National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported suicide by a senior citizen due to denial of treatment under AB PM-JAY scheme by a government-run hospital in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the hospital cited the lack of State Government orders in this regard
Denial of treatment under the AB PM-JAY scheme to senior citizens by other hospitals also reported in the State
The Commission issues notices to the Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka calling for detailed reports within four weeks
The report to include the present status of the implementation of the AB PM-JAY scheme in Karnataka and other States/ Union Territories
09 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 72-year-old man committed suicide on 25th December, 2024, as the State Government-run Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology in Bengaluru, Karnataka declined to provide him Rs. 5 lakh cover under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) for which he had enrolled himself. Reportedly, the hospital denied him the benefit of the scheme to the senior citizens stating that the State government orders in this regard had not arrived yet. A few more cases regarding the problems being faced by the beneficiaries of the AB PM-JAY scheme for senior citizens have also been mentioned in the news report.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. The Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) senior citizen scheme has been framed with an aim to ensure good medical care for senior citizens, especially those who are not able to spend the hospital bills and cost of specialized treatment and medicines. If senior citizens are not getting the benefit of the scheme intended for their welfare, it may amount to violation of their right to health, which is inherent to a life with dignity.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka calling for a detailed report on the matter within four weeks. The reports are expected to include the present status of the implementation of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) senior citizen scheme in Karnataka and other States/ Union Territories.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کےانسانی حقوق قومی کمیشن نے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ایک سرکاری اسپتال کی طرف سے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی) کے تحت علاج کی سہولت سے انکار کے بعد ایک بزرگ شہری کی خودکشی کا ازخود نوٹس لیا
اسپتال نے اس سلسلے میں مبینہ طور پر ریاستی حکومت کے احکامات کی کمی کا حوالہ دیا ہے
ریاست میں دیگر اسپتالوں کی جانب سے بھی بزرگ شہریوں کو اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت علاج دینے سے انکار کرنے کی خبریں موصول ہوئی ہیں
کمیشن نے مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے سکریٹری اور حکومت کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، جن سے چار ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹس طلب کی گئی ہیں
رپورٹ میں کرناٹک اور دیگر ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ کی موجودہ صورتحال شامل ہونی چاہیے
09 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایک 72 سالہ شخص نے 25 دسمبر 2024 کو خودکشی کر لی کیونکہ کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ریاستی حکومت کے زیرانتظام قدوائی میموریل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آنکولوجی نے انہیں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی) کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے کی سہولت دینے سے انکار کر دیا، جس کے لیے وہ رجسٹرڈ تھے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، اسپتال نے بزرگ شہری کو اس اسکیم کا فائدہ دینے سے انکار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت کے احکامات ابھی تک موصول نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔ نیوز رپورٹ میں اس اسکیم کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کو درپیش مسائل کے کچھ اور واقعات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مواد، اگر درست ہیں، تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی) بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے اس مقصد سے بنائی گئی ہے کہ انہیں معیاری طبی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، خاص طور پر ان افراد کو جو اسپتال کے بلوں اور مخصوص علاج اور دوائیوں کے اخراجات برداشت کرنے کی استعداد نہیں رکھتے۔ اگر بزرگ شہریوں کو ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بنائی گئی اسکیم کا فائدہ نہیں مل رہا ہے، تو یہ ان کے حقِ صحت کی خلاف ورزی کے مترادف ہو سکتا ہے، جو ایک باوقار زندگی کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، کمیشن نے مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے سکریٹری اور حکومت کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، جن سے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔ ان رپورٹس میں کرناٹک اور دیگر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (بزرگ شہریوں کی اسکیم) کے نفاذ کی موجودہ صورتحال شامل ہونی چاہیے۔