Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
PM lays foundation stone of the first Green Hydrogen Hub under National Green Hydrogen Mission
It is a big day for Andhra Pradesh as we launch significant green energy initiatives and crucial infrastructure development projects: PM
The development of Andhra Pradesh is our vision, Serving the people of Andhra Pradesh is our commitment: PM
Andhra will emerge as the centre for futuristic technologies: PM
Our government views urbanisation as an opportunity: PM
We are promoting the blue economy to fully harness ocean-related opportunities: PM
08 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone, inaugurated development works worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Paying his due respects to Lord Simhachalam Varaha Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy, Shri Modi said it was after a gap of 60 years, with the blessings of the people, a Union Government was elected for the third time in a row in the country. He added that officially, it was his first program in Andhra Pradesh after the formation of the Government. Shri Modi thanked the people for a grand welcome given to him during the roadshow prior to the event. He added that he respected the spirit of every word and feeling of Shri Chandrababu Naidu during his speech. The Prime Minister expressed confidence in achieving all the goals mentioned by Shri Naidu in his speech with the support of the people of Andhra Pradesh and India.
“Our Andhra Pradesh is a state of possibilities and opportunities”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He remarked that when these possibilities are realized, Andhra Pradesh will develop, and India will become a developed nation. The Prime Minister emphasized that the development of Andhra Pradesh is our vision and serving the people of Andhra Pradesh is our commitment. Shri Modi highlighted that Andhra Pradesh had set a target to become a $2.5 trillion economy by 2047. He remarked that to realize this vision, the government of Shri Chandrababu Naidu had initiated the ‘Swarna Andhra@2047’ initiative. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Union government was working shoulder to shoulder with Andhra Pradesh to achieve every goal and added that the central government was giving special priority to Andhra Pradesh in projects worth lakhs of crores. The Prime Minister remarked that today, projects worth more than ₹2 lakh crore were inaugurated and congratulated the people of Andhra Pradesh and the entire nation for these development projects.
Highlighting that Andhra Pradesh, due to its innovative nature, is a significant hub for IT and technology, the Prime Minister remarked “It is now time for Andhra Pradesh to become a center for futuristic technologies”. He emphasized the importance of leading in emerging technologies, such as green hydrogen. Shri Modi noted that the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched in 2023, with a target of producing 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030. He added that in the initial phase, two green hydrogen hubs would be established, one of which will be in Visakhapatnam. The Prime Minister stated that Visakhapatnam will be among the few cities globally with large-scale green hydrogen production facilities. He highlighted that this green hydrogen hub will create numerous job opportunities and develop a manufacturing ecosystem in Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Modi remarked that he had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the bulk drug park project in Nakkapalli and highlighted that Andhra Pradesh was one of the three states in the country where such a park is being established. The Prime Minister emphasized that this park will provide excellent infrastructure for manufacturing and research, boosting investor enthusiasm and confidence while benefiting local pharma companies.
The Prime Minister noted that the government views urbanization as an opportunity and aims to make Andhra Pradesh an example of new-age urbanization. He added that to realize this vision, the foundation stone for the Krishnapatnam Industrial Area, also known as Kris City, was laid today. He remarked that this smart city will be part of the Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, attracting thousands of crores in investment and creating millions of industrial jobs in Andhra Pradesh.
Remarking that Andhra Pradesh was already benefiting from Shri City as a manufacturing hub, Shri Modi underscored that the aim is for Andhra Pradesh to be among the top states in the country in the industrial and manufacturing sectors. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government was promoting manufacturing through initiatives such as Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, resulting in India being counted among the top countries in the world for manufacturing various products.
The Prime Minister noted that the foundation stone for the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters was laid in the new city of Visakhapatnam. He highlighted the importance of this development for Andhra Pradesh, fulfilling a long-standing demand for a separate railway zone. The Prime Minister stated that the establishment of the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters will expand agricultural and trade activities in the region, and provide new opportunities for tourism and the local economy. He also mentioned the inauguration and foundation laying of connectivity projects worth thousands of crores. Shri Modi said that Andhra Pradesh was among the states with 100% railway electrification, and more than 70 railway stations are being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. He highlighted that seven Vande Bharat trains and the Amrit Bharat train were being operated for the ease of travel for the people of Andhra Pradesh.
“The infrastructure revolution in Andhra Pradesh, with better connectivity and facilities, will transform the state's landscape”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that this development will enhance ease of living and ease of doing business, forming the foundation for Andhra Pradesh's $2.5 trillion economy.
Noting that Visakhapatnam and Andhra Pradesh's coast have been gateways for India's trade for centuries and continue to hold significant importance, the Prime Minister emphasized the promotion of the blue economy in mission mode to fully utilize maritime opportunities. He stressed the modernization of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour to increase the income and business of those involved in fisheries. He mentioned the provision of facilities like Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen and the steps being taken to ensure maritime security.
