Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
CMD, IREDA Moderates Inspiring Panel Discussion at 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention
10 JAN 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) played a pivotal role as the moderator for the panel discussion titled “Green Connections: The Indian Diaspora’s Contributions to Sustainable Development”. The session, chaired by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, highlighted the significant impact of the Indian diaspora in advancing global sustainability initiatives and fostering green growth.
In his opening address, Shri Vaishnaw underscored India’s significant advancements in renewable energy, focusing on three strategic priorities: increasing the share of renewable energy capacity to about 50% of the country’s total generation capacity by 2030, attaining self-sufficiency in cutting-edge clean energy technologies such as hydrogen trains, and establishing comprehensive capabilities across the sustainable energy value chain, encompassing green hydrogen production, photovoltaic cell manufacturing, and lithium ion battery development.
The panel featured distinguished guests from the fields of business & policy making from Mauritius, Norway, Mexico, Vietnam, Switzerland, Nigeria, Sri Lanka, and Canada, along with participation from Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, and Shri Sujeet Kumar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament. These global visionaries shared insights on how the diaspora can harness innovative technologies, strategic investments, and international collaborations to drive comprehensive and holistic sustainable development.
CMD, IREDA set the tone by underscoring India’s leadership in the green energy transition and IREDA’s pivotal role in driving this transformation. With 206 GW of installed renewable energy capacity as of November 2024 and an ambitious target of 500 GW from non-fossil sources by 2030, India stands at the forefront of the global green transition. Highlighting IREDA’s contributions, he emphasized its position as India’s largest pure-play green financing NBFC, managing an asset base of ₹69,000 Crore ($8.3 billion), and achieving ₹2.39 Lakh Crore in cumulative sanctions and ₹1.53 Crore in cumulative disbursements as of Q3 FY25. He also underscored IREDA’s commitment to best-in-class corporate governance initiatives, further solidifying its leadership in the sector.
During the discussion, CMD, IREDA seamlessly guided the conversation through key themes such as the role of diaspora-driven development & investment in sustainable innovations, the future of green technologies across sectors including agriculture, real estate, battery & green manufacturing, electric mobility, digital, MSME, etc. and global opportunities for collaboration. Need for enhanced collaboration of diaspora with Indian based startups in furthering sustainable agenda was one of the key points highlighted during the session.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Vaishnaw called for leveraging the expertise of the diaspora to strengthen global partnerships, focusing on technology, innovation, and green skills development. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2025 reaffirmed the critical role of the Indian diaspora in building a sustainable future and highlighted India’s commitment to fostering international cooperation for a greener tomorrow.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
18-வது வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர் தின மாநாட்டில் எழுச்சியூட்டும் குழு விவாதத்தை இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவர் நெறிப்படுத்தினார்
10 JAN 2025 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
18-வது வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர் தின மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், "பசுமை இணைப்புகள்: நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்திய புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரின் பங்களிப்பு" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற குழு விவாதத்தை நடுவராக இருந்து ஒருங்கிணைத்தார் .ரயில்வே, தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த அமர்வு, உலகளாவிய நிலைத்தன்மை முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுப்பதிலும், பசுமை வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் இந்திய புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தது.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அமைச்சர் திரு வைஷ்ணவ் தமது தொடக்க உரையில் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனின் பங்களிப்பை 2030க்குள் நாட்டின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி திறனில் சுமார் 50% ஆக உயர்த்துதல், ஹைட்ரஜன் ரயில்கள் போன்ற அதிநவீன தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தன்னிறைவை அடைதல், நிலையான எரிசக்தி மதிப்பு தொடரில் விரிவான திறன்களை நிறுவுதல் ஆகிய மூன்று உத்திசார் முன்னுரிமைகளில் அவர் கவனம் செலுத்தினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம், கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பசுமை திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்த வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களின் நிபுணத்துவத்தை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று தமது நிறைவுரையில் திரு வைஷ்ணவ் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மொரீஷியஸ், நார்வே, மெக்ஸிகோ, வியட்நாம், சுவிட்சர்லாந்து, நைஜீரியா, இலங்கை, கனடா ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வணிகம் மற்றும் கொள்கை உருவாக்க துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களும், ஒடிசாவின் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு கனக் வர்தன் சிங் டியோ, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சுஜீத் குமார் ஆகியோரும் இந்த குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றனர். இந்த உலகளாவிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாளர்கள், விரிவான, முழுமையான, நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை செயல்படுத்த புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரின் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உத்திசார் முதலீடுகள், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பது குறித்த கருத்துகளை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
2024 நவம்பர் நிலவரப்படி 206 ஜிகாவாட் நிறுவப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் மற்றும் 2030-க்குள் புதைபடிவம் அல்லாத ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து 500 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற லட்சிய இலக்குடன், உலகளாவிய பசுமை மாற்றத்தில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் இருப்பதாக இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091671