Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Army Staff visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
09 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Upendra Dwivedi visited the NCC Republic Day Parade Camp at Delhi Cantt. on January 09, 2025. In his address, he encouraged the cadets to continue striving for excellence and emphasised on the fact that serving the nation goes beyond the Armed Forces. He also stated that the foundation laid by NCC equips them for leadership roles in every field.
The COAS also commended the NCC’s selfless efforts in the service and national building. He lauded the cadets for their active participation in a number of community programmes, blood donation campaigns, environmental conservation initiatives and social awareness activities. The Chief of the Army Staff while remembering his own cadet days, threw light upon the fact that the cadets of today will play a very crucial role towards Viksit Bharat.
General Upendra Dwivedi concluded his address by wishing the cadets success in all their future endeavours, reinforcing the importance of their roles as the future leaders of a prosperous and strong India. In the end, he quoted Late General Bipin Rawat, the first Chief of Defence Staff, “silently carve out your identity, for the winds will sing your praise”.
As part of the programme, the Chief of the Army Staff reviewed the Guard of Honour consisting of contingents of Army, Navy, Air Force and girl cadets. He witnessed a band performance by the Government High School, Mizoram. General Upendra Dwivedi also appreciated the efforts made by the cadets in preparation of the theme based ‘Flag Area’ depicting social awareness programs and community development campaigns.
NCC cadets showcased their skill of model building in both static and functional ship models. The cadets also put up a small cultural program showcasing their culture and commitment to ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ through music, vocal & demonstrative art performance.
YTDL.JPG)
ZRCA.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف نے این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2025 کا دورہ کیا
09 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے 9 جنوری 2025 کو دہلی کینٹ میں این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کیمپ کا دورہ کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے کیڈٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھیں اور اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ قوم کی خدمت مسلح افواج سے بالاتر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این سی سی کی طرف سے رکھی گئی بنیاد انہیں ہر شعبے میں قائدانہ کردار کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے۔
سی او اے ایس نے خدمت اور قومی تعمیر میں این سی سی کی بے لوث کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کئی کمیونٹی پروگراموں، خون کے عطیہ کی مہم، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے اقدامات اور سماجی بیداری کی سرگرمیوں میں کیڈٹس کی فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ آرمی چیف نے اپنے کیڈٹ کے دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج کے کیڈٹس وکست بھارت کے لیے بہت اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پرکیڈٹس کو ان کے مستقبل کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اورامید ظاہر کی کہ وہ ایک خوشحال اور مضبوط ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیڈروں کے طور پر کردار ادا کریں گے۔ آخر میں، انہوں نے سابق چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف آنجہانی جنرل بپن راوت کا حوالہ دیا، "خاموشی سے اپنی پہنچان بنائیں اور ہوائیں آپ کی تعریف کے نغمے گائیں گی‘‘۔
آرمی چیف نے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر گارڈ آف آنر کا جائزہ لیا جو فوج، بحریہ ، فضائیہ اور گرلز کیڈٹس پر مشتمل تھا۔ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول، میزورم کے بینڈ پرفارمنس کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے سماجی بیداری کے پروگراموں اور کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ مہموں کی عکاسی کے تھیم پر مبنی ’فلیگ ایریا‘ کی تیاری میں کیڈٹس کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
این سی سی کیڈٹس نے رکے ہوئے اور فعال دونوں بحری جہازوں کے ماڈلز بنانے کی اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ کیڈٹس نے ایک چھوٹا ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا جس میں موسیقی، آواز اور فنی نمائشی کے ذریعے اپنی ثقافت اور ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔
YTDL.JPG)
ZRCA.JPG)