Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Sushri Shobha Karandlaje participated in the 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention at Janta Maidan, Bhubaneswar on 09.01.2025.
10 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th edition of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, on January 9, 2025, at Janata Maidan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The event with its theme as “Diaspora’s contribution to a Viksit Bharat” highlighted the pivotal role of the Indian diaspora in nation-building. The event was attended by various Ministers, officials, and a significant number of Pravasi Bharatiyas.
Minister of State for MSME and Labour & Employment, Sushri Shoba Karandlaje, visited theme pavilions curated by the Ministry of MSME and its organisations. A prototype of Chandrayaan-3, developed by the Central Tool Room and Training Centre (CTTC), Bhubaneswar has been displayed. This Centre has been instrumental in the manufacturing of high-quality critical components, which have significantly contributed to the success of the mission Chandrayaan-3 and “Make in India” initiative.
The Minister also explored new technology demonstration centers, including AR-VR experience hubs, drone technologies, and solar panel manufacturing units. She engaged with Khadi and Village Industries artisans showcasing traditional crafts like Khadi Charkhas, looms, and Paper Mache. She interacted with the beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme. This scheme, launched by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi on 17th September, 2023, is aflagship Scheme of the Ministry of MSME for providing end-to-end support to the artisans & craftspeople, engaged in 18 trades.
Highlighting India’s advancements in medical devices, aero engineering, water purification technologies, and indigenous crafts like Tussar silk and coir products, Sushri Karandlaje lauded the MSME sector’s theme pavilion, aptly titled “Charkha to Chandrayaan”.
She also interacted with members of the diaspora from Dubai, emphasizing their role in promoting Indian culture and craftsmanship globally. She stated that the diaspora has a crucial role in Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of achieving a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047. The Minister encouraged Pravasi Bharatiyas to reconnect with their roots and contribute actively to India’s growth story.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने भुवनेश्वर के जनता मैदान में 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
10 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के 18वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 9 जनवरी, 2025 को भुवनेश्वर के जनता मैदान में किया। इस कार्यक्रम की थीम "विकसित भारत में प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान" थी। कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रवासी भारतीयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रियों, अधिकारियों और बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी भारतीयों ने भाग लिया। एमएसएमई और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों द्वारा तैयार किए गए थीम मंडपों का दौरा किया।
सेंट्रल टूल रूम एंड ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (सीटीटीसी), भुवनेश्वर द्वारा विकसित चंद्रयान-3 का एक प्रोटोटाइप प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह केंद्र उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के निर्माण में सहायक रहा है, जिसने मिशन चंद्रयान-3 और मेक इन इंडियापहल की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने एआर-वीआर अनुभव केन्द्रों, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों और सौर पैनल विनिर्माण इकाइयों सहित नई प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन केन्द्रों की भी खोज की। उन्होंने खादी चरखा, करघे और पेपर माचे जैसे पारंपरिक शिल्पों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के कारीगरों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। उल्लेखनीय है कि 17 सितंबर, 2023 को भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई यह योजना 18 व्यवसायों में लगे कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को शुरू से अंत तक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है।
चिकित्सा उपकरणों, एयरो इंजीनियरिंग, जल शोधन प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा टसर सिल्क और कॉयर उत्पादों जैसे स्वदेशी शिल्पों में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सुश्री करंदलाजे ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के थीम मंडप की सराहना की, जिसका शीर्षक "चरखा से चंद्रयान तक" उपयुक्त है।
उन्होंने दुबई से आए प्रवासी भारतीयों से भी बातचीत की और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय संस्कृति और शिल्पकला को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक "विकसित भारत" के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सपने में प्रवासी भारतीयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। मंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को अपनी जड़ों से फिर से जुड़ने और भारत की विकासगाथा में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।