National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported suicide by a senior citizen due to denial of treatment under AB PM-JAY scheme by a government-run hospital in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the hospital cited the lack of State Government orders in this regard
Denial of treatment under the AB PM-JAY scheme to senior citizens by other hospitals also reported in the State
The Commission issues notices to the Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka calling for detailed reports within four weeks
The report to include the present status of the implementation of the AB PM-JAY scheme in Karnataka and other States/ Union Territories
09 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 72-year-old man committed suicide on 25th December, 2024, as the State Government-run Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology in Bengaluru, Karnataka declined to provide him Rs. 5 lakh cover under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) for which he had enrolled himself. Reportedly, the hospital denied him the benefit of the scheme to the senior citizens stating that the State government orders in this regard had not arrived yet. A few more cases regarding the problems being faced by the beneficiaries of the AB PM-JAY scheme for senior citizens have also been mentioned in the news report.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. The Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) senior citizen scheme has been framed with an aim to ensure good medical care for senior citizens, especially those who are not able to spend the hospital bills and cost of specialized treatment and medicines. If senior citizens are not getting the benefit of the scheme intended for their welfare, it may amount to violation of their right to health, which is inherent to a life with dignity.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka calling for a detailed report on the matter within four weeks. The reports are expected to include the present status of the implementation of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) senior citizen scheme in Karnataka and other States/ Union Territories.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने बेंगलुरु में एक सरकारी अस्पताल द्वारा एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के तहत उपचार से इनकार किए जाने के कारण एक वरिष्ठ नागरिक द्वारा आत्महत्या की रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
अस्पताल ने इस संबंध में कथित तौर पर राज्य सरकार के आदेशों की कमी का हवाला दिया
राज्य में अन्य अस्पतालों द्वारा भी एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उपचार से इनकार किए जाने की रिर्पोटिंग की
आयोग ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव और कर्नाटक सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में कर्नाटक और अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के कार्यान्वयन की वर्तमान स्थिति शामिल होनी चाहिए
09 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
देश के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि 72 वर्षीय एक व्यक्ति ने 25 दिसंबर, 2024 को आत्महत्या कर ली, क्योंकि कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में राज्य सरकार द्वारा संचालित किदवई मेमोरियल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑन्कोलॉजी ने उन्हें आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत 5 लाख रुपये का कवर देने से मना कर दिया, जिसके लिए उन्होंने अपने नामांकित भी किया था। अस्पताल ने उसे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को दी जाने वाली योजना का लाभ देने से यह कहते हुए इनकार कर दिया कि इस संबंध में राज्य सरकार के आदेश अभी तक नहीं आए हैं। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के लाभार्थियों द्वारा सामना की जा रही समस्याओं के बारे में कुछ और मामलों की भी रिपोर्टिंग हुई है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री यदि सत्य है तो मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) वरिष्ठ नागरिक योजना वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अच्छी चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार की गई है, खासकर उन लोगों के लिए जो अस्पताल के बिल और विशेष उपचार और दवाओं की लागत वहन करने में असमर्थ हैं। यदि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनके कल्याण के लिए बनाई गई योजना का लाभ नहीं मिल रहा है, तो यह उनके स्वास्थ्य के अधिकार का उल्लंघन हो सकता है, जिन्हें गरिमा और सम्मान के साथ जीवन जीने का प्राकृतिक अधिकार है।
आयोग ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव और कर्नाटक सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में कर्नाटक और अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) वरिष्ठ नागरिक योजना के कार्यान्वयन की वर्तमान स्थिति शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।