Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath to Inaugurate All India Radio’s Special 'Kumbhvani' Channel and 'Kumbh Mangal' dhwani at Prayagraj tomorrow
Throughout the Kumbh period, All India Radio’s Kumbhvani channel will promote the Maha Kumbh tradition by bringing live updates from Prayagraj to the nation and the world, providing important information to devotees
09 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, will inaugurate All India Radio’s special Kumbhvani Channel (FM 103.5 MHz), dedicated to Mahakumbh 2025, at Circuit House, Prayagraj tomorrow. On this historic occasion, the Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan, will also join the program through an online platform. During this event, the Chief Minister will also launch the Kumbh Mangal Dhwani .
The live updates broadcast by KumbhVani will be especially beneficial for those who are unable to attend the Kumbh in Prayagraj. This will help bring the atmosphere of this historic Mahakumbh to people across the nation and the world. Prasar Bharati, the country’s public service broadcaster, is taking this initiative to not only promote India’s historical religious traditions but also provide important information to devotees and offer them a cultural experience from the comfort of their homes.
Kumbhvani at a Glance
Kumbhvani Channel: Introduction and Broadcast Period
• Broadcast Period: January 10, 2025, to February 26, 2025
• Broadcast Time: 5:55 AM to 10:05 PM
• Frequency: FM 103.5 MHz
Special Programs on KumbhVani:
1. Live Broadcasts:
• Real-time coverage of major bathing festivals (January 14, January 29, February 3).
• Daily live reporting from the Kumbh area.
2. Special Cultural Heritage Presentations:
• Serial ‘Shiv Mahima’.
• Special programs on Indian cultural heritage.
3. Talk Shows:
• ‘Namaskar Prayagraj’ (9:00–10:00 AM).
• ‘Sangam Tat Se’ (4:00–5:30 PM).
4. Special Health Consultations:
• ‘Hello Doctor’: Live health consultations by doctors in the studio.
5. Kumbh News:
• Major news bulletins (8:40 AM, 2:30 PM, and 8:30 PM).
6. Special Coverage:
• Coverage of cultural programs organized by the state government and various departments.
• Special programs on youth, women, and international visitors.
7. Important Information:
• Information on travel, health, cleanliness, lost and found, and dos and don’ts.
All India Radio has always played a key role as a public broadcaster, promoting Indian cultural heritage and traditions. The Kumbhvani Channel gained popularity among listeners during the Kumbh in 2013 and the Ardh Kumbh in 2019. Continuing this tradition, this special channel has been re-established for Maha Kumbh 2025.
This event will be attended by Prasar Bharati Chairman Dr. Navneet Kumar Sehgal, CEO Gaurav Dwivedi, Director-General of All India Radio Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director-General of Doordarshan Kanchan Prasad, and other senior officials.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் சிறப்பு 'கும்பவாணி' அலைவரிசை, 'கும்ப மங்கல்' த்வனியை நாளை பிரயாக்ராஜில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
09 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-க்கு என்று சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடாக அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் சிறப்பு கும்பவாணி அலைவரிசையை (எஃப்எம் 103.5 மெகாஹெர்ட்ஸ்) பிரயாக்ராஜில், உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க தருணத்தில், மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, கும்ப மங்கள் த்வனியையும் முதலமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரசார் பாரதி தலைவர் டாக்டர் நவ்னீத் குமார் சேகல், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி கவுரவ் துவிவேதி, அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரக்ஞா பாலிவால் கவுர், தூர்தர்ஷன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் கஞ்சன் பிரசாத் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெறும் கும்பமேளாவில் கலந்து கொள்ள முடியாதவர்களுக்கு கும்பவாணி ஒலிபரப்பு உடனுக்குடன் தகவல்களை அறிய மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இது இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க மகா கும்பமேளாவின் சூழ்நிலையை நாட்டிலும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல உதவும். நாட்டின் பொது சேவை ஒலிபரப்பாளரான பிரசார் பாரதி, இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று சமய மரபுகளுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, பக்தர்களுக்கு முக்கியமான தகவல்களை வழங்குவதற்கும், அவர்களின் வீடுகளில் இருந்து கலாச்சார அனுபவத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கும் இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
கும்பவாணி அலைவரிசையின் ஒலிபரப்பு காலம் 2025 ஜனவரி 10, முதல் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 26 வரை, ஒலிபரப்பு நேரம் காலை 5.55 மணி முதல் இரவு 10.05 மணி வரை, அலைவரிசை எண் எஃப்எம் 103.5 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ்
இந்திய கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில்பொது ஒலிபரப்பாளராக அகில இந்திய வானொலி எப்போதும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. 2013-ம் ஆண்டில் நடைபெற்ற கும்பமேளா மற்றும் 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் நடைபெற்ற அர்த் கும்பமேளா ஆகியவற்றின் போது கும்பவாணி சேனல் நேயர்களிடையே பிரபலமடைந்தது. இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்த சிறப்பு அலைவரிசை 2025 மகா கும்பமேளாவுக்காக மீண்டும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச்செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091562