Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government Aims to Empower Urban Staff for Better City Planning and Management: Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
‘Capacity for Change' Conference Held in New Delhi Explores How Data and Technology Can Strengthen Urban Governance
MoHUA Launches Key Knowledge Products to Drive Urban Transformation at 'Capacity for Change' Conference
08 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
“The government aims to empower its staff with the skills and knowledge required to plan better and manage cities, thereby enhancing ease of living for citizens.” said Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, emphasizing on a citizen centric Urban Governance during his inaugural address at the ‘Capacity for Change: Forging Sustainable Futures’ Conference held at the India Habitat Centre, today in New Delhi.
The conference was organised by National Institute of Urban Affairs, under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The conference served as a platform for thought leaders, urban officials, and experts to discuss strategies and best practices for building institutional capacity in urban governance. It explored how data and technology can be leveraged to make capacity-building initiatives a catalyst for strengthening urban governance.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister emphasised the conference's strategic importance, stating, "This initiative aims to reimagine historic Indian cities, address urban expansion, and integrate technology and AI to shape future cities. We should draw inspiration from the traditional wisdom of our historic cities and combine it with modern technological tools to create sustainable urban environments, as 50 per cent of the population is projected to live in cities by 2047."
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoHUA, further highlighted the government's commitment to fostering inclusive cities. “The mission of the Government of India is not only to make cities engines of growth but also examples of equity, equality, and sustainability. Innovation is key, but it must be citizen-centric. Involving citizens in governance ensures that cities become inclusive, especially for marginalized communities,” he remarked.
Shri Rahul Kapoor, Joint Secretary at MoHUA, reaffirmed the Ministry’s role in addressing urban challenges through technology and capacity-building. “The ‘Capacity for Change’ conference showcases how digital learning can enhance urban governance. Through platforms like the National Urban Learning Platform (NULP), we aim to empower government officials to lead the way toward a sustainable urban future,” he said. He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to creating resilient cities through collaborative solutions, noting that the NULP currently engages over 107,825 members, including more than 500 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), and offers over 114 courses to urban practitioners.
Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director (AC) of the National Institute of Urban Affairs, underscored the importance of collaboration in urban governance. “The involvement of state and city officials, Ministry representatives, partners, and experts from across the country in this conference reflects our collective commitment to creating resilient, inclusive, and sustainable urban futures,” she said.
Conference Highlights and Sessions:
The conference included multiple engaging sessions focused on capacity-building as a catalyst for urban transformation. Key topics discussed included:
• ‘Capacity Building as a Catalyst for Sustainable Urban Transformation
• ‘Building Institutional Capacity for Sustainable Urban Governance
• ‘Building for Citizen-Centric Governance
• ‘Building Capacities of Urban Officials for Digital Governance
Key Knowledge Products Launched:
Several important knowledge products were launched during the conference, aimed at strengthening urban governance and capacity building:
• Urban Learnathon 2.0: A challenge to promote innovative urban solutions through collaboration between state/city officials, academics, and industry partners.
• NULP 4.0: An on-demand skilling tool that creates India's largest digital learning community for urban practitioners, fostering a culture of collaborative learning and knowledge co-creation.
• ‘Know Your Ministry’ Course: A new course offering an overview of MoHUA, its vision, mandate, and historical evolution.
• ‘Pathways for Mainstreaming Urban Climate Action’: A discussion paper addressing climate action in urban settings.
• Publications:
• Towards a More Efficient and Equitable Property Tax System: The Next Step.
• Compendium of Coastal Nature-based Solutions (UrbanShift, NIUA).
• Transforming Cities Playbook: Showcasing practical use cases for Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCCs) in urban governance.
• Cybersecurity Handbook for Smart Cities: Addressing cybersecurity challenges in smart cities.
• City Innovation eXchange (CiX) Compendium of Success Stories: Highlighting transformative innovations by startups tackling urban challenges.
• Vibrant Public Spaces: A compendium of water and parkscapes from India’s Smart Cities Mission.
• E-course on Form-based Codes.
• National Outcomes Report of Smart Cities Mission.
