Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw launches a pair of Mahakumbh songs produced by AIR & Doordarshan
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The theme song "Mahakumbh Hai” produced by Doordarshan for Mahakumbh 2025, was launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology during an event held in Delhi.
A Melodic Tribute to Mahakumbh: A Symphony of Devotion, Tradition, & Celebration
Sung by the illustrious Padma Shri Kailash Kher, the song encapsulates the spirit of devotion, celebration, and the vibrant cultural essence of the iconic Mahakumbh. The profound lyrics, penned by renowned writer Aalok Shrivastav, and the soul-stirring music composed and arranged by Kshitij Tarey, beautifully showcase the confluence of faith, tradition, and festivity that define the Mahakumbh.
A harmonious blend of traditional melodies and modern arrangements, "Mahakumbh Hai" is a heartfelt tribute to India’s rich cultural heritage and the timeless significance of the Mahakumbh Mela.
The official music video of "Mahakumbh Hai" is now available on Doordarshan and its digital platforms.
Akashvani Launches Special Song Dedicated to Prayagraj Mahakumbh
जय महाकुम्भ जय महाकुम्भ, पग पग जयकारा महाकुम्भ…
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting also inaugurated a special composition by Akashvani dedicated to the Prayagraj Mahakumbh. This unique song encapsulates the spiritual, cultural, and religious significance of the Mahakumbh through a harmonious blend of music and lyrical presentation.
The song is a tribute to the grandeur of the Mahakumbh, which is held at the sacred Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. Viewed from a devotee’s perspective, this musical masterpiece reflects the essence of the world-renowned gathering. The arrival of the Mahakumbh marks a moment of pride for the land of Prayagraj, resonating with the chants of millions of devotees expressing their reverence.
The song has been brought to life by the soulful vocals of Ratan Prasanna, with the music of Santosh Nahar and Ratan Prasanna. The inspiring lyrics, penned by Abhinay Shrivastava, beautifully weave the spiritual connection with the divine.
The sacred act of taking a dip at the Triveni Sangam has been celebrated in the song as a purifying ritual, offering spiritual fulfillment across ages. This melodious tribute by Akashvani honors the timeless traditions and sanctity of the Mahakumbh, fostering a sense of devotion and pride among its listeners.
Viewers can look forward to this extraordinary celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual legacy.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે એઆઈઆર અને દૂરદર્શન દ્વારા નિર્મિત મહાકુંભ ગીતોની જોડીનો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાકુંભ 2025 માટે દૂરદર્શન દ્વારા નિર્મિત થીમ સોંગ "મહાકુંભ હૈ"નું લોન્ચિંગ કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, રેલવે અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી દ્વારા દિલ્હીમાં યોજાયેલા એક કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
મહાકુંભનું મધુર સન્માન : ભક્તિ, પરંપરા અને ઉજવણીની સિમ્ફની
મહા કુંભની ભક્તિ, ઉજવણી અને જીવંત સાંસ્કૃતિક ભાવનાને પદ્મશ્રી કૈલાશ ખેર દ્વારા ગવાયેલા આ ગીતે પ્રતિકાત્મક રીતે રજૂ કર્યુ છે. પ્રખ્યાત લેખક આલોક શ્રીવાસ્તવ દ્વારા લખાયેલા અને ક્ષિતિજ તારે દ્વારા કંપોઝ કરાયેલ આ ગીત, આસ્થા, પરંપરા અને ઉજવણીના સંગમને સુંદર રીતે રજૂ કરે છે જે મહા કુંભનું લક્ષણ છે.
પરંપરાગત ધૂન અને આધુનિક વ્યવસ્થાઓનું સુમેળભર્યું મિશ્રણ "મહાકુંભ હૈ" એ ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસત અને મહાકુંભ મેળાના કાલાતીત મહત્વનું હૃદયપૂર્વક સન્માન કરે છે.
"મહાકુંભ હૈ" નો સત્તાવાર મ્યુઝિક વીડિયો હવે દૂરદર્શન અને તેના ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આકાશવાણીએ પ્રયાગરાજ મહાકુંભને સમર્પિત વિશેષ ગીત લોન્ચ કર્યું
જય મહાકુંભ જય મહાકુંભ, પગ પગ જયકારા મહાકુંભ...
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રીએ પ્રયાગરાજ મહાકુંભને સમર્પિત આકાશવાણી દ્વારા એક વિશેષ રચનાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. આ અનોખું ગીત સંગીત અને ગીતાત્મક પ્રસ્તુતિના સુમેળભર્યા મિશ્રણ દ્વારા મહાકુંભના આધ્યાત્મિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ધાર્મિક મહત્વને સમાવે છે.
આ ગીત પ્રયાગરાજના પવિત્ર ત્રિવેણી સંગમમાં આયોજિત મહાકુંભની ભવ્યતાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે. ભક્તના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી જોવામાં આવે તો, આ સંગીતમય માસ્ટરપીસ વિશ્વવિખ્યાત મેળાવડાના સારને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. મહાકુંભનું આગમન પ્રયાગરાજની ભૂમિ માટે ગૌરવની ક્ષણનું પ્રતીક છે, જે લાખો શ્રદ્ધાળુઓના જયઘોષથી ગુંજી ઉઠ્યું છે.
સંતોષ નાહર અને રતન પ્રસન્નાના સંગીતથી રતન પ્રસન્નાના આત્મીય કંઠ દ્વારા આ ગીતને જીવંત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. અભિનય શ્રીવાસ્તવ દ્વારા લખાયેલા આ પ્રેરણાદાયી ગીતો, દિવ્યતા સાથે આધ્યાત્મિક જોડાણને સુંદર રીતે વણે છે.
ત્રિવેણી સંગમમાં ડૂબકી લગાવવાની પવિત્ર ક્રિયાને ગીતમાં એક શુદ્ધ વિધિ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવી છે, જે યુગોથી આધ્યાત્મિક પરિપૂર્ણતા પ્રદાન કરે છે. આકાશવાણીની આ સુરીલા સન્માન મહાકુંભની કાલાતીત પરંપરાઓ અને પવિત્રતાનું સન્માન કરી તેના શ્રોતાઓમાં ભક્તિ અને ગૌરવની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
દર્શકો ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાની આ અસાધારણ ઉજવણીની રાહ જોઈ શકે છે.