Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the start of GenomeIndia Project
09 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet Dr. Jitendra Singh, all the scientists who have come here from across the country, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, India has taken a very historic step in the world of research. Five years ago, the GenomeIndia Project was approved. Despite the challenges posed by COVID, our scientists have worked diligently to complete this project. I am happy that more than 20 leading research institutions in the country, such as IISc, IITs, CSIR, and BRIC, have played a key role in this research. The data from this project, the genome sequencing of 10,000 Indians, is now available at the Indian Biological Data Center. I am confident that this project will prove to be a milestone in the field of Biotechnology Research. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the colleagues associated with this project.
Friends,
The GenomeIndia Project is an important milestone in India's Biotechnology Revolution. I have been informed that with the help of this project, we have successfully created a Diverse Genetic Resource in the country. Under this project, genome sequencing of 10,000 individuals from different populations across the country has been completed. Now, this data will be made available to our scientists and researchers. This will greatly assist our scholars and scientists in understanding India's genetic landscape. This information will also make it easier for the country’s policy formulation and planning.
You all are experts in your respective fields, distinguished scientists. You are also aware that the vastness and diversity of India are not limited to food, language, and geography. There is significant diversity in the genes of the people living in India as well. Naturally, the nature of diseases is also filled with diversity. Therefore, it is crucial to understand which type of medicine will benefit which individual. For this, it is essential to know the genetic identity of the citizens of the country.
For example, sickle cell anemia is a major crisis in our tribal society. To address this, we have launched a national mission. However, even here, there are many challenges. It is possible that the problem of sickle cell anemia in one region of our tribal society may not exist in another region, and there may be a different issue. We will only be able to know all these details when we have a complete genetic study. This will help us understand the unique genomic patterns of the Indian population. Only then can we prepare specific solutions or effective medicines for the particular issues of a specific group.
I have mentioned sickle cell as an example, but this is not limited to that. I used it only as an illustration. India is still unaware of a large portion of hereditary diseases, i.e., diseases that are transferred from one generation to the next. The GenomeIndia Project will help in the development of effective treatments for all such diseases in India.
Friends,
In the 21st century, the combination of biotechnology and biomass is a crucial part of India's foundation as it develops its Bio Economy. The goal of a Bio Economy is to make the proper use of natural resources, promote bio-based products and services, and create new employment opportunities in this sector. The Bio Economy drives sustainable development and offers opportunities for innovation. I am pleased to share that in the past 10 years, the country's Bio Economy has advanced rapidly. The Bio Economy, which was valued at 10 billion dollars in 2014, has now grown to over 150 billion dollars. India is also working towards taking its Bio Economy to new heights. Not long ago, India launched the Bio E3 Policy. The vision of this policy is for India to emerge as a leader in the global biotech landscape, similar to the IT Revolution. You, the scientists, play a significant role in this, and I extend my best wishes to all of you in this endeavor.
Friends,
As a major pharmaceutical hub in the world, India is now giving a new dimension to its identity. Over the past decade, India has taken several revolutionary steps in the field of public healthcare. Providing free treatment to millions of Indians, offering medicines at an 80% discount in Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and building modern medical infrastructure are significant achievements of the last 10 years. During the COVID pandemic, India proved the strength of our pharma ecosystem. Our goal is to establish a strong supply and value chain for pharmaceutical manufacturing within India. The GenomeIndia Project will now give a new momentum to India's efforts in this direction, filling them with new energy.
Friends,
Today, the world is looking towards India for solutions to global problems. For our future generations, this is both a responsibility and an opportunity. That is why a very large research ecosystem is being developed in India today. In the past 10 years, tremendous emphasis has been placed on research and innovation at every level of education. Today, in more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs, our students are conducting new experiments every day. To promote the innovative ideas of young people, hundreds of Atal Incubation Centers have been established across the country. The Prime Minister's Research Fellowship Scheme is also being run to support research during PhD studies. To encourage multi-disciplinary and international research, a National Research Fund has been created. Through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, new advancements are expected in every sector, such as science, engineering, environment, and health. To further research and investment in sunrise technologies, the government has decided to create a corpus of one lakh crore rupees. This will also contribute to the development of the biotechnology sector and greatly assist young scientists.
Friends,
Recently, the government has made another important decision regarding One Nation One Subscription. The government will ensure that students and researchers in India can easily access world-renowned journals without having to bear any costs. These efforts will greatly contribute to making India the knowledge hub and innovation hub of the 21st century.
Friends,
Just as our Pro-People Governance and Digital Public Infrastructure have given the world a new model, I am confident that the GenomeIndia Project will similarly strengthen India's image in the field of genetic research. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the success of the GenomeIndia Project.
Thank you. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જીનોમઇન્ડિયા પ્રોજેક્ટના પ્રારંભે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
09 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળમાં મારા સાથી, ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહજી, દેશભરમાંથી અહીં હાજર બધા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, અન્ય મહાનુભાવો, દેવીઓ અને સજ્જનો!
