Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath to Inaugurate All India Radio’s Special 'Kumbhvani' Channel and 'Kumbh Mangal' dhwani at Prayagraj tomorrow
Throughout the Kumbh period, All India Radio’s Kumbhvani channel will promote the Maha Kumbh tradition by bringing live updates from Prayagraj to the nation and the world, providing important information to devotees
09 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, will inaugurate All India Radio’s special Kumbhvani Channel (FM 103.5 MHz), dedicated to Mahakumbh 2025, at Circuit House, Prayagraj tomorrow. On this historic occasion, the Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan, will also join the program through an online platform. During this event, the Chief Minister will also launch the Kumbh Mangal Dhwani .
The live updates broadcast by KumbhVani will be especially beneficial for those who are unable to attend the Kumbh in Prayagraj. This will help bring the atmosphere of this historic Mahakumbh to people across the nation and the world. Prasar Bharati, the country’s public service broadcaster, is taking this initiative to not only promote India’s historical religious traditions but also provide important information to devotees and offer them a cultural experience from the comfort of their homes.
Kumbhvani at a Glance
Kumbhvani Channel: Introduction and Broadcast Period
• Broadcast Period: January 10, 2025, to February 26, 2025
• Broadcast Time: 5:55 AM to 10:05 PM
• Frequency: FM 103.5 MHz
Special Programs on KumbhVani:
1. Live Broadcasts:
• Real-time coverage of major bathing festivals (January 14, January 29, February 3).
• Daily live reporting from the Kumbh area.
2. Special Cultural Heritage Presentations:
• Serial ‘Shiv Mahima’.
• Special programs on Indian cultural heritage.
3. Talk Shows:
• ‘Namaskar Prayagraj’ (9:00–10:00 AM).
• ‘Sangam Tat Se’ (4:00–5:30 PM).
4. Special Health Consultations:
• ‘Hello Doctor’: Live health consultations by doctors in the studio.
5. Kumbh News:
• Major news bulletins (8:40 AM, 2:30 PM, and 8:30 PM).
6. Special Coverage:
• Coverage of cultural programs organized by the state government and various departments.
• Special programs on youth, women, and international visitors.
7. Important Information:
• Information on travel, health, cleanliness, lost and found, and dos and don’ts.
All India Radio has always played a key role as a public broadcaster, promoting Indian cultural heritage and traditions. The Kumbhvani Channel gained popularity among listeners during the Kumbh in 2013 and the Ardh Kumbh in 2019. Continuing this tradition, this special channel has been re-established for Maha Kumbh 2025.
This event will be attended by Prasar Bharati Chairman Dr. Navneet Kumar Sehgal, CEO Gaurav Dwivedi, Director-General of All India Radio Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director-General of Doordarshan Kanchan Prasad, and other senior officials.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਕੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ‘ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ’ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੁੰਭ ਮੰਗਲ’ ਧਵਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੁੰਭ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦਾ ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਈਵ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਕੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
09 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ ਚੈਨਲ (ਐੱਫਐੱਮ 103.5 MHz ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੰਗਲ ਧਵਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਲਾਈਵ ਅਪਡੇਟਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੁੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਬੈਠੇ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਜ਼ਰ 'ਤੇ
ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ ਚੈਨਲ: ਜਾਣ-ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮਿਆਦ
• ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮਿਆਦ: 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੋਂ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025
• ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਮਾਂ: 5:55 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 10:05 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ
• ਫ੍ਰੀਕਵੈਂਸੀ: ਐੱਫਐੱਮ 103.5 Mhz
ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ:
ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ:
1. ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ (14 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 3 ਫਰਵਰੀ)।
2. ਕੁੰਭ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ।
3. ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ:
• ਸੀਰੀਅਲ 'ਸ਼ਿਵ ਮਹਿਮਾ'।
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।
3. ਟਾਕ ਸ਼ੋਅ:
• 'ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ' (ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:00-10:00 ਵਜੇ)।
• 'ਸੰਗਮ ਤਟ ਸੇ' (ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:00–5:30 ਵਜੇ)।
4. ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ:
• 'ਹੈਲੋ ਡਾਕਟਰ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੂਡੀਓ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ।
5. ਕੁੰਭ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ:
• ਮੁੱਖ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ (ਸਵੇਰੇ 8:40 ਵਜੇ, ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2:30 ਵਜੇ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ 8:30 ਵਜੇ)।
6. ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼:
• ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼।
• ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ:
• ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਫਾਈ, ਗੁੰਮਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਭਿਆ (ਮਿਲਿਆ), ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ - ਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ।
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੇ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੰਭ ਅਤੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਧ ਕੁੰਭ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ​​2025 ਲਈ ਮੁੜ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਨਵਨੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਹਿਗਲ, ਸੀਈਓ ਗੌਰਵ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਪਰਗਿਆ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਗੌੜ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਕੰਚਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।