Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the start of GenomeIndia Project
09 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet Dr. Jitendra Singh, all the scientists who have come here from across the country, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, India has taken a very historic step in the world of research. Five years ago, the GenomeIndia Project was approved. Despite the challenges posed by COVID, our scientists have worked diligently to complete this project. I am happy that more than 20 leading research institutions in the country, such as IISc, IITs, CSIR, and BRIC, have played a key role in this research. The data from this project, the genome sequencing of 10,000 Indians, is now available at the Indian Biological Data Center. I am confident that this project will prove to be a milestone in the field of Biotechnology Research. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the colleagues associated with this project.
Friends,
The GenomeIndia Project is an important milestone in India's Biotechnology Revolution. I have been informed that with the help of this project, we have successfully created a Diverse Genetic Resource in the country. Under this project, genome sequencing of 10,000 individuals from different populations across the country has been completed. Now, this data will be made available to our scientists and researchers. This will greatly assist our scholars and scientists in understanding India's genetic landscape. This information will also make it easier for the country’s policy formulation and planning.
You all are experts in your respective fields, distinguished scientists. You are also aware that the vastness and diversity of India are not limited to food, language, and geography. There is significant diversity in the genes of the people living in India as well. Naturally, the nature of diseases is also filled with diversity. Therefore, it is crucial to understand which type of medicine will benefit which individual. For this, it is essential to know the genetic identity of the citizens of the country.
For example, sickle cell anemia is a major crisis in our tribal society. To address this, we have launched a national mission. However, even here, there are many challenges. It is possible that the problem of sickle cell anemia in one region of our tribal society may not exist in another region, and there may be a different issue. We will only be able to know all these details when we have a complete genetic study. This will help us understand the unique genomic patterns of the Indian population. Only then can we prepare specific solutions or effective medicines for the particular issues of a specific group.
I have mentioned sickle cell as an example, but this is not limited to that. I used it only as an illustration. India is still unaware of a large portion of hereditary diseases, i.e., diseases that are transferred from one generation to the next. The GenomeIndia Project will help in the development of effective treatments for all such diseases in India.
Friends,
In the 21st century, the combination of biotechnology and biomass is a crucial part of India's foundation as it develops its Bio Economy. The goal of a Bio Economy is to make the proper use of natural resources, promote bio-based products and services, and create new employment opportunities in this sector. The Bio Economy drives sustainable development and offers opportunities for innovation. I am pleased to share that in the past 10 years, the country's Bio Economy has advanced rapidly. The Bio Economy, which was valued at 10 billion dollars in 2014, has now grown to over 150 billion dollars. India is also working towards taking its Bio Economy to new heights. Not long ago, India launched the Bio E3 Policy. The vision of this policy is for India to emerge as a leader in the global biotech landscape, similar to the IT Revolution. You, the scientists, play a significant role in this, and I extend my best wishes to all of you in this endeavor.
Friends,
As a major pharmaceutical hub in the world, India is now giving a new dimension to its identity. Over the past decade, India has taken several revolutionary steps in the field of public healthcare. Providing free treatment to millions of Indians, offering medicines at an 80% discount in Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and building modern medical infrastructure are significant achievements of the last 10 years. During the COVID pandemic, India proved the strength of our pharma ecosystem. Our goal is to establish a strong supply and value chain for pharmaceutical manufacturing within India. The GenomeIndia Project will now give a new momentum to India's efforts in this direction, filling them with new energy.
Friends,
Today, the world is looking towards India for solutions to global problems. For our future generations, this is both a responsibility and an opportunity. That is why a very large research ecosystem is being developed in India today. In the past 10 years, tremendous emphasis has been placed on research and innovation at every level of education. Today, in more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs, our students are conducting new experiments every day. To promote the innovative ideas of young people, hundreds of Atal Incubation Centers have been established across the country. The Prime Minister's Research Fellowship Scheme is also being run to support research during PhD studies. To encourage multi-disciplinary and international research, a National Research Fund has been created. Through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, new advancements are expected in every sector, such as science, engineering, environment, and health. To further research and investment in sunrise technologies, the government has decided to create a corpus of one lakh crore rupees. This will also contribute to the development of the biotechnology sector and greatly assist young scientists.
