Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the start of GenomeIndia Project
09 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet Dr. Jitendra Singh, all the scientists who have come here from across the country, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, India has taken a very historic step in the world of research. Five years ago, the GenomeIndia Project was approved. Despite the challenges posed by COVID, our scientists have worked diligently to complete this project. I am happy that more than 20 leading research institutions in the country, such as IISc, IITs, CSIR, and BRIC, have played a key role in this research. The data from this project, the genome sequencing of 10,000 Indians, is now available at the Indian Biological Data Center. I am confident that this project will prove to be a milestone in the field of Biotechnology Research. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the colleagues associated with this project.
Friends,
The GenomeIndia Project is an important milestone in India's Biotechnology Revolution. I have been informed that with the help of this project, we have successfully created a Diverse Genetic Resource in the country. Under this project, genome sequencing of 10,000 individuals from different populations across the country has been completed. Now, this data will be made available to our scientists and researchers. This will greatly assist our scholars and scientists in understanding India's genetic landscape. This information will also make it easier for the country’s policy formulation and planning.
You all are experts in your respective fields, distinguished scientists. You are also aware that the vastness and diversity of India are not limited to food, language, and geography. There is significant diversity in the genes of the people living in India as well. Naturally, the nature of diseases is also filled with diversity. Therefore, it is crucial to understand which type of medicine will benefit which individual. For this, it is essential to know the genetic identity of the citizens of the country.
For example, sickle cell anemia is a major crisis in our tribal society. To address this, we have launched a national mission. However, even here, there are many challenges. It is possible that the problem of sickle cell anemia in one region of our tribal society may not exist in another region, and there may be a different issue. We will only be able to know all these details when we have a complete genetic study. This will help us understand the unique genomic patterns of the Indian population. Only then can we prepare specific solutions or effective medicines for the particular issues of a specific group.
I have mentioned sickle cell as an example, but this is not limited to that. I used it only as an illustration. India is still unaware of a large portion of hereditary diseases, i.e., diseases that are transferred from one generation to the next. The GenomeIndia Project will help in the development of effective treatments for all such diseases in India.
Friends,
In the 21st century, the combination of biotechnology and biomass is a crucial part of India's foundation as it develops its Bio Economy. The goal of a Bio Economy is to make the proper use of natural resources, promote bio-based products and services, and create new employment opportunities in this sector. The Bio Economy drives sustainable development and offers opportunities for innovation. I am pleased to share that in the past 10 years, the country's Bio Economy has advanced rapidly. The Bio Economy, which was valued at 10 billion dollars in 2014, has now grown to over 150 billion dollars. India is also working towards taking its Bio Economy to new heights. Not long ago, India launched the Bio E3 Policy. The vision of this policy is for India to emerge as a leader in the global biotech landscape, similar to the IT Revolution. You, the scientists, play a significant role in this, and I extend my best wishes to all of you in this endeavor.
Friends,
As a major pharmaceutical hub in the world, India is now giving a new dimension to its identity. Over the past decade, India has taken several revolutionary steps in the field of public healthcare. Providing free treatment to millions of Indians, offering medicines at an 80% discount in Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and building modern medical infrastructure are significant achievements of the last 10 years. During the COVID pandemic, India proved the strength of our pharma ecosystem. Our goal is to establish a strong supply and value chain for pharmaceutical manufacturing within India. The GenomeIndia Project will now give a new momentum to India's efforts in this direction, filling them with new energy.
Friends,
Today, the world is looking towards India for solutions to global problems. For our future generations, this is both a responsibility and an opportunity. That is why a very large research ecosystem is being developed in India today. In the past 10 years, tremendous emphasis has been placed on research and innovation at every level of education. Today, in more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs, our students are conducting new experiments every day. To promote the innovative ideas of young people, hundreds of Atal Incubation Centers have been established across the country. The Prime Minister's Research Fellowship Scheme is also being run to support research during PhD studies. To encourage multi-disciplinary and international research, a National Research Fund has been created. Through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, new advancements are expected in every sector, such as science, engineering, environment, and health. To further research and investment in sunrise technologies, the government has decided to create a corpus of one lakh crore rupees. This will also contribute to the development of the biotechnology sector and greatly assist young scientists.
Friends,
Recently, the government has made another important decision regarding One Nation One Subscription. The government will ensure that students and researchers in India can easily access world-renowned journals without having to bear any costs. These efforts will greatly contribute to making India the knowledge hub and innovation hub of the 21st century.
Friends,
Just as our Pro-People Governance and Digital Public Infrastructure have given the world a new model, I am confident that the GenomeIndia Project will similarly strengthen India's image in the field of genetic research. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the success of the GenomeIndia Project.