Shri Modi stressed the government's commitment to inclusive and all-around development in every sector, ensuring that the benefits of development reach all sections of society. He reiterated the Union government's dedication to building a prosperous and modern Andhra Pradesh. Concluding the speech, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the projects being inaugurated today, ensuring the prosperity of the people of Andhra Pradesh.
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Pawan Kalyan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In yet another key step towards his commitment for green energy and sustainable future, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the state-of-the-art NTPC Green Energy Limited Green Hydrogen Hub Project at Pudimadaka near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, which is the first Green Hydrogen Hub under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The project entails an investment of approx. ₹1,85,000 Crore. This includes investment in 20 GW renewable energy capacities, making it one of India’s largest integrated green hydrogen production facilities with a capacity of producing 1500 TPD Green Hydrogen and 7500 TPD Green Hydrogen derivatives including Green Methanol, Green Urea and Sustainable Aviation Fuel, primarily targeting the export market. The project will contribute substantially in achieving India's non-fossil energy capacity target of 500 GW by 2030.
Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various railway and road projects worth over Rs. 19,500 crore in Andhra Pradesh which includes foundation stone laying of South Coast Railway Headquarters at Visakhapatnam among various other projects. These projects will reduce congestion, improve connectivity and enhance regional social and economic growth.
Furthering his vision of accessible and affordable healthcare, Prime Minister laid the foundation for the Bulk Drug Park at Nakkapalli in Anakapalli district. The Bulk Drug Park will create thousands of jobs while helping accelerate economic growth due to its proximity to the Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) and Visakhapatnam-Kakinada Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Region.
Prime Minister also laid the Foundation Stone of Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City) under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, in Tirupati District of Andhra Pradesh. The Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City), a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, is envisioned as a greenfield industrial smart city. The project is set to attract significant manufacturing investments of approximately ₹10,500 crore and is also projected to create around 1 lakh direct and indirect jobs, significantly enhancing livelihoods and driving regional progress.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के विकास कार्यों की आधारशिला रखी, उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत पहले हरित हाइड्रोजन केन्‍द्र की आधारशिला रखी
आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए यह एक बड़ा दिन है क्योंकि हम महत्वपूर्ण हरित ऊर्जा पहलों और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आंध्र प्रदेश का विकास हमारी कल्‍पना है, आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की सेवा करना हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है: प्रधानमंत्री
आंध्र प्रदेश भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के केन्‍द्र के रूप में उभरेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार शहरीकरण को एक अवसर के रूप में देखती है: प्रधानमंत्री
हम समुद्र से जुड़े अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
08 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के विकास कार्यों की आधारशिला रखी और उद्घाटन किया। भगवान सिंहाचलम वराह लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी के प्रति आदर व्यक्त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 60 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद लोगों के आशीर्वाद से देश में तीसरी बार लगातार केन्द्र में उनके नेतृत्व में सरकार चुनी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधिकारिक तौर पर सरकार बनने के बाद यह आंध्र प्रदेश में उनका पहला कार्यक्रम था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम से पहले रोड शो के दौरान उनका भव्य स्वागत करने के लिए लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के भाषण के दौरान उनके हर शब्द के भाव और भावना का सम्मान करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश और भारत के लोगों के समर्थन से श्री नायडू द्वारा अपने भाषण में उल्लिखित सभी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “हमारा आंध्र प्रदेश संभावनाओं और अवसरों का राज्य है।” उन्होंने कहा कि जब ये संभावनाएं साकार होंगी, तो आंध्र प्रदेश विकसित होगा और भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बन जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देकर कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश का विकास हमारी कल्पना है और आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की सेवा करना हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आंध्र प्रदेश ने 2047 तक 2.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कल्पना को साकार करने के लिए श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू की सरकार ने ‘स्वर्ण आंध्र@2047’ पहल शुरू की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केन्द्र सरकार हर लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर रही है और कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार लाखों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं में आंध्र प्रदेश को विशेष प्राथमिकता दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया और इन विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश और पूरे देश के लोगों को बधाई दी।