time RIC, Near-Real-Time RIC, SMO, and NWDAF to enhance network automation and performance. The RIC modules will support AI/ML-driven network optimization, SMO will enable cross-domain orchestration, and NWDAF will provide analytics and insights for better decision-making. These solutions will bring operational efficiency to the 5G network. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, will oversee the implementation of the project.
Speaking at the contract signing ceremony, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, stated, “C-DOT, as the implementation partner, will ensure that the project adheres to the highest standards of technological development. By facilitating collaboration between industry leaders like AI Touch, we are enabling the creation of indigenous solutions that will strengthen India’s telecom ecosystem.”
Dr. Parag Agarwal, DDG of TTDF, stated "Through the TTDF scheme, we are fostering innovation in India’s telecom sector. This project by AI Touch will not only drive AI-driven advancements but also lay the foundation for a self-reliant 5G ecosystem."
Amit Gupta, Partner at AI Touch, said, “At AI Touch, our focus is on leveraging AI and ML to create advanced analytics and intelligent models. In this project, we are leading the development of predictive capabilities and automation frameworks within RIC and NWDAF, ensuring the platform is equipped to handle complex network challenges with accuracy.”
The project is expected to deliver solutions that reduce operational complexities, improve cost efficiency for Mobile Network Operators (MNOs), and support new applications in the telecom sector. It aims to contribute to the development of an indigenous 5G ecosystem and lay the groundwork for future advancements.

संचार मंत्रालय
एआई टच को दूरसंचार विभाग की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि योजना के तहत आरएएन इंटेलिजेंट कंट्रोलर, सेवा प्रबंधन और ऑर्केस्ट्रेशन और नेटवर्क डेटा एनालिटिक्स फ़ंक्शन के साथ एआई-संचालित 5जी आरएएन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित करने के लिए अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ है
08 JAN 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
एआई टच एलएलपी को दूरसंचार विभाग की यूएसओएफ (जिसे अब "डिजिटल भारत निधि" के नाम से जाना जाता है) की टीटीडीएफ योजना के तहत वित्‍तीय अनुदान प्रदान किया गया है। एआई टच 5जी आरएएन (रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क) के लिए घटकों का विकास करेगा जिसमें आरएएन इंटेलिजेंट कंट्रोलर (आरआईसी), सर्विस मैनेजमेंट एंड ऑर्केस्ट्रेशन (एसएमओ) और नेटवर्क डेटा एनालिटिक्स फंक्शन (एनडब्ल्यूडीएएफ) मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य 5जी आरएएन के लिए एसएमओ, आरआईसी और एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडीएएफ मॉड्यूल को एआई/एमएल-संचालित इंटेंट इंजन के साथ एकीकृत करने वाला एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित करना है। यह एआई/एमएल-आधारित एप्‍लीकेशंस और क्लोज्ड-लूप ऑटोमेशन के माध्यम से आरएएन और कोर नोड्स के स्वचालित नियंत्रण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म उपयोगकर्ता की सरलता के लिए एक नमूना एप्लिकेशन प्रदर्शित करेगा और तीसरे पक्ष के ऐप को प्रयोग करने के लिए इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करेगा। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म नेटवर्क स्वचालन और प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए नॉन-रियल-टाइम आरआईसी, नियर-रियल-टाइम आईआईसी, एसएमओ और एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडीएएफ को एकीकृत करेगा। आरआईसी मॉड्यूल, एआई/एमएल-संचालित नेटवर्क अनुकूलन का समर्थन करेंगे, एसएमओ क्रॉस-डोमेन ऑर्केस्ट्रेशन को सक्षम करेगा और एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडीएएफ बेहतर निर्णय लेने के लिए विश्लेषण प्रदान करेगा। समाधान के ये उपाय 5जी नेटवर्क में परिचालन दक्षता लाएंगे। दूरसंचार विभाग के तहत प्रमुख दूरसंचार आरएंडडी केंद्र-टेलीमेटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करेगा।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि कार्यान्वयन भागीदार के रूप में सी-डॉट यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि परियोजना तकनीकी विकास के उच्चतम मानकों का पालन करे। एआई टच जैसे अन्‍य कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाकर, हम स्वदेशी समाधानों के निर्माण को सक्षम कर रहे हैं जो भारत के दूरसंचार तंत्र को मजबूत करेंगे।
टीटीडीएफ के डीडीजी डॉ. पराग अग्रवाल ने कहा कि टीटीडीएफ योजना के माध्यम से हम भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। एआई टच की यह परियोजना न केवल एआई-संचालित प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाएगी बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर 5जी इकोसिस्‍टम की नींव भी रखेगी।
एआई टच में भागीदार अमित गुप्ता ने कहा कि एआई टच में हमारा ध्यान उन्नत एनालिटिक्स और सशक्‍त मॉडल बनाने के लिए एआई और एमएल का लाभ उठाने पर है। इस परियोजना में, हम आरआईसी और एनडब्ल्यूडीएएफ के भीतर पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं और स्वचालन ढांचे के विकास का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जटिल नेटवर्क चुनौतियों को सटीकता के साथ संभालने के लिए सक्षम बन सके।
इस परियोजना से ऐसे समाधान मिलने की उम्मीद है जो परिचालन जटिलताओं को कम करेंगे, मोबाइल नेटवर्क ऑपरेटरों (एमएनओ) के लिए लागत दक्षता में सुधार करेंगे और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में नए प्रयोगों का समर्थन करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी 5जी इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास में योगदान देना और भविष्य की प्रगति के लिए आधार तैयार करना है।