Lok Sabha Secretariat
ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA HAS EXCELLENT TRACK RECORD OF CONDUCTING FREE, FAIR, TRANSPARENT AND IMPARTIAL ELECTIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ENCOURAGING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN ELECTION PROCESS IN INDIA SHOWS INCLUSIVENESS IN ELECTORAL PROCESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA EMPOWERED LEGISLATORS, HELPED THEM IN DISCHARGING THEIR PARLIAMENTARY RESPONSIBILITIES MORE EFFECTIVELY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE TO PEOPLE TIES CONSTITUTE FOUNDATION OF WARM BILATERAL RELATIONS BETWEEN INDIA AND UNITED KINGDOM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR MORE PARLIAMENTARY EXCHANGES BETWEEN INDIA AND UNITED KINGDOM
LOK SABHA SPEAKER MEETS SIR LINDSAY HOYLE, SPEAKER, HOUSE OF COMMONS IN LONDON
08 JAN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that Election Commission of India has an excellent track record of conducting free, fair, independent and impartial elections, adding that India is a vibrant democracy with nearly one billion voters. Highlighting encouraging participation of women in the election process in India, he noted that such participation shows the inclusiveness in our electoral process.
Shri Birla made these remarks during his meeting with Speaker, House of Commons of the Parliament of UK, H.E. Sir Lindsay Hoyle in London, today. Mentioning that India is celebrating 75 years of adoption of the Constitution, Shri Birla said that the Constitution of India has brought transformative socio-economic changes in the country. He expressed hope that India will be a developed country by 2047 - the centenary year of India’s independence.
Noting that democracy in India is deep rooted from grassroots level to Parliament, Shri Birla mentioned that the country is bridging gender gap in economy, polity and society through policy interventions. Highlighting India’s achievements as a parliamentary democracy, Shri Birla emphasised that despite the diversities, India has been successful in fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of different sections of society through parliamentary dialogues and discussion.
Referring to the use of digital technology in the Parliament of India, Lok Sabha Speaker noted that the use of digital technology has empowered the legislators and has helped them in discharging their parliamentary responsibilities more efficiently. State legislatures are also adopting new technologies to improve their functions, the Speaker said. Calling for strengthening parliamentary cooperation between India and UK, Shri Birla stressed on more and more exchange of parliamentary knowledge, best practices and experiences between the two countries. Youth and women parliamentarians of both the countries should interact more frequently, Shri Birla said.
Shri Birla informed that Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) at Lok Sabha Secretariat has emerged as one of the world class institutions in providing parliamentary training. He discussed about strengthening parliamentary cooperation through capacity building of legislators.
Observing that people to people ties constitute foundation of warm bilateral relations between the two countries, Shri Birla was of the view that this bonhomie have made the relationship stronger and multifaceted. He noted that bilateral relations between India and UK have strengthened in the fields of science and technology, research and innovation, and space, and this has benefited the people of both the countries. Referring to the historical, cultural and economic ties between India and the United Kingdom, Shri Birla noted with satisfaction that both the countries are working together in solving humanitarian problems of food and health security and finding answers to growing challenges like climate change.
On this occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker extended new year greetings to H.E. Sir Lindsay Hoyle and congratulated him on his election as Speaker, House of Commons, for the second time.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ : ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের মুক্ত, অবাধ এবং নিরপেক্ষ নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করার চমকপ্রদ পূর্ব ইতিহাস আছে
08 JAN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ ওম বিড়লা আজ জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন যে মুক্ত, অবাধ, স্বাধীন এবং নিরপেক্ষ নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করার চমকপ্রদ পূর্ব ইতিহাস আছে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের। সেই সঙ্গেই তিনি বলেছেন, প্রায় ১০০ কোটি ভোটদাতা নিয়ে ভারত একটি প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্র। ভারতের নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক ভাবে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেছেন, এই ধরনের অংশগ্রহণে বোঝা যায় আমাদের নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলকতা।
আজ ব্রিটিশ পার্লামেন্টের হাউস অফ কমন্সের স্পিকার স্যার লিন্ডসে হোয়েলের সঙ্গে লন্ডনে এক বৈঠকে শ্রী বিড়লা এই মন্তব্য করেছেন। ভারত সংবিধান গৃহীত হওয়ার ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ করছে জানিয়ে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, ভারতের সংবিধান দেশে রূপান্তরকারী আর্থসামাজিক পরিবর্তন এনেছে। তাঁর আশা স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষে ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারত উন্নত দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। ভারতের গণতন্ত্রের শিকড় তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে সংসদ পর্যন্ত অত্যন্ত গভীরে প্রোথিত জানিয়ে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, দেশ নীতি প্রণয়নের মাধ্যমে অর্থনীতি, বহুত্ববাদ এবং সমাজে লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য পূরণ করছে। সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্র হিসেবে ভারতের সাফল্য তুলে ধরে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, বৈচিত্র সত্বেও ভারত সমাজে বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর আশা-প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে সংসদে বিতর্ক এবং আলোচনার মাধ্যমে।
সংসদে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার প্রসঙ্গে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ বলেন, এর ব্যবহারে সাংসদদের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়েছে এবং তাঁরা আরও কার্যকর ভাবে তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করতে পারছেন। রাজ্যের বিধানসভাগুলিও কাজকর্মের উন্নতি ঘটাতে নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করছে। ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে সংসদীয় সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করতে শ্রী বিড়লা সংসদীয় জ্ঞান, কাজকর্ম এবং অভিজ্ঞতার আরও বেশি করে আদান-প্রদানের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। শ্রী বিড়লা বলেছেন, উভয় দেশের তরুণ এবং মহিলা সাংসদদের আরও বেশি করে নিয়মিত মতবিনিময় করা উচিত।
শ্রী বিড়লা জানান, লোকসভার সচিবালয়ে পার্লামেন্টারি রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডেমোক্রেসিস (পিআরআইডিই) সংসদীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে অন্যতম বিশ্বমানের প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠেছে। দুদেশের মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ, উষ্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি জানিয়ে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেছেন, এই বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী এবং বহুমুখী হবে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন এবং মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক জোরালো হয়েছে। দুই দেশের ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক মৈত্রীর উল্লেখ করে শ্রী বিড়লা সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করে বলেন, দুই দেশই একযোগে খাদ্য ও স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তার সমস্যার সমাধান করতে এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্রমবর্ধমান সমস্যার উত্তর খুঁজতে কাজ করছে।
এই উপলক্ষে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ স্যার লিন্ডসে হোয়েলকে নববর্ষের শুভেচ্ছা এবং দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য হাউস অফ কমন্সের স্পিকার নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।