આજે ભારતે સંશોધનની દુનિયામાં ખૂબ જ ઐતિહાસિક પગલું ભર્યું છે. જીનોમઇન્ડિયા પ્રોજેક્ટને પાંચ વર્ષ પહેલાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. દરમિયાન, કોવિડના પડકારો છતાં, આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ ખૂબ જ મહેનતથી આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ કર્યો છે. મને ખુશી છે કે દેશની 20 થી વધુ અગ્રણી સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ જેમ કે IISc, IITs, CSIR અને BRIC એ આ સંશોધનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ડેટા, 10,000 ભારતીયોનો જીનોમ ક્રમ, હવે ભારતીય જૈવિક ડેટા સેન્ટરમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ બાયોટેકનોલોજી સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ સાથીદારોને હું ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું.
મિત્રો,
જીનોમઇન્ડિયા પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતની બાયોટેકનોલોજી ક્રાંતિમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. મને કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે આ પ્રોજેક્ટની મદદથી અમે દેશમાં વૈવિધ્યસભર આનુવંશિક સંસાધન બનાવવામાં સફળ થયા છીએ. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ, દેશમાં વિવિધ વસ્તીના 10 હજાર લોકોના જીનોમ સિક્વન્સિંગ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. હવે આ ડેટા આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને સંશોધકો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ થવાનો છે. આનાથી આપણા વિદ્વાનો અને આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને ભારતના આનુવંશિક પરિદૃશ્યને સમજવામાં ઘણી મદદ મળશે. આ માહિતી સાથે, દેશની નીતિ નિર્માણ અને આયોજનનું કાર્ય પણ સરળ બનશે.
મિત્રો,
તમે બધા અહીં તમારા ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતો છો, મહાન વૈજ્ઞાનિકો છો. તમે એ પણ જાણો છો કે ભારતની વિશાળતા અને વિવિધતા ફક્ત ખોરાક, ભાષા અને ભૂગોળ સુધી મર્યાદિત નથી. ભારતમાં રહેતા લોકોના જનીનોમાં ઘણી વિવિધતા છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, રોગોની પ્રકૃતિ પણ કુદરતી રીતે વિવિધતાથી ભરેલી હોય છે. તેથી, એ જાણવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કે કયા પ્રકારની દવા કયા વ્યક્તિને ફાયદો કરશે. આ માટે નાગરિકોની આનુવંશિક ઓળખ જાણવી જરૂરી છે. હવે, સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયાનો રોગ આપણા આદિવાસી સમાજમાં એક મોટું સંકટ છે. આનો સામનો કરવા માટે, અમે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન શરૂ કર્યું છે. પરંતુ આમાં પડકારો પણ ઓછા નથી. શક્ય છે કે સિકલ સેલની સમસ્યા જે આપણા આદિવાસી સમાજમાં એક વિસ્તારમાં છે, તે બીજા વિસ્તારના આદિવાસી સમાજમાં ન પણ હોય, તે ત્યાં અલગ પ્રકારની હોઈ શકે છે. આ બધી બાબતો આપણે ત્યારે જ ચોક્કસ જાણી શકીશું જ્યારે આપણી પાસે સંપૂર્ણ આનુવંશિક અભ્યાસ હશે. આ ભારતીય વસ્તીના અનન્ય જીનોમિક પેટર્નને સમજવામાં મદદ કરશે. અને માત્ર ત્યારે જ આપણે ચોક્કસ જૂથની ચોક્કસ સમસ્યાઓ માટે ખાસ ઉકેલો અથવા અસરકારક દવાઓ તૈયાર કરી શકીએ છીએ. મેં સિકલ સેલનું ઉદાહરણ આપ્યું છે. પણ વાત આટલા પૂરતી મર્યાદિત નથી, મેં આ ફક્ત ઉદાહરણ તરીકે કહ્યું. ભારતમાં, આપણે હજુ પણ મોટા ભાગના આનુવંશિક રોગોથી અજાણ છીએ, એટલે કે, એક પેઢીથી બીજી પેઢીમાં સ્થાનાંતરિત થતા રોગો. જીનોમઇન્ડિયા પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતમાં આવા તમામ રોગો માટે અસરકારક સારવાર વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
મિત્રો,
21મી સદીમાં, બાયોટેકનોલોજી અને બાયોમાસનું સંયોજન ભારતના બાયો અર્થતંત્રના વિકાસના પાયાનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ છે. બાયો ઇકોનોમીનો ધ્યેય કુદરતી સંસાધનોનો યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ, બાયો-આધારિત ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓનો પ્રચાર અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન છે. બાયો ઇકોનોમી ટકાઉ વિકાસને વેગ આપે છે અને નવીનતા માટે તકો પૂરી પાડે છે. મને ખુશી છે કે છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં દેશની બાયો ઇકોનોમી ઝડપથી આગળ વધી છે. 2014માં 10 અબજ ડોલરનું બાયો ઇકોનોમી આજે 150 અબજ ડોલરથી વધુ થઈ ગયું છે. ભારત પણ તેની બાયો-ઇકોનોમીને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવામાં વ્યસ્ત છે. તાજેતરમાં, ભારતે બાયો E3 પોલિસી શરૂ કરી છે. આ નીતિનો વિઝન એ છે કે ભારત IT ક્રાંતિની જેમ વૈશ્વિક બાયોટેક લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં એક નેતા તરીકે ઉભરી આવે. આપ સૌ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની આમાં મોટી ભૂમિકા છે અને આ માટે હું આપ સૌને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
