Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Advocates Early Industry Linkage for Start-Up Sustainability
AIM 2.0 to Boost Innovation Ecosystem with Diverse Collaborations, Says Union Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Hybrid Framework to Preserve AIM 2.0’s Creative Independence
Union Minister Proposes Aspirational Framework to Measure Start-Up Impact and Foster Livelihood Generation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Advocates Language-Neutral Innovation to Ensure Equitable Opportunities Nationwide
08 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today called for early industry linkage to ensure sustainable of StartUps, advocating for a collaborative funding approach that fosters accountability and shared responsibility in innovation. “A joint investment model, where industry and government work hand-in-hand, guarantees mutual commitment and nurtures an innovation ecosystem built on cooperation and shared stakes,” he emphasized.
The Minister emphasized the need for a robust and inclusive innovation ecosystem during the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) High-Level Committee Meeting at NITI Aayog today. He highlighted AIM 2.0 as a pivotal step towards fostering entrepreneurship, enhancing public-private partnerships (PPP), and integrating industry linkages to sustain start-ups and drive India’s innovation agenda forward.
Lauding the efforts under AIM 1.0, Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed its success to the enabling policies introduced post-2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. “While we have always had the talent, the transformation has been catalyzed by the visionary policies of the Prime Minister, enabling initiatives like AIM to flourish,” he remarked.
Acknowledging concerns about AIM 2.0’s transition into a ministerial framework, the Minister called for a structure that retains the mission’s intellectual and creative independence. “We need a model that supplements efforts without stifling innovation,” he stated, suggesting a hybrid framework similar to those adopted in other sectors like space and biotechnology.
The Minister also addressed the need for an aspirational framework to rate start-ups based on key indices such as publication impact, start-up viability, and livelihood generation. “Our innovation ecosystem must ultimately contribute to creating livelihoods; otherwise, its impact remains limited,” he observed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s scientific achievements, pointing to recent breakthroughs such as gene therapy trials published in prestigious journals like the New England Journal of Medicine. He emphasized the importance of global recognition through high-standard publications, urging Indian researchers to aim for international benchmarks to bolster confidence and credibility.
In a call for inclusivity, the Minister advocated for a language-neutral approach to innovation, with a focus on equitable opportunities across India’s diverse linguistic landscape. He urged stakeholders to address translation challenges that could inadvertently disadvantage regional participants.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about AIM’s future, envisioning a progressive trajectory towards AIM 3.0 and beyond. “Our journey of innovation is far from over. With strengthened partnerships and an expanded ecosystem, we aim to position India as a global leader in innovation,” he declared.
The AIM High-Level Committee Meeting brought together policymakers, industry leaders and academic experts to deliberate on the roadmap for AIM 2.0, with a shared commitment to fostering a vibrant and sustainable innovation ecosystem in India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र की स्थिरता के लिए शीघ्र उद्योग संपर्क पर जोर दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अटल नवाचार मिशन 2.0 विविध सहयोग के साथ नवाचार प्रक्रिया तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगा
अटल नवाचार मिशन 2.0 की रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता को बनाए रखने के लिए हाइब्रिड ढांचे का आह्वान
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्टार्ट-अप प्रभाव के मूल्यांकन और आजीविका सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आकांक्षात्मक ढांचे का प्रस्ताव दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रव्यापी समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भाषा-तटस्थ नवाचार का समर्थन किया
08 JAN 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज स्टार्टअप्स क्षेत्र की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत को इससे शीघ्र जोड़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने एक ऐसे सहयोगात्मक वित्तपोषण दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया जो नवाचार में जवाबदेही और साझा जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा दे। उन्होंने कहा, "एक संयुक्त निवेश मॉडल, जहां उद्योग और सरकार मिलकर काम करते हैं, आपसी प्रतिबद्धता की गारंटी देता है और सहयोग तथा साझा हिस्सेदारी पर आधारित एक नवाचार प्रक्रिया तंत्र को बढ़ावा देता है।"
डॉ. सिंह ने आज नीति आयोग में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) की उच्च स्तरीय समिति की बैठक के दौरान एक मजबूत और समावेशी नवाचार तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एआईएम 2.0 को उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) में विस्तार करने और स्टार्ट-अप को बनाए रखने तथा भारत के नवाचार एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग संबंधों को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
N01.जेपीजी
डॉ. सिंह ने एआईएम 1.0 के तहत प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए इसकी सफलता का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 के बाद शुरू की गई सक्षम नीतियों को दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे पास हमेशा से प्रतिभा रही है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शी नीतियों ने बदलाव को गति दी है, जिससे एआईएम जैसी पहल को बढ़ावा मिला है।"
एआईएम 2.0 के मंत्रिस्तरीय ढांचे में परिवर्तन पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक ऐसे ढांचे का आह्वान किया जो मिशन की बौद्धिक और रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता को बनाए रखे। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें एक ऐसे मॉडल की आवश्यकता है जो नवाचार को बाधित किए बिना प्रयासों को पूरक बनाए," उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में अपनाए गए हाइब्रिड ढांचे के समान सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रकाशन प्रभाव, स्टार्ट-अप व्यावहार्यता और आजीविका सृजन जैसे प्रमुख सूचकांकों के आधार पर स्टार्ट-अप की रेटिंग के लिए एक आकांक्षात्मक ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर भी ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे नवाचार तंत्र को अंततः आजीविका सृजन में योगदान देना चाहिए नहीं तो इसका प्रभाव सीमित रहेगा।"
डॉ. सिंह ने भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन जैसी प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित जीन थेरेपी परीक्षणों जैसी हाल की सफलताओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उच्च-मानक प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से वैश्विक मान्यता के महत्व पर जोर दिया, तथा भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं से आत्मविश्वास एवं विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों को लक्ष्य बनाने का आग्रह किया।
N03.जेपीजी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समावेशिता का आह्वान करते हुए नवाचार के लिए भाषा-तटस्थ दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया, जिसमें भारत के विविध भाषाई परिदृश्य में समान अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने हितधारकों से अनुवाद संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने का आग्रह किया, जो अनजाने में क्षेत्रीय प्रतिभागियों को नुकसान पहुंचा सकती हैं।
अपने समापन भाषण में डॉ. सिंह ने एआईएम के भविष्य के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की और एआईएम 3.0 और उससे आगे की दिशा में प्रगति की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने कहा, "नवाचार की हमारी यात्रा अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है। मजबूत साझेदारी और विस्तारित तंत्र के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य भारत को नवाचार में वैश्विक दिग्गज के रूप में स्थापित करना है।"
एआईएम उच्च स्तरीय समिति की बैठक में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों ने भारत में एक जीवंत और टिकाऊ नवाचार प्रक्रियात्मक तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ एआईएम 2.0 की योजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया।