Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
PM lays foundation stone of the first Green Hydrogen Hub under National Green Hydrogen Mission
It is a big day for Andhra Pradesh as we launch significant green energy initiatives and crucial infrastructure development projects: PM
The development of Andhra Pradesh is our vision, Serving the people of Andhra Pradesh is our commitment: PM
Andhra will emerge as the centre for futuristic technologies: PM
Our government views urbanisation as an opportunity: PM
We are promoting the blue economy to fully harness ocean-related opportunities: PM
08 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone, inaugurated development works worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Paying his due respects to Lord Simhachalam Varaha Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy, Shri Modi said it was after a gap of 60 years, with the blessings of the people, a Union Government was elected for the third time in a row in the country. He added that officially, it was his first program in Andhra Pradesh after the formation of the Government. Shri Modi thanked the people for a grand welcome given to him during the roadshow prior to the event. He added that he respected the spirit of every word and feeling of Shri Chandrababu Naidu during his speech. The Prime Minister expressed confidence in achieving all the goals mentioned by Shri Naidu in his speech with the support of the people of Andhra Pradesh and India.
“Our Andhra Pradesh is a state of possibilities and opportunities”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He remarked that when these possibilities are realized, Andhra Pradesh will develop, and India will become a developed nation. The Prime Minister emphasized that the development of Andhra Pradesh is our vision and serving the people of Andhra Pradesh is our commitment. Shri Modi highlighted that Andhra Pradesh had set a target to become a $2.5 trillion economy by 2047. He remarked that to realize this vision, the government of Shri Chandrababu Naidu had initiated the ‘Swarna Andhra@2047’ initiative. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Union government was working shoulder to shoulder with Andhra Pradesh to achieve every goal and added that the central government was giving special priority to Andhra Pradesh in projects worth lakhs of crores. The Prime Minister remarked that today, projects worth more than ₹2 lakh crore were inaugurated and congratulated the people of Andhra Pradesh and the entire nation for these development projects.
Highlighting that Andhra Pradesh, due to its innovative nature, is a significant hub for IT and technology, the Prime Minister remarked “It is now time for Andhra Pradesh to become a center for futuristic technologies”. He emphasized the importance of leading in emerging technologies, such as green hydrogen. Shri Modi noted that the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched in 2023, with a target of producing 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030. He added that in the initial phase, two green hydrogen hubs would be established, one of which will be in Visakhapatnam. The Prime Minister stated that Visakhapatnam will be among the few cities globally with large-scale green hydrogen production facilities. He highlighted that this green hydrogen hub will create numerous job opportunities and develop a manufacturing ecosystem in Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Modi remarked that he had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the bulk drug park project in Nakkapalli and highlighted that Andhra Pradesh was one of the three states in the country where such a park is being established. The Prime Minister emphasized that this park will provide excellent infrastructure for manufacturing and research, boosting investor enthusiasm and confidence while benefiting local pharma companies.
The Prime Minister noted that the government views urbanization as an opportunity and aims to make Andhra Pradesh an example of new-age urbanization. He added that to realize this vision, the foundation stone for the Krishnapatnam Industrial Area, also known as Kris City, was laid today. He remarked that this smart city will be part of the Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, attracting thousands of crores in investment and creating millions of industrial jobs in Andhra Pradesh.
Remarking that Andhra Pradesh was already benefiting from Shri City as a manufacturing hub, Shri Modi underscored that the aim is for Andhra Pradesh to be among the top states in the country in the industrial and manufacturing sectors. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government was promoting manufacturing through initiatives such as Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, resulting in India being counted among the top countries in the world for manufacturing various products.
The Prime Minister noted that the foundation stone for the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters was laid in the new city of Visakhapatnam. He highlighted the importance of this development for Andhra Pradesh, fulfilling a long-standing demand for a separate railway zone. The Prime Minister stated that the establishment of the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters will expand agricultural and trade activities in the region, and provide new opportunities for tourism and the local economy. He also mentioned the inauguration and foundation laying of connectivity projects worth thousands of crores. Shri Modi said that Andhra Pradesh was among the states with 100% railway electrification, and more than 70 railway stations are being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. He highlighted that seven Vande Bharat trains and the Amrit Bharat train were being operated for the ease of travel for the people of Andhra Pradesh.
“The infrastructure revolution in Andhra Pradesh, with better connectivity and facilities, will transform the state's landscape”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that this development will enhance ease of living and ease of doing business, forming the foundation for Andhra Pradesh's $2.5 trillion economy.
Noting that Visakhapatnam and Andhra Pradesh's coast have been gateways for India's trade for centuries and continue to hold significant importance, the Prime Minister emphasized the promotion of the blue economy in mission mode to fully utilize maritime opportunities. He stressed the modernization of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour to increase the income and business of those involved in fisheries. He mentioned the provision of facilities like Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen and the steps being taken to ensure maritime security.
Shri Modi stressed the government's commitment to inclusive and all-around development in every sector, ensuring that the benefits of development reach all sections of society. He reiterated the Union government's dedication to building a prosperous and modern Andhra Pradesh. Concluding the speech, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the projects being inaugurated today, ensuring the prosperity of the people of Andhra Pradesh.
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Pawan Kalyan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In yet another key step towards his commitment for green energy and sustainable future, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the state-of-the-art NTPC Green Energy Limited Green Hydrogen Hub Project at Pudimadaka near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, which is the first Green Hydrogen Hub under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The project entails an investment of approx. ₹1,85,000 Crore. This includes investment in 20 GW renewable energy capacities, making it one of India’s largest integrated green hydrogen production facilities with a capacity of producing 1500 TPD Green Hydrogen and 7500 TPD Green Hydrogen derivatives including Green Methanol, Green Urea and Sustainable Aviation Fuel, primarily targeting the export market. The project will contribute substantially in achieving India's non-fossil energy capacity target of 500 GW by 2030.
Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various railway and road projects worth over Rs. 19,500 crore in Andhra Pradesh which includes foundation stone laying of South Coast Railway Headquarters at Visakhapatnam among various other projects. These projects will reduce congestion, improve connectivity and enhance regional social and economic growth.
Furthering his vision of accessible and affordable healthcare, Prime Minister laid the foundation for the Bulk Drug Park at Nakkapalli in Anakapalli district. The Bulk Drug Park will create thousands of jobs while helping accelerate economic growth due to its proximity to the Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) and Visakhapatnam-Kakinada Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Region.
Prime Minister also laid the Foundation Stone of Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City) under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, in Tirupati District of Andhra Pradesh. The Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City), a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, is envisioned as a greenfield industrial smart city. The project is set to attract significant manufacturing investments of approximately ₹10,500 crore and is also projected to create around 1 lakh direct and indirect jobs, significantly enhancing livelihoods and driving regional progress.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش 2 لاکھ کروڑ سےزیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کاسنگ بنیادرکھا اور افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت پہلے گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
یہ آندھرا پردیش کے لیے ایک بڑا دن ہے کیونکہ ہم سبز توانائی کے اہم اقدامات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کررہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی ہمارا وژن ہے، آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کی خدمت ہمارا عزم ہے: وزیراعظم
آندھرا مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت شہری کاری کو ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم سمندر سے متعلق مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بلیو اکانومی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں: وزیراعظم
08 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش 2 لاکھ کروڑ سےزیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کاسنگ بنیادرکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ بھگوان سمھاچلم وراہ لکشمی نرسمہا سوامی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ 60 سال کے وقفے کے بعد، عوام کے آشیرواد سے، ملک میں لگاتار تیسری بار مرکزی حکومت منتخب ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرکاری طور پر آندھرا پردیش میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد یہ ان کا پہلا پروگرام تھا۔ جناب مودی نے تقریب سے پہلے روڈ شو کے دوران شاندار استقبال کے لیے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ اپنی تقریر کے دوران جناب چندرا بابو نائیڈو کے ہر لفظ اور احساس کی روح کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نےجناب نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں جن اہداف کا تذکرہ کیا ہے انہیں آندھرا پردیش اور بھارت کے عوام کی حمایت سے حاصل کرنے میں اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا’’ہمارا آندھرا پردیش امکانات اور مواقع کی ریاست ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نےتبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب ان امکانات کا ادراک ہو جائے گا، آندھرا پردیش ترقی کرے گا، اوربھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی ہمارا وژن ہے اور آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کی خدمت ہمارا عزم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آندھرا پردیش نے 2047 تک 2.5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، شریجناب بابو نائیڈو کی حکومت نےسورن آندھرا ایٹ 2047' پہل شروع کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت ہر مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کر رہی ہے اور مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں میں آندھرا پردیش کو خصوصی ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور ان ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے آندھرا پردیش اور پورے ملک کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آندھرا پردیش اپنی اختراعی نوعیت کی وجہ سے آئی ٹی اور ٹکنالوجی کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "اب آندھرا پردیش کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا مرکز بننے کا وقت آگیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے سبز ہائیڈروجن جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں آگے بڑھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن 2023 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا ہدف 2030 تک 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ابتدائی مرحلے میں دو گرین ہائیڈروجن مرکز قائم کیے جائیں گے، جن میں سے ایک وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہوگا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وشاکھاپٹنم عالمی سطح پر ان چند شہروں میں شامل ہو گا جہاں بڑے پیمانے پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب آندھرا پردیش میں روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو ترقی دے گا۔
جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ انہیں نکاپلی میں بلک ڈرگ پارک پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آندھرا پردیش ملک کی ان تین ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں اس طرح کا پارک قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پارک مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریسرچ کے لیے بہترین انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرے گا، مقامی فارما کمپنیوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاروں کے جوش و خروش اور اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت شہری کاری کو ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے اور آندھرا پردیش کو نئے دور کی شہری کاری کی مثال بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے آج کرشنا پٹنم انڈسٹریل ایریا، جسے کرس سٹی بھی کہا جاتا ہے، کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ یہ سمارٹ سٹی چنئی۔بنگلور انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کا حصہ ہوگا، جس سے آندھرا پردیش میں ہزاروں کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری اور لاکھوں صنعتی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
اس بات پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آندھرا پردیش پہلے ہی ایک مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر شری سٹی سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آندھرا پردیش کو صنعتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں ملک کی سرفہرست ریاستوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں بھارت مختلف مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے زون ہیڈ کوارٹر کا سنگ بنیاد نئے شہر وشاکھاپٹنم میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش کے لیے اس ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک علیحدہ ریلوے زون کے دیرینہ مطالبہ کو پورا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے زون ہیڈ کوارٹر کے قیام سے خطے میں زرعی اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت ملے گی اور سیاحت اور مقامی معیشت کے لیے نئے مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں 100 فیصد ریلوے بجلی کاری ہے اور امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 70 سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشن تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کے سفر میں آسانی کے لیے سات وندے بھارت ٹرینیں اور امرت بھارت ٹرین چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا انقلاب، بہتر رابطے اور سہولیات کے ساتھ، ریاست کے منظر نامے کو بدل دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھا دے گی، جو آندھرا پردیش کی 2.5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کی بنیاد بنائے گی۔
یہذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ وشاکھاپٹنم اور آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل صدیوں سے بھارت کی تجارت کے لیے گیٹ وے رہے ہیں اور مسلسل اہمیت رکھتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے سمندری مواقع سے پوری طرح استفادہ کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں بلیو اکانومی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ماہی گیری سے وابستہ افراد کی آمدنی اور کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے وشاکھاپٹنم فشنگ ہاربر کو جدید بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز جیسی سہولیات کی فراہمی اور میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
جناب مودی نے ہر شعبے میں جامع اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کے فوائد سماج کے تمام طبقات تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے ایک خوشحال اور جدید آندھرا پردیش کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی لگن کا اعادہ کیا۔ تقریر کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے آج ان پراجکٹس کا افتتاح کرنے پر سبھی کو مبارکباد دی جو آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب ایس عبدالنذیر، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
سبز توانائی اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اپنے عزم کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم میں، وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش میں وشاکھاپٹنم کے قریب پوڈیماڈاکا میں جدید ترین این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو کہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجنہب کاپہلا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں تقریباً 1,85,000 کروڑکی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔ اس میں 20 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیتوں میں سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے، جو اسے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مربوط گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداواری سہولیات میں سے ایک بناتی ہے جس میں 1500ٹی ڈی پی گرین ہائیڈروجن اور 7500 ٹی ڈی پی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشتقات بشمول گرین میتھانول، گرین یوریا اور پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 2030 تک بھارت کی غیر فوسل توانائی کی صلاحیت کے 500 گیگاواٹ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قوم کے دولاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زائد کے پراجیکٹ سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ریلوے اور سڑک کے مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ آندھرا پردیش میں 19,500 کروڑ روپے جس میں وشاکھاپٹنم میں ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا سنگ بنیاد اور دیگر مختلف پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے، رابطوں کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور علاقائی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے انکا پلی ضلع کے نکاپلی میں بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ بلک ڈرگ پارک وشاکھاپٹنم،چنئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور اور وشاکھاپٹنم-کاکیناڈا پٹرولیم، کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سرمایہ کاری کے علاقے سے قربت کی وجہ سے اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہوئے ہزاروں ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کے تروپتی ضلع میں چنئی بنگلورو انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کے تحت کرشنا پٹنم انڈسٹریل ایریا (کرس سٹی) کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ کرشنا پٹنم انڈسٹریل ایریا ( کرس سٹی)، نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت ایک فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹ ہے، جس کا تصور گرین فیلڈ انڈسٹریل اسمارٹ سٹی کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً ₹10,500 کروڑ کی اہم مینوفیکچرنگ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے اور اس سے تقریباً ایک لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کا بھی امکان ہے، جس سے معیشتمیں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور علاقائی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