Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Sushri Shobha Karandlaje participated in the 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention at Janta Maidan, Bhubaneswar on 09.01.2025.
10 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th edition of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, on January 9, 2025, at Janata Maidan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The event with its theme as “Diaspora’s contribution to a Viksit Bharat” highlighted the pivotal role of the Indian diaspora in nation-building. The event was attended by various Ministers, officials, and a significant number of Pravasi Bharatiyas.
Minister of State for MSME and Labour & Employment, Sushri Shoba Karandlaje, visited theme pavilions curated by the Ministry of MSME and its organisations. A prototype of Chandrayaan-3, developed by the Central Tool Room and Training Centre (CTTC), Bhubaneswar has been displayed. This Centre has been instrumental in the manufacturing of high-quality critical components, which have significantly contributed to the success of the mission Chandrayaan-3 and “Make in India” initiative.
The Minister also explored new technology demonstration centers, including AR-VR experience hubs, drone technologies, and solar panel manufacturing units. She engaged with Khadi and Village Industries artisans showcasing traditional crafts like Khadi Charkhas, looms, and Paper Mache. She interacted with the beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme. This scheme, launched by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi on 17th September, 2023, is aflagship Scheme of the Ministry of MSME for providing end-to-end support to the artisans & craftspeople, engaged in 18 trades.
Highlighting India’s advancements in medical devices, aero engineering, water purification technologies, and indigenous crafts like Tussar silk and coir products, Sushri Karandlaje lauded the MSME sector’s theme pavilion, aptly titled “Charkha to Chandrayaan”.
She also interacted with members of the diaspora from Dubai, emphasizing their role in promoting Indian culture and craftsmanship globally. She stated that the diaspora has a crucial role in Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of achieving a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047. The Minister encouraged Pravasi Bharatiyas to reconnect with their roots and contribute actively to India’s growth story.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجہ کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے 09.01.2025 کو جنتا میدان ، بھونیشور میں 18 ویں پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن میں شرکت کی
10 JAN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کے 18 ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 جنوری 2025 کو جنتا میدان ، بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ میں کیا تھا ۔ اس تقریب کا موضوع ‘‘وکست بھارت میں بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتیوں کی شراکت داری’’ تھا جس میں قوم کی تعمیر میں بھارتی تارکین وطن کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف وزراء ، عہدیداروں اور بڑی تعداد میں پرواسی بھارتیوں نے شرکت کی ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای اور محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اور اس کی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تھیم پویلین کا دورہ کیا ۔ سینٹرل ٹول روم اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (سی ٹی ٹی سی) بھونیشور کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ چندریان-3 کا ایک پروٹو ٹائپ دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مرکز اعلی معیار کے اہم اجزاء کی تیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے ، جس نے مشن چندریان-3 اور ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ پہل کی کامیابی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اے آر-وی آر تجربے کے مراکز ، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز اور شمسی پینل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس سمیت نئے ٹیکنالوجی کےمظاہرے کے مراکز کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کاریگروں کے ساتھ مل کر روایتی دستکاری جیسے کھادی چرخے ، لومز اور پیپر ماشے کی تیاری میں حصہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ یہ اسکیم ، جسے بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع کیا تھا ، 18 تجارتوں میں شامل کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو ایک سرے سے دوسرے تک مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے ۔
طبی آلات ، ایرو انجینئرنگ ، پانی صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور دیسی دستکاری جیسے ٹسر سلک اور ناریل کے خول کے ریشہ سے تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات میں بھارت کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، محترمہ کرندلاجے نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے تھیم پویلین کی تعریف کی ، جس کا عنوان ‘‘چرخے سے چندریان تک’’ ہے ۔
انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر بھارتی ثقافت اور دستکاری کو فروغ دینے میں بھارتی برادری کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے دبئی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے حصول کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن میں بیرون ممالک مقیم بھارتی برادری اہم رول ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے پراواسی بھارتیہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی جڑوں سے دوبارہ جڑیں اور بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان میں فعال طور پر اپنا تعاون دیں۔