Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI Secures "Excellent" Rating in MoU Performance for FY 2023-24
10 JAN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI) has achieved "Excellent" rating for its performance under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) for the financial year 2023-24, earning a score of 96 out of 100. This achievement highlights SECI's unwavering dedication to operational excellence and upholding the highest standards of corporate governance.
As a leading Central Public Sector Enterprise, SECI plays a pivotal role in the development and expansion of renewable energy (RE) capacity in India, with a cumulative awarded generation capacity exceeding 73 GW as of December 31, 2024. SECI is the premier Renewable Energy Implementing Agency (REIA) in the country, continuously working to meet climate goals and drive sustainable development.
In the financial year 2023-24, the company witnessed a substantial increase of 22.13% in its annual trading volume, with a total of 42.935 billion units traded. SECI recorded a total income of Rs. 13,135.80 Cr., signifying a robust growth of 20.91% over the preceding year. Furthermore, the company achieved a Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 436.03 Cr., reflecting a commendable growth of 38.13%.
Recently on 30th August 2024, SECI was granted Navratna status by the Ministry of Finance.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन प्रदर्शन में "उत्कृष्ट" रेटिंग हासिल की
10 JAN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अंतर्गत अपने प्रदर्शन के लिए "उत्कृष्ट" रेटिंग हासिल की है। इसे 100 में से 96 अंक प्राप्त हुए हैं। यह उपलब्धि परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के प्रति सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के उसके समर्पण को उजागर करती है।
सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, एक अग्रणी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम के रूप में भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के विकास और विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसका कुल उत्पादन क्षमता 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक 73 गीगावाट से अधिक है। सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड देश की प्रमुख नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है जो जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कंपनी ने अपने वार्षिक कारोबार में 22.13 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल कर कुल 42.935 बिलियन यूनिट का कारोबार किया। इसने 13,135.80 करोड़ रुपए की कुल आय अर्जित की जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 20.91 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसके अलावा कंपनी ने 436.03 करोड़ रुपए का कर-पश्चात लाभ हासिल किया जो 38.13 प्रतिशत की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने 30 अगस्त 2024 को सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को नवरत्न का दर्जा प्रदान किया था।