Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Army Staff visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
09 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Upendra Dwivedi visited the NCC Republic Day Parade Camp at Delhi Cantt. on January 09, 2025. In his address, he encouraged the cadets to continue striving for excellence and emphasised on the fact that serving the nation goes beyond the Armed Forces. He also stated that the foundation laid by NCC equips them for leadership roles in every field.
The COAS also commended the NCC’s selfless efforts in the service and national building. He lauded the cadets for their active participation in a number of community programmes, blood donation campaigns, environmental conservation initiatives and social awareness activities. The Chief of the Army Staff while remembering his own cadet days, threw light upon the fact that the cadets of today will play a very crucial role towards Viksit Bharat.
General Upendra Dwivedi concluded his address by wishing the cadets success in all their future endeavours, reinforcing the importance of their roles as the future leaders of a prosperous and strong India. In the end, he quoted Late General Bipin Rawat, the first Chief of Defence Staff, “silently carve out your identity, for the winds will sing your praise”.
As part of the programme, the Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Guard of Honour consisting of contingents of Army, Navy, Air Force and girl cadets. He witnessed a band performance by the Government High School, Mizoram. General Upendra Dwivedi also appreciated the efforts made by the cadets in preparation of the theme based ‘Flag Area’ depicting social awareness programs and community development campaigns.
NCC cadets showcased their skill of model building in both static and functional ship models. The cadets also put up a small cultural program showcasing their culture and commitment to ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ through music, vocal & demonstrative art performance.
YTDL.JPG)
ZRCA.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस कैंप 2025 का दौरा किया
09 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने 09 जनवरी, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट में एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस परेड कैंप का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कैडेटों को उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र की सेवा सशस्त्र बलों से कहीं बढ़कर है। एनसीसी कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनसीसी द्वारा रखी गई नींव उन्हें हर क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार करती है।
सेना प्रमुख ने सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनसीसी के निस्वार्थ प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कई सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमों- रक्तदान अभियानों, पर्यावरण संरक्षण पहलों और सामाजिक जागरुकता गतिविधियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए कैडेटों का प्रोत्‍साहन किया। सेना प्रमुख ने अपने कैडेट दिनों को याद करते हुए इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज के कैडेट विकसित भारत के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने कैडेटों को उनके सभी भावी प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया तथा समृद्ध और मजबूत भारत के भावी नेताओं के रूप में उनकी भूमिका के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रथम चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ स्वर्गीय जनरल बिपिन रावत को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा- "चुपचाप अपनी पहचान बनाओ, क्योंकि हवाएं तुम्हारी प्रशंसा करेंगी।"
कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में थल सेना प्रमुख ने सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और बालिका कैडेटों की टुकड़ियों से बने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने मिजोरम के सरकारी हाई स्कूल द्वारा एक बैंड प्रदर्शन देखा। जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने सामाजिक जागरुकता कार्यक्रमों और सामुदायिक विकास अभियानों को दर्शाते हुए थीम आधारित ‘फ्लैग एरिया’ की तैयारी में कैडेटों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
एनसीसी कैडेटों ने स्थिर और कार्यात्मक जहाज मॉडल दोनों में मॉडल निर्माण के अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। कैडेटों ने संगीत, गायन और अन्य कला प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से अपनी संस्कृति और ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया।
YTDL.JPG)
ZRCA.JPG)