Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes National Workshop on Non-Communicable Diseases in Hyderabad, Telangana
Union Health Secretary emphasized the need for inter-sectoral collaboration, enhanced research, and innovative practices to address the growing burden of NCDs
“This national workshop marked a significant step toward achieving the government’s vision of a "Healthy India", with an emphasis on universal access to quality healthcare services and the reduction of premature mortality from NCDs”
Conference featured comprehensive discussions, field visits, and knowledge-sharing sessions addressing different aspect of major NCDs, including Diabetes, Hypertension, CKD, CRD, NAFLD, Stroke, and Cancer
10 JAN 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry in collaboration with the Government of Telangana, successfully hosted a two-days National Workshop on Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) on January 8–9, 2025. The workshop, which brought together key stakeholders including Principal Secretaries (Health), Mission Director-National Health Mission and other senior officers from all the States and Union Territories, health professionals, and policymakers from across the country, focused on strengthening strategies for the prevention, screening, management, and treatment of NCDs.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary emphasized the need for inter-sectoral collaboration, enhanced research, and innovative practices to address the growing burden of NCDs. She stated that “this national workshop marked a significant step toward achieving the government’s vision of a "Healthy India", with an emphasis on universal access to quality healthcare services and the reduction of premature mortality from NCDs.”
She further remarked that this conference will help in strategizing the priorities of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare while submitting proposals before the 16th Finance Commission of India for strengthening the health care system including prevention and control of NCDs.”
The conference featured comprehensive discussions, field visits, and knowledge-sharing sessions addressing different aspect of major NCDs, including Diabetes, Hypertension, Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD), Chronic Respiratory Disease (CRD), Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD), Stroke, and Cancer.
The workshop commenced with field visits to key health facilities in Telangana, where participants observed best practices and innovative approaches to NCD management at the ground level. These visits provided critical insights into the operational aspects of primary and secondary healthcare interventions.
Community-based interventions were a major focus, with sessions emphasizing the role of campaigns such as Fit India and Eat Right India. Nagaland’s exemplary tobacco cessation and deaddiction initiatives and Telangana’s integration of yoga and wellness practices were highlighted as replicable models for other states.
State-specific practices received particular attention. Assam’s hypertension control program, Tamil Nadu’s comprehensive NCD screenings, and Andhra Pradesh’s robust cancer care infrastructure were showcased for their innovative approaches and outcomes. Presentations from other states showcased how tailored strategies can address regional challenges effectively. By tailoring approaches to cultural and regional contexts, these programs have achieved notable success and offer replicable strategies for other states.
A special session on research priorities underscored the need for implementation research to bridge gaps in prevention, screening, and treatment.
Presentations on challenges in screening, diagnosis, and management of NCDs by eminent experts from various medical institutions in the subject domain such as ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction, Chronic Kidney Disease, Chronic Respiratory Disease, Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, and Stroke were presented where the experts shared their views and experiences to reduce the burden of NCDs.
Special focus was placed on strengthening cancer care infrastructure, with sessions on augmenting cancer care at district hospitals, the role of tertiary care centers, and population-based cancer registries. Strategies to address gaps in cancer care—from screening to follow-up—were explored in depth, with contributions from leading experts in Oral, Breast, and Cervical Cancer.
Best practices from Telangana and Tamil Nadu were discussed for strengthening secondary-level NCD clinics and expanding comprehensive screening programs.
Background:
India is currently facing an unprecedented rise in Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), which account for over 66% of all deaths across the nation. With the rapidly changing demographic and epidemiological landscape, the burden of NCDs such as cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, chronic respiratory diseases, and cancers has become a significant public health challenge, particularly among individuals over the age of 30.
Recognizing the urgency of addressing this growing burden, the Government of India has implemented the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) under the National Health Mission. This program has been expanded to include not only the most common NCDs but also other critical conditions such as Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), chronic kidney disease (CKD), Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD), and dialysis services under the Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने हैदराबाद में गैर-संचारी रोगों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने गैर-संचारी रोगों के बढ़ते मामलों से निपटने के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, उन्नत अनुसंधान और नवीन उपायों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
"यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला सरकार के "स्वस्थ भारत" के लक्ष्‍य अनुरूप है जिसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक सभी की पहुंच और गैर-संचारी रोगों से होने वाली असामयिक मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने पर बल दिया गया है"
सम्मेलन में मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, सीकेडी, सीआरडी, एनएएफएलडी, स्ट्रोक और कैंसर सहित प्रमुख गैर-संचारी रोगों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा, क्षेत्रीय दौरे और ज्ञान-साझाकरण सत्र शामिल थे
10 JAN 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने तेलंगाना सरकार के सहयोग से 8-9 जनवरी, 2025 को गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में प्रधान सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य), राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के मिशन निदेशक और सभी राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर और देशभर के नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया। चर्चा में गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम, जांच, प्रबंधन और उपचार के लिए रणनीतियों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने गैर-संचारी रोगों के बढ़ते बोझ को दूर करने के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, उन्नत शोध और नवीन उपायों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला सरकार के "स्वस्थ भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जिसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक सभी की पहुंच और गैर-संचारी रोगों से होने वाली असामयिक मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने पर बल दिया गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन एनसीडी की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण सहित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के 16 वें वित्त आयोग के समक्ष प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकताओं की रणनीति बनाने में मददगार साबित होगा।
सम्मेलन में मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, क्रोनिक किडनी रोग (सीकेडी), क्रोनिक श्वसन रोग (सीआरडी), नॉन-अल्कोहलिक फैटी लिवर रोग (एनएएफएलडी), स्ट्रोक और कैंसर सहित गैर-संचारी रोगों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा, क्षेत्रों के दौरे और ज्ञान-साझाकरण सत्र शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला की शुरूआत तेलंगाना के प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के क्षेत्रीय दौरे से हुई, जहां प्रतिभागियों ने जमीनी स्तर पर एनसीडी प्रबंधन के लिए सर्वोत्तम उपायों और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों के बारे में जानकारी ली। इन दौरों से प्राथमिक और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के परिचालन से जुड़े पहलुओं के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी मिली।
इसमें फिट इंडिया और ईट राइट इंडिया जैसे अभियानों की भूमिका पर बल दिया गया। नागालैंड में तंबाकू उन्‍मूलन व नशा मुक्ति पहल और तेलंगाना के योग तथा स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के एकीकरण को अन्य राज्यों के लिए अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत किया गया।
कार्यशाला में राज्य आधारित व्‍यवस्‍थाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। असम के उच्च रक्तचाप नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम, तमिलनाडु की व्यापक एनसीडी जांच और आंध्र प्रदेश में कैंसर से लड़ने के लिए अपनाए गए सशक्‍त बुनियादी ढांचे को प्रदर्शित किया गया जो इन राज्‍यों के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और महत्‍वपूर्ण परिणामों को दर्शाते हैं। अन्य राज्यों की प्रस्तुतियों ने दिखाया कि कैसे अनुकूलित रणनीतियां क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान कर सकती हैं। सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय संदर्भों के अनुरूप अपनाए गए इन कार्यक्रमों ने उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की है और अन्य राज्यों के लिए अनुकरणीय रणनीतिया पेश की हैं।
अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित विशेष सत्र में रोकथाम, जांच और उपचार में अंतराल को कम करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया।
विभिन्न चिकित्सा संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने एसटी एलिवेशन मायोकार्डियल इन्फार्क्शन, क्रोनिक किडनी रोग, क्रोनिक श्‍वसन रोग, नॉन-अल्कोहलिक फैटी लिवर रोग और स्ट्रोक जैसे गैर-संचारी रोगों की जांच, निदान और प्रबंधन में चुनौतियों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी। इस अवसर पर एनसीडी के मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा किए।
कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए आवश्‍यक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इसमें जिला अस्पतालों में कैंसर रोगियों की देखभाल को बढ़ाने, देखभाल केंद्रों की भूमिका और जनसंख्या-आधारित कैंसर रजिस्ट्री पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। कैंसर देखभाल में अंतराल को दूर करने की रणनीतियों- जांच से लेकर फॉलो-अप के बारे में चर्चा की गई जिसमें ओरल, ब्रेस्ट और सर्वाइकल कैंसर के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
माध्यमिक स्तर के एनसीडी क्लीनिकों को मजबूत करने और व्यापक जांच कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने के लिए तेलंगाना और तमिलनाडु द्वारा अपनाए गए उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत वर्तमान में गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि का सामना कर रहा है और पूरे देश में होने वाली सभी मौतों में इसकी हिस्‍सेदारी 66 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। तेजी से बदलते जनसांख्यिकीय और महामारी विज्ञान परिदृश्य के साथ, हृदय रोग, मधुमेह, पुरानी श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियों और कैंसर जैसे रोग खासकर 30 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती बन गए हैं।
इसके समाधान के लिए सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) को लागू किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का विस्तार न केवल सबसे आम गैर-संचारी रोगों बल्कि क्रॉनिक ऑब्सट्रक्टिव पल्मोनरी डिजीज (सीओपीडी), क्रॉनिक किडनी डिजीज (सीकेडी), नॉन-अल्कोहलिक फैटी लिवर डिजीज (एनएएफएलडी) जैसी अन्य गंभीर स्थितियों और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम (पीएमएनडीपी) के अंतर्गत डायलिसिस सेवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए किया गया है।