Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Advocates Early Industry Linkage for Start-Up Sustainability
AIM 2.0 to Boost Innovation Ecosystem with Diverse Collaborations, Says Union Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Hybrid Framework to Preserve AIM 2.0’s Creative Independence
Union Minister Proposes Aspirational Framework to Measure Start-Up Impact and Foster Livelihood Generation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Advocates Language-Neutral Innovation to Ensure Equitable Opportunities Nationwide
08 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today called for early industry linkage to ensure sustainable of StartUps, advocating for a collaborative funding approach that fosters accountability and shared responsibility in innovation. “A joint investment model, where industry and government work hand-in-hand, guarantees mutual commitment and nurtures an innovation ecosystem built on cooperation and shared stakes,” he emphasized.
The Minister emphasized the need for a robust and inclusive innovation ecosystem during the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) High-Level Committee Meeting at NITI Aayog today. He highlighted AIM 2.0 as a pivotal step towards fostering entrepreneurship, enhancing public-private partnerships (PPP), and integrating industry linkages to sustain start-ups and drive India’s innovation agenda forward.
Lauding the efforts under AIM 1.0, Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed its success to the enabling policies introduced post-2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. “While we have always had the talent, the transformation has been catalyzed by the visionary policies of the Prime Minister, enabling initiatives like AIM to flourish,” he remarked.
Acknowledging concerns about AIM 2.0’s transition into a ministerial framework, the Minister called for a structure that retains the mission’s intellectual and creative independence. “We need a model that supplements efforts without stifling innovation,” he stated, suggesting a hybrid framework similar to those adopted in other sectors like space and biotechnology.
The Minister also addressed the need for an aspirational framework to rate start-ups based on key indices such as publication impact, start-up viability, and livelihood generation. “Our innovation ecosystem must ultimately contribute to creating livelihoods; otherwise, its impact remains limited,” he observed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s scientific achievements, pointing to recent breakthroughs such as gene therapy trials published in prestigious journals like the New England Journal of Medicine. He emphasized the importance of global recognition through high-standard publications, urging Indian researchers to aim for international benchmarks to bolster confidence and credibility.
In a call for inclusivity, the Minister advocated for a language-neutral approach to innovation, with a focus on equitable opportunities across India’s diverse linguistic landscape. He urged stakeholders to address translation challenges that could inadvertently disadvantage regional participants.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about AIM’s future, envisioning a progressive trajectory towards AIM 3.0 and beyond. “Our journey of innovation is far from over. With strengthened partnerships and an expanded ecosystem, we aim to position India as a global leader in innovation,” he declared.
The AIM High-Level Committee Meeting brought together policymakers, industry leaders and academic experts to deliberate on the roadmap for AIM 2.0, with a shared commitment to fostering a vibrant and sustainable innovation ecosystem in India.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் யோசனை
08 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனி பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் நீடித்து நிலைத்திருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய தொழில்துறையோடு ஆரம்பக் கட்டத்திலேயே இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தி உள்ளார். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் பொறுப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட தன்மையை வளர்க்கும் கூட்டு நிதி அணுகுமுறை வேண்டும் என அவர் வாதிட்டார். "தொழில்துறையும் அரசும் கைகோர்த்து செயல்படும் ஒரு கூட்டு முதலீட்டு மாதிரி, பரஸ்பர அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கிறது. மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட பங்குகளின் மீது கட்டப்பட்ட ஒரு கண்டுபிடிப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்க்கிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிதி ஆயோக்கில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற அடல் புதுமை இயக்கத்தின் உயர்நிலைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தின்போது, வலுவான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய புதுமைப் படைப்பு சூழலின் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவித்தல், பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை முன்னோக்கி செலுத்துவதற்கும் தொழில்துறை இணைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய படியாக அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் (எய்ம் 2.0-) இருப்பதாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
எய்ம் 1.0-ன் கீழ் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் 2014-க்குப் பிறகு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதே அதன் வெற்றிக்குக் காரணமாக உள்ளன என்று கூறினார். "நம்மிடம் எப்போதும் திறமை இருந்தாலும், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கைகளால் இந்த மாற்றம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது எய்ம் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் செழிக்க உதவியது," என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வெளியீட்டு தாக்கம், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சாத்தியக்கூறு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கம் போன்ற முக்கிய குறியீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான லட்சியம் சார்ந்த கட்டமைப்பின் அவசியத்தையும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "நமது கண்டுபிடிப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு இறுதியில் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும்; இல்லையெனில், அதன் தாக்கம் குறைவாகவே இருக்கும்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நியூ இங்கிலாந்து ஜர்னல் ஆஃப் மெடிசின் போன்ற மதிப்புமிக்க பத்திரிகைகளில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட மரபணு சிகிச்சை சோதனைகள் போன்ற சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டி, இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் சாதனைகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உயர்தர வெளியீடுகள் மூலம் பெறும் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் சர்வதேச அளவுகோல்களை இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இலக்காகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.