Ministry of Steel
SAIL strengthens Mahakumbh Mela 2025 with 45,000 Tonnes of Steel
09 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna and India's largest steel-making public sector company, has supplied approximately 45,000 tonnes of steel for the upcoming Mahakumbh Mela 2025 which will be held in Prayagraj. The total quantity of steel supplied includes chequered plates, hot strip mill plates, mild steel plates, angles and joists. Earlier also, SAIL had supplied steel during the Mahakumbh Mela of 2013, demonstrating the company's consistent support for the notable public event.
The steel supplied by SAIL will play a crucial role in supporting the construction of various temporary structures essential for the smooth and successful conduct of the Mahakumbh Mela 2025. These include pontoon bridges, passage, temporary steel bridges, substations and flyovers. Major customers for this steel supply include the Public Works Department (PWD), Uttar Pradesh State Bridges Corporation, Electricity Board and their suppliers.
SAIL is proud to contribute steel for such a large-scale event which is also a symbol of the nation's rich cultural heritage. The company remains committed to contributing to national projects that enhance the country's infrastructure and promote its cultural and social well-being.

তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাকুম্ভ মেলা, ২০২৫-লৈ এছএআইএলে ৪৫,০০০ টন তীখা আগবঢ়াইছে
09 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Guwahati
মহাৰত্ন তথা ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ তীখা-নিৰ্মাণকাৰী ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ কোম্পানী ষ্টীল অথৰিটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডে (SAIL) প্ৰয়াগৰাজত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য মহাকুম্ভ মেলা, ২০২৫-ত প্ৰায় ৪৫,০০০ টন তীখা যোগান ধৰিছে। যোগান ধৰা তীখাৰ ভিতৰত আছে চেকাৰ প্লেট, হট ষ্ট্ৰিপ মিল প্লেট, মাইল্ড ষ্টীল প্লেট, এংগল আৰু জইষ্ট। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০১৩-ৰ মহাকুম্ভ মেলাতো এছএআইএলে তীখা যোগান ধৰিছিল, যিয়ে কোম্পানীটোৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ প্ৰতি ধাৰাবাহিক সমৰ্থনৰ মনোভাৱকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
মহাকুম্ভ মেলা, ২০২৫-ৰ মসৃণ আৰু সফল পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে অপৰিহাৰ্য্য ভিন্ন অস্থায়ী ব্যৱস্থা নিৰ্মাণত সহায়ক হোৱাত এছএআইএলে যোগান ধৰা তীখাই এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত পন্টুন ব্ৰীজ, পাছেজ, অস্থায়ী ষ্টীল ব্ৰীজ, চাবষ্টেচন আৰু ফ্লাইঅ’ভাৰো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। যোগান ধৰা এই তীখাৰ প্ৰধান গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে লোক নিৰ্মাণ বিভাগ (PWD), উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যিক ব্ৰীজ নিগম, বিদ্যুৎ পৰিষদ আৰু ইয়াৰ যোগানকাৰীসকল।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপেও পৰিগণিত হোৱা এনে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে তীখাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াই এছএআইএলে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে। দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৰ্ধন আৰু ইয়াৰ সাংস্কৃতিক তথা সামাজিক কল্যাণক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ কোম্পানীটো অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ হৈ আহিছে।