Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department sets up 24x7 Control Room with Toll Free Number to vigil on movement of unaccounted cash, bullion & other valuables to ensure clean and fair Delhi Legislative Assembly Elections, 2025
08 JAN 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department, under its commitment to assist the Election Commission of India in curbing the role of black money in elections, encourages the residents to contribute to the process of ensuring clean and fair Delhi Legislative Assembly Elections, 2025.
To achieve this goal, Directorate of Income Tax (Investigation), Delhi has made several arrangements to keep a vigil on the movement of unaccounted cash, bullion & other valuables, likely/suspected to be used for electoral purposes, during the Model Code of Conduct within the NCT of Delhi.
Among other measures, the Directorate has opened a 24X7 Control Room at Civic Centre, New Delhi, and has also issued a Toll-free Number where any person can communicate with and give any information to the Income Tax Department regarding suspicious movement/distribution of cash, bullion, precious metals etc within the NCT of Delhi, in connection with the Delhi Legislative Assembly Elections, 2025. Details of the Control Room are as under:
Room No. 17, Ground Floor, C- Block, Civic Centre, New Delhi-110002
Toll Free Number: 1800111309
Landline Numbers: 011-23210293/294/325/326
Mob. Number: 9868502260
Residents can contact the Toll-Free Number, and callers to the Control Room need not disclose any personal details, such as name or other details of identity. What is vital is that the information received is credible and actionable.
The Control Room shall be functional during the entire period of Model Code of Conduct in Delhi, i.e., from the date of announcement of Delhi Legislative Assembly Elections, 2025, till the same are over. In the spirit of free & fair elections, the citizens are requested to extend their help by sharing relevant information with the Directorate on the above-mentioned numbers, in respect of NCT of Delhi. The identity of the informant shall be kept secret.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने स्वच्छ और निष्पक्ष दिल्ली विधान सभा चुनाव, 2025 सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहिसाब नकदी, बुलियन और अन्य कीमती सामानों की आवाजाही पर नजर रखने के लिए टोल फ्री नंबर के साथ 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया
08 JAN 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग, चुनावों में काले धन की भूमिका को रोकने में भारत के चुनाव आयोग की सहायता करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत, निवासियों को दिल्ली विधान सभा चुनाव, 2025 के लिए स्वच्छ और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने की प्रक्रिया में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, आयकर निदेशालय (जांच), दिल्ली ने आचार संहिता के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र, दिल्ली में चुनावी उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले संभावित / संदिग्ध बेहिसाब नकदी, सर्राफा या कीमती सामान की आवाजाही पर नजर रखने के लिए कई व्यवस्थाएं की हैं।
अन्य उपायों के अलावा, निदेशालय ने सिविक सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एक 24X7 नियंत्रण कक्ष खोला है, और एक टोल-फ्री नंबर भी जारी किया है, जहां कोई भी व्यक्ति दिल्ली विधान सभा चुनाव, 2025 के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र, दिल्ली के भीतर नकदी, सर्राफा, कीमती धातु आदि की संदिग्ध आवाजाही/वितरण के बारे में आयकर विभाग से संपर्क कर सकता है और जानकारी दे सकता है। । नियंत्रण कक्ष का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
कमरा नंबर-17, ग्राउंड फ्लोर, सी-ब्लॉक, सिविक सेंटर, नई दिल्ली-110002
टोल-फ्री नंबर -1800111309
लैंडलाइन नंबर-011-23210293/294/325/326
मोबाइल नंबर -9868502260
निवासी टोल-फ्री नंबर पर संपर्क कर सकते हैं, और नियंत्रण कक्ष पर कॉल करने वालों को कोई व्यक्तिगत विवरण, जैसे नाम या पहचान के अन्य विवरण का खुलासा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि प्राप्त जानकारी विश्वसनीय और कार्रवाई योग्य हो।
नियंत्रण कक्ष दिल्ली में आचार संहिता की पूरी अवधि के दौरान, यानी दिल्ली विधान सभा चुनाव, 2025 की घोषणा की तारीख से लेकर उसके समाप्त होने तक, क्रियाशील रहेगा। स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनावों की भावना में, नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र, दिल्ली के संबंध में उपर्युक्त नंबरों पर निदेशालय के साथ प्रासंगिक जानकारी साझा करके अपनी सहायता प्रदान करें। सूचना देने वाले की पहचान गुप्त रखी जाएगी।