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि आंध्र प्रदेश अपनी नवाचार की प्रकृति के कारण आईटी और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केन्‍द्र है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अब समय आ गया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का केन्‍द्र बने।” उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी होने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन 2023 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआती चरण में दो हरित हाइड्रोजन केन्‍द्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें से एक विशाखापत्तनम में होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम दुनिया के उन कुछ शहरों में से एक होगा, जहां बड़े पैमाने पर हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन सुविधाएं होंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह हरित हाइड्रोजन केन्‍द्र रोजगार के अनेक अवसर पैदा करेगा और आंध्र प्रदेश में एक विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें नक्कापल्ली में बल्क ड्रग पार्क परियोजना की आधारशिला रखने का अवसर मिला और उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आंध्र प्रदेश देश के उन तीन राज्यों में से एक है, जहां इस तरह का पार्क स्थापित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह पार्क विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान के लिए उत्कृष्ट बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराएगा, जिससे निवेशकों का उत्साह और विश्वास बढ़ेगा तथा स्थानीय फार्मा कंपनियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार शहरीकरण को एक अवसर के रूप में देखती है और इसका उद्देश्य आंध्र प्रदेश को नए युग के शहरीकरण का उदाहरण बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए, कृष्णापट्टनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, जिसे क्रिस सिटी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, की आधारशिला आज रखी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्मार्ट सिटी चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारे का हिस्सा होगी, जो हजारों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित करेगी और आंध्र प्रदेश में लाखों औद्योगिक नौकरियां पैदा करेगी।
यह टिप्पणी करते हुए कि आंध्र प्रदेश पहले से ही एक विनिर्माण केन्‍द्र के रूप में श्री सिटी से लाभान्वित हो रहा है, श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि उनका लक्ष्य आंध्र प्रदेश को औद्योगिक और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में देश के शीर्ष राज्यों में शामिल करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत को विभिन्न उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के लिए दुनिया के शीर्ष देशों में गिना जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम के नए शहर में साउथ कोस्ट रेलवे जोन के मुख्यालय की आधारशिला रखी गई है। उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए इस विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे एक अलग रेलवे जोन की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साउथ कोस्ट रेलवे जोन मुख्यालय की स्थापना से क्षेत्र में कृषि और व्यापार गतिविधियों का विस्तार होगा और पर्यटन और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए नए अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। उन्होंने हजारों करोड़ रुपये की कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश शत-प्रतिशत रेलवे विद्युतीकरण वाले राज्यों में से एक है और अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 70 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों का विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की यात्रा को आसान बनाने के लिए सात वंदे भारत और अमृत भारत ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और सुविधाओं के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश में बुनियादी ढांचे की क्रांति राज्य के परिदृश्य को बदल देगी।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के विकास से जीवन को सुगम बनाने और व्यापार में आसानी होगी, जो आंध्र प्रदेश की 2.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार बनेगी।
यह देखते हुए कि विशाखापत्तनम और आंध्र प्रदेश के तट सदियों से भारत के व्यापार के प्रवेश द्वार रहे हैं और अत्‍यधिक महत्व रखते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने समुद्री अवसरों का पूरा उपयोग करने के लिए मिशन मोड में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन में शामिल लोगों की आय और व्यवसाय बढ़ाने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम फिशिंग हार्बर के आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जैसी सुविधाओं के प्रावधान और समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हर क्षेत्र में समावेशी और सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि विकास का लाभ समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने समृद्ध और आधुनिक आंध्र प्रदेश के निर्माण के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। भाषण का समापन करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने आज उद्घाटन की जा रही परियोजनाओं के लिए सभी को बधाई दी जो आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री एस अब्दुल नजीर, केन्‍द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू, आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
हरित ऊर्जा और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम के पास पुदीमदका में अत्याधुनिक एनटीपीसी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी, जो राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत पहला ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन केन्‍द्र है। इस परियोजना में लगभग ₹1,85,000 करोड़ का निवेश शामिल है। इसमें 20 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताओं में निवेश शामिल है, जो इसे भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन सुविधाओं में से एक बनाता है, जिसमें 1500 टीपीडी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और 7500 टीपीडी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन डेरिवेटिव्स का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता है, जिसमें ग्रीन मेथनॉल, ग्रीन यूरिया और स्‍थायी विमानन ईंधन शामिल हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से निर्यात बाजार को लक्षित करते हैं। यह परियोजना 2030 तक भारत के 500 गीगावॉट के गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश में 19,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न रेलवे और सड़क परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, आधारशिला रखी और उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें विशाखापत्तनम में दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे मुख्यालय की आधारशिला रखना और अन्य अनेक परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, संपर्क में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्रीय सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा की अपनी कल्‍पना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अनकापल्ली जिले के नक्कापल्ली में बल्क ड्रग पार्क की आधारशिला रखी। बल्क ड्रग पार्क हजारों रोजगार सृजित करेगा तथा विशाखापत्तनम-चेन्नई औद्योगिक गलियारा (वीसीआईसी) और विशाखापत्तनम-काकीनाडा पेट्रोलियम, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल निवेश क्षेत्र से निकटता के कारण आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति जिले में चेन्नई बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारे के अंतर्गत कृष्णपट्टनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (केआरआईएस सिटी) की आधारशिला भी रखी। राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख परियोजना, कृष्णापटनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (केआरआईएस सिटी) को एक ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। इस परियोजना से लगभग ₹10,500 करोड़ का महत्वपूर्ण विनिर्माण निवेश आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है और इससे लगभग 1 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान है, जिससे आजीविका में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और क्षेत्रीय प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।