Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) and NALSAR University Sign MoU to Train Animal Welfare Representatives, in Hyderabad Today
New Training Program to Foster Culture of “Responsible Animal Care” Across India
AWBI to Celebrate Animal Welfare Fortnight from 14th to 30th January 2025
09 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), a statutory body of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NALSAR University of Law, in Hyderabad, today. The MoU was signed by Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Chairman, AWBI and Prof. Shrikrishna Deva Rao, Vice-Chancellor, NALSAR University.
The MoU formalized a strategic partnership aimed at providing high-quality, professional legal training to civil society members who support District Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCAs) and State Animal Welfare Boards in their efforts to assist animals. This collaboration between AWBI and NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad will help in providing specialized training and education to the applicants of Honorary Animal Welfare Representatives (HAWRs) with AWBI wherein participants will be equipped with essential knowledge in animal welfare laws, procedures, investigative techniques, and related subjects. The training will be conducted in batches, with a maximum of 25 participants per session and will span a minimum of 3 days. Upon successful completion of training, AWBI will issue Honorary Animal Welfare Representative (HAWR) certifications based on assessments conducted by NALSAR. Intellectual property rights for the training materials remain with NALSAR while AWBI will have exclusive usage rights for HAWR training. The partnership between AWBI and NALSAR represents a significant step towards enriching the legal ecosystem for animal welfare in the country.
The AWBI also held its 53rd General meeting today at National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research (NARFBR) in Hyderabad. The meeting addressed various matters for furtherance of animal welfare in the country including administrative issues. The AWBI will be celebrating Animal Welfare Fortnight from 14th to 30th January, 2025 across the country with activities highlighting the diversity of life on Earth and the vital role animals play in our ecosystems.
About Honorary Animal Welfare Representatives
Honorary Animal Welfare Representatives (HAWRs) are vital members of the civil society dedicated to alleviating animal suffering and promoting their welfare. They address animal cruelty issues such as injuries, excessive load-bearing and inhumane treatment, while providing first aid, educating the public, and ensuring compliance with transport laws. HAWRs also collaborate with local authorities to create shelters, lead rescue operations during natural disasters, and combat cruel animal sports. Their efforts make a significant difference in the lives of animals across India, fostering a culture of compassion and responsible animal care.
About AWBI and PCA Act 1960
The AWBI was established under Section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (PCA) Act, 1960, for the promotion of animal welfare generally and for the purpose of protecting animals from being subjected to unnecessary pain or suffering, in particular. The PCA Act of 1960 aims to prevent cruelty to animals across the country, protecting both domestic and wild animals. This includes safeguarding animals from mistreatment by their owners, during transportation, experimentation, and performances. The Act also focuses on raising awareness about animal welfare, educating the public, and providing training for those who manage or interact with animals.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्ल्यूबीआई) और एनएएलएसएआर विश्वविद्यालय ने पशु कल्याण प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए आज हैदराबाद में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
पूरे भारत में “जिम्मेदार पशु देखभाल” की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नया प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
एडब्ल्यूबीआई 14 से 30 जनवरी 2025 तक पशु कल्याण पखवाड़ा मनाएगा
09 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के एक सांविधिक निकाय भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्ल्यूबीआई) ने आज हैदराबाद में एनएएलएसएआर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एडब्ल्यूबीआई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा और एनएएलएसएआर यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलपति प्रो. श्रीकृष्ण देव राव ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौता ज्ञापन ने एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को औपचारिक रूप दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य पशुओं की सहायता के लिए जिला पशु क्रूरता निवारण सोसायटी (एसपीसीए) और राज्य पशु कल्याण बोर्डों का सहयोग करने वाले सिविल सोसाइटी के सदस्यों को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाला पेशेवर कानूनी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। एडब्ल्यूबीआई और एनएएलएसएआर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ, हैदराबाद के बीच यह सहयोग एडब्ल्यूबीआई के साथ मानद पशु कल्याण प्रतिनिधियों (एचएडब्ल्यूआर) के आवेदकों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को पशु कल्याण कानूनों, प्रक्रियाओं, जांच तकनीकों और संबंधित विषयों में आवश्यक ज्ञान से लैस किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण बैचों में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रति सत्र अधिकतम 25 प्रतिभागी होंगे और यह न्यूनतम 3 दिनों तक चलेगा। प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर, एडब्ल्यूबीआई-एनएएलएसएआर द्वारा किए गए मूल्यांकन के आधार पर मानद पशु कल्याण प्रतिनिधि (एचएडब्ल्यूआर) प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण सामग्री के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार एनएएलएसएआर के पास रहेंगे जबकि एडब्ल्यूबीआई के पास एचएडब्ल्यूआर प्रशिक्षण के लिए विशेष उपयोग अधिकार होंगे। एडब्ल्यूबीआई और एनएएलएसएआर के बीच साझेदारी देश में पशु कल्याण के लिए कानूनी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समृद्ध करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एडब्ल्यूबीआई ने आज हैदराबाद में राष्ट्रीय जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान पशु संसाधन सुविधा (एनएआरएफबीआर) में अपनी 53वीं आम बैठक भी आयोजित की। बैठक में प्रशासनिक मुद्दों सहित देश में पशु कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। एडब्ल्यूबीआई 14 से 30 जनवरी, 2025 तक पूरे देश में पशु कल्याण पखवाड़ा मनाएगा, जिसमें पृथ्वी पर जीवन की विविधता और हमारे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में जानवरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालने वाली गतिविधियां होंगी।
मानद पशु कल्याण प्रतिनिधियों के बारे में
मानद पशु कल्याण प्रतिनिधि (एचएडब्ल्यूआर) नागरिक समाज के महत्वपूर्ण सदस्य हैं जो पशुओं की पीड़ा को कम करने और उनके कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित हैं। वे जानवरों की क्रूरता से जुड़े मुद्दों जैसे कि चोट लगना, अत्यधिक भार उठाना और अमानवीय व्यवहार को संबोधित करते हैं, प्राथमिक उपचार प्रदान करते हैं, लोगों को शिक्षित करते हैं और परिवहन कानूनों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। एचएडब्ल्यूआर स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर आश्रय स्थल बनाते हैं, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव अभियान चलाते हैं और क्रूर पशु खेलों से निपटते हैं। उनके प्रयास भारत भर में जानवरों के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाते हैं, जिससे करुणापूर्ण और जिम्मेदार पशु देखभाल की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
एडब्ल्यूबीआई और पीसीए अधिनियम 1960 के बारे में
एडब्ल्यूबीआई की स्थापना पशु क्रूरता निवारण (पीसीए) अधिनियम, 1960 की धारा 4 के तहत की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य आम तौर पर पशु कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना और विशेष रूप से पशुओं को अनावश्यक दर्द या पीड़ा से बचाना है। पीसीए अधिनियम 1960 का उद्देश्य देश भर में पशुओं के प्रति क्रूरता को रोकना है। साथ ही घरेलू और जंगली दोनों तरह के पशुओं की रक्षा करना है। इसमें परिवहन, प्रयोग और प्रदर्शन के दौरान जानवरों को उनके मालिकों द्वारा दुर्व्यवहार से बचाना भी शामिल है। यह अधिनियम पशु कल्याण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, जनता को शिक्षित करने और पशुओं का प्रबंधन करने या उनसे बातचीत करने वालों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।