Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025 to showcase Bundelkhand's transformation of bringing Tap Water to every Household through Jal Jeevan Mission
'Swachh Sujal Gaon' initiative to feature a Digital Corner with interactive awareness generation on Water Hygiene and Conservation, along with real-time information on Village-level Water Supply Status
09 JAN 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Over 40-45 crore devotees from across the globe attending Maha Kumbh 2025 will witness the remarkable transformation of Uttar Pradesh's villages through the concept of 'Swachh Sujal Gaon' (Clean and Water-Secure Villages). Themed ‘Solution to Drinking Water: New Identity of My Village’, the initiative highlights how Bundelkhand, once synonymous with water scarcity, now stands as a symbol of success in resolving drinking water crisis.
Under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Jal Jeevan Mission has revolutionized water accessibility, bringing tap water to every household in Bundelkhand. This narrative of progress showcases Bundelkhand's journey from despair before 2017 to its remarkable transformation thereafter.
Set across 40,000 square feet, the exhibition will present a vivid picture of a prosperous Uttar Pradesh, highlighting initiatives such as PM Awas, CM Awas, gram panchayat development, and village solar energy adoption. The exhibit will provide multilingual accessibility, with information in Hindi, English, Bengali, Telugu, and Marathi, ensuring inclusivity for a diverse audience.
The 47-day event will feature numerous programs, offering a platform for rural women of Bundelkhand to share their stories of change. These include life-altering experiences such as villages in Banda, Jhansi, and Chitrakoot now witnessing weddings, which were previously impossible due to water shortages. Similarly, women from Lalitpur and Mahoba will recount how access to clean water has improved their lives, even addressing severe health impacts like hair loss caused by carrying heavy water loads.
The Rural Water Supply and Namami Gange Department of the State Government will establish a ‘Jal Mandir’ (Water Temple) at Mahakumbh 2025, offering a unique spiritual and environmental experience. In this temple, the sacred Ganga will symbolically flow from the locks of Lord Shiva, emphasizing the message that water is a divine blessing, a life-giving resource to be cherished and conserved. Morning and evening Jal Aarti ceremonies will further amplify this message, integrating the story of the Jal Jeevan Mission and advocating for water conservation.
India's tradition of 'Atithi Devo Bhava' (Guest is God) will be celebrated as Namami Gange and the Rural Water Supply Department honour visitors to the 'Swachh Sujal Gaon'. Guests will receive 'Jal Prasad' in eco-friendly jute-cloth bags containing sacred water from the Sangam, a diary on the Jal Jeevan Mission, and study material showcasing success stories of transformation through water initiatives.
The 'Swachh Sujal Gaon' will also feature a Digital Corner with interactive elements such as a digital screen and a gaming zone. Visitors can engage in fun and educational games highlighting the benefits of clean drinking water and the risks of consuming contaminated water. These activities aim to raise awareness about the importance of water conservation in an engaging manner.
Villagers from Uttar Pradesh can utilize the Digital Corner to access real-time information about water, tap connections, and water supply status in their respective villages with just a click. This initiative combines tradition, technology, and sustainability, leaving a lasting impression on the millions attending Mahakumbh 2025.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 में बुंदेलखंड में जल जीवन मिशन के माध्यम से हर घर तक नल का जल पहुंचाने के परिवर्तन को दर्शाया जाएगा
