Ministry of Railways
Railways well on course to make itself future ready; Spends 76% of its Budgetary Outlay for the current fiscal in Capacity augmentation aiming to give safer, faster & world class travel to travelers
Spending in State-of-the-art capacity addition projects in mission mode by Indian Railways reflects prompt execution of Visionary foresight of Viksit Bharat
08 JAN 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Serving faster, safer & world class travel experience at nominal cost to billions of Indians is not an easy task. But Indian Railways is doing it in a mission mode by transforming itself to be a future ready organization catering to geographically, culturally, socially as well as economically diverse India. Keeping pace with the budgetary allocation, Railways has spent 76 percent of its budgetary outlay with in first nine months & 4 days of the current fiscal year. According to a latest expenditure report of Indian Railways till January 5, 2025, heavy investment is made in capacity augmentation, a reality aiming to make rail travel a world class experience in India.
The fruits for consistent Capital Expenditure (Capex) for the last one decade are visible in the form of 136 Vande Bharat trains, about 97 percent electrification of broad gauge, laying of new lines, gauge conversion, doubling of track, traffic facilities work, investment in PSUs & metropolitan transport. This Capital expenditure has led to faster, safer & world class travel experience at nominal cost to billions of Indians. With Vande Bharat sleeper trains at speed testing & safety certification stage, Rail commuters in India are all set to experience world class travel very soon for “long distance” travel. This will revolutionize the overall travel experience. This transformation of Indian Railways would not have been possible without the visionary foresight of Viksit Bharat & its prompt execution by spending in the modernization projects in a mission mode by Indian Railways.
Despite challenges like India being the most populous nation with its vast geographical, cultural & linguistic diversity, Indian Railways is implementing a vision of transformative governance to build a new, modern & connected India. It has been spearheading efforts to build an all-inclusive India by investing in infrastructure, technology, and sustainable practices. This way, Indian Railways is ensuring that the seeds of progress sown today bear best fruits for our future generations. Given the complexity of India, this is not an easy task for an organization to cater to the present load as well as to invest heavily in building its future. But with 1198 crore of Capital Expenditure spending in the first four days of this calendar year, the overall capital expenditure of Indian Railways stands at 76 percent with nearly three months to go.
The Total Capex for railways in Budget Estimate 2024-25 is ₹ 2,65,200 cr with Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 2,52,200 crores. Out of it, Rs.192446 crores have already been spent. For rolling stock, the budgetary provision was for Rs. 50,903 crores. Out of it, Rs. 40, 367 crores were spent by 5th January, which is 79℅ of the budget, allotted for rolling stock. In Safety related works, out of budgetary allocation of Rs.34,412 crore, the amount spent is Rs. 28,281 crore, which is 82 percent of the allocated amount. The government has prioritized transforming Indian Railways into a world class entity, which ferries on an average “2.3 crore Indians” daily from one part of the country to the other part at an affordable cost. Charting out well on this path of development, India Railways is committing taxpayer’s money in capital expenditure to create state of the art infrastructure for generations to come, thus contributing in the direction of “Future ready” Indian Railways as we all progress towards Viksit Bharat.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے خود کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کی جانب گامزن ہے؛ مسافروں کو محفوظ، تیزرفتار اور عالمی معیار کا سفر فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے موجودہ مالی سال کے لیے اپنے بجٹ اخرات کا 76فیصد خرچ کیا ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جانب سے مشن موڈ میں جدید ترین صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے منصوبوں کے لیے اخراجات سے وِکست بھارت کے بصیرت افروز نظریے کی جلد حصولیابی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے
08 JAN 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
اربوں ہندوستانیوں کو کم خرچ پر تیزرفتار، محفوظ اور عالمی معیار کے سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنا کوئی آسان کام نہیں ہے، لیکن ہندوستانی ریلوے جغرافیائی، ثقافتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر متنوع ہندوستان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والی مستقبل کے لیے تیار تنظیم کے طور پر اپنے آپ کو ایک مشن موڈ میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ بجٹ مختص کرنے کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ریلوے نے رواں مالی سال کے پہلے 9 ماہ اور 4 دنوں میں اپنے بجٹ کے اخراجات کا 76 فیصد خرچ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی 5 جنوری 2025 تک کی تازہ ترین اخراجات کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، صلاحیت میں اضافے میں کافی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، یہ ایک حقیقت ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ریل کے سفر کو عالمی معیار کا تجربہ بنانا ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی سے مسلسل اخراجات (کیپیکس)کے خاطر خواہ نتائج برآمد ہورہے ہیں، جو 136 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں، تقریباً 97 فیصد براڈ گیج کی بجلی کاری، نئی لائنیں بچھانے، گیج کی تبدیلی، ٹریک کو دوہرا کرنے، ٹریفک سہولیات کے کام،پی ایس یوز اور میٹروپولیٹن ٹرانسپورٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کی صورت میں نظر آرہے ہیں۔ ان اخراجات نے اربوں ہندوستانیوں کو معمولی کم خرچ پر تیزرفتار، محفوظ اور عالمی معیار کے سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کیا ہے۔ رفتار کی جانچ اور حفاظتی سرٹیفکیشن کے مرحلے پر وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں ریل کے مسافر ‘‘لمبی مسافت’’کے سفر کے لیے بہت جلد عالمی معیار کے سفر کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔اس سے سفر کے مجموعی تجربے میں انقلاب آئے گا۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں یہ یکسر تبدیلی وِکست بھارت کے بصیرت افروز نظریے اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے مشن موڈ میں جدید کاری کے منصوبوں میں خرچ کرکے اس کی جلد تکمیل کی خاطر کوششوں کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھی۔
ہندوستان کے اپنے وسیع جغرافیائی، ثقافتی اور لسانی تنوع کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہونے جیسے چیلنجوں کے باوجود، ہندوستانی ریلوے ایک نئے، جدید اورمربوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی پرمبنی حکمرانی کے وژن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹکنالوجی اور پائیدار طریقوں میں سرمایہ کاری کر کے ایک ہمہ جہت ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستانی ریلوے اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ ترقی کی جو بنیاد آج قائم کی جارہی ہے، وہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بہترین سہولتیں دستیاب کرائے۔ ہندوستان کی پیچیدہ صورتحال کے پیش نظر کسی تنظیم کے لیے موجودہ اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں بھاری سرمایہ کاری کرنا آسان کام نہیں ہے، لیکن اس سال کے پہلے چار دنوں میں 1198 کروڑ کے کیپٹل اخراجات کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کا مجموعی سرمایہ خرچ 76 فیصد پرمشتمل ہے اور تقریباً تین ماہ باقی ہیں۔
2,52,200 کروڑروپے کے مجموعی بجٹ کے ساتھ25-2024 کے لیے ریلوے کا کل بجٹ تخمینہ 2,65,200 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس میں سے 192446 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔ رولنگ اسٹاک کے لیے بجٹ 50,903 کروڑ روپے تھا۔5 جنوری تک 40,367 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے، جو بجٹ کا 79فیصد ہے، جو رولنگ اسٹاک کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔سلامتی سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے مختص بجٹ 34,412 کروڑ روپے میں سے28,281 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے ہیں، جو مختص رقم کا 82 فیصد ہے۔ حکومت نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ایک عالمی معیار کے ادارے میں تبدیل کرنے کو ترجیح دی ہے، جو روزانہ اوسطاً ‘‘2.3 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں’’ کو ملک کے ایک حصے سے دوسرے حصے تک کم خرچ پر لاتی اور لے جاتی ہے۔ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہندوستانی ریلوے ٹیکس دہندگان کے پیسے کو آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کررہا ہے، نیز ہم وکست بھارت کی سمت میں بڑھ رہے ہیں، لہٰذا‘‘مستقبل کے لیے تیار’’ ہندوستانی ریلوے اس میں اشتراک کررہا ہے۔