Ministry of Communications
AI Touch Receives Grant to Develop AI-Driven 5G RAN Platform with RIC (RAN Intelligent Controller), SMO (Service Management and Orchestration), and NWDAF (Network Data Analytics Function) Under DoT's TTDF (Telecom Technology Development Fund) Scheme
08 JAN 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
AI Touch LLP has been awarded funding under the Department of Telecommunications' TTDF scheme of USOF (now “Digital Bharat Nidhi”). AI Touch will develop components for disaggregated 5G RAN (Radio Access Network) including RAN Intelligent Controller (RIC), Service Management and Orchestration (SMO), and Network Data Analytics Function (NWDAF) modules.
The project aims to develop a platform integrating SMO, RIC, and NWDAF modules for 5G RAN with an AI/ML-powered intent engine. It facilitates intelligent and automated control of RAN and Core nodes through AI/ML-based applications and closed-loop automation. The platform will demonstrate a sample application for managing user experience during congestion scenarios and provide interfaces for onboarding third-party applications. The platform will integrate Non-Real-Time RIC, Near-Real-Time RIC, SMO, and NWDAF to enhance network automation and performance. The RIC modules will support AI/ML-driven network optimization, SMO will enable cross-domain orchestration, and NWDAF will provide analytics and insights for better decision-making. These solutions will bring operational efficiency to the 5G network. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, will oversee the implementation of the project.
Speaking at the contract signing ceremony, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, stated, “C-DOT, as the implementation partner, will ensure that the project adheres to the highest standards of technological development. By facilitating collaboration between industry leaders like AI Touch, we are enabling the creation of indigenous solutions that will strengthen India’s telecom ecosystem.”
Dr. Parag Agarwal, DDG of TTDF, stated "Through the TTDF scheme, we are fostering innovation in India’s telecom sector. This project by AI Touch will not only drive AI-driven advancements but also lay the foundation for a self-reliant 5G ecosystem."
Amit Gupta, Partner at AI Touch, said, “At AI Touch, our focus is on leveraging AI and ML to create advanced analytics and intelligent models. In this project, we are leading the development of predictive capabilities and automation frameworks within RIC and NWDAF, ensuring the platform is equipped to handle complex network challenges with accuracy.”
The project is expected to deliver solutions that reduce operational complexities, improve cost efficiency for Mobile Network Operators (MNOs), and support new applications in the telecom sector. It aims to contribute to the development of an indigenous 5G ecosystem and lay the groundwork for future advancements.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்தின்கீழ் ஏ.ஐ-ஆல் இயக்கப்படும் 5ஜி ஆர்.ஏ.என் போர்ட்டலை உருவாக்க ஏ.ஐ டச் மென்பொருள் நிறுவனத்துக்கு மானியம்
08 JAN 2025 9:45AM by PIB Chennai
ஏ.ஐ டச் மென்பொருள் நிறுவனத்திற்கு, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்தின் "டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரேடியோ அணுகல் இணைப்பு (ஆர்.ஏ.என்) நுண்ணறிவுக் கட்டுப்பாடு (ஆர்.ஐ.சி), சேவை மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் (எஸ்.எம்.ஓ) மற்றும் இணைப்பு தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு செயல்பாடு தொகுதிகள் உட்பட பிரிக்கப்பட்ட 5ஜி ஆர்.ஏ.என்னுக்கான கூறுகளை ஏ.ஐ டச் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கும்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு/ இயந்திர கற்றலால் இயங்கும் இன்டென்ட் எஞ்சினுடன் 5ஜி ஆர்.ஏ.என்னுக்கான தொகுதிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நெரிசல் சூழ்நிலைகளின் போது பயனர் பயன்பாடுகளை சிரமமின்றி நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான மாதிரி பயன்பாட்டை இயங்குதளம் காண்பிக்கும் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் தரப்பு பயன்பாடுகளை உள்வாங்குவதற்கான இடைமுகங்களையும் வழங்கும். இந்திய அரசின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள முதன்மையான தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு மையமான டெலிமேடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் (சி-டாட்) இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கத்தை மேற்பார்வையிடும்.
ஒப்பந்த கையொப்பமிடும் விழாவில், சி-டாட் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் உபாத்யாய் பேசுகையில், “சி-டாட், செயல்படுத்தும் பங்குதாரராக இயங்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம், தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தைக் கடைபிடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும். ஏ.ஐ டச் போன்ற தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சூழலை வலுப்படுத்தும் உள்நாட்டு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நாங்கள் உதவுகிறோம்”, என்று கூறினார்.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதித் திட்டத்தின் உதவி தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர். பராக் அகர்வால், "இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் நாங்கள் புதுமைகளை வளர்த்து வருகிறோம். ஏ.ஐ டச் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டம் ஏ.ஐ- உந்துதல் மேம்பாடுகளுக்குமட்டுமல்ல, ஒரு தன்னிறைவான 5ஜி சூழலுக்கும் அடித்தளம் அமைக்கும்", என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
செயல்பாட்டின் சிக்கல்களைக் குறைக்கும், செல்பேசி இணைப்பு ஆபரேட்டர்களுக்கான செலவுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் புதிய பயன்பாடுகளை ஆதரிக்கும் தீர்வுகளை இந்தத் திட்டம் வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது உள்நாட்டு 5ஜி சூழலின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது மற்றும் எதிர்கால முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091063