Thank you. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
09 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جی، ملک بھر سے یہاں موجود تمام سائنسدان، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
آج ہندوستان نے تحقیق کی دنیا میں ایک بہت ہی تاریخی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ کو پانچ سال پہلے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اسی درمیان کووِڈ کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے بڑی محنت سے اس پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک کے 20 سے زیادہ معروف تحقیقی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر، اور بی آر آئی سی نے اس تحقیق میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا ڈیٹا، 10,000 ہندوستانیوں کا جینوم سیکوئنس، اب انڈین بائیولوجیکل ڈیٹا سینٹر میں دستیاب ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ کے میدان میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ میں اس پروجیکٹ سے وابستہ تمام ساتھیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ کی مدد سے ہم ملک میں متنوع جینیاتی وسائل پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ملک میں مختلف آبادیوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 10 ہزار افراد کی جینوم سیکوینسنگ کی گئی ہے۔ اب یہ ڈیٹا ہمارے سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے لیے دستیاب ہونے والا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے اسکالروں اور ہمارے سائنس دانوں کو ہندوستان کے جینیاتی منظر نامے کو سمجھنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ ان معلومات سے ملک کی پالیسی سازی اور منصوبہ بندی کا کام بھی آسان ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سبھی یہاں اپنے شعبوں کے ماہر ہیں، عظیم سائنسدان ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی وسعت اور تنوع صرف خوراک، زبان اور جغرافیہ تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے جین میں بہت زیادہ تنوع پایا جاتا ہے۔ ایسے میں بیماریوں کی نوعیت بھی قدرتی طور پر تنوع سے بھرپور ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ جاننا بہت ضروری ہے کہ کونسی دوا کس شخص کو فائدہ دے گی۔ اس کے لیے شہریوں کی جینیاتی شناخت جاننا ضروری ہے۔ اب سیکل سیل انیمیا کی بیماری ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے میں ایک بڑا بحران ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہم نے ایک قومی مشن شروع کیا ہے۔ لیکن اس میں چیلنج بھی کم نہیں ہیں۔ ممکن ہے کہ سیکل سیل کا مسئلہ جو ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے میں ایک علاقے میں موجود ہے، دوسرے علاقے کے قبائلی معاشرے میں موجود نہ ہو، وہاں یہ مختلف نوعیت کا ہو۔ یہ سب باتیں ہم یقینی طور پر تب ہی جان پائیں گے جب ہم مکمل جینیاتی مطالعہ کریں گے۔ اس سے ہندوستانی آبادی کے منفرد جینومک نمونوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اور اس کے بعد ہی ہم کسی خاص گروہ کے مخصوص مسائل کے لیے خصوصی حل یا موثر ادویات تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں نے سکیل سیل کی مثال دی ہے۔ لیکن بات یہیں تک محدود نہیں ہے، میں نے یہ بات صرف مثال کے طور پر بتائی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، ہم ابھی تک جینیاتی بیماریوں کے ایک بڑے حصے سے لاعلم ہیں، یعنی ایسی بیماریاں جو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقل ہوتی ہیں۔ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ ہندوستان میں ایسی تمام بیماریوں کا مؤثر علاج تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
اکیسویں صدی میں، بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور بایو ماس کا امتزاج ایک بایو اکانومی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ترقی کی بنیاد کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ بایو اکانومی کا مقصد قدرتی وسائل کا صحیح استعمال، بایو بیسڈ مصنوعات اور خدمات کا فروغ اور اس شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا پائیدار ترقی کو تیز کرتا ہے اور جدت کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ملک کی بایو اکانومی نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ بایو اکانومی جس کی مالیت 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر تھی، آج 150 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے۔ ہندوستان بھی اپنی جیو اکانومی کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے میں مصروف ہے۔ حال ہی میں بھارت نے بایو ای3 پالیسی شروع کی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا وژن یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان آئی ٹی انقلاب کی طرح گلوبل بایوٹیک لینڈ اسکیپ میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرے۔ آپ تمام سائنسدانوں کا اس میں بڑا کردار ہے اور اس کے لیے میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان نے دنیا کے ایک بڑے فارما ہب کے طور پر جو شناخت بنائی ہے، آج ملک اسے ایک نئی جہت دے رہا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں، ہندوستان نے صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کے حوالے سے بہت سے انقلابی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مفت علاج کی سہولیات، جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر 80 فیصد رعایت پر دواؤں کی دستیابی، جدید طبی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، یہ پچھلے 10 سالوں کی بڑی کامیابیاں ہیں۔ کورونا کے دور میں ہندوستان نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ ہمارا فارما ایکو سسٹم کتنا قابل ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک مضبوط سپلائی اور ویلیو چین بنایا جائے۔ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ اب اس سمت میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو نئی تحریک دے گا اور اسے نئی توانائی سے بھر دے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج دنیا عالمی مسائل کے حل کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ یہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ذمے داری بھی ہے اور موقع بھی۔ اس لیے آج ہندوستان میں ایک بہت بڑا ریسرچ ایکو سسٹم بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر تحقیق اور اختراع پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔ آج ہمارے طلبا 10 ہزار سے زیادہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب میں روزانہ نئے تجربات کر رہے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کے اختراعی خیالات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں سینکڑوں اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایچ ڈی کے دوران تحقیق کے لیے پی ایم ریسرچ فیلو شپ سکیم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ کثیر ضابطہ اور بین الاقوامی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی تحقیقی فنڈ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ملک میں سائنس، انجینئرنگ، ماحولیات اور صحت جیسے ہر شعبے میں نئی ​​پیش رفت لانے جا رہا ہے۔ سن رائز ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کارپس بنانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ بھی ترقی کرے گا اور نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
حال ہی میں حکومت نے ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن کے حوالے سے ایک اور اہم فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہندوستانی طلبا اور محققین کو دنیا کے ممتاز جرائد تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہو اور انھیں پیسہ خرچ نہ کرنا پڑے۔ ان تمام کوششوں سے ہندوستان کو 21ویں صدی کی دنیا کا علمی مرکز اور اختراعی مرکز بنانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
جس طرح سے ہماری ’پرو پیپل گورننس‘، ہمارے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر نے دنیا کو ایک نیا ماڈل دیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ اسی طرح جینیاتی تحقیق کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی شبیہہ کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ ایک بار پھر، جینوم انڈیا کی کامیابی کے لیے آپ سب کو میری نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ، نمسکار۔