Friends,
Recently, the government has made another important decision regarding One Nation One Subscription. The government will ensure that students and researchers in India can easily access world-renowned journals without having to bear any costs. These efforts will greatly contribute to making India the knowledge hub and innovation hub of the 21st century.
Friends,
Just as our Pro-People Governance and Digital Public Infrastructure have given the world a new model, I am confident that the GenomeIndia Project will similarly strengthen India's image in the field of genetic research. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes for the success of the GenomeIndia Project.
Thank you. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जीनोमइंडिया प्रोजेक्ट की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
09 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह जी, देशभर से यहां आए सभी scientists, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज भारत ने रिसर्च की दुनिया में बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। पांच साल पहले जीनोमइंडिया प्रोजेक्ट को स्वीकृत किया गया था। इस बीच कोविड की चुनौतियों के बावजूद हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने बहुत मेहनत से इस प्रोजेक्ट को पूरा किया है। मुझे खुशी है कि देश के 20 से ज्यादा दिग्गज रिसर्च संस्थानों जैसे IISc, IITs, CSIR, and BRIC ने इस रिसर्च में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इस प्रोजेक्ट का डेटा, 10 हजार भारतीयों का जीनोम सीक्वेंस अब Indian Biological Data Center में उपलब्ध है। मुझे विश्वास है, Biotechnology Research के क्षेत्र में, ये प्रोजेक्ट एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। मैं इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े सभी साथियों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
जीनोमइंडिया प्रोजेक्ट भारत की Biotechnology Revolution का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस प्रोजेक्ट की मदद से हम देश में एक Diverse Genetic Resource बनाने में सफल हुए हैं। इस प्रोजेक्ट के तहत देश में अलग-अलग आबादियों से जुड़े 10 हजार लोगों की जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग की गई है। अब ये डेटा, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को, रिसर्चर्स को उपलब्ध होने जा रहा है। इससे हमारे Scholars को, हमारे Scientists को भारत का Genetic Landscape समझने में बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। इन जानकारियों से देश के नीति निर्धारण और योजनाओं के निर्माण का काम भी आसान होगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी यहां अपनी फील्ड के एक्सपर्ट्स हैं, बड़े वैज्ञानिक हैं। आप भी जानते हैं भारत की विशालता और भारत की विविधता, सिर्फ खान-पान, बोल-चाल और भूगोल तक सीमित नहीं है। भारत में रहने वाले लोगों के जो जीन्स हैं, उनमें भी काफी विविधता है। ऐसे में बीमारियों का नेचर भी स्वाभाविक रूप से विविधता से भरा हुआ है। इसलिए, कौन से व्यक्ति को किस प्रकार की दवा फायदा देगी, ये जानना बहुत आवश्यक है। इसके लिए, देशवासियों की Genetic Identity उसका पता होना जरूरी है। अब जैसे हमारे आदिवासी समाज में सिकल सेल अनीमिया की बीमारी एक बहुत बड़ा संकट हैइससे निपटने के लिए हमने नेशनल मिशन चलाया है। लेकिन इसमें भी चुनौतियां कम नहीं हैं। संभव है कि सिकल सेल की जो समस्या किसी एक क्षेत्र में हमारे आदिवासी समाज में हो, वो दूसरे क्षेत्र के आदिवासी समाज में ना भी हो, वहां दूसरे प्रकार का हो। इन सारी बातों का पक्का पता हमें तब चलेगा, जब एक कंप्लीट genetic study हमारे पास होगी। भारतीय आबादी के अनूठे जीनोमिक पैटर्न्स को समझने में इससे मदद मिलेगी। और तभी हम किसी खास ग्रुप की विशेष परेशानी के लिए, वैसे ही विशेष सोल्युशन या फिर प्रभावी दवाएं तैयार कर सकते हैं। मैंने सिकल सेल का उदाहरण दिया है। लेकिन ये इतने तक सीमित नहीं है, ये तो मैंने एक उदाहरण के लिए बताया। भारत में अनुवांशिक रोगों यानि एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी को ट्रांसफर होने वाली बीमारियों के बहुत बड़े हिस्से से आज भी हम अनजान हैं। जीनोमइंडिया प्रोजेक्ट, भारत में ऐसी सभी बीमारियों के लिए प्रभावी इलाज के विकास में मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी में बायो-टेक्नोलॉजी और बायोमास का कॉम्बिनेशन, Bio Economy के रूप में विकसित भारत की बुनियाद का अहम हिस्सा है। Bio Economy का लक्ष्य होता है, नैचुरल रिसोर्सेस का सही इस्तेमाल, Bio-Based प्रॉडक्ट्स और सर्विसेस का प्रमोशन, और इस सेक्टर में रोजगार के नए मौके बनाना, Bio Economy, सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट को गति देती है, इनोवेशन को अवसर देती है। मुझे खुशी है कि बीते 10 वर्षों में, देश की Bio Economy तेजी से आगे बढ़ी है। साल 2014 में जो Bio Economy 10 बिलियन डॉलर की थी, वो आज डेढ़ सौ बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा की हो गई है। भारत अपनी बायो-इकोनॉमी को नई बुलंदी देने में भी जुटा है। कुछ समय पहले ही भारत ने Bio E3 Policy की शुरुआत की है। इस पॉलिसी का विजन ये है कि भारत IT Revolution की तरह Global Biotech Landscape में भी एक लीडर बनकर उभरे। इसमें आप सभी वैज्ञानिकों की बड़ी भूमिका है और इसके लिए मैं आपको अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
विश्व के एक बड़े फार्मा हब के रूप में भारत ने जो पहचान बनाई है, उसे आज देश नया आयाम दे रहा है। बीते दशक में भारत ने पब्लिक हेल्थकेयर को लेकर अनेक क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाए हैं। करोड़ों भारतवासियों को मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा हो, जन-औषधि केंद्रों में 80 प्रतिशत डिस्काउंट में दवाएं उपलब्ध कराना हो, आधुनिक मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो, ये पिछले 10 साल की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धियां हैं। कोरोना काल में भारत ने ये सिद्ध किया है कि हमारा फार्मा इकोसिस्टम कितना सामर्थ्यवान है। दवाओं की मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के लिए भारत में ही मजबूत सप्लाई और वैल्यू चेन बने, ये हमारा प्रयास है। जीनोमइंडिया प्रोजेक्ट अब इस दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों को नई गति देगा, नई ऊर्जा से भरेगा।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया Global Problems के solutions के लिए भारत की तरफ देख रही है। हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए ये एक Responsibility भी है, एक Opportunity भी है। इसलिए आज भारत में एक बहुत बड़े रिसर्च इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। बीते 10 सालों में रिसर्च और इनोवेशन के लिए पढ़ाई के हर स्तर पर बहुत जोर दिया गया है। आज 10 हजार से ज्यादा अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स में हमारे Students हर रोज नए-नए एक्सपेरिमेंट कर रहे हैं। नौजवानों के इनोवेटिव आइडियाज को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूरे देश में सैकड़ों अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर बने हैं। PHD के दौरान रिसर्च के लिए पीएम रिसर्च फेलोशिप स्कीम भी चलाई जा रही है। Multi-Disciplinary और International Research को बढ़ावा मिले, इसके लिए नेशनल रिसर्च फंड बनाया गया है। Anusandhan National Research Foundation में, उससे देश में साइंस, इंजीनियरिंग, इंवायरमेंट, हेल्थ ऐसे हर सेक्टर में और नई प्रगति होने वाली है। Sunrise technologies में रिसर्च और इंवेस्टमेंट बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का corpus क्रिएट करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। इससे बायो-टेक्नोलॉजी सेक्टर का भी विकास होगा और young scientists को बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
हाल ही में सरकार ने One Nation One Subscription का एक और अहम फैसला लिया है। दुनिया के प्रतिष्ठित जर्नल्स तक भारत के स्टूंडेंट्स की, रिसर्चर्स की पहुंच आसान हो, उन्हें खर्च ना करना पड़े, हमारी सरकार ये सुनिश्चत करेगी। ये सारे प्रयास, भारत को 21वीं सदी की दुनिया का नॉलेज हब, इनोवेशन हब बनाने में बहुत मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
जिस तरह हमारे Pro People Governance ने, हमारे Digital Public Infrastructure ने, दुनिया को एक नया मॉडल दिया है। मुझे विश्वास है, उसी तरह जीनोमइंडिया प्रोजेक्ट भी Genetic Research के क्षेत्र में भारत की छवि को और सशक्त करेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को जीनोमइंडिया की सफलता के लिए मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।