Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath to Inaugurate All India Radio’s Special 'Kumbhvani' Channel and 'Kumbh Mangal' dhwani at Prayagraj tomorrow
Throughout the Kumbh period, All India Radio’s Kumbhvani channel will promote the Maha Kumbh tradition by bringing live updates from Prayagraj to the nation and the world, providing important information to devotees
09 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, will inaugurate All India Radio’s special Kumbhvani Channel (FM 103.5 MHz), dedicated to Mahakumbh 2025, at Circuit House, Prayagraj tomorrow. On this historic occasion, the Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan, will also join the program through an online platform. During this event, the Chief Minister will also launch the Kumbh Mangal Dhwani .
The live updates broadcast by KumbhVani will be especially beneficial for those who are unable to attend the Kumbh in Prayagraj. This will help bring the atmosphere of this historic Mahakumbh to people across the nation and the world. Prasar Bharati, the country’s public service broadcaster, is taking this initiative to not only promote India’s historical religious traditions but also provide important information to devotees and offer them a cultural experience from the comfort of their homes.
Kumbhvani at a Glance
Kumbhvani Channel: Introduction and Broadcast Period
• Broadcast Period: January 10, 2025, to February 26, 2025
• Broadcast Time: 5:55 AM to 10:05 PM
• Frequency: FM 103.5 MHz
Special Programs on KumbhVani:
1. Live Broadcasts:
• Real-time coverage of major bathing festivals (January 14, January 29, February 3).
• Daily live reporting from the Kumbh area.
2. Special Cultural Heritage Presentations:
• Serial ‘Shiv Mahima’.
• Special programs on Indian cultural heritage.
3. Talk Shows:
• ‘Namaskar Prayagraj’ (9:00–10:00 AM).
• ‘Sangam Tat Se’ (4:00–5:30 PM).
4. Special Health Consultations:
• ‘Hello Doctor’: Live health consultations by doctors in the studio.
5. Kumbh News:
• Major news bulletins (8:40 AM, 2:30 PM, and 8:30 PM).
6. Special Coverage:
• Coverage of cultural programs organized by the state government and various departments.
• Special programs on youth, women, and international visitors.
7. Important Information:
• Information on travel, health, cleanliness, lost and found, and dos and don’ts.
All India Radio has always played a key role as a public broadcaster, promoting Indian cultural heritage and traditions. The Kumbhvani Channel gained popularity among listeners during the Kumbh in 2013 and the Ardh Kumbh in 2019. Continuing this tradition, this special channel has been re-established for Maha Kumbh 2025.
This event will be attended by Prasar Bharati Chairman Dr. Navneet Kumar Sehgal, CEO Gaurav Dwivedi, Director-General of All India Radio Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director-General of Doordarshan Kanchan Prasad, and other senior officials.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ કાલે પ્રયાગરાજમાં ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયોની ખાસ 'કુંભવાણી' ચેનલ અને 'કુંભ મંગલ' ધ્વનિનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
કુંભના સમગ્ર સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયોની કુંભવાણી ચેનલ પ્રયાગરાજના પ્રત્યક્ષદર્શીઓના અનુભવોનું પ્રસારણ કરીને મહાકુંભની પરંપરાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ભક્તોને મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી પૂરી પાડશે
09 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ પ્રયાગરાજના સર્કિટ હાઉસ ખાતે મહાકુંભ 2025ને સમર્પિત ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયોની ખાસ કુંભવાણી ચેનલ (FM 103.5 MHz)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગે, કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન પણ ઓનલાઈન માધ્યમથી કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, મુખ્યમંત્રી દ્વારા કુંભ મંગલ ધુનીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
કુંભવાણી દ્વારા પ્રસારિત કરાયેલ પ્રત્યક્ષદર્શીનું વર્ણન ખાસ કરીને એવા લોકો માટે ફાયદાકારક રહેશે જેઓ કુંભમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રયાગરાજ આવી શકશે નહીં. આ ઐતિહાસિક મહાકુંભના વાતાવરણને દેશ અને દુનિયામાં ફેલાવવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે. દેશના જાહેર સેવા પ્રસારણકર્તા પ્રસાર ભારતીની આ પહેલ ભારતમાં શ્રદ્ધાની ઐતિહાસિક પરંપરાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ ભક્તોને મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી પણ પૂરી પાડશે અને તેમને ઘરે બેઠા સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનો અનુભવ કરવાની તક આપશે.
કુંભવાણી એક નજરમાં
કુંભવાણી ચેનલ: પરિચય અને પ્રસારણ અવધિ
પ્રસારણ સમયગાળો: 10 જાન્યુઆરી 2025થી 26 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025
પ્રસારણનો સમય: સવારે 5:55 થી રાત્રે 10:05 સુધી
આવર્તન: FM 103.5MHz
કુંભવાણીના ખાસ કાર્યક્રમો:
જીવંત પ્રસારણ:
મુખ્ય સ્નાન ઉત્સવો (14 અને 29 જાન્યુઆરી, ૩ ફેબ્રુઆરી)ના પ્રત્યક્ષદર્શીઓના અહેવાલ.
કુંભ વિસ્તારમાં થતી પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું દૈનિક લાઇવ રિપોર્ટિંગ.
સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા પર ખાસ પ્રસ્તુતિ:
સીરીયલ 'શિવ મહિમા'.
ભારતીય સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા પર આધારિત ખાસ કાર્યક્રમો.
ટોક શો:
નમસ્કાર પ્રયાગરાજ’ (સવારે 9.00-10.00).
સંગમ બેંક તરફથી’ (સાંજે 4.00-5.30).
ખાસ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સલાહ:
'હેલો ડોક્ટર' કાર્યક્રમમાં સ્ટુડિયોના ડોક્ટરો દ્વારા લાઈવ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સલાહ.
કુંભ રાશિના સમાચાર:
મુખ્ય સમાચાર બુલેટિન (સવારે 8:40, બપોરે 2:30 અને રાત્રે 8:30).
ખાસ કવરેજ:
રાજ્ય સરકાર અને વિવિધ વિભાગો દ્વારા આયોજિત સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું કવરેજ.
યુવાનો, મહિલાઓ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુલાકાતીઓ પર ખાસ પ્રસ્તુતિઓ.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી:
મુસાફરી, આરોગ્ય, સ્વચ્છતા, ખોવાયેલ અને મળેલ, અને શું કરવું અને શું ન કરવું તે સંબંધિત માહિતી.
આકાશવાણીએ હંમેશા જાહેર પ્રસારણકર્તાની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે અને ભારતીય સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો અને પરંપરાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. કુંભવાણી ચેનલે 2013ના કુંભ અને 2019ના અર્ધ-કુંભ દરમિયાન શ્રોતાઓમાં લોકપ્રિયતા મેળવી હતી. એ જ પરંપરાને આગળ ધપાવતા, આ ખાસ ચેનલ મહાકુંભ 2025 માટે ફરીથી સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રસાર ભારતીના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. નવનીત કુમાર સહગલ, મુખ્ય કાર્યકારી અધિકારી ગૌરવ દ્વિવેદી, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયોના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. પ્રજ્ઞા પાલીવાલ ગૌર, દૂરદર્શનના મહાનિર્દેશક કંચન પ્રસાદ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહેશે.