Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's address on GenomeIndia Project
The GenomeIndia Project marks a defining moment in the country's biotechnology landscape, My best wishes to those associated with the project: PM
In the 21st century, the combination of bio-technology and biomass is an important part of the foundation of Viksit Bharat as Bio Economy: PM
Bio Economy accelerates sustainable development and innovation: PM
Today the country is giving a new dimension to the identity that India has created as a major pharma hub of the world: PM
The world is looking towards us for solutions to global problems, this is both a responsibility and an opportunity for our coming generations: PM
The way our Pro People Governance, Our Digital Public Infrastructure has given a new model to the world, in the same way, GenomeIndia Project will also further strengthen India's image in the field of Genetic Research: PM
09 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his address on the GenomeIndia Project via video message today. During the occasion, he said today India had taken a historic step in the field of research. He added that the GenomeIndia project was approved 5 years ago and our scientists have diligently worked and completed the project despite the challenges posed by the Covid Pandemic. Shri Modi remarked that more than 20 illustrious research institutions such as IISc, IITs, CSIR and DBT-BRIC have played a major role in this research. He added that the data consisting of the genome sequences of 10,000 Indians was now available at the Indian Biological Data Center. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this project would prove to be a milestone in the field of biotechnology research and congratulated all the stakeholders involved in the project.
“GenomeIndia Project is an important milestone in the biotechnology revolution”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He noted that this project has successfully created a diverse genetic resource by sequencing the genomes of 10,000 individuals from various populations.The Prime Minister noted that this data will now be available to scientists and researchers, aiding scholars in understanding India's genetic landscape. He emphasized that this information will greatly assist in policy-making and planning for the country.
Addressing the experts and scientists and emphasizing India's vastness and diversity, not just in food, language, and geography, but also in the genetic makeup of its people, the Prime Minister remarked that the nature of diseases varies greatly, making it essential to understand the genetic identity of the population to determine effective treatments. He highlighted the significant challenge of sickle cell anemia in the tribal communities and the national mission to combat it. He noted that the problem might differ across regions, and a complete genetic study is necessary to understand the unique genomic patterns of the Indian population. Shri Modi stressed that this understanding will help develop specific solutions and effective medicines for particular groups. He emphasized that the scope is much broader and sickle cell anaemia was just an example. The Prime Minister underlined there was lack of awareness in India about many genetic diseases that are passed from one generation to another and the GenomeIndia Project would aid in developing effective treatments for all such diseases in India.
“The combination of biotechnology and biomass in the 21st century forms a crucial foundation for a developed India as a Bio Economy”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that the goal of the Bio Economy is the optimal use of natural resources, promotion of bio-based products and services, and creation of new employment opportunities in this sector. He added that the Bio Economy accelerates sustainable development and innovation. The Prime Minister was pleased to note that India's Bio Economy has grown rapidly over the past decade, from $10 billion in 2014 to over $150 billion today. He highlighted that India is striving to elevate its Bio Economy to new heights and recently launched the Bio E3 Policy. Touching upon the vision of this policy, Shri Modi said it would help India to emerge as a leader in the global biotech landscape, similar to the IT revolution. He acknowledged the significant role of scientists in this endeavor and extended his best wishes to them.
Highlighting India's evolving role as a major pharma hub, the Prime Minister remarked that over the past decade, India had taken revolutionary steps in public healthcare, providing free treatment to millions of Indians, offering medicines at an 80% discount through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and building modern medical infrastructure. The Prime Minister emphasized that India's pharma ecosystem proved its strength during the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that efforts are being made to establish a robust supply and value chain for drug manufacturing within India. He remarked that the GenomeIndia Project will further accelerate and energize these efforts.
“World is looking to India for solutions to global problems, presenting both a responsibility and an opportunity for future generations”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that India is building a vast research ecosystem, with a strong focus on research and innovation at all levels of education over the past decade.
“More than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs are enabling students to conduct new experiments daily”, said Shri Modi. He noted that hundreds of Atal Incubation Centers have been established across the country to support young innovators. He added that the PM Research Fellowship Scheme is also being implemented to support research during PhD studies. Highlighting that the National Research Fund was created to promote multidisciplinary and international research, the Prime Minister said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation will support sectors such as science, engineering, environment, and health. He remarked that the government had also decided to create a corpus of one lakh crore rupees to boost research and investment in sunrise technologies, which will aid the development of the biotechnology sector and support young scientists.
Touching upon the Government's recent significant decision of "One Nation One Subscription", the Prime Minister remarked that this initiative will ensure easy and cost-free access for Indian students and researchers to prestigious global journals. The Prime Minister emphasized that these efforts will greatly contribute to making India the knowledge and innovation hub of the 21st century.
“India's Pro People Governance and Digital Public Infrastructure have set a new model for the world”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. Concluding his speech, he expressed confidence that the GenomeIndia Project will similarly strengthen India's image in the field of genetic research. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes for the success of the GenomeIndia Project.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट के शुभारंभ पर संबोधन
जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट देश के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में एक निर्णायक क्षण है, प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े लोगों को मेरी शुभकामनाएं: प्रधानमंत्री
21वीं सदी में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और बायोमास का मेल जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित भारत की नींव का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है: प्रधानमंत्री
जैव अर्थव्यवस्था सतत विकास और नवाचार को गति देती है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने विश्व के एक प्रमुख फार्मा हब के रूप में जो पहचान बनाई है, उसे आज देश एक नया आयाम दे रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए दुनिया हमारी ओर देख रही है, यह हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक जिम्मेदारी भी है और अवसर भी है: प्रधानमंत्री
जिस तरह हमारे जन-हितैषी शासन, हमारे डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ने दुनिया को एक नया मॉडल दिया है, उसी तरह जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट भी जेनेटिक रिसर्च के क्षेत्र में भारत की छवि को और मजबूत करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
09 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत ने अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट को 5 वर्ष पहले मंजूरी दी गई थी और हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने कोविड महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद पूरी लगन से काम किया और प्रोजेक्ट को पूरा किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस अनुसंधान में आईआईएससी, आईआईटी, सीएसआईआर और डीबीटी-ब्रिक जैसे 20 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्थानों ने प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10,000 भारतीयों के जीनोम सिक्वेंस से युक्त डेटा अब भारतीय जैविक डेटा केंद्र में उपलब्ध है। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह प्रोजेक्ट जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगी और उन्होंने प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रोजेक्ट ने विभिन्न आबादी से 10,000 व्यक्तियों के जीनोम की सिक्वेंसिंग करके सफलतापूर्वक एक विविध आनुवंशिक संसाधन बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह डेटा अब वैज्ञानिकों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्ध होगा। इससे स्कोलरों को भारत के आनुवंशिक परिदृश्य को समझने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह जानकारी देश के लिए नीति-निर्माण और योजना बनाने में बहुत सहायक होगी।
विशेषज्ञों और वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए और न केवल भोजन, भाषा और भूगोल में बल्कि अपने लोगों की आनुवंशिक संरचना में भी भारत की विशालता और विविधता पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रोगों की प्रकृति बहुत भिन्न होती है, जिससे प्रभावी उपचार निर्धारित करने के लिए जनसंख्या की आनुवंशिक पहचान को समझना आवश्यक हो जाता है। उन्होंने आदिवासी समुदायों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया की महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती और इससे निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्या अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में भिन्न हो सकती है, और भारतीय आबादी के अद्वितीय जीनोमिक पैटर्न को समझने के लिए एक संपूर्ण आनुवंशिक अध्ययन आवश्यक है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह समझ विशेष समूहों के लिए विशिष्ट समाधान और कारगर दवाइयां विकसित करने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इसका दायरा बहुत व्यापक है और सिकल सेल एनीमिया सिर्फ एक उदाहरण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत में कई आनुवंशिक बीमारियों के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी है जो एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी में जाती हैं और जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्‍ट भारत में ऐसी सभी बीमारियों के लिए कारगर उपचार विकसित करने में सहायता करेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "21वीं सदी में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और बायोमास का संयोजन जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार बनाता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि जैव अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का मनोनुकूल इस्तेमाल, जैव-आधारित उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देकर इस क्षेत्र में नए रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव अर्थव्यवस्था सतत विकास और नवाचार को गति देती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ी है, जो वर्ष 2014 में 10 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर आज 150 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत अपनी जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का प्रयास कर रहा है और हाल ही में उसने जैव ई3 नीति शुरू की है। इस नीति के विजन पर बात करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह भारत को आईटी क्रांति की तरह वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने इस प्रयास में वैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और उन्हें अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
एक प्रमुख फार्मा हब के रूप में भारत की उभरती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाए हैं, लाखों भारतीयों को मुफ्त इलाज उपलब्ध कराया है, जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से 80 प्रतिशत छूट पर दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराई हैं और आधुनिक चिकित्सा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत के फार्मा इकोसिस्टम ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अपनी ताकत साबित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के भीतर दवा निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखला स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट इन प्रयासों को और भी अधिक तेज करेगी साथ ही ऊर्जा भी प्रदान करेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह दुनिया वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहा है, जो भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए जिम्मेदारी और अवसर दोनों प्रस्तुत करता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पिछले एक दशक में शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए एक अनुसंधान के वृहद इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “10,000 से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग लैब छात्रों को प्रतिदिन नए प्रयोग करने में सक्षम बना रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा नवोन्मेषकों को सहायता देने के लिए देश भर में सैकड़ों अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएचडी अध्ययन के दौरान शोध के क्रम में सहायता देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च फेलोशिप योजना भी लागू की जा रही है। बहुविषयक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान कोष की स्थापना के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग, पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सनराइज प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का कोष बनाने का भी निर्णय लिया है, जो जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के विकास में सहायता करेगा और युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
सरकार के हाल ही में लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय "वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन" का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस पहल से भारतीय छात्रों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक पत्रिकाओं तक आसान और निःशुल्क पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये प्रयास भारत को 21वीं सदी का ज्ञान और नवाचार केंद्र बनाने में बहुत योगदान देंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत के जन-हितैषी शासन और डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ने दुनिया के लिए एक नया मॉडल स्थापित किया है।" अपने भाषण के समापन पर उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट आनुवंशिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भारत की छवि को इसी तरह मजबूत करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जीनोम इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।