Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TEAM DEPLOYED TO ASSIST IN RESCUE OF MINERS TRAPPED IN UMRANGSO, ASSAM
08 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In response to an urgent request for assistance, the Indian Navy has mobilised a specialised team to assist in the rescue of miners trapped in Umrangso, a remote industrial town in the Dima Hasao district of Assam. The team, comprising one officer and eleven sailors, includes highly trained Clearance Divers skilled in deep depth diving and recovery operations, and is on site.
The team is fully equipped for this critical and sensitive mission, carrying specialized equipment such as deep diving gears and underwater Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) for search and rescue.
The effort is being conducted in close coordination with the Indian Army, NDRF & the local civil administration to ensure an immediate and effective response.
The Indian Navy team from Visakhapatnam arrived on site PM 07 Jan 25, in a closely coordinated airlift by IAF.
With intensive search and rescue operations underway, regular information is being exchanged with all agencies involved to facilitate a smooth and timely rescue operation.
The Indian Navy remains committed to providing prompt assistance during times of crisis, demonstrating its resolve to safeguard lives and support the nation in emergencies.
ER0Q.jpeg)
6ZCX.jpeg)
TI4W.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
असम के उमरंगसो में फंसे खनिकों को बचाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की टीम तैनात
08 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने सहायता के लिए तत्काल अनुरोध के जवाब में, असम के दीमा हसाओ जिले के एक सुदूर औद्योगिक शहर उमरंगसो में फंसे खनिकों को बचाने के लिए एक विशेष टीम को तैनात किया है। इस टीम में एक अधिकारी और ग्यारह नाविक शामिल हैं, जिसमें अत्यधिक प्रशिक्षित क्लीयरेंस डाइवर्स शामिल हैं जो गहरे पानी में गोता लगाने और बचाव कार्यों में कुशल हैं।
टीम इस महत्वपूर्ण और संवेदनशील मिशन के लिए पूरी तरह सुसज्जित है, तथा खोज और बचाव के लिए गहरे गोताखोरी उपकरण और पानी के भीतर रिमोट संचालित वाहन (आरओवी) जैसे विशेष उपकरण लेकर चल रही है।
तत्काल और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय सेना, एनडीआरएफ और स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ परस्‍पर समन्वय के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना की टीम विशाखापत्तनम से 7 जनवरी 2025 को भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा संचालित हवाई मार्ग से घटनास्थल पर पहुंची।
गहन खोज एवं बचाव अभियान जारी है, तथा सुचारू एवं समयबद्ध बचाव अभियान के लिए सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित रूप से सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय नौसेना संकट के समय त्वरित सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, तथा यह आपात स्थितियों में जीवन की रक्षा करने तथा राष्ट्र को सहयोग देने के अपने संकल्प को दर्शाती है।
ER0Q.jpeg)
6ZCX.jpeg)
TI4W.jpeg)