Ministry of Steel
SAIL strengthens Mahakumbh Mela 2025 with 45,000 Tonnes of Steel
09 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna and India's largest steel-making public sector company, has supplied approximately 45,000 tonnes of steel for the upcoming Mahakumbh Mela 2025 which will be held in Prayagraj. The total quantity of steel supplied includes chequered plates, hot strip mill plates, mild steel plates, angles and joists. Earlier also, SAIL had supplied steel during the Mahakumbh Mela of 2013, demonstrating the company's consistent support for the notable public event.
The steel supplied by SAIL will play a crucial role in supporting the construction of various temporary structures essential for the smooth and successful conduct of the Mahakumbh Mela 2025. These include pontoon bridges, passage, temporary steel bridges, substations and flyovers. Major customers for this steel supply include the Public Works Department (PWD), Uttar Pradesh State Bridges Corporation, Electricity Board and their suppliers.
SAIL is proud to contribute steel for such a large-scale event which is also a symbol of the nation's rich cultural heritage. The company remains committed to contributing to national projects that enhance the country's infrastructure and promote its cultural and social well-being.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਲ ਨੇ 45,000 ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ 2025 ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ​​ਕੀਤੀ
09 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ 2025 ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 45,000 ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੈੱਕਰਡ ਪਲੇਟ, ਹੌਟ ਸਟ੍ਰਿਪ ਮਿਲ ਪਲੇਟ, ਮਾਈਲਡ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲੇਟ, ਐਂਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਇਸਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਸੇਲ ਨੇ 2013 ਦੇ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ​​ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ 2025 ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਂਟੂਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ, ਮਾਰਗ, ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ, ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਟੇਟ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।