The "Capacity for Change" conference marked a significant step in addressing the complexities of urbanisation in India. By leveraging cutting-edge tools, collaborative platforms, and innovative capacity-building methodologies, this initiative seeks to empower urban practitioners to drive sustainable urban transformation.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
حکومت کا مقصد شہری عملے کو بہتر شہر کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے: جناب منوہر لال کھٹر
نئی دہلی میں ’تبدیلی کی صلاحیت‘ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا کہ ڈیٹا اور ٹکنالوجی کس طرح شہری حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے
ایم ایچ او یو اے نے ’تبدیلی کی صلاحیت ‘ کانفرنس میں شہری تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی نالج پروڈکٹس کا آغاز کیا
08 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
’حکومت کا مقصد شہروں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں اور علم کے ساتھ اپنے عملے کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، اس طرح شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانا ہے۔‘ یہ بات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں منعقدہ ’تبدیلی کی صلاحیت: پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل کانفرنس میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران شہری صلاحیت سازی پر مرکوز شہری حکمرانی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے ) کے زیراہتمام کیا تھا۔ کانفرنس نے غور و فکر کرنے والے رہنماؤں، شہری حکام، اور ماہرین کے لیے شہری حکمرانی میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے حکمت عملیوں اور بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اس کا نفرنس نے اس بات کی کھوج کی کہ کس طرح ڈیٹا اور ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ استعداد سازی کے اقدامات کو شہری نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اتپریرک بنایا جا سکے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کانفرنس کی تزویراتی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’اس اقدام کا مقصد تاریخی ہندوستانی شہروں کا از سر نو تصور کرنا، شہری توسیع کو حل کرنا، اور مستقبل کے شہروں کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور اے آئی کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے تاریخی شہروں کی روایتی حکمت سے متاثر ہونا چاہیے۔ اور اسے جدید تکنیکی آلات کے ساتھ جوڑ کر پائیدار شہری ماحول پیدا کریں، جیسا کہ 50 فیصد آبادی 2047 تک شہروں میں رہنے کا امکان ہے۔‘
جناب توکھان ساہو، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ایم او ایچ یو اے نے جامع شہروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’حکومت ہند کا مشن نہ صرف شہروں کو ترقی کا انجن بنانا ہے بلکہ مساوات، مساوات اور پائیداری کی مثالیں بھی ہیں۔ جدت طرازی کلیدی ہے، لیکن اسے شہریوں پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیے۔ گورننس میں شہریوں کو شامل کرنا یقینی بناتا ہے کہ شہر شامل ہو جائیں، خاص طور پر پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے۔‘
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راہل کپور نے ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے شہری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں وزارت کے کردار کی تصدیق کی۔’تبدیلی کی صلاحیت ‘ کانفرنس یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کس طرح شہری حکمرانی کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔ نیشنل اربن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم (این یو ایل پی ) جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد سرکاری اہلکاروں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ پائیدار شہری مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی کر سکیں،" انہوں نے کہا۔ انہوں نے باہمی حل کے ذریعے لچکدار شہر بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ این یو ایل پی اس وقت 107,825 سے زائد اراکین کو شامل کر رہا ہے، جن میں 500 سے زیادہ اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی ایس ) شامل ہیں، اور شہری پریکٹیشنرز کو 114 سے زیادہ کورسز پیش کرتے ہیں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز کی ڈائریکٹر (اے سی ) ڈاکٹر دیبولینا کنڈو نے شہری حکمرانی میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’اس کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے ریاستی اور شہر کے حکام، وزارت کے نمائندوں، شراکت داروں، اور ماہرین کی شمولیت لچکدار، جامع اور پائیدار شہری مستقبل بنانے کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔‘
کانفرنس کی جھلکیاں اور سیشن:
کانفرنس میں شہری تبدیلی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے متعدد مشغول سیشن شامل تھے۔ زیر بحث کلیدی موضوعات میں شامل ہیں:
پائیدار شہری تبدیلی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر۔
پائیدار شہری حکمرانی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر۔
بلڈنگ فار سٹیزن سینٹرک گورننس۔
ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے لیے شہری حکام کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر۔
کلیدی نالج پروڈکٹس شروع کی گئی:
کانفرنس کے دوران کئی اہم علمی پراڈکٹس کا اجراء کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد شہری نظم و نسق اور استعداد کار کو مضبوط بنانا تھا:
اربن لرنتھون 2صفر: ریاست اور شہر کے حکام، ماہرین تعلیم، اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے اختراعی شہری حل کو فروغ دینے کا ایک چیلنج۔
این یو ایل پی چار صفر : ایک آن ڈیمانڈ ہنر مندی کا ٹول جو شہری پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کمیونٹی بناتا ہے، جو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ سیکھنے اور علم کی تخلیق کے کلچر کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اپنی وزارت کو جانیں' کورس: ایک نیا کورس جو ایم او ایچ یو اے ، اس کے وژن، مینڈیٹ، اور تاریخی ارتقا کا جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
’شہری آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے راستے': شہری ترتیبات میں آب و ہوا کی کارروائی سے خطاب کرنے والا ایک مباحثہ پیپر۔‘
اشاعتیں:
زیادہ موثر اور مساوی پراپرٹی ٹیکس سسٹم کی طرف: اگلا قدم۔
کوسٹل نیچر بیسڈ سلوشنز کا مجموعہ (اربن شفٹ، این آئی یو اے)۔
ٹرانسفارمنگ سٹیز پلے بک: شہری گورننس میں انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز (آئی سی سی سی) کے عملی استعمال کے معاملات کی نمائش۔
سمارٹ شہروں کے لیے سائبرسیکیوریٹی ہینڈ بک: سمارٹ شہروں میں سائبرسیکیوریٹی چیلنجز سے نمٹنا۔
سٹی انوویشن ایکسچینج (سی آئی ایکس ) کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا مجموعہ: شہری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے تبدیلی کی اختراعات کو نمایاں کرنا۔
متحرک عوامی جگہیں: ہندوستان کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن سے پانی اور پارک سکیپس کا مجموعہ۔
’تبدیلی کی صلاحیت" کانفرنس نے ہندوستان میں شہری کاری کی پیچیدگیوں کو حل کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ جدید ترین ٹولز، تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارمز، اور جدید صلاحیت سازی کے طریقوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام شہری پریکٹیشنرز کو پائیدار شہری تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔‘