Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Air Staff visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
08 JAN 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal AP Singh visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2025 at Delhi Cantt. on January 08, 2025. He threw light upon the values being ingrained in the cadets during their training such as discipline, selfless service, nation building, code of conduct and also encouraged cadets to hold on to these values forever in their lives. He motivated the cadets to stand by the NCC motto of ‘Unity and Discipline’ and the pledge in all walks of life whether in uniform or not.
The CAS emphasised on the fact that NCC Republic Day Camp gives the cadets an opportunity to interact amongst all from different cultures, religions & regions and thus strengthens the ‘Unity in Diversity’ spirit of India. He lauded the cadets for their outstanding and engaging performance in the event.
The Chief of Air Staff reviewed the 'Guard of Honour' by the cadets from the Army, Navy, and Air Force wings of the NCC. This was followed by a band display by the cadets of Scindia School, Gwalior. Air Chief Marshal inspected the 'Flag Area', which was prepared by cadets from all 17 NCC Directorates on various social awareness themes.
The CAS also visited the ‘Hall of Fame’ and was briefed about the history, training and achievements of NCC. Later, the Air Chief Marshal, accompanied by other distinguished guests, witnessed a 'Cultural Programme' performed by the cadets from different Directorates who put up an enthralling show presenting the Indian culture through ballet, group dance and songs.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2025-ஐ விமானப்படை தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார்
08 JAN 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி.சிங் தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்டில் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்.சி.சி) குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2025-ஐ இன்று பார்வையிட்டார். ஒழுக்கம், தன்னலமற்ற சேவை, தேச நிர்மாணம், நடத்தை விதிகள் போன்ற பயிற்சிகளின் போது என்சிசி மாணவர்களிடம் பொதிந்துள்ள மதிப்புகளை அவர் எடுத்துக்காட்டி விளக்கினார். மேலும் இந்த விழுமியங்களை தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் என்றென்றும் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டுமென அவர் மாணவர்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் குறிக்கோளான 'ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம்', என்பதை சீருடையில் இருந்தாலும் இல்லாவிட்டாலும் வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்துத் தருணங்களிலும் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் குடியரசு தின முகாம் தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்கள், மதங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அனைவரிடையேயும் கலந்துரையாடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்ற உண்மையை விமானப் போக்குவரத்து ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட மாணவர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
என்.சி.சி.யின் ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களின் 'அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை விமானப் படைத் தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குவாலியரில் உள்ள சிந்தியா பள்ளி என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.