Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw launches a pair of Mahakumbh songs produced by AIR & Doordarshan
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The theme song "Mahakumbh Hai” produced by Doordarshan for Mahakumbh 2025, was launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology during an event held in Delhi.
A Melodic Tribute to Mahakumbh: A Symphony of Devotion, Tradition, & Celebration
Sung by the illustrious Padma Shri Kailash Kher, the song encapsulates the spirit of devotion, celebration, and the vibrant cultural essence of the iconic Mahakumbh. The profound lyrics, penned by renowned writer Aalok Shrivastav, and the soul-stirring music composed and arranged by Kshitij Tarey, beautifully showcase the confluence of faith, tradition, and festivity that define the Mahakumbh.
A harmonious blend of traditional melodies and modern arrangements, "Mahakumbh Hai" is a heartfelt tribute to India’s rich cultural heritage and the timeless significance of the Mahakumbh Mela.
The official music video of "Mahakumbh Hai" is now available on Doordarshan and its digital platforms.
Akashvani Launches Special Song Dedicated to Prayagraj Mahakumbh
जय महाकुम्भ जय महाकुम्भ, पग पग जयकारा महाकुम्भ…
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting also inaugurated a special composition by Akashvani dedicated to the Prayagraj Mahakumbh. This unique song encapsulates the spiritual, cultural, and religious significance of the Mahakumbh through a harmonious blend of music and lyrical presentation.
The song is a tribute to the grandeur of the Mahakumbh, which is held at the sacred Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. Viewed from a devotee’s perspective, this musical masterpiece reflects the essence of the world-renowned gathering. The arrival of the Mahakumbh marks a moment of pride for the land of Prayagraj, resonating with the chants of millions of devotees expressing their reverence.
The song has been brought to life by the soulful vocals of Ratan Prasanna, with the music of Santosh Nahar and Ratan Prasanna. The inspiring lyrics, penned by Abhinay Shrivastava, beautifully weave the spiritual connection with the divine.
The sacred act of taking a dip at the Triveni Sangam has been celebrated in the song as a purifying ritual, offering spiritual fulfillment across ages. This melodious tribute by Akashvani honors the timeless traditions and sanctity of the Mahakumbh, fostering a sense of devotion and pride among its listeners.
Viewers can look forward to this extraordinary celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual legacy.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଦୁଇଟି ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଗୀତର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
୨୦୨୫ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ପାଇଁ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସଂଗୀତ “ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ହୈ”କୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ରେଳ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ବିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ଏକ ସଂଗୀତମୟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି: ଭକ୍ତି, ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସବର ଏକ ସଂଗୀତ
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଗାୟକ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ କୈଳାସ ଖେର ଗାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଗୀତ ଭକ୍ତି, ଉତ୍ସବ ଏବଂ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସାରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଲେଖକ ଆଲୋକ ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଖିତ ଗଭୀର ଅର୍ଥ ବୋଧକ ଗୀତ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷିତିଜ ତାରେଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂଯୋଜିତ ପ୍ରାଣଛୁଆଁ ସଂଗୀତ, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସବର ସଙ୍ଗମକୁ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରେ ଯାହା ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରିଥାଏ।
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ମେଲୋଡି ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଏକ ସୁସଂଗତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ, "ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ହୈ" ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳାର କାଳଜୟୀ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ପ୍ରତିବେଦନ।
"ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ହୈ" ର ଅଫିସିଆଲ୍ ମ୍ୟୁଜିକ୍ ଭିଡିଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ।
ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଂଗୀତର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲା ଆକାଶବାଣୀ
ଜୟ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଜୟ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ, ପଗ ପଗ ଜୟକାରା ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ….
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଂଗୀତକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ଗୀତଟି ସ୍ବର ଓ ସଙ୍ଗୀତର ଏକ ସୁସଂଗତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏହି ଗୀତଟି ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ପବିତ୍ର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବା ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ଭବ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ସମ୍ମାନ। ଜଣେ ଭକ୍ତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଦେଖିଲେ, ଏହି ସଙ୍ଗୀତ କୃତି ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ସମାବେଶର ସାରକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ । ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ଆଗମନ ସହିତ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ଭୂମିରେ‍ ଗୌରବର ଏକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତର ଆଗମନ ହୋଇଛି । କୋଟି କୋଟି ଭକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ବନି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ରତନ ପ୍ରସନ୍ନାଙ୍କର ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଭୋକାଲ୍ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ନାହର ଏବଂ ରତନ ପ୍ରସନ୍ନାଙ୍କର ମିଳିତ ସ୍ବର ସଂଯୋଜନାରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏହି ଗୀତ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାଣଛୁଆଁ ହୋଇଛି । ଅଭିନୟ ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଭାବେ ଲେଖିଥିବା ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ପଦଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦିବ୍ୟ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଅନୁଭୂତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇବାର ପବିତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଗୀତରେ ଏକ ଶୁଦ୍ଧିକରଣ ରୀତି ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଯୁଗ ଯୁଗ ଧରି ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ଏହି ସୁମଧୁର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର କାଳଜୟୀ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ପବିତ୍ରତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରେ, ଏହାର ଶ୍ରୋତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗୌରବର ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ।
ଦର୍ଶକମାନେ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଏହି ଅସାଧାରଣ ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବେ।