Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Sushri Shobha Karandlaje participated in the 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention at Janta Maidan, Bhubaneswar on 09.01.2025.
10 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th edition of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, on January 9, 2025, at Janata Maidan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The event with its theme as “Diaspora’s contribution to a Viksit Bharat” highlighted the pivotal role of the Indian diaspora in nation-building. The event was attended by various Ministers, officials, and a significant number of Pravasi Bharatiyas.
Minister of State for MSME and Labour & Employment, Sushri Shoba Karandlaje, visited theme pavilions curated by the Ministry of MSME and its organisations. A prototype of Chandrayaan-3, developed by the Central Tool Room and Training Centre (CTTC), Bhubaneswar has been displayed. This Centre has been instrumental in the manufacturing of high-quality critical components, which have significantly contributed to the success of the mission Chandrayaan-3 and “Make in India” initiative.
The Minister also explored new technology demonstration centers, including AR-VR experience hubs, drone technologies, and solar panel manufacturing units. She engaged with Khadi and Village Industries artisans showcasing traditional crafts like Khadi Charkhas, looms, and Paper Mache. She interacted with the beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme. This scheme, launched by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi on 17th September, 2023, is aflagship Scheme of the Ministry of MSME for providing end-to-end support to the artisans & craftspeople, engaged in 18 trades.
Highlighting India’s advancements in medical devices, aero engineering, water purification technologies, and indigenous crafts like Tussar silk and coir products, Sushri Karandlaje lauded the MSME sector’s theme pavilion, aptly titled “Charkha to Chandrayaan”.
She also interacted with members of the diaspora from Dubai, emphasizing their role in promoting Indian culture and craftsmanship globally. She stated that the diaspora has a crucial role in Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of achieving a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047. The Minister encouraged Pravasi Bharatiyas to reconnect with their roots and contribute actively to India’s growth story.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ভুবনেশ্বরের জনতা ময়দানে ০৯.০১.২০২৫ তারিখে অষ্টাদশ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি (এমএসএমই) মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী শোভা কারান্দলাজে
10 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বরের জনতা ময়দানে ২০২৫ সালের ৯ জানুয়ারি অষ্টাদশ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। উন্নত ভারত গঠনে ‘প্রবাসীদের অবদান’ এই মূল ভাবনার উপর নির্ভর করে অনুষ্ঠানটি হচ্ছে। এতে দেশ গঠনে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রী, আধিকারি ও বিপুল সংখ্যক প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা যোগ দেন।
এমএসএমই এবং শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী শোভা কারান্দলাজে তাঁর মন্ত্রকের আয়োজনে সাজানো প্যাভিলিয়নটি ঘুরে দেখেন। চন্দ্রযান ৩-এর উপর নির্ভর করে একটি প্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। মন্ত্রী নতুন প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখেন। ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি এবং সৌর প্যানেল উৎপাদন শাখাও পর্যবেক্ষণ করেন তিনি। খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্তদের তৈরি বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন শ্রীমতী শোভা কারান্দলাজে। এই প্রকল্পটি ২০২৩ সালের ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্রম মোদী চালু করেছিলেন।
চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী, অ্যারো ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, জল পরিশোধন প্রযুক্তি এবং তসর সিল্ক-এর মতো বিশেষ শিল্পকলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উন্নয়নের কথা তুলে ধরেন শ্রীমতী শোভা কারান্দলাজে। তিনি এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের প্যাভিলিয়ন ‘চরকা থেকে চন্দ্রযান’ এই প্রকল্পেরও প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রীমতী শোভা কারান্দলাজে দুবাই থেকে আসা ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার যে লক্ষ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্থির করেছেন তার বাস্তবায়নে তাঁদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। মন্ত্রী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের নিজেদের শিকড়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার এবং ভারতের উন্নয়ন কর্মযজ্ঞে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।