Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw launches a pair of Mahakumbh songs produced by AIR & Doordarshan
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The theme song "Mahakumbh Hai” produced by Doordarshan for Mahakumbh 2025, was launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology during an event held in Delhi.
A Melodic Tribute to Mahakumbh: A Symphony of Devotion, Tradition, & Celebration
Sung by the illustrious Padma Shri Kailash Kher, the song encapsulates the spirit of devotion, celebration, and the vibrant cultural essence of the iconic Mahakumbh. The profound lyrics, penned by renowned writer Aalok Shrivastav, and the soul-stirring music composed and arranged by Kshitij Tarey, beautifully showcase the confluence of faith, tradition, and festivity that define the Mahakumbh.
A harmonious blend of traditional melodies and modern arrangements, "Mahakumbh Hai" is a heartfelt tribute to India’s rich cultural heritage and the timeless significance of the Mahakumbh Mela.
The official music video of "Mahakumbh Hai" is now available on Doordarshan and its digital platforms.
Akashvani Launches Special Song Dedicated to Prayagraj Mahakumbh
जय महाकुम्भ जय महाकुम्भ, पग पग जयकारा महाकुम्भ…
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting also inaugurated a special composition by Akashvani dedicated to the Prayagraj Mahakumbh. This unique song encapsulates the spiritual, cultural, and religious significance of the Mahakumbh through a harmonious blend of music and lyrical presentation.
The song is a tribute to the grandeur of the Mahakumbh, which is held at the sacred Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. Viewed from a devotee’s perspective, this musical masterpiece reflects the essence of the world-renowned gathering. The arrival of the Mahakumbh marks a moment of pride for the land of Prayagraj, resonating with the chants of millions of devotees expressing their reverence.
The song has been brought to life by the soulful vocals of Ratan Prasanna, with the music of Santosh Nahar and Ratan Prasanna. The inspiring lyrics, penned by Abhinay Shrivastava, beautifully weave the spiritual connection with the divine.
The sacred act of taking a dip at the Triveni Sangam has been celebrated in the song as a purifying ritual, offering spiritual fulfillment across ages. This melodious tribute by Akashvani honors the timeless traditions and sanctity of the Mahakumbh, fostering a sense of devotion and pride among its listeners.
Viewers can look forward to this extraordinary celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual legacy.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دوردرشن کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مہاکمبھ کے گانوں کو لانچ کیا
08 JAN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
دوردرشن کے ذریعہ مہاکمبھ 2025 کے لئے تیار کردہ گانا’مہاکمبھ ہے‘ کے عنوان سے ہے جس کو مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلوے اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران لانچ کیا۔
مہاکمبھ کو ایک مدھر خراج عقیدت: عقیدت، روایت اور جشن کاملاپ
مشہور پدم شری کیلاش کھیر کے ذریعہ گایا گیا، یہ گانا عقیدت، جشن، اور مشہور مہاکمبھ کے متحرک ثقافتی جوہر کو سمیٹتا ہے۔ معروف مصنف آلوک شریواستو کے لکھے ہوئے گہرے گیت، اور کشتیج تارے کی طرف سے مرتب اور ترتیب دی گئی روح کو ہلا دینے والی موسیقی، عقیدے، روایت اور تہوار کے سنگم کو خوبصورتی سے پیش کرتی ہے جو مہاکمبھ کو بیان کرتی ہے۔
روایتی دھنوں اور جدید انتظامات کا ایک ہم آہنگ امتزاج’ "مہاکمبھ ہے‘ملک بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور مہاکمبھ میلے کی لازوال اہمیت کو دلی خراج عقیدت ہے۔
مہاکمبھ ہے‘کا آفیشل میوزک ویڈیو اب دور درشن اور اس کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ہے۔‘
آکاشوانی نے پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ کے لیے وقف خصوصی گانا لانچ کیا۔
جئےمہا کمبھ، پگ پگ جیے کارامہا کمبھ
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات نے پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ کے لیے وقف آکاشوانی کی ایک خصوصی کمپوزیشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ منفرد گانا موسیقی اور گیت کی پیش کش کے ہم آہنگ امتزاج کے ذریعے مہاکمبھ کی روحانی، ثقافتی اور مذہبی اہمیت کو سمیٹتا ہے۔
یہ گانا مہاکمبھ کی شان کو خراج تحسین ہے، جو پریاگ راج کے مقدس تریوینی سنگم میں منعقد ہوتا ہے۔ ایک عقیدت مند کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھا جائے تو یہ موسیقی کا شاہکار عالمی شہرت یافتہ اجتماع کے جوہر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مہاکمبھ کی آمد پریاگ راج کی سرزمین کے لیے فخر کا ایک لمحہ ہے، لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے نعروں سے گونج رہا ہے جو اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کر رہے ہیں۔
سنتوش نہر اور رتن پرسنا کی موسیقی کے ساتھ اس گانے کو رتن پرسنا کی روح پرور آوازوں نے جان بخشی ہے۔ متاثر کن دھن، ابھینئے شریواستو کے لکھے ہوئے،روحانیت کے ساتھ خوبصورتی سے باندھتے ہیں۔
تروینی سنگم میں ڈبکی لگانے کے مقدس عمل کو گانے میں ایک پاکیزگی کی رسم کے طور پر منایا گیا ہے، جوزمانے سے روحانی تکمیل کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ آکاشوانی کی طرف سے یہ سریلی خراج تحسین مہاکمبھ کی لازوال روایات اور تقدس کا احترام کرتا ہے، اس کے سننے والوں میں عقیدت اور فخر کے جذبات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