Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw launches a pair of Mahakumbh songs produced by AIR & Doordarshan
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The theme song "Mahakumbh Hai” produced by Doordarshan for Mahakumbh 2025, was launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology during an event held in Delhi.
A Melodic Tribute to Mahakumbh: A Symphony of Devotion, Tradition, & Celebration
Sung by the illustrious Padma Shri Kailash Kher, the song encapsulates the spirit of devotion, celebration, and the vibrant cultural essence of the iconic Mahakumbh. The profound lyrics, penned by renowned writer Aalok Shrivastav, and the soul-stirring music composed and arranged by Kshitij Tarey, beautifully showcase the confluence of faith, tradition, and festivity that define the Mahakumbh.
A harmonious blend of traditional melodies and modern arrangements, "Mahakumbh Hai" is a heartfelt tribute to India’s rich cultural heritage and the timeless significance of the Mahakumbh Mela.
The official music video of "Mahakumbh Hai" is now available on Doordarshan and its digital platforms.
Akashvani Launches Special Song Dedicated to Prayagraj Mahakumbh
जय महाकुम्भ जय महाकुम्भ, पग पग जयकारा महाकुम्भ…
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting also inaugurated a special composition by Akashvani dedicated to the Prayagraj Mahakumbh. This unique song encapsulates the spiritual, cultural, and religious significance of the Mahakumbh through a harmonious blend of music and lyrical presentation.
The song is a tribute to the grandeur of the Mahakumbh, which is held at the sacred Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. Viewed from a devotee’s perspective, this musical masterpiece reflects the essence of the world-renowned gathering. The arrival of the Mahakumbh marks a moment of pride for the land of Prayagraj, resonating with the chants of millions of devotees expressing their reverence.
The song has been brought to life by the soulful vocals of Ratan Prasanna, with the music of Santosh Nahar and Ratan Prasanna. The inspiring lyrics, penned by Abhinay Shrivastava, beautifully weave the spiritual connection with the divine.
The sacred act of taking a dip at the Triveni Sangam has been celebrated in the song as a purifying ritual, offering spiritual fulfillment across ages. This melodious tribute by Akashvani honors the timeless traditions and sanctity of the Mahakumbh, fostering a sense of devotion and pride among its listeners.
Viewers can look forward to this extraordinary celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual legacy.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானொலி & தூர்தர்ஷன் தயாரித்த மகா கும்பமேளா பாடல்களை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ். அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Chennai
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-க்காக தூர்தர்ஷன் தயாரித்த "மகாகும்ப் ஹை" என்ற கருப்பொருள் பாடலை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, ரயில்வே மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ். அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வின் போது வெளியிட்டார்.
புகழ்பெற்ற பத்மஸ்ரீ திரு கைலாஷ் கெர் பாடிய, இந்தப் பாடல் பக்தி, கொண்டாட்டம் மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற மகா கும்பமேளாவின் துடிப்பான கலாச்சாரத்தின் சாரத்தை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கிறது. புகழ்பெற்ற எழுத்தாளர் திரு ஆலோக் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவின் ஆழமான பாடல் வரிகள் மற்றும் திரு க்ஷிதிஜ் தாரே இசையமைத்த ஆன்மாவைத் தூண்டும் இசை ஆகியன மகா கும்பமேளாவின் அம்சங்களான நம்பிக்கை, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பண்டிகையின் சங்கமத்தை அழகாக எடுத்துக் காட்டுகின்றன.
பாரம்பரிய மெல்லிசைகள் மற்றும் நவீன ஏற்பாடுகளின் இணக்கமான கலவையான "மகாகும்ப் ஹை" என்பது இந்தியாவின் செழுமையான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் நிலையான முக்கியத்துவத்திற்கான இதயப்பூர்வமான அஞ்சலியாகும்.
"மகாகும்ப் ஹை" பாடலின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இசை காணொலியை, இப்போது தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் அதன் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களில் காணலாம்.
பிரயாக்ராஜ் மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட ஆகாசவாணியின் சிறப்புத் தொகுப்பையும் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த தனித்துவமான பாடல் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார மற்றும் மத முக்கியத்துவத்தை இசை மற்றும் பாடல் வரிகளின் இணக்கமான கலவையின் மூலம் ஒலிக்கிறது.
பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள புனித திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் நடைபெறும் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் மகத்துவத்தைப் போற்றும் விதமாக இந்தப் பாடல் அமைந்துள்ளது. திரு சந்தோஷ் நஹர் மற்றும் திரு ரத்தன் பிரசன்னாவின் இசையில், திரு ரத்தன் பிரசன்னாவின் ஆத்மார்த்தமான குரலில் பாடல் உயிர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திரு அபினய் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா எழுதிய எழுச்சியூட்டும் பாடல் வரிகள், தெய்வீகத்துடன் ஆன்மீக தொடர்பை அழகாக இழைக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091289