Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mahakumbh 2025 to showcase Bundelkhand's transformation of bringing Tap Water to every Household through Jal Jeevan Mission
'Swachh Sujal Gaon' initiative to feature a Digital Corner with interactive awareness generation on Water Hygiene and Conservation, along with real-time information on Village-level Water Supply Status
09 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Over 40-45 crore devotees from across the globe attending Maha Kumbh 2025 will witness the remarkable transformation of Uttar Pradesh's villages through the concept of 'Swachh Sujal Gaon' (Clean and Water-Secure Villages). Themed ‘Solution to Drinking Water: New Identity of My Village’, the initiative highlights how Bundelkhand, once synonymous with water scarcity, now stands as a symbol of success in resolving drinking water crisis.
Under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Jal Jeevan Mission has revolutionized water accessibility, bringing tap water to every household in Bundelkhand. This narrative of progress showcases Bundelkhand's journey from despair before 2017 to its remarkable transformation thereafter.
Set across 40,000 square feet, the exhibition will present a vivid picture of a prosperous Uttar Pradesh, highlighting initiatives such as PM Awas, CM Awas, gram panchayat development, and village solar energy adoption. The exhibit will provide multilingual accessibility, with information in Hindi, English, Bengali, Telugu, and Marathi, ensuring inclusivity for a diverse audience.
The 47-day event will feature numerous programs, offering a platform for rural women of Bundelkhand to share their stories of change. These include life-altering experiences such as villages in Banda, Jhansi, and Chitrakoot now witnessing weddings, which were previously impossible due to water shortages. Similarly, women from Lalitpur and Mahoba will recount how access to clean water has improved their lives, even addressing severe health impacts like hair loss caused by carrying heavy water loads.
The Rural Water Supply and Namami Gange Department of the State Government will establish a ‘Jal Mandir’ (Water Temple) at Mahakumbh 2025, offering a unique spiritual and environmental experience. In this temple, the sacred Ganga will symbolically flow from the locks of Lord Shiva, emphasizing the message that water is a divine blessing, a life-giving resource to be cherished and conserved. Morning and evening Jal Aarti ceremonies will further amplify this message, integrating the story of the Jal Jeevan Mission and advocating for water conservation.
India's tradition of 'Atithi Devo Bhava' (Guest is God) will be celebrated as Namami Gange and the Rural Water Supply Department honour visitors to the 'Swachh Sujal Gaon'. Guests will receive 'Jal Prasad' in eco-friendly jute-cloth bags containing sacred water from the Sangam, a diary on the Jal Jeevan Mission, and study material showcasing success stories of transformation through water initiatives.
The 'Swachh Sujal Gaon' will also feature a Digital Corner with interactive elements such as a digital screen and a gaming zone. Visitors can engage in fun and educational games highlighting the benefits of clean drinking water and the risks of consuming contaminated water. These activities aim to raise awareness about the importance of water conservation in an engaging manner.
Villagers from Uttar Pradesh can utilize the Digital Corner to access real-time information about water, tap connections, and water supply status in their respective villages with just a click. This initiative combines tradition, technology, and sustainability, leaving a lasting impression on the millions attending Mahakumbh 2025.

