National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported suicide by a senior citizen due to denial of treatment under AB PM-JAY scheme by a government-run hospital in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the hospital cited the lack of State Government orders in this regard
Denial of treatment under the AB PM-JAY scheme to senior citizens by other hospitals also reported in the State
The Commission issues notices to the Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka calling for detailed reports within four weeks
The report to include the present status of the implementation of the AB PM-JAY scheme in Karnataka and other States/ Union Territories
09 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 72-year-old man committed suicide on 25th December, 2024, as the State Government-run Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology in Bengaluru, Karnataka declined to provide him Rs. 5 lakh cover under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) for which he had enrolled himself. Reportedly, the hospital denied him the benefit of the scheme to the senior citizens stating that the State government orders in this regard had not arrived yet. A few more cases regarding the problems being faced by the beneficiaries of the AB PM-JAY scheme for senior citizens have also been mentioned in the news report.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. The Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) senior citizen scheme has been framed with an aim to ensure good medical care for senior citizens, especially those who are not able to spend the hospital bills and cost of specialized treatment and medicines. If senior citizens are not getting the benefit of the scheme intended for their welfare, it may amount to violation of their right to health, which is inherent to a life with dignity.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka calling for a detailed report on the matter within four weeks. The reports are expected to include the present status of the implementation of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) senior citizen scheme in Karnataka and other States/ Union Territories.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಬಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ನಿರಾಕರಿಸಿದ್ದರಿಂದ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರೊಬ್ಬರು ಆತ್ಮಹತ್ಯೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಆರ್ ಸಿ
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದೇಶಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಬಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಇತರ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ನಿರಾಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಕೂಡಾ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಆಯೋಗವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಬಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವರದಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ
09 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಬಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಕಿದ್ವಾಯಿ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಆಂಕಾಲಜಿ ನಿರಾಕರಿಸಿದ್ದರಿಂದ 72 ವರ್ಷದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು 2024ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರಂದು ಆತ್ಮಹತ್ಯೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಆರ್ ಸಿ) ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದೇಶಗಳು ಇನ್ನೂ ಬಂದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನಿರಾಕರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗಾಗಿರುವ ಎಬಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಸುದ್ದಿ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ನಿಜವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅವು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯ ಗಂಭೀರ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗವು ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಬಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ)ಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ಬಿಲ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದವರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯದಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅದು ಅವರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಹಕ್ಕಿನ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಾಗಬಹುದು, ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಘನತೆಯ ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅದರಂತೆ, ಆಯೋಗವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿದೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಬಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಜೆಎವೈ)ಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವರದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಕಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.