મિત્રો,
આજે, ભારતે વિશ્વના એક મુખ્ય ફાર્મા હબ તરીકે બનાવેલી ઓળખને એક નવું પરિમાણ આપી રહ્યું છે. છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, ભારતે જાહેર આરોગ્યસંભાળ અંગે ઘણા ક્રાંતિકારી પગલાં લીધાં છે. કરોડો ભારતીયો માટે મફત સારવાર સુવિધાઓ, જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોમાં 80% ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ પર દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા, આધુનિક તબીબી માળખાનું નિર્માણ, આ છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષની મુખ્ય સિદ્ધિઓ છે. કોરોના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, ભારતે સાબિત કર્યું છે કે આપણું ફાર્મા ઇકોસિસ્ટમ કેટલું સક્ષમ છે. ભારતમાં દવાઓના ઉત્પાદન માટે મજબૂત પુરવઠા અને મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા બનાવવાનો અમારો પ્રયાસ છે. જીનોમઇન્ડિયા પ્રોજેક્ટ હવે આ દિશામાં ભારતના પ્રયાસોને નવી ગતિ આપશે અને તેને નવી ઉર્જાથી ભરી દેશે.
મિત્રો,
આજે વિશ્વ વૈશ્વિક સમસ્યાઓના ઉકેલ માટે ભારત તરફ જોઈ રહ્યું છે. આ આપણી ભાવિ પેઢીઓ માટે એક જવાબદારી અને તક બંને છે. તેથી આજે ભારતમાં એક ખૂબ જ મોટી સંશોધન ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ થઈ રહ્યું છે. છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં, શિક્ષણના દરેક સ્તરે સંશોધન અને નવીનતા પર ઘણો ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આજે, અમારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ 10 હજારથી વધુ અટલ ટિંકરિંગ લેબ્સમાં દરરોજ નવા પ્રયોગો કરી રહ્યા છે. યુવાનોના નવીન વિચારોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે દેશભરમાં સેંકડો અટલ ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સેન્ટરોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. પીએચડી દરમિયાન સંશોધન માટે પીએમ રિસર્ચ ફેલોશિપ યોજના પણ ચલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. બહુ-શાખાકીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સંશોધન ભંડોળની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. અનુસંધાન નેશનલ રિસર્ચ ફાઉન્ડેશન અંતર્ગત, દેશમાં વિજ્ઞાન, એન્જિનિયરિંગ, પર્યાવરણ અને આરોગ્ય જેવા દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી પ્રગતિ થવા જઈ રહી છે. સનરાઇઝ ટેકનોલોજીમાં સંશોધન અને રોકાણ વધારવા માટે, સરકારે 1 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાનું ભંડોળ બનાવવાનો પણ નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આનાથી બાયો-ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રનો પણ વિકાસ થશે અને યુવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને ઘણી મદદ મળશે.
મિત્રો,
તાજેતરમાં, સરકારે વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન અંગે બીજો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણય લીધો છે. અમારી સરકાર એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સંશોધકોને વિશ્વના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત જર્નલો સુધી સરળતાથી પહોંચ મળે અને તેમને પૈસા ખર્ચવા ન પડે. આ બધા પ્રયાસો ભારતને 21મી સદીના વિશ્વનું જ્ઞાન કેન્દ્ર અને નવીનતા કેન્દ્ર બનાવવામાં ખૂબ મદદ કરશે.
મિત્રો,
આપણા પ્રો પીપલ ગવર્નન્સ, આપણા ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરે દુનિયાને એક નવું મોડેલ આપ્યું છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે જીનોમઇન્ડિયા પ્રોજેક્ટ પણ આનુવંશિક સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રે ભારતની છબીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. ફરી એકવાર, જીનોમઇન્ડિયાની સફળતા માટે આપ સૌને મારી શુભકામનાઓ.
આભાર. નમસ્તે.