'स्वच्छ सुजल गांव' पहल में जल स्वच्छता और संरक्षण पर संवादात्मक जागरूकता सृजन के साथ एक डिजिटल मंच (कॉर्नर) की सुविधा होगी और इसके साथ ही गांव स्तर पर जलापूर्ति की स्थिति के बारे में वास्तविक समय की जानकारी भी दी जाएगी
09 JAN 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ 2025 में हिस्सा लेने वाले दुनिया भर के 40-45 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालु 'स्वच्छ सुजल गांव' (स्वच्छ और जल-सुरक्षित गांव) की अवधारणा के माध्यम से राज्य के गांवों में हुए उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखेंगे। 'पेयजल का समाधान: मेरे गांव की नई पहचान' थीम पर आधारित यह पहल इस विषय को दर्शाती है कि कभी पानी की कमी का पर्याय रहा बुंदेलखंड अब किस प्रकार पेयजल संकट को हल करने में सफलता का प्रतीक बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में जल जीवन मिशन ने जल उपलब्धता में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाकर बुंदेलखंड के हर घर में नल से जल पहुंचाया है। प्रगति की यह कहानी बुंदेलखंड की 2017 से पहले की निराशा से लेकर उसके बाद के उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन तक की यात्रा को दर्शाती है।
महाकुंभ में 40,000 वर्ग फीट में फैली यह प्रदर्शनी उत्तर प्रदेश की समृद्ध तस्वीर पेश करेगी, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री आवास, मुख्यमंत्री आवास, ग्राम पंचायत विकास और गांवों में सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने जैसी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी बहुभाषी है जिसमें हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, बंगाली, तेलुगु और मराठी में जानकारी दी जाएगी ताकि विविध पृष्ठभूमि के दर्शकों को भी इसमें शामिल होने का अवसर मिल सके।
यह कार्यक्रम 47 दिनों तक चलेगा जिसमें कई विकासात्मक घटनाओं की जानकारी दी जाएगी, जो बुंदेलखंड की ग्रामीण महिलाओं को उनके बदलाव की कहानियां साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। इनमें जीवन बदलने वाले अनुभव शामिल हैं जैसे बांदा, झांसी और चित्रकूट के गांवों में अब शादियां हो रही हैं, जो पहले पानी की कमी के कारण असंभव थीं। इसी तरह, ललितपुर और महोबा की महिलाएं बताएंगी कि किस तरह स्वच्छ पानी ने उनके जीवन को बेहतर बनाया है। उन्हें पानी भरने वाले भारी बर्तनों को उठाने के कारण बालों के झड़ने जैसे गंभीर दुष्प्रभावों से भी मुक्ति मिली है।
राज्य सरकार का ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति और नमामि गंगे विभाग महाकुंभ 2025 में एक 'जल मंदिर' (जल मंदिर) स्थापित करेगा, जो एक अनूठा आध्यात्मिक और पर्यावरणीय अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। इस मंदिर में, पवित्र गंगा प्रतीकात्मक रूप से भगवान शिव की जटाओं से बहेगी, जो इस संदेश पर जोर देती है कि जल एक दिव्य आशीर्वाद है, एक जीवन देने वाला संसाधन है जिसे संजोकर रखना चाहिए और संरक्षित करना चाहिए। सुबह और शाम को होने वाली जल आरती समारोह इस संदेश को और बढ़ाएगा। इसमें अनेक कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन की कहानी को एकीकृत करेंगे और जल संरक्षण की आवश्यकता को दर्शाएंगे।
भारत की 'अतिथि देवो भव' (अतिथि भगवान है) की परंपरा को नमामि गंगे के रूप में मनाया जाएगा और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति विभाग 'स्वच्छ सुजल गांव' में आगंतुकों का सम्मान करेगा। मेहमानों को संगम से पवित्र जल युक्त पर्यावरण-अनुकूल जूट-कपड़े के थैलों में 'जल प्रसाद', जल जीवन मिशन पर एक डायरी और जल पहल के माध्यम से परिवर्तन की सफलता की कहानियों को दर्शाने वाली अध्ययन सामग्री मिलेगी।
'स्वच्छ सुजल गांव' में एक डिजिटल मंच (कॉर्नर) भी होगा जिसमें डिजिटल स्क्रीन और गेमिंग ज़ोन जैसे संवादात्मक तत्व होंगे। आगंतुक स्वच्छ पेयजल के लाभों और दूषित पानी के सेवन के जोखिमों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली मज़ेदार और शैक्षिक गतिविधियों में भाग ले सकते हैं। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में आकर्षक तरीके से जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोग अपने-अपने गांवों में पानी, नल कनेक्शन और जल आपूर्ति की स्थिति के बारे में वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए इस डिजिटल कॉर्नर का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। यह पहल परंपरा, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता को जोड़ती है, जो महाकुंभ 2025 में हिस्सा लेने वाले लाखों लोगों पर एक स्थायी छाप छोड़ती है।