جل شکتی وزارت
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں جل جیون مشن کے ذریعےبندیل کھنڈ میں ہر گھر تک پینے کا پانی پہنچانے کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا
‘سوچھ سوجل گاوں’ مہم میں پانی کی صفائی اور بچاؤ کے حوالے سے آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے انٹرایکٹو ڈیجیٹل کونے (کارنر) کا قیام، گاؤں کی سطح پر پانی کی فراہمی کی حالت کی حقیقی وقت کی معلومات بھی فراہم کی جائے گی
09 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا بھر سے 40 سے 45 کروڑ کے درمیان عقیدت مند مہاکمبھ 2025 کے دوران یو پی (اتر پردیش) کے دیہاتوں میں 'سوچھ سوجل گاؤں' (صاف اور پانی سے محفوظ گاؤں) کے تصور کے ذریعے ہونے والی شاندار تبدیلی کو دیکھیں گے۔ اس مہم کا تھیم 'پینے کے پانی کا حل: میرے گاؤں کی نئی پہچان' ہے، جو اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ ایک وقت میں پانی کی کمی کے لیے مشہور بندیل کھنڈ اب پینے کے پانی کے بحران کو حل کرنے میں کامیابی کی علامت بن چکا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز رہنمائی میں جل جیون مشن نے پانی تک رسائی میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے، جس کے تحت بندیلکھنڈ کے ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ترقی کی کہانی 2017 سے پہلے کی مایوسی سے لے کر اس کے بعد ہونے والی شاندار تبدیلی تک کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
چالیس ہزار 40,000 مربع فٹ پر محیط یہ نمائش ایک خوشحال اتر پردیش کا جیتی جاگتی تصویر پیش کرے گی، جس میں پی ایم آواس، سی ایم آواس، گرام پنچایت کی ترقی، اور دیہی شمسی توانائی کے اپنائے جانے جیسے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ نمائش میں ہندی، انگریزی، بنگالی، تیلگو اور مراتی میں معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی، تاکہ ایک متنوع سامعین کے لیے شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ 47 دنوں پر محیط پروگراموں کا سلسلہ بندیلکھنڈ کی دیہی خواتین کو اپنی تبدیلی کی کہانیاں شیئر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ ان کہانیوں میں وہ زندگی بدلنے والے تجربات شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ بندا، جھانسی اور چترکوٹ کے گاؤں اب شادیوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں، جو پہلے پانی کی کمی کی وجہ سے ناممکن تھیں۔ اسی طرح، لالیت پور اور مہوبہ کی خواتین بتائیں گی کہ کس طرح صاف پانی کی رسائی نے ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنایا، حتیٰ کہ پانی کے بوجھ کو اٹھانے کی وجہ سے ہونے والے سنگین صحت کے اثرات جیسے بالوں کا گرنا بھی کم ہو گیا۔
ریاستی حکومت کے دیہی پانی کی فراہمی اور نمامی گنگا محکمے نے مہاکمبھ 2025 میں ایک 'جل مندر' (پانی کا مندر) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو ایک منفرد روحانی اور ماحولیاتی تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔ اس مندر میں مقدس گنگا کو لورڈ شیوا کے تالوں سے علامتی طور پر بہتے ہوئے دکھایا جائے گا، جس سے یہ پیغام دیا جائے گا کہ پانی ایک الہٰی نعمت ہے، جو زندگی دینے والا وسیلہ ہے جسے عزت دی جانی چاہیے اور اس کا تحفظ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ صبح اور شام کی جل آرتی کی تقریبات اس پیغام کو مزید پھیلائیں گی، اور جل جیون مشن کی کہانی کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے پانی کے تحفظ کی وکالت کریں گی۔
بھارت کی روایات 'اتھیتی دیو بھوا' (مہمان خدا ہے) کو نمامی گنگا اور دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کا محکمہ 'سوچھ سوجل گاؤں' کے مہمانوں کی عزت افزائی کرے گا۔ مہمانوں کو 'جل پرساد' دیے جائیں گے جو ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے دوستانہ جیوٹ کے تھیلوں میں ہوں گے، جن میں سنگم سے مقدس پانی، جل جیون مشن پر ایک ڈائری، اور پانی کی پہل کے ذریعے تبدیلی کی کامیاب کہانیاں دکھانے والا مطالعہ مواد شامل ہوگا۔
‘سوچھ سوجل گاؤں’ میں ایک ڈیجیٹل کونے(کارنر) کا بھی قیام کیا جائے گا جس میں انٹرایکٹو عناصر جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹل اسکرین اور گیمز زون شامل ہوں گے۔ وزیٹرز صفا پانی کے فوائد اور آلودہ پانی کے استعمال کے خطرات کو اجاگر کرنے والے تفریحی اور تعلیمی گیمز میں حصہ لے سکیں گے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کا ایک دلچسپ طریقہ فراہم کریں گی۔
اتر پردیش کے دیہاتی اس ڈیجیٹل کونے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے متعلقہ گاؤں میں پانی، نل کنکشنز اور پانی کی فراہمی کی حالت کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ یہ پہل روایات، ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیداری کو یکجا کرتی ہے، جو مہاکمبھ 2025 میں شرکت کرنے والے لاکھوں افراد پر گہرا اثر چھوڑے گی۔