Ministry of Science & Technology
ISRO's 2025 Space missions include "uncrewed" mission under 'Gaganyaan'
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews ISRO’s 2025 Space Mission Line-Up; Gaganyaan Orbital Test Among Highlights
ISRO Set for Key 2025 Missions: GSLV Launches, LVM3 Commercial Flight, and ISRO-NASA NISAR Collaboration
Dr. Jitendra Singh Applauds ISRO’s Innovation Drive, Calls for Public-Private Synergy to Propel India’s Space Ambitions
09 JAN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today chaired a high-level review of ISRO’s major upcoming space missions for 2025, alongside outgoing Chairman Dr. S. Somnath, his successor Dr. V. Narayanan, and other senior officials, including Mr. Pawan Kumar Goenka, Chairman of IN-SPACe.
With ambitious projects on the horizon, including the first "uncrewed" orbital mission under "Gaganyaan", India’s space exploration efforts are poised for groundbreaking achievements.
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is gearing up for a busy first half of 2025, with a lineup of significant missions showcasing technological prowess and international collaboration. Among the highlights is the launch of Gaganyaan’s uncrewed orbital test mission. This critical endeavour will pave the way for India’s human spaceflight program, aiming to validate systems for crew safety and recovery.
In addition, two GSLV missions, a commercial launch of LVM3, and the much-anticipated ISRO-NASA collaboration on the NISAR satellite are slated for the coming months. The GSLV-F15 mission in January will carry the NVS-02 navigation satellite to augment the NavIC constellation, bolstering India’s positioning and navigation capabilities with indigenously developed atomic clocks.
In February, the GSLV-F16 mission will launch NISAR, a sophisticated Earth observation satellite co-developed with NASA. Equipped with advanced radar imaging technology, NISAR will provide critical data on agriculture, natural disasters, and climate monitoring.
The commercial LVM3-M5 mission, set for March, will deploy BlueBird Block-2 satellites under a contract with the U.S.-based AST SpaceMobile. This underscores ISRO’s growing stature in the global space market.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded ISRO’s strides in fostering innovation and advancing India’s position as a space-faring nation. He emphasized the importance of public-private collaboration in fuelling the country’s space ambitions. Dr. S. Somnath, reflecting on his tenure, expressed confidence in the upcoming missions, while Dr. V. Narayanan outlined a strategic roadmap for expanding ISRO’s global footprint.
As India prepares to script another chapter in space exploration, the success of these missions will not only enhance technological capabilities but also cement the country’s reputation as a leader in space science. For the millions following these developments, 2025 promises to be a landmark year for ISRO and Indian science.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इस्रोच्या 2025 च्या अंतराळ मोहिमांमध्ये गगनयान अंतर्गत मानवरहित मोहिमेचा समावेश
09 JAN 2025 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्ती वेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज 2025 साठी इस्रोच्या आगामी प्रमुख अंतराळ मोहिमांचा उच्चस्तरीय आढावा घेतला. यावेळी इस्रोचे मावळते अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ, त्यांचे उत्तराधिकारी डॉ. व्ही. नारायणन आणि IN-SPACE चे अध्यक्ष पवन कुमार गोएंका यांच्यासह इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था(इस्रो) 2025 च्या पूर्वार्धात तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सामर्थ्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या प्रमुख मोहिमांच्या भरगच्च वेळापत्रकासाठी सज्ज झाली आहे. या मोहिमांमध्ये गगनयानच्या मानवरहित कक्षीय चाचणी मोहिमेचा समावेश आहे.या महत्त्वाच्या प्रक्षेपणामुळे भारताच्या मानवी अंतराळ उडडाण कार्यक्रमाचा मार्ग खुला होणार आहे, ज्यामुळे यानातील कर्मचाऱ्याची सुरक्षा आणि रिकव्हरी प्रक्रिया यांची पुष्टी होणार आहे.
त्याशिवाय दोन जीएसएलव्ही मोहिमा, एलव्हीएम-3 चे एक व्यावसायिक प्रक्षेपण आणि बहुप्रतिक्षीत इस्रो-नासा सहकार्य मोहिमेंतर्गत निसार उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण या मोहिमा येत्या काही महिन्यात होणार आहेत. जानेवारी महिन्यात जीएसएलव्ही-एफ15 मोहिमे अंतर्गत एनएव्हीआयसी कॉन्स्टेलेशनचे जास्त चांगल्या प्रकारे आकलन करणाऱ्या एनव्हीएस-02 या दिशादर्शक उपग्रहाचे प्रक्षेपण करून स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाने विकसित आण्विक घड्याळांच्या मदतीने भारताच्या स्थितीनिश्चिती आणि दिशादर्शन क्षमतेत वाढ करण्यात येणार आहे.
फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात जीएसएलव्ही-एफ16 मोहिमे अंतर्गत नासाच्या सहकार्याने निसार या अतिशय उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाने युक्त पृथ्वी निरीक्षण उपग्रहाचे प्रक्षेपण होणार आहे. अत्याधुनिक रडार इमेजिंग तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज असलेला निसार कृषी, नैसर्गिक आपत्ती आणि हवामान निरीक्षण याविषयीची अतिशय महत्त्वाची माहिती पुरवण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे.
एलव्हीएम3- एम5 ही व्यावसायिक मोहीम मार्चमध्ये होणार असून यामध्ये अमेरिकेतील एएसटी स्पेसमोबाईल सोबतच्या कंत्राटांतर्गत ब्लूबर्ड ब्लॉक-2 उपग्रह स्थापित केले जाणार आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ बाजारपेठेत इस्रोचे वाढते महत्त्व यातून अधोरेखित होत आहे. नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील भारताचे स्थान अधिक भक्कम करण्यासाठी इस्रोच्या वाटचालीची डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली. यावेळी डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ यांनी आपल्या कारकिर्दीची आठवण करत, आगामी मोहिमांच्या यशस्वितेबाबत आत्मविश्वास व्यक्त केला. तर डॉ. व्ही. नारायणन् यांनी इस्रोच्या जागतिक क्षेत्रातील दबदब्यात वाढ करण्याचा धोरणात्मक आराखडा सादर केला.