Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government Aims to Empower Urban Staff for Better City Planning and Management: Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
‘Capacity for Change' Conference Held in New Delhi Explores How Data and Technology Can Strengthen Urban Governance
MoHUA Launches Key Knowledge Products to Drive Urban Transformation at 'Capacity for Change' Conference
08 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
“The government aims to empower its staff with the skills and knowledge required to plan better and manage cities, thereby enhancing ease of living for citizens.” said Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, emphasizing on a citizen centric Urban Governance during his inaugural address at the ‘Capacity for Change: Forging Sustainable Futures’ Conference held at the India Habitat Centre, today in New Delhi.
The conference was organised by National Institute of Urban Affairs, under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The conference served as a platform for thought leaders, urban officials, and experts to discuss strategies and best practices for building institutional capacity in urban governance. It explored how data and technology can be leveraged to make capacity-building initiatives a catalyst for strengthening urban governance.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister emphasised the conference's strategic importance, stating, "This initiative aims to reimagine historic Indian cities, address urban expansion, and integrate technology and AI to shape future cities. We should draw inspiration from the traditional wisdom of our historic cities and combine it with modern technological tools to create sustainable urban environments, as 50 per cent of the population is projected to live in cities by 2047."
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoHUA, further highlighted the government's commitment to fostering inclusive cities. “The mission of the Government of India is not only to make cities engines of growth but also examples of equity, equality, and sustainability. Innovation is key, but it must be citizen-centric. Involving citizens in governance ensures that cities become inclusive, especially for marginalized communities,” he remarked.
Shri Rahul Kapoor, Joint Secretary at MoHUA, reaffirmed the Ministry’s role in addressing urban challenges through technology and capacity-building. “The ‘Capacity for Change’ conference showcases how digital learning can enhance urban governance. Through platforms like the National Urban Learning Platform (NULP), we aim to empower government officials to lead the way toward a sustainable urban future,” he said. He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to creating resilient cities through collaborative solutions, noting that the NULP currently engages over 107,825 members, including more than 500 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), and offers over 114 courses to urban practitioners.
Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director (AC) of the National Institute of Urban Affairs, underscored the importance of collaboration in urban governance. “The involvement of state and city officials, Ministry representatives, partners, and experts from across the country in this conference reflects our collective commitment to creating resilient, inclusive, and sustainable urban futures,” she said.
Conference Highlights and Sessions:
The conference included multiple engaging sessions focused on capacity-building as a catalyst for urban transformation. Key topics discussed included:
• ‘Capacity Building as a Catalyst for Sustainable Urban Transformation
• ‘Building Institutional Capacity for Sustainable Urban Governance
• ‘Building for Citizen-Centric Governance
• ‘Building Capacities of Urban Officials for Digital Governance
Key Knowledge Products Launched:
Several important knowledge products were launched during the conference, aimed at strengthening urban governance and capacity building:
• Urban Learnathon 2.0: A challenge to promote innovative urban solutions through collaboration between state/city officials, academics, and industry partners.
• NULP 4.0: An on-demand skilling tool that creates India's largest digital learning community for urban practitioners, fostering a culture of collaborative learning and knowledge co-creation.
• ‘Know Your Ministry’ Course: A new course offering an overview of MoHUA, its vision, mandate, and historical evolution.
• ‘Pathways for Mainstreaming Urban Climate Action’: A discussion paper addressing climate action in urban settings.
• Publications:
• Towards a More Efficient and Equitable Property Tax System: The Next Step.
• Compendium of Coastal Nature-based Solutions (UrbanShift, NIUA).
• Transforming Cities Playbook: Showcasing practical use cases for Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCCs) in urban governance.
• Cybersecurity Handbook for Smart Cities: Addressing cybersecurity challenges in smart cities.
• City Innovation eXchange (CiX) Compendium of Success Stories: Highlighting transformative innovations by startups tackling urban challenges.
• Vibrant Public Spaces: A compendium of water and parkscapes from India’s Smart Cities Mission.
• E-course on Form-based Codes.
• National Outcomes Report of Smart Cities Mission.
The "Capacity for Change" conference marked a significant step in addressing the complexities of urbanisation in India. By leveraging cutting-edge tools, collaborative platforms, and innovative capacity-building methodologies, this initiative seeks to empower urban practitioners to drive sustainable urban transformation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार का लक्ष्य बेहतर शहरी नियोजन और प्रबंधन के लिए शहरी कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाना है: श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘परिवर्तन की क्षमता’ सम्मेलन में इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी किस प्रकार शहरी शासन को मजबूत कर सकते हैं
'परिवर्तन की क्षमता' सम्मेलन में शहरी परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए एमओएचयूए ने प्रमुख ज्ञान उत्पाद शुरू किए
08 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार का लक्ष्य अपने कर्मचारियों को शहरों की बेहतर योजना बनाने और उनका प्रबंधन करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से सशक्त बनाना है, जिससे नागरिकों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाया जा सके।” केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आयोजित ‘परिवर्तन की क्षमता: सतत भविष्य का निर्माण’ सम्मेलन में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान नागरिक केंद्रित शहरी शासन पर बल देते हुए कहा।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों के संस्थान द्वारा किया गया था। सम्मेलन ने विचारकों, शहरी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के लिए शहरी शासन में संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण के लिए रणनीतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। इसने पता लगाया कि शहरी शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को उत्प्रेरक बनाने के लिए डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ कैसे उठाया जा सकता है।
केंदीय मंत्री ने सम्मेलन के रणनीतिक महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि "इस पहल का उद्देश्य ऐतिहासिक भारतीय शहरों की फिर से कल्पना करना, शहरी विस्तार को संबोधित करना और भविष्य के शहरों को आकार देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई को एकीकृत करना है। हमें अपने ऐतिहासिक शहरों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए और इसे आधुनिक तकनीकी उपकरणों के साथ जोड़कर टिकाऊ शहरी वातावरण बनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि 2047 तक 50 प्रतिशत आबादी शहरों में रहने का अनुमान है।"
माननीय एमओएचयूए राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने समावेशी शहरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया। "भारत सरकार का मिशन न केवल शहरों को विकास का इंजन बनाना है, बल्कि समानता, समानता और स्थिरता के उदाहरण भी बनाना है। नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन यह नागरिक-केंद्रित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन में नागरिकों को शामिल करने से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि शहर समावेशी बनें, खासकर हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के लिए।"
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राहुल कपूर ने प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से शहरी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मंत्रालय की भूमिका की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा, "'परिवर्तन की क्षमता' सम्मेलन दर्शाता है कि डिजिटल शिक्षा किस तरह शहरी शासन को बेहतर बना सकती है। राष्ट्रीय शहरी शिक्षण मंच (एनयूएलपी) जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य सरकारी अधिकारियों को एक स्थायी शहरी भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।" उन्होंने सहयोगात्मक समाधानों के माध्यम से लचीले शहरों के निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया । उन्होंने कहा कि एनयूएलपी वर्तमान में 500 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) सहित 107,825 से अधिक सदस्यों को शामिल करता है, और शहरी चिकित्सकों को 114 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों के संस्थान की निदेशक (एसी) डॉ. देबोलिना कुंडू ने शहरी शासन में सहयोग के महत्व पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, सम्मेलन में देश भर से राज्य और शहर के अधिकारियों, मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों, भागीदारों और विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी लचीले, समावेशी और टिकाऊ शहरी भविष्य बनाने के लिए हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।" सम्मेलन की मुख्य बातें और सत्र:
सम्मेलन में शहरी परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित कई आकर्षक सत्र शामिल थे। चर्चा किए गए मुख्य विषयों में शामिल हैं:
• सतत शहरी परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में क्षमता निर्माण
• सतत शहरी शासन के लिए संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण
• नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के लिए निर्माण
• डिजिटल शासन के लिए शहरी अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण
प्रमुख ज्ञान उत्पाद शुरू किए गए:
सम्मेलन के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण ज्ञान उत्पाद लॉन्च किए गए, जिनका उद्देश्य शहरी शासन और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करना था:
• शहरी लर्नथॉन 2.0: राज्य/शहर के अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से अभिनव शहरी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने की चुनौती।
• एनयूएलपी 4.0: एक ऑन-डिमांड स्किलिंग टूल जो शहरी चिकित्सकों के लिए भारत का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल लर्निंग समुदाय बनाता है, जो सहयोगी शिक्षण और ज्ञान सह-निर्माण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है।
• अपने मंत्रालय को जानें’ पाठ्यक्रम: एक नया पाठ्यक्रम जो इसके दृष्टिकोण, अधिदेश और ऐतिहासिक विकास का अवलोकन प्रदान करता है।
• शहरी जलवायु कार्रवाई को मुख्यधारा में लाने के मार्ग’: शहरी परिवेश में जलवायु कार्रवाई को संबोधित करने वाला एक चर्चा पत्र।
• प्रकाशन:
• अधिक कुशल और न्यायसंगत संपत्ति कर प्रणाली की ओर: अगला कदम।
• तटीय प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों का संग्रह (अर्बनशिफ्ट)।
• ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग सिटीज़ प्लेबुक: शहरी शासन में एकीकृत कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्रों के लिए व्यावहारिक उपयोग के मामलों का प्रदर्शन।
• स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा पुस्तिका: स्मार्ट शहरों में साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान।
• सिटी इनोवेशन एक्सचेंज सफलता की कहानियों का संग्रह: शहरी चुनौतियों से निपटने वाले स्टार्टअप द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डालना।
• जीवंत सार्वजनिक स्थान: भारत के स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन से जल और पार्कस्केप का एक संग्रह।
"परिवर्तन की क्षमता" सम्मेलन ने भारत में शहरीकरण की जटिलताओं को संबोधित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को चिह्नित किया। अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों, सहयोगी प्लेटफार्मों और अभिनव क्षमता निर्माण पद्धतियों का लाभ उठाकर, यह पहल शहरी चिकित्सकों को टिकाऊ शहरी परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करती है।