Ministry of Steel
SAIL strengthens Mahakumbh Mela 2025 with 45,000 Tonnes of Steel
09 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna and India's largest steel-making public sector company, has supplied approximately 45,000 tonnes of steel for the upcoming Mahakumbh Mela 2025 which will be held in Prayagraj. The total quantity of steel supplied includes chequered plates, hot strip mill plates, mild steel plates, angles and joists. Earlier also, SAIL had supplied steel during the Mahakumbh Mela of 2013, demonstrating the company's consistent support for the notable public event.
The steel supplied by SAIL will play a crucial role in supporting the construction of various temporary structures essential for the smooth and successful conduct of the Mahakumbh Mela 2025. These include pontoon bridges, passage, temporary steel bridges, substations and flyovers. Major customers for this steel supply include the Public Works Department (PWD), Uttar Pradesh State Bridges Corporation, Electricity Board and their suppliers.
SAIL is proud to contribute steel for such a large-scale event which is also a symbol of the nation's rich cultural heritage. The company remains committed to contributing to national projects that enhance the country's infrastructure and promote its cultural and social well-being.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने 45,000 टन स्टील के साथ महाकुंभ मेला 2025 के अस्थायी ढांचे को मजबूती प्रदान की
09 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
महारत्न और भारत की सबसे बड़ी स्टील बनाने वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने प्रयागराज में आयोजित होने वाले आगामी महाकुंभ मेला 2025 के लिए लगभग 45,000 टन स्टील की आपूर्ति की है। आपूर्ति की गई स्टील की कुल मात्रा में चेकर्ड प्लेट, हॉट स्ट्रिप मिल प्लेट, माइल्ड स्टील प्लेट, एंगल और जॉइस्ट शामिल हैं। इससे पहले भी सेल ने 2013 के महाकुंभ मेले के दौरान स्टील की आपूर्ति की थी। यह इस उल्लेखनीय सार्वजनिक आयोजन के लिए कंपनी के निरंतर समर्थन को दर्शाता है।
सेल द्वारा आपूर्ति किए जाने वाला स्टील महाकुंभ मेला 2025 के सुचारू और सफल आयोजन के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न अस्थायी संरचनाओं के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इनमें पंटून पुल, मार्ग, अस्थायी स्टील पुल, सबस्टेशन और फ्लाईओवर शामिल हैं। इस स्टील आपूर्ति के प्रमुख प्राप्तकर्ताओं में लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी), उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सेतु निगम, बिजली बोर्ड और उनके आपूर्तिकर्ता शामिल हैं।
सेल को इस बड़े आयोजन के लिए इस्पात का योगदान देने पर गर्व है, जो देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक भी है। कंपनी देश के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और इसकी सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक भलाई को बढ़ावा देने वाली राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।