Lok Sabha Secretariat
ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA HAS EXCELLENT TRACK RECORD OF CONDUCTING FREE, FAIR, TRANSPARENT AND IMPARTIAL ELECTIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ENCOURAGING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN ELECTION PROCESS IN INDIA SHOWS INCLUSIVENESS IN ELECTORAL PROCESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA EMPOWERED LEGISLATORS, HELPED THEM IN DISCHARGING THEIR PARLIAMENTARY RESPONSIBILITIES MORE EFFECTIVELY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE TO PEOPLE TIES CONSTITUTE FOUNDATION OF WARM BILATERAL RELATIONS BETWEEN INDIA AND UNITED KINGDOM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR MORE PARLIAMENTARY EXCHANGES BETWEEN INDIA AND UNITED KINGDOM
LOK SABHA SPEAKER MEETS SIR LINDSAY HOYLE, SPEAKER, HOUSE OF COMMONS IN LONDON
08 JAN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that Election Commission of India has an excellent track record of conducting free, fair, independent and impartial elections, adding that India is a vibrant democracy with nearly one billion voters. Highlighting encouraging participation of women in the election process in India, he noted that such participation shows the inclusiveness in our electoral process.
Shri Birla made these remarks during his meeting with Speaker, House of Commons of the Parliament of UK, H.E. Sir Lindsay Hoyle in London, today. Mentioning that India is celebrating 75 years of adoption of the Constitution, Shri Birla said that the Constitution of India has brought transformative socio-economic changes in the country. He expressed hope that India will be a developed country by 2047 - the centenary year of India’s independence.
Noting that democracy in India is deep rooted from grassroots level to Parliament, Shri Birla mentioned that the country is bridging gender gap in economy, polity and society through policy interventions. Highlighting India’s achievements as a parliamentary democracy, Shri Birla emphasised that despite the diversities, India has been successful in fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of different sections of society through parliamentary dialogues and discussion.
Referring to the use of digital technology in the Parliament of India, Lok Sabha Speaker noted that the use of digital technology has empowered the legislators and has helped them in discharging their parliamentary responsibilities more efficiently. State legislatures are also adopting new technologies to improve their functions, the Speaker said. Calling for strengthening parliamentary cooperation between India and UK, Shri Birla stressed on more and more exchange of parliamentary knowledge, best practices and experiences between the two countries. Youth and women parliamentarians of both the countries should interact more frequently, Shri Birla said.
Shri Birla informed that Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) at Lok Sabha Secretariat has emerged as one of the world class institutions in providing parliamentary training. He discussed about strengthening parliamentary cooperation through capacity building of legislators.
Observing that people to people ties constitute foundation of warm bilateral relations between the two countries, Shri Birla was of the view that this bonhomie have made the relationship stronger and multifaceted. He noted that bilateral relations between India and UK have strengthened in the fields of science and technology, research and innovation, and space, and this has benefited the people of both the countries. Referring to the historical, cultural and economic ties between India and the United Kingdom, Shri Birla noted with satisfaction that both the countries are working together in solving humanitarian problems of food and health security and finding answers to growing challenges like climate change.
On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker extended new year greetings to H.E. Sir Lindsay Hoyle and congratulated him on his election as Speaker, House of Commons, for the second time.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के पास स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनाव कराने का उत्कृष्ट रिकॉर्ड है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत की चुनाव प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना, चुनाव प्रक्रिया में समावेश को दर्शाता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारतीय संसद में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने सांसदों को सशक्त बनाया, उन्हें अपने संसदीय उत्तरदायित्वों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से निर्वहन करने में मदद की: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच लोगों के आपसी संबंध, गर्मजोशी से भरे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की नींव हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने भारत तथा यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच और अधिक संसदीय आदान-प्रदान का आह्वान किया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने लंदन के हाउस ऑफ कॉमन्स के अध्यक्ष सर लिंडसे होयल से मुलाकात की
08 JAN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के पास स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने का उत्कृष्ट रिकॉर्ड है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र है, जहाँ लगभग एक अरब मतदाता हैं। भारत में चुनाव प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किये जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की भागीदारी हमारी चुनावी प्रक्रिया में समावेश को दर्शाती है।
श्री बिरला ने आज लंदन में यूके की संसद के हाउस ऑफ कॉमन्स के अध्यक्ष महामहिम सर लिंडसे हॉयल के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान ये बातें कहीं। इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत संविधान को अपनाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान ने देश में परिवर्तनकारी सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव किये हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत 2047 - भारत की स्वतंत्रता का शताब्दी वर्ष - तक एक विकसित देश होगा।
भारत में लोकतंत्र की जड़ें जमीनी स्तर से लेकर संसद तक गहरी हैं, इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि देश नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था, राजनीति और समाज में लैंगिक अंतर को पाट रहा है। संसदीय लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विविधताओं के बावजूद भारत संसदीय संवाद और चर्चा के माध्यम से समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सफल रहा है।
भारतीय संसद में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने सांसदों को सशक्त बनाया है और उन्हें अपने संसदीय दायित्वों का अधिक कुशलता से निर्वहन करने में मदद की है। अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि राज्य विधानसभाएं भी अपने कार्यों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए नई तकनीकों को अपना रही हैं। भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री बिरला ने दोनों देशों के बीच संसदीय ज्ञान, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अनुभवों के अधिक से अधिक आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के युवा और महिला सांसदों को बहुधा संवाद करना चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने बताया कि लोक सभासचिवालय में संसदीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (प्राइड) संसदीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने वाले विश्व स्तरीय संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने संसद सदस्यों के क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के बारे में चर्चा की।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि लोगों के आपसी संबंध दोनों देशों के बीच गर्मजोशी से भरे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का आधार हैं, श्री बिरला का विचार था कि इस सौहार्द ने संबंधों को और मजबूत और बहुआयामी बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार तथा अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं और इससे दोनों देशों के लोगों को लाभ हुआ है। भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि दोनों देश खाद्य और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा जैसी मानवीय समस्याओं को हल करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने महामहिम सर लिंडसे हॉयल को नववर्ष की शुभकामनाएं दीं और उन्हें दूसरी बार हाउस ऑफ कॉमन्स के अध्यक्ष के रूप में चुने जाने पर बधाई दी।