Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI Secures "Excellent" Rating in MoU Performance for FY 2023-24
10 JAN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI) has achieved "Excellent" rating for its performance under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) for the financial year 2023-24, earning a score of 96 out of 100. This achievement highlights SECI's unwavering dedication to operational excellence and upholding the highest standards of corporate governance.
As a leading Central Public Sector Enterprise, SECI plays a pivotal role in the development and expansion of renewable energy (RE) capacity in India, with a cumulative awarded generation capacity exceeding 73 GW as of December 31, 2024. SECI is the premier Renewable Energy Implementing Agency (REIA) in the country, continuously working to meet climate goals and drive sustainable development.
In the financial year 2023-24, the company witnessed a substantial increase of 22.13% in its annual trading volume, with a total of 42.935 billion units traded. SECI recorded a total income of Rs. 13,135.80 Cr., signifying a robust growth of 20.91% over the preceding year. Furthermore, the company achieved a Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 436.03 Cr., reflecting a commendable growth of 38.13%.
Recently on 30th August 2024, SECI was granted Navratna status by the Ministry of Finance.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے مالی سال2023-24 کے لیے ایم او یو کی کارکردگی میں ‘‘بہترین’’ درجہ بندی حاصل کی
10 JAN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ایس ای سی آئی) نے مالی سال24-2023 کے لیے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت(ایم این آر ای) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت(ایم او یو) کے تحت اپنی کارکردگی میں‘بہترین’درجہ حاصل کیا ہے، جس میں اسے 100 میں سے 96 نمبر ملے ہیں۔ یہ کامیابی ایس ای سی آئی کی آپریشنل بہترین کارکردگی اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس کی پختہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ہندوستان میں ایک اہم مرکزی عوامی شعبے کا ادارہ ہے جو قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای)کی صلاحیت کے ترقی اور توسیع میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس کی کل پیداوار کی صلاحیت 31 دسمبر 2024 تک 73 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ ہے۔ سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ملک کا اہم قابل تجدید توانائی عملدرآمد ایجنسی(آر ای آئی اے) ہے جو موسمیاتی مقاصد کو پورا کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
مالی سال24-2023 میں کمپنی نے اپنے سالانہ کاروبار میں 22.13 فیصد کی شاندار اضافہ حاصل کیا اور کل 42.935 بلین یونٹ کا کاروبار کیا۔ اس نے 13,135.80 کروڑ روپے کی کل آمدنی حاصل کی جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 20.91 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کمپنی نے 436.03 کروڑ روپے کا ٹیکس کے بعد منافع حاصل کیا جو 38.13 فیصد کی نمایاں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں 30 اگست 2024 کو ایس ای سی آئی کو وزارتِ خزانہ کی جانب سے نورتن کا درجہ دیا گیا۔