Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TEAM DEPLOYED TO ASSIST IN RESCUE OF MINERS TRAPPED IN UMRANGSO, ASSAM
08 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In response to an urgent request for assistance, the Indian Navy has mobilised a specialised team to assist in the rescue of miners trapped in Umrangso, a remote industrial town in the Dima Hasao district of Assam. The team, comprising one officer and eleven sailors, includes highly trained Clearance Divers skilled in deep depth diving and recovery operations, and is on site.
The team is fully equipped for this critical and sensitive mission, carrying specialized equipment such as deep diving gears and underwater Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) for search and rescue.
The effort is being conducted in close coordination with the Indian Army, NDRF & the local civil administration to ensure an immediate and effective response.
The Indian Navy team from Visakhapatnam arrived on site PM 07 Jan 25, in a closely coordinated airlift by IAF.
With intensive search and rescue operations underway, regular information is being exchanged with all agencies involved to facilitate a smooth and timely rescue operation.
The Indian Navy remains committed to providing prompt assistance during times of crisis, demonstrating its resolve to safeguard lives and support the nation in emergencies.
ER0Q.jpeg)
6ZCX.jpeg)
TI4W.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آسام کے امرانگسو میں پھنسے کان کنوں کو بچانے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی ٹیم تعینات
08 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
فوری طور پرمدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے کی گئی درخواست کے بعد، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آسام کے دیما ہساؤ ضلع کے دور افتادہ صنعتی شہرامرانگسومیں پھنسے کان کنوں کو بچانے میں مدد کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹیم تعینات کی ہے۔ بحریہ کا عملہ ایک افسر اور گیارہ ملاحوں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں اعلیٰ تربیت یافتہ غوطہ خور شامل ہیں، جو گہرے پانی میں غوطہ خوری اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں ماہر ہیں، اورجائے حادثہ پر موجود ہیں۔
اس اہم اور حساس مشن کے لیے ٹیم مکمل طور پر لیس ہے، جس میں خصوصی آلات جیسے گہرے پانی میں غوطہ خوری اور تلاش اور بچاؤ کے لیے پانی کے اندر دور سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں (آر او وی) موجود ہیں۔
یہ کوشش ہندوستانی فوج، این ڈی آر ایف اور مقامی سول انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ فوری اور موثر امدادی کاروائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ٹیم 7 جنوری 2025 کو شام 7 بجے وشاکھاپٹنم سے فضائیہ کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ طیارے کے ذریعے موقع پر پہنچی۔
بچاؤ اور تلاشی کے کام کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ معلومات کا تبادلہ باقاعدگی سے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ امدادی کارروائیوں کو ہموار اور بروقت ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ بحران کے وقت فوری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جانوں کے تحفظ اور ہنگامی حالات میں قوم کی مدد کے لیے آگے آنا اس کا مظہرہے۔
ER0Q.jpeg)
6ZCX.jpeg)
TI4W.jpeg)