Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Green Mahakumbh in Prayagraj to bring together over 1,000 environmental champions, with focus on Environmental Protection
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation organizes Swachhata Rath Yatra for Mahakumbh awareness; Street plays and Music band performances held to spread Cleanliness messages
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mahakumbh in Prayagraj is weaving a powerful narrative of environmental protection alongside culture and spirituality. On 31st January, the city will host Green Mahakumbh, bringing together more than 1,000 environmental and water conservation workers from across the country. This unique event is part of the Gyan Mahakumbh - 2081 series, organized by Shiksha Sanskriti Utthan Nyas, with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath serving as its chief patron.
As part of the Green Mahakumbh, a national-level discussion will focus on issues related to nature, the environment, water and cleanliness. Experts will share their insights and experiences on maintaining the balance of the five elements of nature and addressing the challenges they face. Additionally, discussions will explore ways to raise awareness among Mahakumbh visitors about environmental protection and cleanliness, as well as the campaigns being undertaken to promote these efforts.
Pursuing the vision of a Clean Mahakumbh, government agencies, public representatives, and local citizens are working together to ensure the success of this historic event. As part of this initiative, the Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched today in Prayagraj to promote cleanliness and raise public awareness, drawing significant community participation.
The Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched to ensure Prayagraj reflects a spirit of cleanliness for the devotees and tourists attending Mahakumbh. With the Mahakumbh Nagar route passing through the city, the initiative aims to maintain a pristine environment for the millions of visitors expected during this grand event.
Prayagraj Mayor Shri Umesh Chandra Ganesh Kesarwani described the event as ‘Jan Jagran Yatra’ aimed at making Prayagraj clean, healthy, and disciplined. Citizens were urged to avoid littering, use dustbins, and refrain from using single- plastic use. The event received enthusiastic support from the local population, with many actively participating.
Street play artists carrying dustbins of different colors performed alongside the chariot, spreading awareness about proper waste segregation by using separate dustbins for wet and dry waste. Adding to the message, a cleanliness-themed music band performed throughout the Yatra, further amplifying the call for maintaining a clean Prayagraj during the Maha Kumbh. A large number of Safai Mitras (sanitation workers) and Municipal Corporation staff also actively participated, emphasizing the importance of their role in keeping the city clean.