Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TEAM DEPLOYED TO ASSIST IN RESCUE OF MINERS TRAPPED IN UMRANGSO, ASSAM
08 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In response to an urgent request for assistance, the Indian Navy has mobilised a specialised team to assist in the rescue of miners trapped in Umrangso, a remote industrial town in the Dima Hasao district of Assam. The team, comprising one officer and eleven sailors, includes highly trained Clearance Divers skilled in deep depth diving and recovery operations, and is on site.
The team is fully equipped for this critical and sensitive mission, carrying specialized equipment such as deep diving gears and underwater Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) for search and rescue.
The effort is being conducted in close coordination with the Indian Army, NDRF & the local civil administration to ensure an immediate and effective response.
The Indian Navy team from Visakhapatnam arrived on site PM 07 Jan 25, in a closely coordinated airlift by IAF.
With intensive search and rescue operations underway, regular information is being exchanged with all agencies involved to facilitate a smooth and timely rescue operation.
The Indian Navy remains committed to providing prompt assistance during times of crisis, demonstrating its resolve to safeguard lives and support the nation in emergencies.
ER0Q.jpeg)
6ZCX.jpeg)
TI4W.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
આસામના ઉમરાંગસોમાં ફસાયેલા ખાણિયાઓને બચાવવામાં મદદ માટે ભારતીય નૌકાદળની ટીમ તૈનાત
08 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આસામના દિમા હસાઓ જિલ્લામાં આવેલા દૂરના ઔદ્યોગિક નગર ઉમરાંગસોમાં ફસાયેલા ખાણિયાઓને બચાવવામાં મદદ માટેની તાકીદની વિનંતીના જવાબમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળે મદદ કરવા માટે એક વિશિષ્ટ ટીમને તૈનાત કરી છે. ટીમમાં એક અધિકારી અને અગિયાર ખલાસીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેમાં ઉચ્ચ પ્રશિક્ષિત ક્લિયરન્સ ડાઇવર્સ પણ સામેલ છે જે ઊંડા પાણીમાં ડાઇવિંગ અને બચાવ કામગીરીમાં કુશળ છે.
ટીમ આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને સંવેદનશીલ મિશન માટે સંપૂર્ણ રીતે સજ્જ છે તથા શોધ અને બચાવ માટે ડીપ ડાઇવિંગ ગિયર્સ અને પાણીની અંદર રિમોટલી ઓપરેટેડ વ્હીકલ (ROVs) જેવા વિશિષ્ટ સાધનો ધરાવે છે.
તાત્કાલિક અને અસરકારક પ્રતિસાદ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભારતીય સેના, NDRF અને સ્થાનિક નાગરિક વહીવટીતંત્ર સાથે નજીકના સંકલનમાં પ્રયાસ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળની ટીમ વિશાખાપટ્ટનમથી તારીખ 07 જાન્યુઆરી 25ના રોજ IAF દ્વારા સંકલિત એરલિફ્ટના માધ્યમથી ઘટનાસ્થળે પહોંચી હતી.
સઘન શોધ અને બચાવ અભિયાનની સાથે સરળ અને સમયસર બચાવ કામગીરીને સુવિધાનજક બનાવવા માટે સંકળાયેલી તમામ એજન્સીઓ સાથે નિયમિત માહિતીની આપલે કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ સંકટના સમયે તાત્કાલિક સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ રહે છે. જે જીવનની સુરક્ષા અને કટોકટીમાં રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્થન કરવાના પોતાના સંકલ્પને દર્શાવે છે.
ER0Q.jpeg)
6ZCX.jpeg)
TI4W.jpeg)