Ministry of Railways
Railways well on course to make itself future ready; Spends 76% of its Budgetary Outlay for the current fiscal in Capacity augmentation aiming to give safer, faster & world class travel to travelers
Spending in State-of-the-art capacity addition projects in mission mode by Indian Railways reflects prompt execution of Visionary foresight of Viksit Bharat
08 JAN 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Serving faster, safer & world class travel experience at nominal cost to billions of Indians is not an easy task. But Indian Railways is doing it in a mission mode by transforming itself to be a future ready organization catering to geographically, culturally, socially as well as economically diverse India. Keeping pace with the budgetary allocation, Railways has spent 76 percent of its budgetary outlay with in first nine months & 4 days of the current fiscal year. According to a latest expenditure report of Indian Railways till January 5, 2025, heavy investment is made in capacity augmentation, a reality aiming to make rail travel a world class experience in India.
The fruits for consistent Capital Expenditure (Capex) for the last one decade are visible in the form of 136 Vande Bharat trains, about 97 percent electrification of broad gauge, laying of new lines, gauge conversion, doubling of track, traffic facilities work, investment in PSUs & metropolitan transport. This Capital expenditure has led to faster, safer & world class travel experience at nominal cost to billions of Indians. With Vande Bharat sleeper trains at speed testing & safety certification stage, Rail commuters in India are all set to experience world class travel very soon for “long distance” travel. This will revolutionize the overall travel experience. This transformation of Indian Railways would not have been possible without the visionary foresight of Viksit Bharat & its prompt execution by spending in the modernization projects in a mission mode by Indian Railways.
Despite challenges like India being the most populous nation with its vast geographical, cultural & linguistic diversity, Indian Railways is implementing a vision of transformative governance to build a new, modern & connected India. It has been spearheading efforts to build an all-inclusive India by investing in infrastructure, technology, and sustainable practices. This way, Indian Railways is ensuring that the seeds of progress sown today bear best fruits for our future generations. Given the complexity of India, this is not an easy task for an organization to cater to the present load as well as to invest heavily in building its future. But with 1198 crore of Capital Expenditure spending in the first four days of this calendar year, the overall capital expenditure of Indian Railways stands at 76 percent with nearly three months to go.
The Total Capex for railways in Budget Estimate 2024-25 is ₹ 2,65,200 cr with Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 2,52,200 crores. Out of it, Rs.192446 crores have already been spent. For rolling stock, the budgetary provision was for Rs. 50,903 crores. Out of it, Rs. 40, 367 crores were spent by 5th January, which is 79℅ of the budget, allotted for rolling stock. In Safety related works, out of budgetary allocation of Rs.34,412 crore, the amount spent is Rs. 28,281 crore, which is 82 percent of the allocated amount. The government has prioritized transforming Indian Railways into a world class entity, which ferries on an average “2.3 crore Indians” daily from one part of the country to the other part at an affordable cost. Charting out well on this path of development, India Railways is committing taxpayer’s money in capital expenditure to create state of the art infrastructure for generations to come, thus contributing in the direction of “Future ready” Indian Railways as we all progress towards Viksit Bharat.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भविष्यासाठी स्वतःला सज्ज बनवण्याच्या दिशेने भारतीय रेल्वेची वाटचाल सुरु, प्रवाशांना सुरक्षित, जलद आणि जागतिक दर्जाचा प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीपैकी 76% रक्कम क्षमता विकासावर केले खर्च
08 JAN 2025 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जानेवारी 2025
कोट्यवधी भारतीयांना वाजवी दरात जलद, सुरक्षित आणि जागतिक दर्जाचा प्रवासाचा अनुभव देणे ही सोपी गोष्ट नाही. मात्र, भौगोलिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या वैविध्यपूर्ण भारताला सेवा देणारी भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेली संस्था म्हणून स्वत:मध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून, भारतीय रेल्वेने हे काम मिशन मोडमध्ये हाती घेतले आहे. अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीशी मेळ साधत, भारतीय रेल्वेने चालू आर्थिक वर्षातील पहिल्या नऊ महिने आणि चार दिवसांमध्ये अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीपैकी 76 टक्के रक्कम खर्च केली आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेने 5 जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत केलेल्या खर्चाच्या ताज्या अहवालानुसार, भारतामध्ये रेल्वे प्रवासाचा अनुभव जागतिक दर्जाचा बनवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट लक्षात घेऊन, या काळात रेल्वेने क्षमता विकासाकरता मोठी गुंतवणूक केली.
गेल्या दशकभरात केलेल्या सातत्त्यपूर्ण भांडवली खर्चाची फळे दृष्टीपथात आली असून, 136 वंदे भारत गाड्या, ब्रॉडगेजचे 97 टक्के विद्युतीकरण, नवीन मार्गांचे बांधकाम, गेज रूपांतरण, रेल्वे मार्गांचे दुहेरीकरण, वाहतूक सुविधांची कामे, सार्वजनिक सुविधा आणि महानगर वाहतुकीमधील गुंतवणूक, हे याचे उदाहरण आहे. या भांडवली खर्चामुळे कोट्यवधी भारतीयांना वाजवी दरात जलद, सुरक्षित आणि जागतिक दर्जाचा प्रवासाचा अनुभव मिळत आहे. 'वंदे भारत' स्लीपर ट्रेन (शयनयान गाड्या) स्पीड टेस्टिंग (वेगाची चाचणी) आणि सेफ्टी सर्टिफिकेशनच्या (सुरक्षा प्रमाणपत्र) टप्प्यावर आल्या असून, भारतातील रेल्वे प्रवाशांना लवकरच लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रवासात जागतिक दर्जाचा अनुभव मिळेल. यामुळे एकूणच प्रवासाच्या अनुभवात क्रांती घडेल. भारतीय रेल्वेचे हे परिवर्तन विकसित भारताचा दृष्टीकोन आणि भारतीय रेल्वेने मिशन मोड मध्ये आधुनिकीकरण प्रकल्पांवर खर्च करून या दृष्टीकोनाची त्वरित अंमलबजावणी केल्यामुळे शक्य झाले.
या कॅलेंडर वर्षाच्या पहिल्या चार दिवसांत केलेल्या 1198 कोटी भांडवली खर्चासह, आर्थिक वर्षाचे केवळ तीन महिने शिल्लक असताना भारतीय रेल्वेने केलेला एकूण भांडवली खर्च सुमारे 76 टक्के इतका आहे.
2024-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजपत्रकात रेल्वेचा एकूण भांडवली खर्च 2,65,200 कोटी रुपये असून एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य 2,52,200 कोटी रुपये इतके आहे. त्यापैकी 192446 कोटी रुपये यापूर्वीच खर्च झाले आहेत.
देशाच्या एका भागातून दुसऱ्या भागात किफायतशीर दरात दररोज सरासरी ‘2.3 कोटी भारतीयांची’ वाहतूक करणाऱ्या भारतीय रेल्वेला जागतिक दर्जाची संस्था बनवणे, हे सरकारचे प्राधान्य आहे.
विकासाच्या या मार्गावर पुढे जात, येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतीय रेल्वे करदात्यांचा पैसा भांडवली खर्चात गुंतवत आहे. अशा प्रकारे विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत भारतीय रेल्वेला "फ्यूचर रेडी" बनवण्यासाठी योगदान देत आहे.