Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology developed to shape light for future technologies
10 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
A new cutting-edge platform for controlling light at the nanoscale, paves the way for advancements in quantum communication, data encryption, and next-generation photonic devices.
Highly efficient and spectrally pure single photon sources are desirable in fundamental studies of quantum physics and in many varied applications like in quantum metrology and quantum cryptography where the ability to generate and manipulate individual photons with high purity and brightness is a game changer.
2D semiconductor colloidal quantum wells (CQWs) are quite appropriate as nanoscale photon sources because of their giant oscillator strengths and large absorption cross sections. The integration of such sources with dielectric metasurfaces exhibiting narrow resonances provides an excellent platform for highly efficient light-matter interactions and the development of on-chip light sources with high spectral purity.
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, have have integrated two-dimensional (2D) semiconductor colloidal quantum wells (CQWs) with dielectric metasurface resonators (MSRs) to achieve unprecedented emission line narrowing and long- range photon transport at room temperature for on-chip photonic quantum information processing.
Led by Prof. Jaydeep K. Basu from IISc’s Department of Physics, in collaboration with Prof. Shankar Kumar Selvaraja from the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), and theoretical support from Prof. Girish S. Agarwal at Texas A&M University, the study showcases the integration of Cadmium Selenide (CdSe)-based CQWs with a guided mode MSR. The MSR, fabricated on a silicon nitride (SiN) slab-waveguide platform, features a precise arrangement of holes in a square-lattice geometry. This design enables narrow resonances in both out-of-plane and in-plane directions, effectively tuning the light emission properties of CQWs.
The integration achieved remarkable results, including a 12-fold increase in brightness and a 97% reduction in the width of the emitted light’s spectral line, ensuring unparalleled spectral purity. The enhancement was enabled by the spectral overlap between the MSR’s narrow-band response and the broader emission from CQWs. The platform also demonstrated long-range photon transport across the chip, up to 1 mm, showcasing its potential for creating compact and efficient quantum devices.
“Our work shows how nanoscale materials like CQWs can be seamlessly integrated with photonic structures to achieve exceptional control over light emission and transport, which is critical for the next generation of quantum devices,” said Prof. Basu.
The researchers employed a state-of-the-art confocal setup for photoluminescence (PL) measurements, funded by the DST-FIST program, to study enhanced light properties with high precision. The findings have been published in the prestigious journal Advanced Optical Materials.
Looking ahead, the researchers aim to extend this platform to integrate single quantum emitters (SPEs) with MSRs to create highly efficient single-photon sources which are essential for quantum cryptography and quantum information processing.
Combining the spectral filtering capabilities of MSRs with the precise light emission of SPEs could unlock new possibilities in on-chip quantum photonics, enabling secure communications and advanced sensing technologies.
Fig1: Emission spectrum collected from confocal PL microscope funded by DST FIST.
Figure caption: Left panel – schematic of twisted WSe2. Right panel – Raman spectra from natural and twisted bilayer of WSe2.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے روشنی کو ایک نئی شکل دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی گئی
10 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نینو اسکیل پر روشنی کو قابو کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین پلیٹ فارم، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، ڈیٹا انکرپشن، اور اگلی نسل کے فوٹونک آلات میں پیشرفت کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
کوانٹم فزکس کے بنیادی مطالعات اور کوانٹم میٹرولوجی اور کوانٹم کریپٹوگرافی میں جہاں انفرادی فوٹان کو پیدا کرنے اور ان میں ردوبدل کرنے کی صلاحیت کوانٹم فزکس کے بنیادی مطالعات میں انتہائی موثر اورا سپیکٹرل طور پر خالص واحد فوٹان ذرائع مطلوبہ ہیں۔
ڈی 2 سیمی کنڈکٹر کولائیڈل کوانٹم ویلز (سی کیو ڈبلیو ز) نینو اسکیل فوٹون ذرائع کے طور پر کافی مناسب ہیں کیونکہ ان کی دیوہیکل آسکیلیٹر طاقت اور بڑے جذب کراس سیکشنز ہیں۔ نیرو ریزونینس کی نمائش کرنے والے ڈائی الیکٹرک میٹاسرفیسس کے ساتھ ایسے ذرائع کا انضمام انتہائی موثر روشنی کے مادے کے تعامل اور اعلی اسپیکٹرل پیورٹی کے ساتھ آن چپ روشنی کے ذرائع کی ترقی کے لئے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی ز)، بنگلور کے محققین نے دو جہتی (ڈی 2) سیمی کنڈکٹر کولائیڈل کوانٹم ویلز (سی کیو ڈبلیو ز) کو ڈائی الیکٹرک میٹا سرفیس ریزونیٹرز (ایم ایس آر) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے تاکہ آن چپ فوٹوونک کوانٹم انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ کے لیے روم ٹیمپریچر پر بے مثال ایمیشن لائن نیروئنگ اور طویل فاصلے تک فوٹون کی نقل و حمل کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
آئی آئی ایس سی ز کے شعبہ فزکس کے پروفیسر جے دیپ کے باسو کی قیادت میں، سینٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ (سی ای این ایس ای ) کے پروفیسر شنکر کمار سیلواراجہ کے تعاون سے، اور ٹیکساس اے اینڈ ایم یونیورسٹی میں پروفیسر گریش ایس اگروال کی نظریاتی معاونت سے مطالعہ کیڈمیم سیلینائڈ (سی ڈی ایس ای ) - پر مبنی گائیڈڈ موڈ ایم ایس آر کے ساتھ سی کیو ڈبلیو ایس کے انضمام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ ایم ایس آر ، جو ایک سلیکون نائٹرائڈ (ایس آئی این ) سلیب ویو گائیڈ پلیٹ فارم پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیزائن ہوائی جہاز سے باہر اور جہاز کے اندر دونوں سمتوں میں نیرو ریزونینس کو قابل بناتا ہے، جس سے سی کیو ڈبلیو ایس کی روشنی کے اخراج کی خصوصیات کو مؤثر طریقے سے ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں۔
انضمام نے نمایاں نتائج حاصل کیے، بشمول چمک میں 12 گنا اضافہ اور خارج ہونے والی روشنی کی اسپیکٹرل لائن کی چوڑائی میں 97% کی کمی، بے مثال اسپیکٹرل پیورٹی کو یقینی بنایا۔ ایم ایس آر کے تنگ بینڈ ردعمل اور سی کیو ڈبلیو سے وسیع تر اخراج کے درمیان اسپیکٹرل اوورلیپ کے ذریعے اضافہ کو فعال کیا گیا۔ پلیٹ فارم نے چپ میں 1 ملی میٹر تک لمبی رینج فوٹوون نقل و حمل کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا، جو کمپیکٹ اور موثر کوانٹم ڈیوائسز بنانے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر باسو نے کہا، ‘‘ہمارا کام یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح نینو اسکیل مواد جیسے سی کیو ڈبلیو ز کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے فوٹونک ڈھانچے کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ روشنی کے اخراج اور نقل و حمل پر غیر معمولی کنٹرول حاصل کیا جا سکے، جو کوانٹم آلات کی اگلی نسل کے لیے اہم ہے۔’’
محققین نے اعلیٰ درستگی کے ساتھ روشنی کی بہتر خصوصیات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے، ڈی ایس ٹی ایف آئی ایس ٹی پروگرام کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے والے فوٹو لومینیسینس (پی ایل ) پیمائش کے لیے ایک جدید ترین کنفوکل سیٹ اپ کا استعمال کیا۔ نتائج کو ممتاز جریدے ایڈوانسڈ آپٹیکل میٹریلز میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، محققین کا مقصد اس پلیٹ فارم کو توسیع دینا ہے تاکہ سنگل کوانٹم ایمیٹرز (ایس پی ایس ز) کو ایم ایس آر ز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکے تاکہ انتہائی موثر سنگل فوٹون ذرائع تخلیق کیے جا سکیں جو کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی اور کوانٹم انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ایم ایس آر ز کی اسپیکٹرل فلٹرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو ایس پی ای ز کے عین مطابق روشنی کے اخراج کے ساتھ ملانا آن چپ کوانٹم فوٹونکس میں نئے امکانات پیدا کر سکتا ہےساتھ ہی محفوظ مواصلات اور جدید سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو فعال کر سکتا ہے۔
Fig1: Emission spectrum collected from confocal PL microscope funded by DST FIST.
Figure caption: Left panel – schematic of twisted WSe2. Right panel – Raman spectra from natural and twisted bilayer of WSe2.